NFHS Officials of the Year

1983-84

Outside the Field of Active Officiating

Dr. Bernard Cahill — Peoria

Active in High School Officiating

Art Adams, Wrestling — Normal
Sid Drain, Boys Gymnastics — Rolling Meadows
Don Drumm, Swimming & Diving — Wheaton
Ron Fahnestock, Basketball — Canton
Gene Fowler, Baseball — Oak Forest
Jerry Grunska, Football — Deerfield
Roy Gummerson, Track and Field — Oak Park
Willie Jones, Soccer — Evanston
Lois Klatt, Field Hockey — River Forest
Kathy Krebs, Girls Gymnastics — Park Forest
Gene Lash, Softball — Danville
Jean Pankonin, Volleyball — Bloomington

1984-85

Outside the Field of Active Officiating

None in 1984

Active in High School Officiating

Richard Dietz, Basketball — McLeansboro
Charles Esposito, Football — Des Plaines
Ann Finneran, Volleyball — Lake Forest
Priscilla Gilroy, Girls Gymnastics — Chicago Hts.
Nora Licata, Field Hockey — Highland Park
Richard Lippert, Baseball — Rockford
Gretchen Molter, Swimming — Forest Park
Mary O'Brien, Track — Elgin
Gene Swierczewski, Wrestlng — Hoffman Estates
Lynette Trout, Basketball — Champaign
Marilyn Wallen, Softball — Rockton
Robert Wright, Track — Villa Grove

1985-86

Active in High School Officiating

John Burkel, Boys Gymnastics — Morton Grove
Beverly Dagenais, Softball — Homewood
Nels Dahlquist, Soccer — Crystal Lake
Walt Elmore, Track and Field — Charleston
Jack Leese, Wrestling — Northbrook
Elizabeth Mahar, Girls Gymnastics — Homewood
Ron McMullen, Baseball — Bartonville
James R. Meyer, Basketball — New Athens
Genelle Samuelson, Track and Field — Rockford
Lynette Trout, Basketball — Champaign
Mary Welpton, Volleyball — Arlington Hts.
Larry Wilcoxen, Football — Walnut

1986-87

Active in High School Officiating

Warren Anderson, Swimming/Diving — Elgin
Jon Boulton, Boys Gymnastics — Wheaton
Rex Carlberg, Soccer — Midlothian
Russell Chappell, Basketball — Granite City
Jean DesMarteau, Football — Kankakee
Eldridge Kinsey, Baseball — Decatur
Madelynn Martino, Track and Field — Chicago
Judy Matz, Girls Gymnastics — Oak Forest
Ernest McKinnon, Swimming/Diving — River Grove
James Nordon, Wrestling — Oak Park
Lynette Trout, Volleyball — Champaign

1987-88

Active in High School Officiating

None made in 1987

1988-89

Active in High School Officiating

Rita Ayers, Girls Gymnastics — Oak Forest
Nereo Blasevich, Boys Soccer — Des Plaines
Dot Carter, Volleyball — Mt. Vernon
Donald G. Cobb, Baseball — Wood River
Paula Coker, Girls Track — Mattoon
Patricia Creek, Softball — Quincy
Stanley Jensen, Football — Walnut
Dick Kessler, Girls Basketball — Antioch
Earl Martin, Boys Golf — Peoria
Charles McCarthy, Boys Swimming — Orland Park
Keith Parker, Boys Basketball — Granite City
John Riccitelli, Boys Gymnastics — Arlington Hts.
Barbara Richardson, Girls Swimming — Lansing
Tony Sacco, Boys Track — Chicago

1989-90

Active in High School Officiating

Carol Bobo, Girls Swimming & Diving — Hinsdale
Eduard Braun, Boys Soccer — Prospect Hts.
John Brinkworth, Boys Gymnastics — Northbrook
Judith Connolly, Girls Track & Field — Chicago Hts.
Pat Creek, Softball — Quincy
Ron Helberg, Boys Track & Field — Glenview
Annette Hoover, Girls Volleyball — Davis
Don Math, Boys Swimming & Diving — Peoria
Sandra Oldham, Girls Gymnastics — Buffalo Grove
Bill Olsen, Baseball — Elk Grove Village
Larry Peddy, Boys Basketball — Elk Grove Village
Harold Samorian, Wrestling — Northbrook
Richard Soria, Girls Basketball — Chicago
Chuck West, Football — Bloomington

1990-91

Active in High School Officiating

Gail Borton, Football — West Frankfort
Patricia Creek, Softball — Quincy
Ray Cummings, Wrestling — Pesotum
George Dekan, Girls Track & Field — West Chicago
Walter Elmore, Boys Track & Field — Charleston
Brad Fowler, Boys Golf — Rockford
Richard Kessler, Girls Basketball — River Forest
Eugene Lash, Baseball — Danville
Anita Lavorato, Girls Volleyball — Darien
Ernest McKinnon, Girls Swimming & Diving — Lockport
Vicki Munch, Girls Gymnastics — Arlington Hts.
Haig Nighohossian, Boys Soccer — Granite City
Keith Parker, Boys Basketball — Granite City
Alex Westhoff, Boys Swimming & Diving — Oak Park
Tom Walthouse, Boys Gymnastics — Arlington Hts.

1991-92

Active in High School Officiating

Voncile M. Carlson, Volleyball
Donald E. Cook, Girls Basketball
Richard E. Firebaugh, Boys Basketball
Elizabeth A. Gray, Girls Gymnastics
Robert L. Hearns, Football
Jill W. Holmes, Girls Track & Field
Glenn A. Kauffman, Softball
Alfred P. Kleinaitis, Boys Soccer
Mark B. Madorin, Girls Swimming & Diving
Gary E. Newlon, Wrestling
William J. Ociepka, Baseball
Michael J. Oliver, Girls Soccer
Joe Plack, Boys Swimming & Diving
Larry Roland, Boys Track & Field
Tom Walthouse, Boys Gymnastics

1992-93

Active in High School Officiating

Beth Wombacher Bedard, Girls Volleyball
Howard Burns, Girls Basketball
Walter Elmore, Girls Track & Field
David Hockersmith, Girls Soccer
John Johnston, Baseball
Ed Luety, Wrestling
George Lewerenz, Softball
Mark Madorin, Boys Swimming & Diving
Stephen Morris, Boys Basketball
Lynne Paver, Girls Gymnastics
Randall Pozzi, Boys Volleyball
Edward Rubin, Boys Soccer
Burt Toepp, Girls Swimming & Diving
Ross Truemper, Boys Track & Field
Tom Walthouse, Boys Gymnastics
John Widmayer, Football

1993-94

Active in High School Officiating

Vicky L. DeMay, Girls Volleyball
Ronald C. Helberg, Girls Track & Field
John Hornacek, Boys Basketball
Denise A. Izatt, Boys Volleyball
Mindy S. Kunos, Girls Swimming & Diving
Jay Lyons, Baseball
John G. Ortwerth, Football
Joseph Plack, Boys Swimming & Diving
Alec J. Rexroat, Boys Track & Field
Gary B. Schiefer, Girls Basketball

1994-95

Active in High School Officiating

Blaise Blasko, Boys Gymnastics
L. T. Bonner, Football
Paula Coker, Girls Track & Field
Greg Cole, Boys Soccer
Shari Conant, Girls Soccer
Richard M. Greer, Girls Basketball
Jerry H. Kats, Boys Track & Field
William LeMonnier, Baseball
Charles McCarthy, Girls Swimming & Diving
Bobbi Mattingly, Softball
Ronald D. Michaelson, Boys Basketball
Nancy Nester, Boys Volleyball
Arlene Norris, Girls Gymnastics
Joseph Pedersen, Wrestling
Linda VanDerLeest, Girls Volleyball
Albert C. Wienke, Boys Swimming & Diving

1995-96

Active in High School Officiating

Greg Cozzi, Wrestling
Patricia Creek, Softball
Theodore Daniels, Girls Basketball
Steve Davidson, Girls Soccer
Ron Helberg, Boys Track and Field
Kathy Krebs, Gymnastics
Mindy Kunos, Girls Swimming and Diving
William Laude, Baseball
Mike Lawless, Boys Cross Country
Charles McCarthy, Boys Swimming and Diving
Debi Neff, Volleyball
Mary O'Brien, Girls Track and Field
Chris Perry, Girls Cross Country
Rick Runge, Boys Basketball
Ron Scott, Boys Soccer
Edward Stanley, Football

1996-97

Active in High School Officiating

Kurt Anderson, Boys Basketball
William Anderson, Boys Track and Field
Jay Baum, Baseball
Blaise Blasko, Boys Gymnastics
Stan Block, Football
Carol Bobo, Boys Swimming and Diving
Dan Fulscher, Wrestling
Dave Hockersmith, Boys Soccer
Denise Izatt, Boys and Girls Volleyball
Al Kleinaitis, Girls Soccer
Vicki Munch, Girls Gymnastics
Joseph Plack, Girls Swimming and Diving
Stewart Regnier, Boys and Girls Cross Country
Genelle Samuelson, Girls Track and Field
Sally Walker, Softball
Pamela Young, Girls Basketball

1997-98

Active in High School Officiating

Gail Borton, Track and Field
Craig Carlson, Girls Swimming and Diving
Don Cobb, Boys Basketball
Don Cook, Boys Football
Vicky DeMay, Boys & Girls Volleyball
Renny Garshelis, Boys Wrestling
Chris Long, Girls Softball
Haig Nighohossian, Boys Soccer
Frank Rago, Girls Soccer
Lynn Paver, Girls Gymnastics
Jerry Parson, Boys Track and Field
Robert Russell, Boys Gymnastics
Brad Stearns, Boys Baseball
Al Wienke, Boys Swimming and Diving
Pam Young, Girls Basketball

1998-99

Active in High School Officiating

Beatrice Coates, Volleyball
Marilyn Dykstra, Softball
Kelly Hunter, Volleyball
Charlie McCarthy, Swimming
Bob McDowell, Football
Phillip D. Mann, Football
Madelynn Martino, Boys Track & Field
Barbara E. Richardson, Track
Robert Richter, Boys Swimming
Carol Todd, Girls Swimming
Sally Walker, Softball

1999-­2000

Active in High School Officiating

Alan Albert, Baseball
Warren Anderson, Boys Swimming & Diving
Larry Bruck, Boys Basketball
Greg Cozzi, Wrestling
Richard Deitz, Football
Geza Ehrentreu, Boys and Girls Cross Country
Ron Helberg, Boys Track and Field
Mindy Kunos, Girls Swimming & Diving
Bobbi Mattingly, Softball
Barb Maue, Volleyball
Jim Mitchell, Girls Soccer
Nancy Nestor, Boys Volleyball
Tom Neville, Boys Gymnastics
Sandy Oldham, Girls Gymnastics
Alec Rexroat, Girls Track and Field
Ron Scott, Boys Soccer

2000-01

Active in High School Officiating

Brad Stearns, Baseball
John Dacey, Boys Basketball
Wendy Kmucha, Girls Basketball
Owen Fuller, Boys & Girls Cross Country
Bill Laude, Football
Blaise Blasko, Boys Gymnastics
Kathy Krebs, Girls Gymnastics
Wasal Wowk, Boys Soccer
Randy Crady, Girls Soccer
Pat Creek, Softball
Joe Plack, Boys Swimming
Charlie McCarthy, Girls Swimming
Rod Shurtz, Boys Track & Field
Madelynn Martino, Girls Track & Field
Vicky DeMay, Girls Volleyball
Anthony Clarke, Wrestling

2001-02

Active in High School Officiating

Robert Steeves, Baseball
Brian Schaumburg, Boys Basketball
Candice Daniel, Girls Basketball
Mark Jostes, Boys & Girls Cross Country
Jessie Knighten, Football
Vicki Munch, Girls Gymnastics
Haig Nighohossian, Boys Soccer
Eugene Mroz, II, Girls Soccer
Chris Long, Softball
Perry Korbakis, Boys Swimming
Ernest McKinnon, Girls Swimming
John Polka, Boys Track & Field
Win Eggers, Girls Track & Field
Edward Vesely, Boys Volleyball
Peg Campana, Girls Volleyball
Renny Garshelis, Wrestling

2002-03

Active in High School Officiating

A. Kevin Mallehan, Baseball
Kevin W. Wiggs, Boys Basketball
Carlos E. Burton, Girls Basketball
Christopher J. Perry, Boys & Girls Cross Country
Donald E. Cook, Football
Doug E. Foerch, Boys Gymnastics
Lynne R. Paver, Girls Gymnastics
Greg Cole, Boys Soccer
Robert E. Franken, Girls Soccer
Joe Thompson, Softball
L. Craig Carlson, Boys Swimming
Jerry Parsons, Boys Track & Field
Barbara E. Richardson, Girls Track & Field
Mark McKinnon, Boys Volleyball
Mitchel A. Boyce, Girls Volleyball
Daniel A. Fulscher, Wrestling

2003-04

Active in High School Officiating

Randall L. Kerschke, Baseball
Ronald Kuhlmann, Boys Basketball
Richard N. Carlson, Girls Basketball
William J. Bulat, Boys & Girls Cross Country
Frank A. Moscardini, Sr., Football
John L. Brinkworth, Boys Gymnastics
Arlene M. Norris, Girls Gymnastics
George W. Haven, Boys Soccer
Steven H. Gebler, Girls Soccer
Willie F. Smith, Softball
Kevin J. Moss, Boys Swimming
Irma J. Gripp, Girls Swimming
James M. Schaive, Boys Track & Field
Harry W. Fletcher, Girls Track & Field
Becky L. Gillespie, Boys Volleyball
Debi S. Neff, Girls Volleyball
Thomas M. Heniff, Wrestling

2004-05

Active in High School Officiating

Steven K. Vorhies, Baseball
Thomas F. Starr, Boys Basketball
Tim J. Dryer, Girls Basketball
Dan E. Moy, Boys & Girls Cross Country
Donald A. Witherow, Football
Howard Sokol, Boys Gymnastics
Priscilla Gilroy-Green, Girls Gymnastics
John E. Anderson, Boys Soccer
Harold C. Winne, Girls Soccer
Ted A. Knapp, Softball
Michael D. Hutton, Boys Swimming
Patricia A. Chase, Girls Swimming
Larry Roland, Boys Track & Field
Anthony J. Thorsen, Girls Track & Field
Anthony J. Skrocki, Boys Volleyball
Cindy K. Eggemeyer, Girls Volleyball
Richard H. Marsh, Jr., Boys & Girls Water Polo
Michael L. Wilkey, Wrestling

2005-06

Active in High School Officiating

John G. Allen, Baseball
Clive A. Hornstein, Boys Basketball
Randy G. Liveris, Girls Basketball
David A. Facker, Boys & Girls Cross Country
Rick Karhlicker, Football
C. J. Johnson, Boys Gymnastics
Amanda D. Howland, Girls Gymnastics
Gary F. Stephens, Boys Soccer
Michael R. Lichtfuss, Girls Soccer
Scott J. Massie, Softball
Phil Dawkins, Boys Swimming
Barbara E. Richardson, Girls Swimming
Charles H. West, Boys Track & Field
Glenn V. Cothern, Girls Track & Field
Randall P. Pozzi, Boys Volleyball
Kelly A. Boyd, Girls Volleyball
Perry P. Korbakis, Boys & Girls Water Polo
David S. Mathews, Wrestling

2006-07

Active in High School Officiating

David L. Alstadt, Baseball
Harry E. Bohn, Boys Basketball
Shawn Mercer-Dixon, Girls Basketball
Charles O. Austin III, Boys & Girls Cross Country
Michelle “Mickey” Klement, Competitive Cheerleading
Richard J. Frey, Football
Edward A. Raymond, Jr., Boys Gymnastics
Pam S. Hamilton, Girls Gymnastics
Alex Mavrothalasitis, Boys Soccer
Theodore F. Klasner, Girls Soccer
Dan J. Krueger, Softball
Robert J. Richter, Boys Swimming
Richard E. Wildey, Girls Swimming
William R. Derks, Boys Track & Field
Michael T. Powers, Girls Track & Field
Terri Narantic, Boys Volleyball
Melinda Bond, Girls Volleyball
Tim T. Dodge, Wrestling

2007-08

Active in High School Officiating

Stanley E. Breuchaud, Baseball
Obaseki Che’menju, Boys Basketball
John L. Newcomb, Girls Basketball
Floyd H. Rogers, Boys & Girls Cross Country
Camille M. Munson, Competitive Cheerleading
Carlo Ferreri, Football
Victor P. Avigliano, Boys Gymnastics
Hilary L. Carlson, Girls Gymnastics
David A. Rubini, Boys Soccer
Joe Antonini, Girls Soccer
Steven Verive, Softball
Frederic C. Pigott, Boys Swimming
Mark A. Anderson, Girls Swimming
Thomas J. Todd, Boys Track & Field
Dale Huwer, Girls Track & Field
Jacqueline A. Skryd, Boys Volleyball
Pamela D. Young, Girls Volleyball
Bill D. Honeycutt, Wrestling

2008-09

Active in High School Officiating

Robert L. “Peter” McGinnes, Baseball
Kent E. Hammond, Boys Basketball
Robert S. Reczek, Girls Basketball
Harry W. Fletcher, Boys/Girls Cross Country
Lance R. Emery, Competitive Cheerleading
Jim E. Bernardi, Football
David T. Donaldson, Boys Gymnastics
Elizabeth F. Mahar, Girls Gymnastics
Peter N. Stavropoulos
W. J. “Joe” Bean, Girls Soccer
Roger L. Nichols, Softball
Thomas J. Kite, Boys Swimming
Nancy B. Myer, Girls Swimming
G. Carlin Nalley, Boys Tract & Field
James J. Effinger, Girls Track & Field
David Kessler, Boys Volleyball
Julie A. Colwell, Girls Volleyball
Gregory G. Brooks, Wrestling

2009-10

Active in High School Officiating

Richard Panovich, Baseball
Gary Gustafson, Boys Basketball
Bernard Reusz, Girls Basketball
John Wehmeier, Boys/Girls Cross Country
Shaunda Brown, Competitive Cheerleading
Gregory Buchner, Football
Robert Ferguson, Boys Gymnastics
Linda Widerstrom, Girls Gymnastics
Jeffrey Clausen, Boys Soccer
John Martelin, Girls Soccer
Barry Pepper, Softball
Charles Ytzen, Boys Swimming/Diving
Ollie Dunson, Girls Swimming/Diving
Donald Korte, Boys Track & Field
Galen Bennett, Girls Track & Field
Louis Green, Boys Volleyball
Becky Gillespie, Girls Volleyball
Jeffrey Bowers, Wrestling

2010-11

Active in High School Officiating

Robert Jenkins, Baseball
Doug Strohm, Boys Basketball
Thomas Brophy, Girls Basketball
Dave Facker, Boys/Girls Cross Country
Sara Flanigan, Competitive Cheerleading
Gary Grohovena, Football
Robert Russell, Boys Gymnastics
Barbara Oczkowicz, Girls Gymnastics
Richard Geati, Boys Soccer
Scott Taylor, Girls Soccer
Mary Sylvester, Softball
A.C. Buehler, Boys Swimming/Diving
Mike Hutton, Girls Swimming/Diving
Carl Miller, Boys Track & Field
Russell Jenkins, Girls Track & Field
Daniel Feeney, Boys Volleyball
Jerry Hattendorf, Girls Volleyball
Ray Winesburg, Wrestling

2011-12

Active in High School Officiating

Bill Book, Football
Albert Wienke, Boys Swimming
Joe Plack, Girls Swimming
Gene Matlock, Boys Soccer
Joseph Heyden, Girls Soccer
Janice McGeary, Boys Volleyball
Albert Huber, Girls Volleyball
Galen Bennett, Cross Country
Leonard Romuar,Competitive Cheerleading
Betty Bennett, Girls Gymnastics
Randy Gentile, Boys Gymnastics
Gary Gullett, Boys Basketball
Sal Vasta, Girls Basketball
James Chaloupka, Wrestling
Owen Fuller, Boys Track
Geza Ehrentreu, Girls Track
Robert Engel, Jr., Baseball
Christopher Smith, Softball
Glenn Gabriel, Water Polo

2012-13

Active in High School Officiating

Dave Yockey, Football
Jeff Plack, Boys Swimming & Diving
Robert Richter, Girls Swimming & Diving
Tim Reger, Boys Soccer
Peter Stavropoulos, Girls Soccer
Judy Stark, Girls Volleyball
Kathy Diamond, Boys Volleyball
Tina Butterbrodt, Cross Country
Tricia Peabody, Competitive Cheerleading
Elizabeth Gray, Girls Gymnastics
Richard Cromwell, Boys Gymnastics
Ken Wilcoxen, Boys Basketball
Sharon Brosius, Girls Basketball
Ron Coit, Wrestling
R. Bruce Weiman, Boys Track & Field
Peter Tucker, Girls Track & Field
Gary Taylor, Baseball
Cori Smith, Softball
Ed Prystalski, Water Polo

2013-14

Active in High School Officiating

Octavio Herrera, Jr., Football
Louis Estes Gantz, Boys Swimming
Janice L. Plack, Girls Swimming
Randy S. Brickman, Boys Soccer
Gregory R. Shierling, Girls Soccer
David A. Sands, Girls Volleyball
Mark D. Trapp, Boys Volleyball
David A. Mitchell, Cross Country
Becky L. Weslow, Competitive Cheerleading
Candace M. Gadomski, Dance
Barbara Oczkowicz, Girls Gymnastics
Gregg B. Didech , Boys Gymnastics
Samuel K. Moran, Boys Basketball
Thomas E. Daugherty, Girls Basketball
Jeff A. Sorensen , Wrestling
Jamero J. Rainey, Boys Track
Robert A. Rice, Girls Track
Bob Copas, Baseball
Christopher J. Schaefer, Softball
Michael A. Mitchell, Water Polo

2014-15

Active in High School Officiating

John Widmayer, Football
Fred Gafrick, Boys Swimming & Diving
Doug Surch, Girls Swimming & Diving
Joe Bean, Boys Soccer
Tony Baines, Girls Soccer
Julie Terstriep, Girls Volleyball
Jason Palmer, Boys Volleyball
Lonnell Poole, Cross Country
Angie Wilmington, Competitive Cheerleading
Lynn Gelatka, Competitive Dance
Vicki Munch, Girls Gymnastics
Alan Galatte, Boys Gymnastics
Leonard Sanford, Boys Basketball
Keith Nykiel, Girls Basketball
Jack Wiesneth, Wrestling
Geza Ehrentreu, Boys Track & Field
Richard Skirball, Girls Track & Field
Jim Hayden, Baseball
Larry Haywood, Softball
Andrew Mattson, Water Polo

2015-16

Active in High School Officiating

Jim Glueckert, Football
Ken Cherwin, Boys Swimming & Diving
Kathleen McWhorter, Girls Swimming & Diving
Larry Cooper, Boys Soccer
Michele Waldbeesser, Girls Soccer
Augie Werner, Girls Volleyball
Connie Scott, Boys Volleyball
Jim Rhode, Cross Country
Betty Moore, Competitive Cheerleading
Cyndi Kraemer, Competitive Dance
Howie Sokol, Girls Gymnastics
Joseph Skowronski, Boys Gymnastics
Tom Huster, Boys Basketball
Gail Huster, Girls Basketball
Don Mekeel, Wrestling
Roger Brown, Boys Track & Field
Tim Cross, Girls Track & Field
Steve Besse, Baseball
Tom Starr, Softball
Nick Cargola, Water Polo

2016-17

Active in High School Officiating

Kevin McMurray, Football,
John Mulsoff, Boys Swimming & Diving
Bob Graf, Girls Swimming & Diving
John Martelin, Boys Soccer
Richard Geati, Girls Soccer
Ruth Holliday, Girls Volleyball
Stan Wiedeman, Boys Volleyball
John Betteridge, Cross Country
Tiffany Michaels, Competitive Cheerleading
Paula Hess, Competitive Dance
Carol Myers, Girls Gymnastics
Scott Hagel, Boys Gymnastics
William DePue, Boys Basketball
Robert Brendel, Girls Basketball
Roy Snyder, Wrestling
Keith Jacobi, Boys Track & Field
Don Hackler, Girls Track & Field
Keith Medema, Baseball
Rick Howarth, Softball
Patrick Bauer, Water Polo