State Final Sportsmanship Banner Recipients

The IHSA awards Sportsmanship Banner Awards to schools who exemplify the ideals of sportsmanship at the state final tournaments in all team sports. A committee consisting of Sportsmanship Advisory Committee members, IHSA staff members and other tournament personnel grade each participating school's coaches, players and fans based on a rubric developed by the Sportsmanship Advisory Committee. Schools who make the grade receive a banner to proudly display in their school.

Fall 2016

Girls Volleyball
Sciota (West Prairie)
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School
Lanark (Eastland)
Eureka
Chicago (Latin)
Mascoutah
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Chicago (Mother McAuley)
Minooka
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
Skokie (Niles West)

Boys Soccer
Lisle (Benet Academy)

Football
Forreston
Decatur (St. Teresa)
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
Carlinville
Elmhurst (ICCP)
Johnsburg
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
Wilmett (Loyola Academy)

**One school qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conference was not registered with the DRW! Program.

Winter 2017


Spring 2017

 

Fall 2015

Girls Volleyball
Kewanee (Wethersfield)
Lanark (Eastland)
Cissna Park
Shelbyville
Orion
LaSalle-Peru
Mascoutah
Normal (Community)
Wheaton (St. Francis

**One school qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conference was not registered with the DRW! Program.

Boys Soccer
Winnetka (Keith Country Day)
Anna-Jonesboro/Cobden (Co-op)
Urbana (University High)
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)
Mundelein (Carmel)
Waterloo
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

**One school qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conference was not registered with the DRW! Program.

Football
Arcola
Toulon (Stark County)
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

**Two schools qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conferences were not registered with the DRW! Program.

Winter 2016

Wrestling

Stanford (Olympia)
Clifton (Central)
Coal City
Springfield (H.S.)
Sterling
Fox Lake (Grant)

Girls Basketball

Shabbona (Indian Creek)
Moweaqua (Central A & M)
River Forest (Trinity)
**Two schools qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conferences were not registered with the DRW! Program.

Boys Basketball

(None)

**One school qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conference was not registered with the DRW! Program.

Competitive Cheer Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
Midlothian (Bremen)
New Lenox (Providence)
Elmhurst (York)
Lisle (Sr.)

Competitive Dance

Blue Island (Eisenhower)
Gurnee (Warren)

Spring 2016

Baseball
Somonauk
Murphysboro
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
Rockford (Lutheran)
Lemont (H.S.)
Plainfield (North)
Mundelein (H.S.)

Group Interpretation
West Chicago (Community H.S.)

Girls Soccer
Sycamore
Huntley

Softball
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
Mundelein (Carmel)
Downers Grove (South)
DeKalb
Normal (West)
Dupo
Campbell Hill (Trico)
Carterville

Boys Volleyball
Chicago (St. Patrick)
Lake Zurich
Winnetka (New Trier)
Roselle (Lake Park)
LaGrange (Lyons Township

Boys Water Polo
Chicago (St. Ignatius)
Winnetka (New Trier)
Naperville (Central)
Elmhurst (York)
Palatine (Fremd)
LaGrange (Lyons Township)

Girls Water Polo
Chicago (Mother McAuley)
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
Naperville (Central)
Hoffman Estates (Conant)
Winnetka (New Trier)
Chicago (St. Ignatius)

 

Fall 2014

Girls Volleyball
Rockford (Keith Country Day)
Hartsburg-Emden
Cissna Park
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-Mackinaw)
Dakota
Watseka
Wheaton (St. Francis)
Lisle (Benet Academy)
Libertyville
Normal (Community)
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)

**Two schools qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conferences were not registered with the DRW! Program.

Boys Soccer
Harvard
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)
Springfield (H.S.)
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)
Normal (Community)

Football
Carrollton
Forreston
Maroa-Forsyth
Eastland-Pearl City Co-op
Wilmington
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)
Cary-Grove
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

Winter 2015

Wrestling
Aledo (Mercer Co.)
Shelbyville
Herscher
Coal City
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)
Vandalia
Dakota
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibly-Fisher [Coop]
Oak Forest
Troy(Triad)
Geneseo
Lemont
Crystal Lake (Central)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
Deerfield (H.S.)
Lockport
Aurora (Marmion)
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

Girls Basketball
Gilman (Iroquois West)
Moweaqua (Central A & M)
Winnetka (New Trier)

Boys Basketball
Forreston

Group Interpretation
Elmhurst (York)

Spring 2015

Boys Water Polo
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)

Girls Water Polo
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
Hoffman Estates (Conant)
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)

**One school qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conference was not registered with the DRW!

Boys Volleyball
Addison (Trail)

Girls Soccer
Barrington
Champaign (St. Thomas More)
Collinsville
Mundelein (Carmel)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Peoria (Notre Dame)
Rochester

**Two schools qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conferences were not registered with the DRW!

Girls Softball
Barrington
Chicago (Marist)
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
Hardin (Calhoun)
Kankakee (McNamara)
Maple Park (Kaneland)
Marengo
Nashville
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
Somonauk
Springfield (Sacred Heart Griffin)
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
Washington

Boys Baseball
Bethany (Okaw Valley)
Peru (St. Bede)
Rockford (R. Christian)
Teutopolis
Williamsville
Wheaton (St. Francis)
LaGrange (Nazareth Academy)
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

 

Fall 2013

Girls Volleyball
Sciota (West Prairie)
New Athens
Strasburg (Stewardson-S.)
Minonk (Fieldcrest)
Elmhurst (IC Catholic Prep)
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-Mackinaw)
Breese (Central)
LaSalle (L.-Peru)
Wheaton (St. Francis)
Rockford (Keith Country Day)
Crystal Lake (South)
Winnetka (New Trier)
Chicago (Mother McAuley)
**One school qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conference was not registered with the DRW! Program.

Boys Soccer
Edwardsville (H.S.)
Chicago (F.W. Parker)
Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Football
Downs (Tri-Valley)
Staunton
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)
Stillman Valley
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
Naperville (Central)
**One school qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conference was not registered with the DRW! Program

Winter 2014

Wrestling
Bloomington (H.S.)
Chicago (Marist)
Dakota
Harvard
Hoffman Estates (Conan)
LeRoy
Libertyville
Lombard (Montini)
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
Oak Forest
Oak Park-River Forest
Petersburg (PORTA)
Plano
Rockton (Hononegah)
Roxana
Vandalia
Washington (H.S.)
**Four schools qualified for the Sportsmanship Banner, but their conference was not registered with the DRW! Program.

Girls Basketball
Moweaqua (Central A & M)

Boys Basketball
Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)
Heyworth
Lisle (Benet Academy)
Mooseheart

Drama
None

Group Interpretation
Lockport (Twp.)

Spring 2014

Boys Volleyball

Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
Gurnee (Warren Twp.)

**One school qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conference was not registered with the DRW! Program.

Girls Softball

Campbell Hill (Trico)
Altamont
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
Sterling
Chatham (Glenwood)
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
Gurnee (Warren Twp.)

**One school qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conference was not registered with the DRW! Program.

Boys Baseball

Metamora
Grayslake (Central)
Lemont
Byron
Freeburg
Westmont

**One school qualified for the Sportsmanship banner, but their conference was not registered with the DRW! Program.

Boys Water Polo

Chicago (Brother Rice)
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)

Girls Water Polo

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
Winnetka (New Trier)

Girls Soccer

Rockford (Christian)
Rochester
Manteno
Darien (Hinsdale South)
Winnetka (New Trier)
St. Charles (East)

 

Fall 2012

Boys Football
Stockton
Aledo (Mercer County)
Aurora (Christian)
Morris
Cary-Grove

Boys Soccer
Hinckley (Hinckley-Big Rock)
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
Urbana (H.S.)
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)

Volleyball
Albion (Edwards County)
Champaign (Centennial)
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-Mackinaw)
Rockford (Keith Country Day)
  

Winter 2013

Wrestling
Aledo (Mercer County)
Bloomington (H.S.)
Chicago (Bowen)
Dakota
Fox Lake (Grant)
LeRoy
Lisle (Sr.)
Litchfield
Minooka
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
Petersburg (PORTA)
Plano
Sycamore
Taylorville
Vandalia
**One school qualified for the Sportsmanship Banner, but their conference was not registered with the DRW! Program.


Girls Basketball
Cowden (C.-Herrick) CHBC

Boys Basketball
None

Drama
None

Group Interpretation
Chatham (Glenwood)

Spring 2013

 

Fall 2011

Boys Football
Dakota
Tuscola
Morrison
Casey-Westfield
Aurora (Christian)
Joliet (Catholic)
Peoria (Richwoods)
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
Wheaton (Warrenville South)

Boys Soccer
Warrensburg-Latham
Chicago (F.W. Parker)
Palatine (Fremd)

Girls Volleyball
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)
Decatur (St. Teresa)
Wheaton (St. Francis)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
St. Charles (East)
Lisle (Benet Academy)

  

Winter 2012

Wrestling
Sandwich
LeRoy
Monticello
Lena (Lena-Winslow)
Eureka
Bloomington (H.S.)
Antioch
Lombard (Montini)
Troy (Triad)
Yorkville
Sycamore (H.S.)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
Lockport Twp.
Naperville (Central)

Girls Basketball
Cowden (C.-Herrick) CHBC
Freeport (Aquin)
Vernon Hills 
Bartlett

Boys Basketball
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day)
Rockford (Lutheran)
 
Drama
West Chicago (H.S.)

Group Interpretation
Lemont (H.S.)

Spring 2012

Baseball
Normal (University)
Troy (Triad)

Boys Volleyball
Roselle (Lake Park)

Girls Soccer
Downers Grove (South)
Lisle (Sr.)
Normal (University)
Richmond (R.-Burton)
St. Charles (North)
Wheaton (St. Francis)

Softball
Bartlett
Chicago (Marist)
Elk Grove
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
Marengo
Mattoon
Milledgeville
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
Payson-Seymour
Sherrard
Tuscola
Williamsville

Girls Water Polo
Chicago (Mother McAuley)
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
Winnetka (New Trier)

Boys Water Polo
Chicago (Latin)
Naperville (North)

 

Fall 2010


Boys Football
Tuscola          
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
Carthage (Illini West)

Girls Volleyball
Toledo (Cumberland)
Bloomington (Central Catholic)
Breese (Central)
Joliet (Catholic Academy)
Breese (Mater Dei)

Boys Soccer
Lisle

 


 

Winter 2011


Dual Team Wrestling
Fairbury (Prairie Central)
Quincy (Notre Dame)
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)
Vandalia
Wilmington

Girls Basketball
Bloomington (Central Catholic)
Bolingbrook
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
Park Ridge (Maine South)

Boys Basketball
Newark  

Drama:
Palatine (Fremd)

Group Interpretation
Chicago Heights (Marian)

 

Spring 2011


Baseball
Prophetstown
Teutopolis
LaGrange (Nazareth)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
 
Boys Volleyball
Winnetka (New Trier)
Vernon Hills

Girls Water Polo
Chicago (Mother McAuley)
Wilmette (Loyola)
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
Palatine (Fremd)

Boys Water Polo
McHenry
Schaumburg
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)
 
Girls Soccer
Hoffman Estates (Conant)

 

 

Fall 2009


Boys Football - Class 4A
Metamora

Boys Football - Class 5A
Joliet (Catholic Academy)

Boys Football - Class 6A
Cary (C.-Grove)
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

Boys Soccer - Class 1A
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)

Boys Soccer - Class 3A
Lake Zurich
Winnetka (New Trier)

Girls Volleyball - Class 1A
Payson (Seymour)

Girls Volleyball - Class 2A
Carlinville
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)

Girls Volleyball - Class 3A
Crystal Lake (Central)
Joliet (Catholic Academy)

Girls Volleyball - Class 4A
Cary (C.-Grove)
Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Winter 2010


Boys Wrestling - Class 1A
Camp Point (Central)
Erie
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)
Herrin
Petersburg (PORTA)
Vandalia
Wilmington

Boys Wrestling - Class 2A
Champaign (Central)
Crystal Lake (Central)
Lemont (H.S.)

Boys Wrestling - Class 3A
Barrington
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
Minooka
Orland Park (Sandburg)
Plainfield (Central)

Girls Basketball - Class 3A/4A
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)

Boys Basketball - Class 3A/4A
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)

Speech - Drama
Palatine (Fremd)

Spring 2010


Girls Water Polo
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
LaGrange (Lyons)
Naperville (Central)

Boys Water Polo
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
McHenry

Girls Soccer - Class 1A
Manteno
Rockford (Lutheran)

Girls Soccer - Class 2A/3A
Orland Park (Sandburg)
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)

Boys Volleyball
Buffalo Grove
Chicago (St. Patrick)
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
Minooka
Palatine (Fremd)
Park Ridge (Maine South)

Boys Baseball - Class 1A/2A
Elgin (Westminster Christian)
Lebanon
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)

Boys Baseball - Class 3A/4A
Chicago (St. Rita)
Huntley
Joliet (Catholic Academy)
Naperville (Central)

Girls Softball - Class 1A/2A
Lebanon
Serena

Girls Softball - Class 3A/4A
Metamora
Orland Park (Sandburg)
Palatine (Fremd)

Fall 2008


Class 1A Boys Soccer
Rochester

Class 2A/3A Boys Soccer
Westchester (St. Joseph)
Winnetka (New Trier)

Girls Volleyball
Class 1A - Lanark (Eastland)
Class 4A - Chicago (Mother McAuley)

Boys Football
Class 4A – Aurora (A. Christian)
Class 5A - Metamora
Class 5A - Wheaton (St. Francis)

Winter 2009


Class 1A Girls Basketball
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock)

Class 4A Girls Basketball
Wheeling

Class 2A Boys Basketball
South Holland (Seton Academy)

Class 4A Boys Basketball
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)

Drama
Des Plaines (Maine West)

Spring 2009


Class 1A Girls Soccer
Pleasant Plains

Class 2A Girls Soccer
Lemont (H.S.)

Class 3A Girls Soccer
Hinsdale (Central)
Hoffman Estates (Conant)

Boys Volleyball
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
Buffalo Grove
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
Chicago (St. Patrick)
Park Ridge (Maine South)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

Boys Water Polo
McHenry

Girls Water Polo
Chicago (St. Ignatius)
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
LaGrange (Lyons)
Oak Park (Fenwick)

Class 1A Boys Baseball
Lanark (Eastland)

Class 2A Boys Baseball
Morrison

Class 2A Girls Softball
Coal City


Fall 2007


Class A Boys Soccer
Earlville-Leland (Coop)
Teutopolis

Class AA Boys Soccer
Collinsville
Lemont (H.S.)
Winnetka (New Trier)

Girls Volleyball
Class 1A - Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)
Class 2A - Breese (Central)
Class 2A - Maroa (M.-Forsyth)
Class 4A - Chicago (Mother McAuley)

Boys Football
Class 1A – Tuscola Class 3A – Columbia Class 6A – Lemont (H.S.) Class 6A – Joliet (Catholic Academy) Class 7A – Lake Zurich

Winter 2008


Class 1A Girls Basketball
Flanagan (Coop)

Class 2A Girls Basketball
Teutopolis

Class 4A Girls Basketball
Bolingbrook

Spring 2008


Class A Girls Soccer
Hampshire
Herscher
Rochester

Class AA Girls Soccer
Normal (Community West)
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)

Boys Water Polo
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
Orland Park (Sandburg)

Girls Water Polo
Chicago (Mother McAuley)
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)

Fall 2006


Class A Boys Soccer
Waterloo (Gibault)
Winnebago

Class AA Boys Soccer
O'Fallon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)

Class A Girls Volleyball
Breese (Central)
Flanagan
Hartsburg (H.-Emden)
Harvard
Rochester
Sciota (West Prairie)

Class AA Girls Volleyball
Belleville (Althoff)
Darien (Hinsdale South)
Morton
Wheaton (St. Francis)
Winnetka (New Trier)

Boys Football
Class 1A – Tuscola
Class 2A – Maroa-Forsyth
Class 2A – Westville
Class 6A – Batavia
Class 6A – Normal (Community)

Winter 2007


Class A Girls Basketball
Breese (Central)
Rochester

Class A Boys Basketball
Granville (Putnam County)
Maroa (M.-Forsyth)

Class AA Boys Basketball
Chicago (Simeon)

Spring 2007


Class A Boys Baseball
Argenta (A.-Oreana)
Beardstown
Braidwood (Reed Custer)
Columbia
Elgin (Westminster Christian)
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)
Olney (East Richland)

Class AA Boys Baseball
Buffalo Grove
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
Edwardsville (H.S.)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Washington

Class A Girls Softball
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

Class AA Girls Softball
Barrington

Class A Girls Soccer
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)
Princeton
Williamsville

Class AA Girls Soccer:
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)

Boys Volleyball
Chicago (Brother Rice)
Chicago (Whitney Young)
Mundelein (H.S.)

Boys Water Polo
Chicago (Brother Rice)
Chicago (St. Ignatius)
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)

Girls Water Polo
Barrington
Chicago (Mother McAuley)