NFHS Coaches of the Year

The NFHS annually honors a Coach of the Year in the top 10 boy’s sports and top 10 girl’s sports (based on NFHS participation numbers), as well as one “other” category that contains nominees from all other sports, from each member state. The NFHS then honors a National Coach of the Year in the 21 categories, with each of the state honorees being eligible for the distinguished national honor. 

A list of state Coach of the Year Award winners from IHSA member schools since 2003 can be found below by sport. The list on the righthand side of page contains all the national winners.


Please note that due to "other" status during certain years, some of the sports below do not contain winners for every year.

NFHS State Coaches of the Year by Sport

2003-2004            Anthony Calderone, Downers Grove North        
2004-2005            Jeanine Konkolewski, Hersey    
2005-2006            John Charters, Hinsdale South
2007-2008            Kim Collings, Willowbrook           
2008-2009            Edee Madsen, Deerfield              
2009-2010            Chris VanGrondelle, Buffalo Grove
2010-2011            Karilyn Joyce, Evanston
2012-2013            Elizabeth Karales, Lincoln-Way Central
2013-2014            Joe Hames, Plainfield Central
2014-2015            Sue McClenahan, LaGrange (Lyons)
2015-2016            Denise Hadley, Lockport

BOYS
2003-2004            Chuck Buescher, Peoria HS
2004-2005            Dave Weber, Glenbrook North 
2005-2006            Bob Curran, Thornwood              
2006-2007            Chad Cluver, Maroa-Forsyth      
2007-2008            John Chappetto, Richards           
2008-2009            Brad Hatfill, Lewistown 
2009-2010            Stan Eagleson, Breese Central
2010-2011            Dave Witzig, Normal Community
2011-2012            Chuck Grant, Monmouth-Roseville
2012-2013            Robert Smith, Simeon
2013-2014            Neil Alexander, Lincoln
2014-2015            Rodney Kellar, Colfax (Ridgeview)
2015-2016            Greg Leib, Belleville (Althoff Catholic)

GIRLS
2003-2004            Sue Ellett, Hampshire    
2004-2005            John Gross, Peoria Richwoods
2005-2006            Tom Dineen, Buffalo Grove        
2006-2007            Dave Power, Fenwick   
2007-2008            Corry Irvin, Whitney Young         
2008-2009            Greg Burks, Hinckley-Big Rock   
2009-2010            Debbie Coffman, Bloomington Central Catholic
2010-2011            Tonya Johnson, Zion-Benton
2011-2012            Carolyn Wendte, Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City
2012-2013            Wayne Harre, Nashville
2013-2014            Eric Orne, Quincy Notre Dame
2014-2015            Joe Kilbride, Lisle (Benet Academy)
2015-2016            Tom Dooley, Moweaqua (Central A&M)

2003-2004            Bob Gold, Eureka
2004-2005            Jim Hall, Lockport
2005-2006            Bill Seiple, Naperville Central
2007-2008            Jerry Rashid, Illinois Valley Central
2008-2009            Ron Smith, Olympia
2009-2010            Pat Moomey, Chatham-Glenwood
2010-2011            Justin Fleener, Teutopolis
2011-2012            Christian Ledbetter,Oak Park-River Forest
2012-2013            Pete Meyer, Lisle
2013-2014            Dave Greer, Pleasant Plains
2014-2015            Jamie Murray, Algonquin (Jacobs)
2015-2016            Jerry Cougill, Braidwood (Reed-Custer)

BOYS
2003-2004            Mary JoStegeman, Loyola Academy
2004-2005            Dennis Erlich, Edwardsville
2005-2006            Jeff Woszcynski, Alton Sr.
2008-2009            Mike Imes, O'Fallon
2009-2010            Linda Keely, Oswego
2011-2012            Mark May, Herrin
2012-2013            Jeff Wyatt, Lockport
2013-2014            Mark Tubb, Mascoutah
2014-2015            Steve Dessauer, St. Charles (East)
2015-2016            Cody Mathias, Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

GIRLS
2003-2004            Norm Whittenhill, Morgan Park
2004-2005            Sharon Krack, East Moline United
2005-2006            Greg Troyer, Prospect
2007-2008
            Walt Jasinski, Hersey
2008-2009            Larry Dunn, Lake Park
2009-2010            Kirk Martin, Cahokia
2011-2012            Jim Heathscott, Harlem
2012-2013            Matthew Woods, Moline
2013-2014            Lindsey Siegel, Libertyville
2014-2015            Art Cwudzinski, Lockport (Twp.)
2015-2016            Jeff Bailey, Joliet West

BOYS
2010-2011            JB Hanson, Lake Zurich
2011-2012            Chris Quick, Palatine
2012-2013            Jon Burnett, O'Fallon
2013-2014            Gene Jones, Metamora
2014-2015            Chris Muth, Yorkville
2015-2016            John O'Malley, Orland Park (Sandburg)


GIRLS
2010-2011            Mike Sullivan, Peoria Notre Dame
2011-2012            Todd Vohland, St. Teresa
2012-2013            Robert Ashley, Red Bud
2013-2014            Todd Vohland, St. Teresa
2014-2015            Dan Iverson, Naperville (North)
2015-2016            Jason Retz, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)

2003-2004            Jim Unruh, Carthage
2004-2005            Dan Sharp, Joliet Catholic Academy
2005-2006            Ken Leonard, Sacred Heart-Griffin
2006-2007            Hud Venerable, Normal Community
2007-2008            Pat Ryan, Metamora
2008-2009            Darren Sunkett, East St. Louis Senior
2009-2010
            Bruce Kay, Cary Grove
2010-2011
           Ron Muhitch, Wheaton Warrenville South
2011-2012            John Ivlow, Bolingbrook
2012-2013            Derek Leonard, Rochester
2013-2014            Derek Leonard, Rochester
2014-2015            Jeff Reents, Wilmington
2015-2016            Scott Hamilton, Tolono (Unity)

BOYS
2003-2004            Dick Lounsberry, Havana
2004-2005            Mike Johnson, Rockford Christian Life
2005-2006            Jim Matheson, Lake Forest
2006-2007            Tom Romance, Normal University
2007-2008            Jack Halpin, St. Viator
2008-2009            John Sallee, Centralia
2009-2010            Rich Gordon, Bloomington
2010-2011
           Nathan Mills, Mahomet-Seymour
2011-2012            Terry French, Bismarck-Henning
2012-2013            Mark Meyer, Kaneland
2013-2014            Ken Colmone, El Paso-Gridley
2014-2015            John Stock, St. Charles (East)
2015-2016            Jamie King, Morton (H.S.)

 
GIRLS
2003-2004            Gary Groh, New Trier
2004-2005            Jennifer Slaght, Freeport
2007-2008            Sarah Haas, Carterville
2008-2009            Jodi Schoeck, Barrington
2009-2010            Marcy Herrin Davis, Galesburg
2011-2012            Dave Bloomhorst, Okawville
2012-2013            Mary Jo Bell, Bloomington Central Catholic
2013-2014            Patricia McGovern, St. Ignatius
2014-2015            Laurie Glass, Metropolis (Massac County)
2015-2016            Mike Rusk, Decatur (Eisenhower)

BOYS
2003-2004            Dexter Victoria, Stevenson
2004-2005            Chad Downie, Wheaton North
2005-2006            Skip Adamson, Lincoln-Way East
2007-2008            Keith Matune, Lake Park
2008-2009            Edsel Clark, Glenbard North
2009-2010            Doug Foerch, Highland Park
2011-2012            Scott Hagel, Palatine
2012-2013            Mike Opsal, Conant
2013-2014            Frank Navakowski, Glenbard West
2014-2015            Adrian Batista, Skokie (Niles West)
2015-2016            Erik Bostrom, Schaumburg
 
 
GIRLS
2003-2004            Judy Hardwood, Stevenson
2004-2005            Jim Guest, Fremd
2005-2006            Terry Theobald, Palatine
2007-2008            Sarah Doyle, Carmel
2008-2009            Mike White, Sandburg
2009-2010            Sarah Mikrut Doyle, Carmel
2011-2012            Kari Karubas, Lyons
2012-2013            Robin Straus, Lake Forest
2013-2014            Kim Hostman, Geneva
2014-2015            Annette Nocek, Villa Park (Willowbrook)
2015-2016            Elise Ference, Palatine (Fremd)

BOYS
2003-2004            Jim Corsi, Gibault Catholic
2004-2005            Jon Stapleton, Downers Grove North
2005-2006            Jay Lipe, Chatham-Glenwood
2007-2008            Scott Steib, Barrington
2008-2009            Mary Beth Elsen, Winnebago
2009-2010            Paul Labbato, Lyons
2010-2011
           Lyn Larsen, Stillman Valley
2011-2012            Mike Caruso, Berwyn-Cicero Morton
2012-2013            Mike Bare, Peoria Notre Dame
2013-2014            Mark Heiderscheid, Edwardsville
2014-2015            Jeff Brooke, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)
2015-2016            Stephen Fernandes, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)

 
GIRLS
2003-2004            Jim Burnside, New Trier
2004-2005            Jay Lipe, Chatham-Glenwood
2005-2006            Scott Steib, Barrington
2006-2007            Julie Bergstrom, Waubonsie Valley
2007-2008            Julie Bergstrom, Waubonsie Valley
2008-2009            Skip Begley, Hinsdale Central
2009-2010            Paul Kohorn, Lisle
2010-2011            Kevin Emery, Warrensburg-Latham
2011-2012            Paul Kohorn, Lisle
2012-2013            Jay Lipe, Glenwood
2013-2014            Chad Kutscher, Rochester
2014-2015            John Halloran, Mundelein (Carmel)
2015-2016            Dave Underwood, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)

2003-2004            Rita Menke, Belleville East
2004-2005            Mel Kolbusz, Oak Park-River Forest
2005-2006            Mark Gerlach, Moline
2006-2007            Kevin Hayhurst, Beecher
2007-2008            Leanne Bonifas, Limestone
2008-2009            Paige Stryczek, Oak Forest
2009-2010            Nathan Emrick, Cobden
2010-2011            Tammy Deter, Morrison
2011-2012            Julie Fonda-Smith, Glenbard South
2012-2013            Marnie Blade, Cumberland
2013-2014            Jim Scott, West Prairie
2014-2015            Tony Richardson, Wayne City
2015-2016            Ron Havelka, Downers Grove (South)


2010-2011            Robbie Walters, Columbia (cheer)
2011-2012
           Krista Swanson, Eureka (cheer)
2012-2013            Robin Gwinn, Antioch (cheer)
2013-2014            Tina Fortner, Fieldcrest (dance)
2014-2015            Laura Duesing, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (cheer)
2015-2016            Marion Castillo, Blue Island (Eisenhower) (dance)

BOYS
2003-2004            Mike Adams, Naperville Central
2004-2005            Frank Boothe, Moline
2005-2006            Dave Busch, East Moline United
2006-2007            Harold (Corky) King, Hinsdale Central
2007-2008            Chad Allen, Neuqua Valley
2008-2009            Bob Loy, Bloomington
2009-2010            Mark Onstott, New Trier
2010-2011
           Rahul Sethna, Mundelein
2011-2012            Corky King, Hinsdale Central
2012-2013            Kevin Auger, Evanston
2013-2014            Michelle Meyer, Normal University
2014-2015            Monica Chiappetta, Rolling Meadows
2015-2016            Cindy Dell, Lake Forest

 
GIRLS
2003-2004            Leah Maurer, Lake Forest
2004-2005            John Carle, Maine West
2005-2006            Renee Miller, Fenwick
2006-2007            Judy Busse, Downers Grove North
2007-2008            Bill Schalz, Rosary
2008-2009            Bob Barber, Hinsdale Central
2009-2010            Bruce Woodbury, New Trier
2010-2011            Judy Busse, Downers Grove North
2011-2012            Carolyn Grevers, Lake Forest
2012-2013            James Bart, Barrington
2013-2014            Robert Guy, New Trier
2014-2015            Jim Bart, Barrington
2015-2016            Rob Rooney, St. Charles (North)

BOYS
2003-2004            Ted Haupt, Danville
2004-2005            Andrew Brunner, Belleville West
2005-2006            Jeff Jordan, Glenbrook North
2006-2007            Tom Derouin, Moline
2007-2008
            Greg Cohen, Gurnee Warren
2008-2009            Jay Kramer, Hinsdale Central
2009-2010            Steve Rudman, Highland Park
2010-2011
           Tad Eckert, New Trier
2011-2012            Jack Carmody, Triad
2012-2013            Michael Terry, Quincy
2013-2014            John Nesbitt, Hinsdale Central
2014-2015            Larry Faulkner, Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2015-2016            Patti Shaw, Peoria (Richwoods)


GIRLS
2003-2004            Brian Brooks, Aurora West
2004-2005            Jim Gumz, Rolling Meadows
2005-2006            Geoff Gluck, Deerfield
2006-2007            Jerilyn Scardina, Hinsdale Central
2007-2008            Jerry Morse-Karzen, New Trier
2008-2009            Tracy Waters-Miller, Barrington
2009-2010            Carol Metzcus, Morgan Park Academy
2010-2011            Bob Keefe, Belleville West
2011-2012            Denise Robison Murphy, Lake Forest
2012-2013            Peter W. Freischlag, Downers Grove South
2013-2014            Vince Desecki, Gurnee Warren
2014-2015            Tom Stanhope, Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
2015-2016            Peg Holecek, Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

BOYS
2003-2004            Gary Haupert, Thornwood
2004-2005            Roscoe Whitfield, East St. Louis Senior
2005-2006            John Szabo, Bloomington
2006-2007            LeRoy Millsap, Cahokia
2007-2008            Chad Lakatos, Edwardsville
2008-2009            Ron Towner, Hillcrest
2009-2010            Rob Long, Herrin
2010-2011
           Ed Adams, Leo
2011-2012            Andy Preuss, Glenbard South
2012-2013            Derek DeBarr, Pleasant Plains
2013-2014            Chad Lakatos, Edwardsville
2014-2015            Tim Gateley, Tolono (Unity)
2015-2016            Kenny Lee, Rock Island (Alleman)

 
GIRLS
2003-2004            Fenton Gunter, Evanston
2004-2005            Mary Lauwerens, Carlinville
2005-2006            Nino Fennoy, East St. Louis Senior
2006-2007            Todd Volkert, Sherrard
2007-2008            Jody Gitelis, Barrington
2008-2009            Dale Donner, Bureau Valley
2009-2010            Pat Richards, Hinsdale Central
2010-2011            Scott McMullen, Byron
2011-2012            Tom McBride, Springfield Southeast
2012-2013            Roland Brent II, Bloomington
2013-2014            Roscoe Dowell, Cahokia
2014-2015            Brian Evans, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
2015-2016            Barbara Montgomery, Springfield (Southeast)

BOYS
2003-2004            Bill Shreier, Wheaton-Warrenville South
2004-2005            Joann Pyritz, Lyons
2005-2006            Kristi Hasty, West Chicago
2007-2008            Marci Maier, Glenbard East
2008-2009            Joel Anderson, St. Patrick
2009-2010            Bob St. Leger, Marist
2011-2012            Chris Curry, Vernon Hills
2012-2013            Matthew Lawrence, Lincoln-Way North
2013-2014            Yun Chen, Gurnee Warren
2014-2015            Christine Mayer, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2015-2016            Sue Ellen Haak, Winnetka (New Trier)

 
GIRLS
2003-2004            Kristy Pierce, Eastland
2004-2005            Kathy, Wuller, Althoff Catholic
2005-2006            Nan Airola, Providence Catholic
2007-2008            Peg Kopec, Wheaton St. Francis
2008-2009            Jennifer  Kull, St. Charles East
2009-2010            Rita Speckhart, Payson Seymour
2010-2011            Angie Winters, Scales Mound
2011-2012            Katie McCulley, Springfield Lutheran
2012-2013            Drew Robertson, Tri-County
2013-2014            Greg Cothern, Pana
2014-2015            Brad Baker, Lisle (Benet Academy)
2015-2016            Joann Pyritz, LaGrange (Lyons)

BOYS
2003-2004            Dave Perry, Fenwick
2004-2005            Bill Salentine, Naperville Central
2005-2006            Dave Perry, Fenwick
2008-2009            Bill Salentine, Naperville Central
2009-2010            Bill Salentine, Naperville Central
2011-2012            Doug Eichstaedt, Lyons
2012-2013            Kyle Perry, Fenwick
2013-2014            Jim Caliendo, Sandburg
2014-2015            Sean Wimer, Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
2015-2016            Luis Martinez, Chicago (St. Ignatius)
 
 
GIRLS
2003-2004            Larry O'Connell, Mother McAuley
2004-2005            John Wagner, Fenwick
2005-2006            John Wagner, Fenwick
2007-2008            Dave Perry, Fenwick
2008-2009            Jeff Plackett, Naperville Central
2009-2010            Lynn Castro, Lyons Township
2011-2012            Jeff Plackett, Naperville Central
2012-2013            Vanessa Carroll, Mother McAuley
2013-2014            Jeff Wimer, Stevenson
2014-2015            Matt Wendt, Winnetka (New Trier)
2015-2016            Kendra Will, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)

2003-2004            Keith Healy, Providence Catholic
2004-2005            Mike Polz, Sandburg
2005-2006            Pete Alber, Dakota
2006-2007            Mark Hahn, Glenbard North
2007-2008            Mike Bukovsky, Montini
2008-2009            Bernie Ruettiger, Minooka
2009-2010            Joe Cliffe, Prairie Central
2010-2011
           Justin Lehr, Crystal Lake Central
2011-2012            Jeff Hill, PORTA
2012-2013            Eric Siebert, Sandburg
2013-2014            Michael Powell, Oak Park–River Forest
2014-2015            Pete Alber, Dakota
2015-2016            Bryan Medlin, Washington

National Winners

Baseball
2008-Jerry Rashid, Illinois Valley Central

Boys Basketball

1990-John Snyder, Mt. Vernon

Boys Cross Country
1995-Joe Newton, York

Football

1983-Gordie Gillespie, Joliet Catholic
1993-Bob Shannon, East St. Louis
1997-Frank Lenti-Chicago Mt. Carmel
2006-Ken Leonard, Sacred Heart-Griffin

Boys Soccer
1999-Joseph Waldron, Manteno

Boys Tennis
2015-Larry Faulkner

Wrestling
1998-Bill Weick, Chicago Mt. Carmel

Girls Golf
2009-Jodi Schoeck, Barrington

Girls Tennis
2007-Jerilyn Scardina, Hinsdale Central
2009-Tracy Waters Miller, Barrington
2016-Peggy Holecek, Glenbrook North

Girls Track & Field
1995-Nino Fennoy, East St. Louis

Girls Volleyball
1998- Nancy Pedersen, Mother McAuley

Spirit
2014-Tina Fortner, Fieldcrest