IHSA TV Network

                         
 

The IHSA broadcasts State Finals via statewide TV and streaming distribution partnership with Gray Media and the NFHS Network. Gray Media annually carries the IHSA Playoff Pairing Show, Football State Finals, Girls Basketball State Finals, and Boys Basketball State Finals on its statewide television network. The NFHS Network simulcasts each of the aforementioned events on the internet at IHSA.tv, while also streaming nearly every IHSA State Final - in addition to countless regular-season contests via its School Broadcast Program. Below is information on the upcoming state finals that will be broadcast:

IHSA STATE FINAL TV SCHEDULE

AMERICA'S ORIGINAL MARCH MADNESS!

2022 IHSA BOYS BASKETBALL STATE FINALS

at State Farm Center in Champaign-Urbana
Thursday, Friday, & Saturday, March 10-12
Get Tickets


Thursday, March 10
Session 1
10:00 AM:  1A Semifinal #1:  Steeleville vs. Yorkville Christian
11:45 AM:  1A Semifinal #2:  Liberty vs. Scales Mound
Session 2
 2:30 PM:   2A Semifinal #1:  Rockridge vs. Monticello 
 4:15 PM:   2A Semifinal #2:  DePaul Prep vs. Nashville
Session 3
 7:00 PM:   1A Third-Place Game:  Steeleville vs. Scales Mound
 8:45 PM:   2A Third-Place Game:  Rockridge vs. DePaul Prep

Friday, March 11
Session 4
10:00 AM:  3A Semifinal #1:  Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. St. Ignatius
11:30 AM:  3A Semifinal #2:  Simeon vs. Metamora
Session 5
 2:30 PM:   4A Semifinal #1:  Whitney Young vs. Barrington 
 4:30 PM:   4A Semifinal #2:  Bolingbrook vs. Glenbard West
Session 6
 7:00 PM:   3A Third-Place Game:  St. Ignatius vs. Simeon
 8:30 PM:   4A Third-Place Game  Barrington vs. Bolingbrook

Saturday, March 12
Session 7
11:00 AM:   1A State Championship:  Yorkville Christian vs. Liberty
     Three-Point Showdown King of the Hill
1:15 PM:   2A State Championship:  Monticello vs. Nashville
Session 8
 5:30 AM:  3A State Championship: Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. Metamora
 7:30PM:   4A State Championship: Whitney Young vs. Glenbard West


STATION & CHANNEL INFORMATION
***Check local listings, especially in markets with multiple networks/channels***

 Market  Station  Network/Channel
 Bloomington  WEEK  NBC 25.1 & CW 25.3
 Champaign  WCIX  MyTV 49.1
 Chicago 1  WCIU The U 26.2
 Chicago 2  WMEU  The U 48.1
 Decatur  WCIX  MyTV 49.1
 Harrisburg  WSIL  Heroes & Icons 3.2
 Peoria  WEEK  NBC 25.1 & CW 25.3
 Quad Cities  KGCW  CW 26.1
 Quincy  WGEM  NBC 10.1 & CW 10.2
 Rockford  WREX  NBC 13.1 & ME TV 13.3
 Springfield  WCIX  MyTV 49.1
 Internet  NFHS Network  Watch

The 256 qualifiers for the 2021 IHSA Football Playoffs will be revealed on Saturday, October 23. The IHSA has unprecedented coverage planned for the evening.

The IHSA Playoff Pairing Preview show will air exclusively on the NFHS Network from 7:30 PM to 8:00 PM, as Illinois radio stalwart Jim Taylor, recruiting guru "Edgy" Tim O'Halloran, and bracketologist Steve Soucie will set the stage on the biggest storylines for the playoff field.

The trio will give way to the IHSA TV Network at 8:00 PM, as the 256-team field and first round matchups across eight classes are revealed throughout the hour. At 9:00 PM, Taylor, O'Halloran, and Soucie return to the NFHS Network for live reaction and breakdown of the brackets.

IHSA Football Playoff Pairings Night
Saturday, October 23, 2021

Time Show How To Watch
7:30 - 8:00 PM Preview Show Watch on the NFHS Network
8:00 - 9:00 PM Bracket Reveals IHSA TV Network (channels below) or Watch on the NFHS Network
9:00 - 10:00 PM Breakdown Show Watch on NFHS Network


IHSA TV Network Channel Information By Market

Market Station Network/Channel
Bloomington    WEEK CW 25.3
Champaign WCIX MyTV 49.1
Chicago 1 WCIU The U 26.2
Chicago 2 WMEU The U 48.1
Decatur WCIX MyTV 49.1
Harrisburg WSIL Heroes & Icons 3.2
Peoria WEEK CW 25.3
Quad Cities KGCW CW 26.1
Quincy WGEM CW 10.2
Rockford WREX ME TV 13.3
Springfield WCIX MyTV 49.1
Live Stream NFHS Network Watch here


2021 IHSA Football State Championships  
Live from Huskie Stadium on the NIU campus in DeKalb
 
 
Friday, November 26 Time
Class 1A: Lena-Winslow vs. Carrollton 10:00 AM
Class 2A: Wilmington vs. Nashville 1:00 PM
Class 3A: Byron vs. Tolono Unity 4:00 PM
Class 4A: Joliet Catholic Academy vs. Sacred Heart-Griffin   7:00 PM
   
Saturday, November 27 Time
Class 5A: Fenwick vs. Kankakee 10:00 AM
Class 6A: Cary-Grove vs. East St. Louis 1:00 PM
Class 7A: Wheaton North vs. St. Rita 4:00 PM
Class 8A: Lockport vs. Maine South 7:00 PM


IHSA TV Network Channel Information By Market

Market Station Network/Channel
Bloomington    WEEK CW 25.3
Champaign WCIX MyTV 49.1
Chicago 1 WCIU The U 26.2
Chicago 2 WMEU The U 48.1
Decatur WCIX MyTV 49.1
Harrisburg WSIL Heroes & Icons 3.2
Peoria WEEK CW 25.3
Quad Cities KGCW CW 26.1
Quincy WGEM CW 10.2
Rockford WREX ME TV 13.3
Springfield WCIX MyTV 49.1
St. Louis ***6A only*** KNLC St. Louis Decades 24.5
Live Stream NFHS Network Watch here


AMERICA'S ORIGINAL MARCH MADNESS!

2022 IHSA GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE FINALS

at Illinois State University's Redbird Arena in Normal
Thursday, Friday & Saturday, March 3-5
Get Tickets

Thursday, March 3
Session 1
10:00 AM:  1A Semifinal #1:  Brimfield vs. Neoga
11:45 AM:  1A Semifinal #2:  Serena vs. Galena
Session 2
 2:30 PM:   2A Semifinal #1:  Pana vs. Quincy Notre Dame
 4:15 PM:   2A Semifinal #2:  Winnebago vs. Fieldcrest
Session 3
 7:00 PM:   1A Third-Place Game:  Neoga vs. Serena
 8:45 PM:   2A Third-Place Game:  Pana vs.Fieldcrest

Friday, March 4
Session 4
10:00 AM:  3A Semifinal #1:  Civic Memorial vs. Carmel Catholic
11:45 AM:  3A Semifinal #2:  Morton vs. Nazareth Academy
Session 5
 2:30 PM:   4A Semifinal #1:  Stevenson vs. Benet Academy   
 4:15 PM:   4A Semifinal #2:  Bolingbrook vs. Barrington   
Session 6
 7:00 PM:   3A Third-Place Game:  Civic Memorial vs. Morton
 8:45 PM:   4A Third-Place Game:  Benet vs. Bolingbrook

Saturday, March 5
Session 7
11:00 AM:   1A State Championship:  Brimfield vs. Galena
     Three-Point Showdown Queen of the Hill
1:00 PM:   2A State Championship: Quincy Notre Dame vs. Winnebago
Session 8
 5:30 AM:   3A State Championship:  Carmel Catholic vs. Nazareth Academy  
 7:15 PM:   4A State Championship:  Stevenson vs. Barrington


STATION & CHANNEL INFORMATION
***Check local listings, especially in markets with multiple networks/channels***

 Market  Station  Network/Channel
 Bloomington  WEEK  NBC 25.1 & CW 25.3
 Champaign  WCIX  MyTV 49.1
 Chicago 1  WCIU The U 26.2
 Chicago 2  WMEU  The U 48.1
 Decatur  WCIX  MyTV 49.1
 Harrisburg  WSIL  Heroes & Icons 3.2
 Peoria  WEEK  NBC 25.1 & CW 25.3
 Quad Cities  KGCW  CW 26.1
 Quincy  WGEM  NBC 10.1 & CW 10.2
 Rockford  WREX  NBC 13.1 & ME TV 13.3
 Springfield  WCIX  MyTV 49.1
 St. Louis  KNLC  ME TV 26.5 (Civic Memorial game only)
 Internet  NFHS Network  Watch