Announcements

11

Winter Bracket Drawing

Bookmark and Share

The blind drawing that determines the state final pairings in bracketed team sports was held at the IHSA Office on Tuesday, December 11, starting at approximately 1:00 pm. This drawing covered the winter sports of girls basketball, boys basketball, and dual team wrestling, as well as Scholastic Bowl.

Don Welch, CEO of the Peoria Area Convention and Visitors Bureau, made the drawings. Traditionally, the pairings are made by ordering the sites that feed into the state finals in alphabetical order and numbering them. Then numbered peas are drawn from a bottle. The number on the first pea drawn represents the site whose winner will occupy the first position on the bracket, and so on. For more on the history of the "Rolling of the Peas", click here.

Class A Scholastic Bowl

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Effingham (St. Anthony) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Lena (L.-Winslow) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Seneca Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Sparta Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of White Hall (North Greene) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Williamsville Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of TBA #1 Sectional (Quad Cities/Peoria area)
Pea #8 represents winner of TBA #2 Sectional (Bloomington/Champaign area)

Pool drawing:
Pool 1, Team A: pea #2, Lena (L.-Winslow) Sectional
Pool 1, Team B: pea #3, Seneca Sectional
Pool 1, Team C: pea #4, Sparta Sectional
Pool 1, Team D: pea #7, TBA #1 Sectional (Quad Cities/Peoria area)
Pool 2, Team E: pea #1, Effingham (St. Anthony)
Pool 2, Team F: pea #5, White Hall (North Greene) Sectional
Pool 2, Team G: pea #8, TBA #2 Sectional (Bloomington/Champaign area)
Pool 2, Team H: pea #6, Williamsville Sectional

Class AA Scholastic Bowl

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Alton (Sr.) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Aurora (Metea Valley) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Belvidere (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Chicago (Latin) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Joliet (Central) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of TBA Sectional (western Illinois)

Pool drawing:
Pool 1, Team A: pea #7, Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Pool 1, Team B: pea #4, Chicago (Latin) Sectional
Pool 1, Team C: pea #1, Alton (Sr.) Sectional
Pool 1, Team D: pea #3, Belvidere (H.S.) Sectional
Pool 2, Team E: pea #6, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Sectional
Pool 2, Team F: pea #8, TBA Sectional
Pool 2, Team G: pea #5, Joliet (Central) Sectional
Pool 2, Team H: pea #2, Aurora (Metea Valley) Sectional

Boys Class 1A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Heyworth Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 1 of Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Vandalia Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 1 of Wilmington Sectional

Pea #5 represents winner of Match 2 of Heyworth Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 2 of Vandalia Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Wilmington Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Match 1 of Wilmington Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #5, Match 2 of Heyworth Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Match 1 of Heyworth Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Match 1 of Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #8, Match 2 of Wilmington Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #6, Match 2 of Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #7, Match 2 of Vandalia Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #3, Match 1 of Vandalia Sectional

Boys Class 2A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Oak Forest Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 1 of Sandwich Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Taylorville Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 1 of Wauconda Sectional

Pea #5 represents winner of Match 2 of Oak Forest Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of Sandwich Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 2 of Taylorville Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Wauconda Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #7, Match 2 of Taylorville Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #8, Match 2 of Wauconda Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #6, Match 2 of Sandwich Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Match 1 of Wauconda Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #2, Match 1 of Sandwich Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #1, Match 1 of Oak Forest Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #3, Match 1 of Taylorville Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #5, Match 2 of Oak Forest Sectional

Boys Class 3A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of DeKalb Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 1 of McHenry Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Orland Park (Sandburg) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 1 of TBA Sectional (south of I-80)

Pea #5 represents winner of Match 2 of DeKalb Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of McHenry Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 2 of Orland Park (Sandburg) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of TBA Sectional (south of I-80)

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #7, Match 2 of Orland Park (Sandburg) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Match 1 of McHenry Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #5, Match 2 of DeKalb Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Match 1 of TBA Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #6, Match 2 of McHenry Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #3, Match 1 of Orland Park (Sandburg) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #8, Match 2 of TBA Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #1, Match 1 of DeKalb Sectional

Boys Individual Wrestling

Starting weight of the championship bouts at state final: 113 lbs.

Boys Dual Team Wrestling Sectional Pairings

In boys dual team wrestling, the regional winners will be paired at the sectional level as follows:

The names of the four regional sites will be alphabetized according to standard IHSA naming protocol and labeled A through D.
The first sectional match (Match 1) will pair the winner of Regional #D and the winner of Regional #C.
The second sectional match (Match 2) will pair the winner of Regional #A and the winner of Regional #B.
The winners of Match 1 and Match 2 will both advance to the state final tournament. The pairings for the state final tournament are outlined above.

Girls Class 1A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Pontiac Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of TBA #1 Super-Sectional (northern Illinois)
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA #2 Super-Sectional (southern Illinois)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, TBA #1 Super-Sectional (northern Illinois)
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, TBA #2 Super-Sectional (southern Illinois)
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Pontiac Super-Sectional

Girls Class 2A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Pontiac Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of TBA #1 Super-Sectional (northern Illinois)
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA #2 Super-Sectional (southern Illinois)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, TBA #1 Super-Sectional (northern Illinois)
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Pontiac Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, TBA #2 Super-Sectional (southern Illinois)

Girls Class 3A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Coal City Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Elgin (E. Community College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of TBA #1 Super-Sectional (Chicago area)
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA #2 Super-Sectional (central & southern Illinois)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Coal City Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, TBA #1 Super-Sectional (Chicago area)
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, TBA #2 Super-Sectional (central & southern Illinois)
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Elgin (E. Community College) Super-Sectional

Girls Class 4A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Palatine (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Streamwood Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Palatine (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Streamwood Super-Sectional

Boys Class 1A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA Super-Sectional (southern Illinois)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, TBA Super-Sectional (southern Illinois)
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional

Boys Class 2A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA Super-Sectional (southern Illinois)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, TBA Super-Sectional (southern Illinois)
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Boys Class 3A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Bank of Springfield Center) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Springfield (Bank of Springfield Center) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional

Boys Class 4A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Evanston (Northwestern University) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Evanston (Northwestern University) Super-Sectional

Basketball Sectional Pairings

In boys and girls basketball, some sectionals are seeded in their entirety ("sectional complexes") and some are seeded in two separate groups ("subsectionals").  The seeds are then distributed among four regionals for the first level of competition. In the sectional semifinals, the regional champions are paired as follows:

Sectional complex: The regional containing the #1 seed is paired with the regional containing the #4 seed, while the regional containing the #2 seed is paired with the regional containing the #3 seed.

Two subsectionals: The regional containing the #1 seed of subsectional A is paired with the regional containing the #2 seed of subsectional B, while the regional containing the #1 seed of subsectional B is paired with the regional containing the #2 seed of subsectional A.  An exception to these pairings is made for the southernmost sectional in Class 4A. In these sectionals, the regional winners from the Metro-East area will play at a local site. The regional winners from central Illinois will play their semifinal at another site. The sectional championship game will be played at the sectional site.

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.