Announcements

02

Kurt Tenopir of Fremd, Amy McMahan of PORTA Join IHSA Board of Directors

Bookmark and Share
Voting for seats on the Illinois High School Association Board of Directors and Legislative Commission closed at midnight on Sunday, October 1, and the results were tallied and certified Monday morning, October 2.

Kurt Tenopir, Principal at Fremd High School in Palatine, was elected to the Division 2 seat, replacing former Board president Dan Klett. Amy McMahan, Principal at PORTA High School in Petersburg, was elected to the Division 6 seat, replacing outgoing Board president Chuck Nagel. Re-elected to the board were Board vice president Tim McConnell of Erie High School, representing Division 4, and Dan Tully of Notre Dame High School in Niles, an at-large member representing private schools. 

The Board will elect its officers for the 2017-18 school term at its regular meeting on Wednesday, October 11.

IHSA member schools nominated candidates for the Board of Directors and Legislative Commission beginning on August 11. The nominations were compiled on September 15 and votes were cast from September 20 through October 1.

Results of the election are listed below. The names of the candidates are indicated in the following list, with an asterisk preceding the name of the person elected to each seat.  

BOARD OF DIRECTORS  

DIVISION 2: 
*Kurt Tenopir, Palatine (Fremd)
Barb Villont, Elgin (St. Edward)

DIVISION 4: 
*Tim McConnell, Erie
Drew Popejoy, Rockford (R. Christian)

DIVISION 6: 
*Amy McMahan, Petersburg (PORTA)
Timothy Kratochvil, Pawnee

AT-LARGE (PRIVATE SCHOOLS):
*Dan Tully, Niles (Notre Dame)
Dave Harris, Belleville (Althoff Catholic)

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION -- Principals

DISTRICT 3: 
*Larry Tucker, Chicago (Marist)
Alahrie Aziz-Sims, Chicago (Bogan)

DISTRICT 5: 
*Brett McPherson, Genoa (G.-Kingston)
Stacey Beebe, Aurora (A. Christian)

DISTRICT 6: 
*Marsha Potthoff, McHenry
Debra Novy, Woodstock (Marian)

DISTRICT 7: 
*Ron Hoover, Westchester (St. Joseph)
Mohammed Taher, Lombard (College Prep)

DISTRICT 9: 
*Dave Stephens, Plainfield (Central)
John Harper, New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

DISTRICT 11: 
*Jeremiah Johnston, Kewanee (Wethersfield)
Jason Spang, Manlius (Bureau Valley)

DISTRICT 13: 
*Tom Davis, Broadlands (Heritage)
Phil Morrison, Tolono (Unity)

DISTRICT 18: 
*Bill Reed, Athens
Artie Doss, Springfield (Lanphier)

DISTRICT 19: 
*Vince Hughes, Marissa 
(unopposed)

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION -- Athletic Administrators

DIVISION 2: 
*Jerry Dobbs, Palatine (H.S.)
Tom Marcum, Wilmette (Regina Dominican)

DIVISION 5: 
*Dan Sheehan, Monticello
Ryan Hornaday, Tuscola

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION -- At-Large Minority or Underrepresented Gender

DIVISION 2: 
*Tina Woolard, Grayslake (North)
Jackie Randall, Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

DIVISION 3: 
*Nick Browder, Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
Sue Tameling, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)

DIVISION 6: 
*Megan Doerfler, New Berlin
Kara Rapacz, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)


Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.