Announcements

09

Winter Bracket Drawing

Bookmark and Share

The blind drawing that determines the state final pairings in bracketed team sports was held at the IHSA Office on Monday, January 9, starting at approximately 2:00 pm. This drawing covered the winter sports of girls basketball, boys basketball, and dual team wrestling, as well as Scholastic Bowl.

Randy Sharer, sportswriter for the Bloomington Pantagraph, made the drawings. Traditionally, the pairings are made by ordering the sites that feed into the state finals in alphabetical order and numbering them. Then numbered peas are drawn from a bottle. The number on the first pea drawn represents the site whose winner will occupy the first position on the bracket, and so on. For more on the history of the "Rolling of the Peas", click here.


Class A Scholastic Bowl

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Byron Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Carlinville Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Fairfield Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Pleasant Plains Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Port Byron (Riverdale) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of TBA Sectional (southern Illinois)

Pool drawing:
Pool 1, Team A: pea #2, Carlinville Sectional
Pool 1, Team B: pea #7, Port Byron (Riverdale) Sectional
Pool 1, Team C: pea #3, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Sectional
Pool 1, Team D: pea #1, Byron Sectional
Pool 2, Team E: pea #4, Fairfield Sectional
Pool 2, Team F: pea #6, Pleasant Plains Sectional
Pool 2, Team G: pea #8, TBA Sectional (southern Illinois)
Pool 2, Team H: pea #5, Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Sectional

Class AA Scholastic Bowl

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Hinsdale (Central) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Macomb Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Rockford (Auburn) Sectional

Pool drawing:
Pool 1, Team A: pea #5, Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Sectional
Pool 1, Team B: pea #8, Rockford (Auburn) Sectional
Pool 1, Team C: pea #6, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Sectional
Pool 1, Team D: pea #3, Hinsdale (Central) Sectional
Pool 2, Team E: pea #7, Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Pool 2, Team F: pea #4, Macomb Sectional
Pool 2, Team G: pea #2, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Sectional
Pool 2, Team H: pea #1, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Sectional

Boys Class 1A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Coal City Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 2 of Coal City Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Litchfield Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 2 of Litchfield Sectional

Pea #5 represents winner of Match 1 of Petersburg (PORTA) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of Petersburg (PORTA) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 1 of Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #8, Match 2 of Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #5, Match 1 of Petersburg (PORTA) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Match 1 of Coal City Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Match 1 of Litchfield Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #7, Match 1 of Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #4, Match 2 of Litchfield Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #2, Match 2 of Coal City Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #6, Match 2 of Petersburg (PORTA) Sectional


Boys Class 2A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Crystal Lake (Central) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 2 of Crystal Lake (Central) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 2 of Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Match 1 of Oak Forest Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of Oak Forest Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 1 of Rochelle Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Rochelle Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Match 2 of Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #5, Match 1 of Oak Forest Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #6, Match 2 of Oak Forest Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Match 2 of Crystal Lake (Central) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #8, Match 2 of Rochelle Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #1, Match 1 of Crystal Lake (Central) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #7, Match 1 of Rochelle Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #3, Match 1 of Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Sectional


Boys Class 3A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of TBA 1 (Northern Illinois) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 2 of TBA 1 (Northern Illinois) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Hinsdale (Central) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 2 of Hinsdale (Central) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Match 1 of TBA 2 (Central Illinois) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of TBA 2 (Central Illinois) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 1 of Rockford (East) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Rockford (East) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Match 1 of Hinsdale (Central) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #6, Match 2 of TBA 2 (Central Illinois )Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #5, Match 1 of TBA 2 (Central Illinois) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #7, Match 1 of Rockford (East) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #2, Match 2 of TBA 2 (Northern Illinois) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #8, Match 2 of Rockford (East) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #4, Match 2 of Hinsdale (Central) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #1, Match 1 of TBA 1 (Northern Illinois) Sectional

 

Boys Individual Wrestling

Starting weight of the championship bouts at state final: 152 lbs.


Boys Dual Team Wrestling Sectional Pairings

In boys dual team wrestling, the regional winners will be paired at the sectional level as follows:

  1. The names of the four regional sites will be alphabetized according to standard IHSA naming protocol and labeled A through D.
  2. The first sectional match (Match 1) will pair the winner of Regional #A and the winner of Regional #D.
  3. The second sectional match (Match 2) will pair the winner of Regional #B and the winner of Regional #C.
  4. The winners of Match 1 and Match 2 will both advance to the state final tournament. The pairings for the state final tournament are outlined above.

 

Girls Class 1A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Oglesby (Illinois Valley Community College) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Pontiac Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Pontiac Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Oglesby (Illinois Valley Community College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 2A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Champaign (Parkland College) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Monmouth (M. College) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Monmouth (M. College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Champaign (Parkland College) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 3A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Chicago (Brooks) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Manlius (Bureau Valley) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Manlius (Bureau Valley) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Chicago (Brooks) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 4A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Addison (A. Trail) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Chicago (Mother McAuley) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Chicago (Mother McAuley) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Addison (A. Trail) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 1A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

 

Boys Class 2A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

 

Boys Class 3A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Prairie Capitol Convention Center) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (Prairie Capitol Convention Center) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 4A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Chicago (C. State University) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Chicago (C. State University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Hoffman Estates (Sears Centre Arena) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional


Basketball Sectional Pairings

Sectional Pairings

In boys and girls basketball, some sectionals are seeded in their entirety ("sectional complexes") and some are seeded in two separate groups ("subsectionals").  The seeds are then distributed among four regionals for the first level of competition. In the sectional semifinals, the regional champions are paired as follows:

Sectional complex: The regional containing the #1 seed is paired with the regional containing the #4 seed, while the regional containing the #2 seed is paired with the regional containing the #3 seed.

Two subsectionals: The regional containing the #1 seed of subsectional A is paired with the regional containing the #2 seed of subsectional B, while the regional containing the #1 seed of subsectional B is paired with the regional containing the #2 seed of subsectional A.  An exception to these pairings is made for the southernmost sectional in Class 4A. In these sectionals, the two regional winners from the Metro-East area will play at a local site. The winners of the central Illinois regionals will play their semifinal at another site. The sectional championship game will be played at the sectional site.

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.