State Stories

14

2018-19 Associated Press Boys Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share

The Associated Press has released its IHSA Boys Basketball All-State Teams for the 2018-19 season. The Class 1A and Class 2A Teams were released on March 7, 2019, by the AP.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Connor Heaton, Moweaqua Central A&M (6-5, Jr., G) 106
Christian Stadeli, Cissna Park (6-7, Sr., C) 98
Tyriel Nelson, Providence St. Mel (6-2, Sr., G) 83
Coltin Quagliano, Kewanee Wethersfield (5-10, Soph., G) 72
EEmmitt Gordon III, Madison (6-3, Sr., G) 68

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Tyler Winchester, Sesser-Valier (6-2, Sr., G) 51
Jack Snook, Ottawa Marquette (6-1, Sr., G) 49
Deion Jackson, Providence St. Mel (6-3, Sr., G) 48
DeMarcus Williams, Chicago Collins (5-9, Sr., G) 44
Garrett Snow, Triopia (6-3, Sr., F) 37

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Payton Heller, East Dubuque (6-4, Sr., F) 36; Jeremy Durdan, Flanagan-Cornell (6-3, Sr., F) 35; Jaquan Embrey, Chicago Collins (5-8, Sr., G) 28; Charlie McKinty, Elmwood (6-3, Sr., G) 26; Carter Sabol, Nokomis (6-8, Jr., F) 26; Noah Franklin, Cobden (6-5, Soph., F) 25; Blake McKay, Woodlawn (6-2, Jr., G) 25; Layne Boyer, East Dubuque (6-4, Sr., G) 24; Philip Coulter, Champaign Judah Christian (6-3, Sr., G) 22; Cole Howard, Winchester West Central (6-5, Jr., C) 21; Will Aubel, Okawville (6-4, Sr., F/G) 17; Taeyon Neal, Providence St. Mel (6-10, Sr., C) 17; Shawn Bell, Triopia (6-0, Sr., SF) 16; Mekhi Lunford, Yorkville Christian (6-4, Jr., G) 14; Aquntez Penn, Elverado (5-11, Sr., G) 14; Cam Scott, Illini Bluffs (6-1, Sr., G) 9; Tim Ervin II, Providence St. Mel (5-6, Sr., PG) 8; Parker Magee, Lena-Winslow (6-4, Sr., F) 8; Brett Myre, Newark (6-3, Sr., G) 8; Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (6-4, Fr., G) 8; Nathan Wozniak, Gardner-South Wilmington (5-9, Sr., G) 8; Lane Ippensen, Camp Point Central (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Tyson Kessler, Thompsonville (5-11, Sr., G) 6; Nick Perry, LeRoy (6-0, Sr., G) 6.


CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Devon House, Sterling Newman (6-8, Jr., PF) 87
Fred Cleveland Jr., Chicago Leo (5-10, Sr., G) 86
Malcolm Miller, Shelbyville (6-4, Sr., G) 73
DaChaun Anderson, Chicago Leo (6-7, Sr., F) 72
Markese Jacobs, Chicago Uplift (6-0, Sr., G) 62

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Dhashon Dyson, Chicago Corliss (6-1, Sr., SG) 57
Bryce Bultman, Nashville (6-5, Sr., F) 48
Ryland Holt, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6-5, Sr., F) 43
Dawson Smith, Teutopolis (6-6, Sr., F/G) 43
Tujautae Williams, Chicago Orr (6-6, Sr.,G) 38

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Kale Barnett, Bureau Valley (6-1, Sr., PG) 36; Drake Hammel, West Hancock (6-4, Jr., G/F) 33; Luke Yoder, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-0, Sr., G) 32; Bryce Barnes, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6-3, Sr., G/F) 31; Keegan Zimmerman, Eureka (6-8, Sr., F) 30; Will Wolfe, Aurora Christian (6-7, Jr., G) 29; Sherif Kenney, Chicago Orr (6-4, Sr., SG) 28; Keith Kiner III, Chester (6-5, Sr., F) 25; Lamarius Lillard, Momence (6-8, Sr., F) 19; Anthony Eddy, Byron (6-2, Sr., G) 17; Luke Richards, Casey-Westfield (6-6, Sr., C) 17; Levi Scheuermann, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (6-2, Sr., G) 17; Riley Morris, Champaign St. Thomas More (6-0, Sr., G) 14; Jack Weber, El Paso-Gridley (6-6, Jr., F) 13; Carson Parker, Nashville (6-5, Jr., F) 11; Tyrese Scurlock, Chicago Dunbar (6-6, Sr., F) 11; Clint Weber, Teutopolis (6-7, Sr., F) 10; Gavin Alston, Chicago Dunbar (6-4, Sr., G/F) 9; Brian Estes, Fairfield (6-6, Sr., F-C) 9; Jaccob Dust, Effingham St. Anthony (6-7, Jr., F) 8; Josh Hammer, Erie-Prophetstown (6-2, Sr., G) 8; Josh Johnson, Orion (5-11, Jr., G) 8; Tommy Nelson, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-5, Sr., F) 8; Nate Brede, Wesclin (6-9, Sr., C) 6; Marcus Hill, Rockford Christian (6-0, Jr., G) 6; Drew Reifsteck, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin (5-9, Jr., G) 6; Leondre Townsen, Chicago Corliss (6-6, Sr., SF) 6; Trey Woolsey, Oregon (6-4, Jr., F) 6; Dawson Yates, Pinckneyville (6-2, Jr., G) 6.


CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Terrance Hargrove, East St. Louis (6-7, Sr., F) 95
Adam Miller, Chicago Morgan Park (6-4, Jr., G) 93
Rashaun Agee, Chicago Bogan (6-8, Sr., C) 87
Perry Cowan, Chicago DePaul Prep (6-4, Sr., G) 76
Terrion Murdix, Springfield Southeast (6-3, Sr., G)74

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Isaiah Rivera, Geneseo (6-5, Jr., SF) 62
Jeremiah Hernandez, Arlington Heights St. Viator (6-4, Sr., G) 39
Patrick Mayfield, Burlington Central (6-5, Sr., G) 35
Zach Toussaint, Johnsburg (6-0, Sr., G) 33
Landon Wolfe, Effingham (6-5, Sr., F) 32

CLASS 3A HONORABLE MENTION
Rolando "Pee Wee" Brown, Peoria Manual (6-2, Jr., G) 30; Jeremiah Williams, Burbank St. Laurence (6-4, Jr., G) 21; Marcus Watson Jr., Chicago Morgan Park (6-1, Jr., PG) 16; Johnny Beck, Rochelle (6-8, Sr., F) 12; Aaron Strong, Chicago Farragut (6-2, Sr., G) 12; Beau Bailey, Dixon (6-3, Sr., G) 11; Kaden Froebe, Lincoln (6-2, Jr., G) 11; Jermaine Hamlin, Lincoln (6-10, Sr., F) 11; Cortez Mosley, Peoria Richwoods (6-5, Sr., F) 11; Connor Dillon, Peoria Notre Dame (6-2, Jr., G) 9; Jeff Jankowski, Richmond-Burton (6-1, Sr., F) 9; Nate Torres, Normal U-High (6-4, Sr., F) 9; Darion Binion, Kankakee (6-0, Sr., G) 8; Jordan Booker, Chicago Bogan (5-9, Sr., G) 8; Nick Broeker, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (6-5, Sr., F) 8; Cade Nailor, Rock Falls (6-3, Sr., G/F) 8; Barik Olden, Morton (6-6, Sr., G) 8; Kavon Russell, Kewanee (6-2, Jr., G) 8; Treyvon Calvin, Arlington Heights St. Viator (6-0, Sr., PG) 6; Jackson Connor, Marion (6-5, Jr., G-F) 6; Austin Pullara, Coal City (6-2, Jr., G) 6; Khailieo Terry, Champaign Central (6-3, Soph., G) 6.


CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
E.J. Liddell, Belleville West (6-7, Sr., F) 85
DaJuan Gordon, Chicago Curie (6-4, Sr., F) 83
D.J. Steward, Chicago Whitney Young (6-4, Jr., G) 67
Deonte Billups, Moline (6-4, Sr., SG) 66
Max Christie, Rolling Meadows (6-7, Soph., G) 59

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Marquise Kennedy, Chicago Brother Rice (6-1, Sr., G) 57
Antonio Reeves, Chicago Simeon (6-4, Sr., G) 43
Sincere Parker, Rockford East (6-4, Jr., SG) 40
RayJ Dennis, Oswego East (6-2, Sr., G) 36
Lance Jones, Evanston (6-2, Sr., G) 36

CLASS 4A HONORABLE MENTION
Bryant Brown, Waukegan (6-4, Sr., F) 32; Ray’Sean Taylor, Collinsville (6-1, Jr., G) 29; Tom Welch, Naperville North (6-8, Sr., F) 27; Donovan Clay, Alton (6-7, Sr., G) 24; Sean Houpt, Danville (6-4, Sr., G) 23; Ahron Ulis, Chicago Heights Marian (6-1, Jr., G) 22; C.J. Wilbourn, Normal Community (6-7, Sr., F) 22; Evan Taylor, Glenbard West (6-6, Sr., G/F) 17; Chris Burnell, Rockford East (6-3, Sr., PG) 12; Keenon Cole, Streamwood (6-2, Sr., SF) 12; Jack McDonald, Geneva (5-11, Sr., PG) 12; Joseph Yesufu, Bolingbrook (6-0, Sr., PG) 11; Tevin Smith, Danville (6-4, Soph., G/F) 9; Caleb Donaldson, Bloomington (6-5, Sr., G) 8; Nate Ferguson, Lemont (6-7, Sr., F) 8; Bryce Hopkins, Oak Park Fenwick (6-5, Soph., G) 8; JaMir Price, Rock Island (6-2, Sr., PG) 8; Beau Frericks, Cary-Grove (6-1, Jr., G) 6; Vincent Miszkiewicz, South Elgin (6-7, Sr., F) 6; Kendrick Tchoua, Lisle Benet (6-6, Sr., F) 6; Alex Timmerman, Crystal Lake Central (6-9, Sr., C) 6.