* Last updated at 3:46 pm on Thursday, October 19, 2023
This list shows hypothetical classes for the IHSA Football Playoffs. If the season had ended last weekend (after 8 weeks), the class cutoffs would have been made as shown below. This list is not a prediction of the final classes and seeds.
A school's football classification (1A through 8A) depends on the makeup of the entire 256-team field. Because the teams in this hypothetical field change from week to week, schools that are "on the bubble" may move back and forth between classes as the season progresses. Find out more about how the classifications are determined.
At the request of the Chicago Public League, only the teams in the "Red" and "White" divisions are eligible for the IHSA playoffs.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
* indicates a school that has either chosen to play up or has been moved up by the success adjustment.
"Bid" indicates teams that have already clinched a playoff spot (but remember, the team's final class is not determined until the end of the season).
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins)
Enrollments 154.00 to 293.50
Playoff Bid |
Rank | School | W-L | Opponents' Wins |
Classification Enrollment |
Next Game |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R | 1 | Camp Point (Central) | 8-0 | 31 | 247.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Winchester |
C | 2 | Lena (L.-Winslow) | 8-0 | 31 | 239.50 | Fri. at (7-1) Forreston |
R | 3 | Toulon (Stark County) | 8-0 | 29 | 220.00 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Monmouth (United) |
R | 4 | Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] | 8-0 | 28 | 221.00 | Fri. at (1-7) Concord (Triopia) |
R | 5 | Sesser (Valier) [Coop] | 8-0 | 28 | 279.00 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Flora |
C | 6 | Chicago (C. Hope Academy) | 7-1 | 39 | 274.50 | Fri. at (3-5) Chicago (Christ the King) |
C | 7 | Forreston | 7-1 | 37 | 239.50 | Fri. vs. (8-0) Lena (L.-Winslow) |
C | 8 | Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] | 7-1 | 36 | 236.00 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Princeville |
C | 9 | Belleville (Althoff Catholic) | 7-1 | 34 | 288.50 | Fri. vs. (7-1) Pecatonica |
C | 10 | Morrison | 7-1 | 31 | 286.50 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Manlius (Bureau Valley) |
C | 11 | LeRoy | 7-1 | 28 | 226.50 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Minonk (Fieldcrest) |
C | 12 | Casey (Westfield) | 7-1 | 27 | 231.50 | Fri. at (5-3) Paris |
C | 13 | Aurora (Christian) | 6-2 | 42 | 200.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) |
C | 14 | Gibson City (Melvin-Sibley) | 6-2 | 40 | 279.50 | Fri. at (6-2) Heyworth |
C | 15 | Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) | 6-2 | 37 | 210.00 | Fri. at (1-7) Mendota |
C | 16 | Winchester [West Central Coop] | 6-2 | 35 | 241.00 | Fri. at (8-0) Camp Point (Central) |
C | 17 | Catlin (Salt Fork) | 6-2 | 34 | 246.00 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Clifton (Central) |
C | 18 | Ottawa (Marquette) | 6-2 | 33 | 154.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Dwight |
C | 19 | Oneida (ROWVA) [Coop] | 6-2 | 31 | 275.50 | Fri. at (2-6) Abingdon (A.-Avon) |
C | 20 | Heyworth | 6-2 | 28 | 246.00 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Gibson City (Melvin-Sibley) |
21 | Fulton (H.S.) | 5-3 | 40 | 286.00 | Fri. at (0-8) Savanna (West Carroll) | |
22 | Princeville | 5-3 | 38 | 210.50 | Fri. at (7-1) Kewanee (Wethersfield) | |
23 | Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] | 5-3 | 37 | 193.50 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Beardstown | |
24 | Carrollton | 5-3 | 36 | 190.00 | Sat. at (3-5) Jacksonville (Routt) | |
25 | Peru (St. Bede) | 5-3 | 36 | 277.50 | Fri. at (8-0) Seneca | |
26 | Villa Grove | 5-3 | 35 | 190.50 | Fri. at (0-8) Oakland | |
27 | Toledo (Cumberland) | 5-3 | 35 | 289.50 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Argenta (A.-Oreana) | |
28 | Stockton | 4-4 | 40 | 161.00 | Fri. at (2-6) Galena (H.S.) | |
29 | Minonk (Fieldcrest) | 4-4 | 40 | 293.50 | Fri. at (7-1) LeRoy | |
30 | Tuscola | 4-4 | 36 | 279.00 | Fri. vs. (0-8) Oblong | |
31 | Nokomis | 4-4 | 36 | 173.50 | Fri. at (2-6) Niantic (Sangamon Valley) | |
32 | Rockford (Lutheran) | 4-4 | 36 | 282.00 | Fri. at (4-4) Genoa (G.-Kingston) | |
33 | Argenta (A.-Oreana) | 4-4 | 36 | 253.50 | Fri. at (5-3) Toledo (Cumberland) | |
34 | Clifton (Central) | 4-4 | 36 | 292.50 | Fri. at (6-2) Catlin (Salt Fork) | |
35 | Bridgeport (Red Hill) | 4-4 | 34 | 252.50 | Sat. vs. (4-4) Carlyle | |
36 | Dupo | 4-4 | 30 | 258.00 | Fri. at (6-2) Washington (St. Francis Borgia), MO |
Enrollments 296.50 to 403.50
Playoff Bid |
Rank | School | W-L | Opponents' Wins |
Classification Enrollment |
Next Game |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R | 1 | Seneca | 8-0 | 32 | 390.50 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Peru (St. Bede) |
C | 2 | Maroa (M.-Forsyth) | 8-0 | 32 | 344.50 | Fri. vs. (7-1) Athens |
C | 3 | Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) | 8-0 | 32 | 303.00 | Fri. vs. (8-0) Sullivan |
R | 4 | Bloomington (Central Catholic) | 8-0 | 30 | 304.50 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Fairbury (Prairie Central) |
R | 5 | Shelbyville | 8-0 | 30 | 349.50 | Fri. at (5-3) Nashville |
C | 6 | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 8-0 | 28 | 319.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Eureka |
C | 7 | Farmington | 7-1 | 35 | 351.00 | Fri. vs. (7-1) Knoxville |
C | 8 | Knoxville | 7-1 | 34 | 328.50 | Fri. at (7-1) Farmington |
C | 9 | Momence | 7-1 | 33 | 307.00 | Fri. at (0-8) Georgetown (Ridge Farm) |
C | 10 | Westville | 7-1 | 33 | 364.00 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Gilman (Iroquois West) |
C | 11 | Athens | 7-1 | 33 | 322.00 | Fri. at (8-0) Maroa (M.-Forsyth) |
R | 12 | Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) | 7-1 | 30 | 361.00 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Erie |
C | 13 | Johnston City | 7-1 | 29 | 328.50 | Fri. at (7-1) Carmi (White County) |
C | 14 | Carmi (White County) | 7-1 | 29 | 368.00 | Fri. vs. (7-1) Johnston City |
C | 15 | Lawrenceville | 7-1 | 27 | 325.00 | Fri. at (7-1) Mt. Carmel |
C | 16 | Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) | 6-2 | 34 | 356.00 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Fithian (Oakwood) |
C | 17 | Vandalia | 6-2 | 34 | 381.00 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Litchfield |
R | 18 | Red Bud | 6-2 | 30 | 371.50 | Fri. at (0-8) Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) |
C | 19 | Breese (Mater Dei) | 6-2 | 30 | 373.00 | Fri. at (6-2) Mt. Zion |
20 | Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) | 5-3 | 37 | 316.00 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Aurora (Christian) | |
21 | Pana (H.S.) | 5-3 | 35 | 387.00 | Fri. at (3-5) Staunton | |
22 | Auburn | 5-3 | 35 | 387.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Williamsville | |
23 | Aledo (Mercer County) | 5-3 | 34 | 376.50 | Fri. at (1-7) Hamilton | |
24 | El Paso (Gridley) | 5-3 | 33 | 374.00 | Fri. at (0-8) Tremont | |
25 | Mendon (Unity) [Unity-Payson Coop] | 5-3 | 33 | 332.50 | Fri. at (0-8) White Hall (North Greene) | |
26 | Dwight [Dwight/Gardner-So. Wilmington Coop] | 5-3 | 31 | 403.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Ottawa (Marquette) | |
27 | Woodstock (Marian) | 4-4 | 42 | 389.00 | Fri. at (7-1) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) | |
28 | Manlius (Bureau Valley) | 4-4 | 41 | 319.50 | Fri. at (7-1) Morrison | |
29 | Mackinaw (Deer Creek) | 4-4 | 40 | 299.00 | Fri. at (2-6) Colfax (Ridgeview) | |
30 | Chester | 4-4 | 39 | 330.00 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Warrensburg (W.-Latham) | |
31 | Piasa (Southwestern) | 4-4 | 36 | 396.00 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Hillsboro | |
32 | Fithian (Oakwood) | 4-4 | 36 | 296.50 | Fri. at (6-2) Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) | |
33 | McLeansboro (Hamilton County) | 4-4 | 34 | 336.50 | Fri. at (2-6) West Frankfort (Frankfort) | |
34 | Carthage (Illini West) | 4-4 | 33 | 321.50 | Fri. at (3-5) Moweaqua (Central A & M) | |
35 | Carlyle | 4-4 | 31 | 300.00 | Sat. at (4-4) Bridgeport (Red Hill) | |
36 | Trenton (Wesclin) | 4-4 | 30 | 385.50 | Fri. vs. (1-7) Madison | |
37 | Chicago (Noble/Rowe-Clark) | 4-4 | 30 | 386.50 | Sat. vs. (4-4) Chicago (Noble/Hansberry) |
Enrollments 406.50 to 530.50
Playoff Bid |
Rank | School | W-L | Opponents' Wins |
Classification Enrollment |
Next Game |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R | 1 | DuQuoin (H.S.) | 8-0 | 35 | 455.50 | Fri. vs. (8-0) Murphysboro |
R | 2 | Byron | 8-0 | 32 | 449.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Stillman Valley |
C | 3 | Sullivan [Sullivan-Okaw Valley Coop] | 8-0 | 32 | 487.00 | Fri. at (8-0) Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) |
R | 4 | Roxana | 8-0 | 28 | 520.00 | Fri. at (1-7) Alton (Marquette) |
C | 5 | Pecatonica [Du-Pec Coop] | 7-1 | 38 | 449.50 | Fri. vs. (7-1) Belleville (Althoff Catholic) |
R | 6 | Wilmington | 7-1 | 37 | 409.50 | Fri. at (2-6) Streator (Twp.) |
R | 7 | Princeton | 7-1 | 37 | 515.00 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Spring Valley (Hall) |
C | 8 | Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) | 7-1 | 37 | 458.00 | |
R | 9 | Chicago (Noble/Johnson) | 7-1 | 34 | 505.00 | Fri. at (7-1) Chicago (C. Vocational) |
C | 10 | Mt. Carmel | 7-1 | 34 | 491.50 | Fri. vs. (7-1) Lawrenceville |
C | 11 | St. Joseph (Ogden) | 6-2 | 37 | 432.50 | Fri. at (5-3) Paxton (Buckley-Loda) |
C | 12 | Chicago (Crane) | 6-2 | 35 | 417.00 | Fri. at (6-2) Chicago (Mather) |
C | 13 | Stanford (Olympia) | 6-2 | 34 | 500.00 | Fri. at (1-7) Petersburg (PORTA) |
C | 14 | Poplar Grove (North Boone) | 6-2 | 34 | 479.00 | Fri. at (7-1) Dixon (H.S.) |
C | 15 | Williamsville | 6-2 | 34 | 468.50 | Fri. at (5-3) Auburn |
C | 16 | Tolono (Unity) | 6-2 | 32 | 516.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Monticello |
17 | Nashville | 5-3 | 40 | 406.50 | Fri. vs. (8-0) Shelbyville | |
18 | Lombard (Montini) | 5-3 | 38 | 488.00 | Fri. at (6-2) Burbank (St. Laurence) | |
19 | Eureka | 5-3 | 38 | 445.50 | Fri. vs. (8-0) Downs (Tri-Valley) | |
20 | Paris | 5-3 | 37 | 521.50 | Fri. vs. (7-1) Casey (Westfield) | |
21 | Carlinville | 5-3 | 35 | 412.00 | Fri. vs. (0-8) Gillespie | |
22 | Litchfield [Coop] | 5-3 | 35 | 511.50 | Fri. at (6-2) Vandalia | |
23 | Fairbury (Prairie Central) | 5-3 | 35 | 530.50 | Fri. at (8-0) Bloomington (Central Catholic) | |
24 | Stillman Valley | 5-3 | 35 | 504.50 | Fri. vs. (8-0) Byron | |
25 | Clinton | 5-3 | 34 | 474.50 | Fri. at (2-6) Pontiac | |
26 | Monticello | 5-3 | 34 | 484.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Tolono (Unity) | |
27 | Paxton (Buckley-Loda) | 5-3 | 33 | 415.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) St. Joseph (Ogden) | |
28 | Peotone | 5-3 | 30 | 456.50 | Fri. at (2-6) Herscher | |
29 | Monmouth (M.-Roseville) | 4-4 | 40 | 515.00 | Fri. at (3-5) Sherrard | |
30 | Fairfield | 4-4 | 37 | 418.50 | ||
31 | Oregon | 4-4 | 36 | 417.00 | Fri. at (0-8) Rockford (Christian) | |
32 | Genoa (G.-Kingston) | 4-4 | 36 | 510.50 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Rockford (Lutheran) | |
33 | Chicago (Noble/Hansberry) | 4-4 | 35 | 492.50 | Sat. at (4-4) Chicago (Noble/Rowe-Clark) | |
34 | Beardstown | 4-4 | 30 | 422.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Hardin (Calhoun) |
Enrollments 531.50 to 844.00
Playoff Bid |
Rank | School | W-L | Opponents' Wins |
Classification Enrollment |
Next Game |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | 1 | Murphysboro | 8-0 | 38 | 575.50 | Fri. at (8-0) DuQuoin (H.S.) |
C | 2 | Rochester | 8-0 | 34 | 754.00 | Fri. at (6-2) Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) |
R | 3 | Greenville | 8-0 | 32 | 542.00 | Fri. at (1-7) Virden (North Mac) |
C | 4 | Richmond (R.-Burton) | 7-1 | 36 | 572.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Rochelle |
C | 5 | Chicago (Dyett) | 7-1 | 35 | 554.50 | Sat. vs. (5-3) Chicago (Hubbard) |
R | 6 | Chicago (C. Vocational) | 7-1 | 34 | 693.00 | Fri. vs. (7-1) Chicago (Noble/Johnson) |
C | 7 | Kewanee (H.S.) | 7-1 | 34 | 567.50 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Aurora (Central Catholic) |
C | 8 | Rockford (Boylan Catholic) | 7-1 | 33 | 673.50 | Fri. vs. (2-6) Freeport (H.S.) |
C | 9 | Dixon (H.S.) | 7-1 | 33 | 760.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Poplar Grove (North Boone) |
C | 10 | West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) | 7-1 | 31 | 669.50 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Woodstock (Marian) |
C | 11 | Breese (Central) | 6-2 | 40 | 620.50 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Herrin (H.S.) |
C | 12 | Carterville | 6-2 | 38 | 633.00 | Fri. at (3-5) Anna (A.-Jonesboro) |
C | 13 | Mt. Zion | 6-2 | 38 | 732.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Breese (Mater Dei) |
C | 14 | Charleston | 6-2 | 36 | 755.00 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Salem |
C | 15 | Elmhurst (IC Catholic) | 6-2 | 34 | 608.03 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Oak Park (Fenwick) |
C | 16 | Coal City | 6-2 | 32 | 620.00 | Fri. at (4-4) Manteno |
C | 17 | Burbank (St. Laurence) | 6-2 | 29 | 844.00 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Lombard (Montini) |
C | 18 | Geneseo | 6-2 | 28 | 840.50 | Fri. vs. (2-6) Rock Island (H.S.) |
C | 19 | Normal (University) | 6-2 | 28 | 608.50 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Jacksonville (H.S.) |
20 | Benton | 5-3 | 41 | 541.50 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Harrisburg | |
21 | Chicago (Phoenix) | 5-3 | 37 | 559.00 | Sat. at (6-2) Chicago (Lake View) | |
22 | Harrisburg | 5-3 | 35 | 553.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Benton | |
23 | Sandwich | 5-3 | 34 | 579.00 | Fri. at (2-6) Woodstock (North) | |
24 | Freeburg | 5-3 | 34 | 663.50 | Fri. at (4-4) Waterloo (H.S.) | |
25 | Chicago (Phillips) | 5-3 | 34 | 547.50 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Chicago (Kenwood) | |
26 | Peoria (Notre Dame) | 5-3 | 34 | 563.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Peoria (H.S.) | |
27 | Norridge (Ridgewood) | 5-3 | 32 | 797.50 | Fri. at (2-6) Westmont | |
28 | Chicago (Noble/Rauner) | 5-4 | 31 | 653.50 | Sat. vs. (2-7) Chicago (Noble/Pritzker) | |
29 | Lincoln | 5-3 | 28 | 814.50 | Fri. at (5-3) Chatham (Glenwood) | |
30 | Effingham (H.S.) | 4-4 | 41 | 738.50 | Fri. at (2-6) Centralia (H.S.) | |
31 | Chicago (Sullivan) | 4-4 | 40 | 580.00 | ||
32 | Marengo | 4-4 | 37 | 656.00 | Fri. at (4-4) Plano | |
33 | Plano | 4-4 | 35 | 766.00 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Marengo | |
34 | Manteno | 4-4 | 35 | 616.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Coal City | |
35 | Salem | 4-4 | 35 | 678.50 | Fri. at (6-2) Charleston | |
36 | Chicago (DePaul) | 4-4 | 34 | 833.00 | Fri. at (3-5) Chicago (De La Salle) | |
37 | Arlington Heights (St. Viator) | 4-4 | 34 | 819.00 | Fri. at (2-6) Aurora (Marmion Academy) | |
38 | Cahokia (H.S.) | 4-4 | 34 | 794.00 | Fri. vs. (4-4) O'Fallon (H.S.) | |
39 | Waterloo (H.S.) | 4-4 | 32 | 831.00 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Freeburg | |
40 | Chicago (Agricultural Science) | 4-4 | 31 | 813.50 | Sat. vs. (3-5) Chicago (Little Village) | |
41 | Chicago (King) | 4-4 | 30 | 542.50 | Sat. at (3-4) Chicago (Carver) | |
42 | Taylorville | 4-4 | 29 | 773.00 | Fri. at (2-6) Bethalto (Civic Memorial) | |
43 | Chicago (Noble/Golder) | 4-4 | 26 | 664.00 | Sat. at (3-5) Chicago (Noble/Muchin) |
Enrollments 848.00 to 1296.08
Playoff Bid |
Rank | School | W-L | Opponents' Wins |
Classification Enrollment |
Next Game |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | 1 | Morris | 8-0 | 44 | 848.00 | Fri. vs. (8-0) Sycamore (H.S.) |
R | 2 | Chicago (Payton) | 8-0 | 39 | 1204.50 | Sat. at (8-0) Chicago (Lincoln Park) |
C | 3 | Morton | 8-0 | 38 | 1026.50 | Fri. vs. (7-1) Washington |
C | 4 | Sycamore (H.S.) | 8-0 | 37 | 1172.50 | Fri. at (8-0) Morris |
R | 5 | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) | 8-0 | 32 | 1214.00 | Fri. at (0-8) McHenry |
R | 6 | Antioch | 8-0 | 24 | 1290.50 | Fri. vs. (0-8) Round Lake |
R | 7 | Mahomet (Seymour) | 7-1 | 47 | 996.00 | Fri. at (8-0) Quincy (Sr.) |
C | 8 | Chicago (Morgan Park) | 7-1 | 46 | 1045.00 | Sat. vs. (5-3) Chicago (Simeon) |
C | 9 | Mundelein (Carmel) | 7-1 | 36 | 1074.50 | Fri. vs. (2-6) Chicago (St. Patrick) |
C | 10 | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) | 7-1 | 33 | 1096.50 | Fri. at (1-7) Elgin (H.S.) |
R | 11 | Highland | 7-1 | 31 | 897.50 | Fri. at (1-7) Decatur (St. Teresa) |
C | 12 | Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) | 7-1 | 27 | 1272.50 | |
C | 13 | Wheaton (St. Francis) | 6-2 | 41 | 1130.25 | Fri. at (4-4) LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) |
C | 14 | Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) | 6-2 | 40 | 884.40(*) | Fri. vs. (8-0) Rochester |
C | 15 | Rochelle | 6-2 | 40 | 868.50 | Fri. at (7-1) Richmond (R.-Burton) |
C | 16 | Peoria (H.S.) | 6-2 | 39 | 1270.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Peoria (Notre Dame) |
C | 17 | Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) | 6-2 | 37 | 1175.00 | Sat. vs. (4-4) Midlothian (Bremen) |
C | 18 | Evergreen Park | 6-2 | 35 | 892.00 | |
C | 19 | Metamora | 6-2 | 34 | 923.00 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Dunlap |
C | 20 | Joliet (Catholic Academy) | 6-2 | 33 | 965.25 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Chicago (St. Ignatius) |
C | 21 | Chicago (Noble/UIC) | 6-2 | 32 | 957.00 | Sat. vs. (5-3) Chicago (Clemente) |
C | 22 | Carbondale (H.S.) | 6-2 | 31 | 938.50 | Fri. vs. (2-6) Mascoutah |
C | 23 | Chicago (Lindblom) | 6-2 | 30 | 1143.50 | |
24 | Chicago (Corliss) [Coop] | 5-3 | 37 | 922.50 | ||
25 | Decatur (MacArthur) | 5-3 | 36 | 1145.50 | Fri. at (5-3) Bloomington (H.S.) | |
26 | Troy (Triad) | 5-3 | 31 | 1198.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Collinsville | |
27 | Mt. Vernon (H.S.) | 5-3 | 29 | 1159.50 | Fri. vs. (1-7) Alton (Sr.) | |
28 | New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | 4-4 | 48 | 1296.08 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Lisle (Benet Academy) | |
29 | LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) | 4-4 | 48 | 1180.58 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Wheaton (St. Francis) | |
30 | LaSalle (Peru) | 4-4 | 41 | 1210.00 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Maple Park (Kaneland) | |
31 | Lisle (Benet Academy) | 4-4 | 40 | 1271.50 | Fri. at (4-4) New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | |
32 | Jacksonville (H.S.) | 4-4 | 39 | 882.00 | Fri. at (6-2) Normal (University) | |
33 | Burlington (Central) | 4-4 | 36 | 1285.00 | Fri. vs. (7-1) Huntley | |
34 | Chicago (Englewood STEM) | 4-4 | 33 | 1200.50 | ||
35 | Grayslake (North) | 4-4 | 32 | 1289.50 | Fri. at (6-2) Wauconda | |
36 | Marion (H.S.) | 4-4 | 28 | 1134.50 | Fri. at (1-7) Mattoon | |
37 | Chicago (Noble/Bulls) | 4-4 | 28 | 1182.50 | Fri. at (6-2) Chicago (Whitney Young) | |
38 | Tinley Park (H.S.) | 4-4 | 28 | 1019.50 |
Enrollments 1302.00 to 1816.00
Playoff Bid |
Rank | School | W-L | Opponents' Wins |
Classification Enrollment |
Next Game |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | 1 | Kankakee (Sr.) | 8-0 | 32 | 1459.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Crete (Monee) |
C | 2 | Washington | 7-1 | 39 | 1429.50 | Fri. at (8-0) Morton |
R | 3 | East St. Louis (Sr.) | 7-2 | 37 | 1194.00(*) | Fri. vs. (0-0) Forfeit |
C | 4 | Lake Zurich | 7-1 | 33 | 1775.50 | Fri. vs. (1-7) Waukegan (H.S.) |
R | 5 | Oak Lawn (Richards) | 6-2 | 38 | 1593.50 | |
C | 6 | Chicago (Lake View) | 6-2 | 36 | 1392.00 | Sat. vs. (5-3) Chicago (Phoenix) |
C | 7 | Crete (Monee) | 6-2 | 36 | 1413.00 | Fri. at (8-0) Kankakee (Sr.) |
C | 8 | Cary (Grove) | 6-2 | 34 | 1519.50 | Fri. at (1-7) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) |
C | 9 | Belvidere (North) | 6-2 | 34 | 1404.50 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Rockford (Guilford) |
C | 10 | Chicago (Mather) | 6-2 | 32 | 1660.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Chicago (Crane) |
C | 11 | Normal (Community West) | 6-2 | 32 | 1616.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Champaign (Centennial) |
C | 12 | Wauconda | 6-2 | 31 | 1385.00 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Grayslake (North) |
C | 13 | Geneva | 6-2 | 31 | 1698.00 | Fri. at (6-2) St. Charles (North) |
C | 14 | Dunlap | 6-2 | 31 | 1340.50 | Fri. at (6-2) Metamora |
C | 15 | Chicago (Amundsen) | 6-2 | 28 | 1470.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Chicago (Lane) |
C | 16 | Riverside (R.-Brookfield) | 6-2 | 27 | 1624.50 | Fri. at (4-4) Richton Park (Rich Township) |
C | 17 | Champaign (Centennial) | 6-2 | 26 | 1363.00 | Fri. at (6-2) Normal (Community West) |
18 | Bloomington (H.S.) | 5-3 | 44 | 1489.00 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Decatur (MacArthur) | |
19 | Maple Park (Kaneland) | 5-3 | 44 | 1326.50 | Fri. at (4-4) LaSalle (Peru) | |
20 | Chicago (Simeon) | 5-3 | 43 | 1374.50 | Sat. at (7-1) Chicago (Morgan Park) | |
21 | Libertyville | 5-3 | 39 | 1784.00 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | |
22 | Chicago (Hubbard) | 5-3 | 39 | 1765.00 | Sat. vs. (7-1) Chicago (Dyett) | |
23 | Chatham (Glenwood) | 5-3 | 37 | 1466.00 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Lincoln | |
24 | Blue Island (Eisenhower) | 5-3 | 36 | 1773.00 | Fri. vs. (1-7) Oak Lawn (Community) | |
25 | Chicago (Senn) | 5-3 | 36 | 1533.50 | ||
26 | Rockford (Auburn) | 5-3 | 35 | 1816.00 | Fri. vs. (8-0) Rockton (Hononegah) | |
27 | Highland Park | 5-3 | 31 | 1772.00 | Fri. at (3-5) Vernon Hills | |
28 | Fox Lake (Grant) | 5-3 | 30 | 1782.50 | Fri. vs. (2-6) North Chicago | |
29 | Lemont (H.S.) | 4-4 | 43 | 1377.00 | ||
30 | Lake Forest (H.S.) | 4-4 | 38 | 1471.50 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Mundelein (H.S.) | |
31 | Midlothian (Bremen) | 4-4 | 36 | 1386.50 | Sat. at (6-2) Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) | |
32 | Crystal Lake (Central) | 4-4 | 36 | 1467.50 | Fri. vs. (2-6) Hampshire | |
33 | Danville (H.S.) | 4-4 | 35 | 1302.00 | Fri. at (0-8) Urbana (H.S.) | |
34 | Deerfield (H.S.) | 4-4 | 31 | 1489.50 | Fri. at (2-6) Winnetka (New Trier) |
Enrollments 1819.95 to 2255.00
Playoff Bid |
Rank | School | W-L | Opponents' Wins |
Classification Enrollment |
Next Game |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | 1 | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 8-0 | 48 | 1961.85 | Sat. at (8-0) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) |
R | 2 | Normal (Community) | 8-0 | 35 | 2096.00 | Fri. at (1-7) Peoria (Manual) |
R | 3 | Chicago (Lincoln Park) | 8-0 | 33 | 2088.50 | Sat. vs. (8-0) Chicago (Payton) |
R | 4 | Rockton (Hononegah) | 8-0 | 32 | 1911.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Rockford (Auburn) |
R | 5 | Quincy (Sr.) | 8-0 | 31 | 1876.00 | Fri. vs. (7-1) Mahomet (Seymour) |
R | 6 | Arlington Heights (Hersey) | 8-0 | 27 | 1989.50 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
R | 7 | Des Plaines (Maine West) | 8-0 | 25 | 1954.00 | Fri. at (3-5) Skokie (Niles North) |
R | 8 | Batavia | 7-1 | 39 | 1882.50 | Fri. vs. (0-8) Carol Stream (Glenbard North) |
C | 9 | New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) | 7-1 | 34 | 1960.50 | Fri. at (6-2) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
C | 10 | Lombard (Glenbard East) | 7-1 | 33 | 2255.00 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Bartlett |
C | 11 | New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) | 6-2 | 39 | 1927.50 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Tinley Park (Andrew) |
C | 12 | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) | 6-2 | 39 | 1877.50 | Fri. vs. (7-1) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) |
C | 13 | St. Charles (North) | 6-2 | 38 | 1941.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Geneva |
C | 14 | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) | 6-2 | 37 | 2155.50 | Fri. vs. (1-7) Wheeling |
C | 15 | Downers Grove (North) | 6-2 | 36 | 2156.00 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Hinsdale (Central) |
C | 16 | Chicago (Whitney Young) | 6-2 | 30 | 1924.00 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Chicago (Noble/Bulls) |
C | 17 | Villa Park (Willowbrook) | 6-2 | 21 | 1868.00 | Fri. vs. (2-6) Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) |
C | 18 | Addison (A. Trail) | 6-2 | 21 | 1902.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Downers Grove (South) |
19 | Chicago (St. Rita) | 5-3 | 50 | 1603.80(*) | Fri. at (4-4) Chicago (Brother Rice) | |
20 | Collinsville | 5-3 | 39 | 1901.50 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Troy (Triad) | |
21 | Wheaton (North) | 5-3 | 38 | 1922.00 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Roselle (Lake Park) | |
22 | Chicago (Kenwood) | 5-3 | 38 | 1939.50 | Fri. at (5-3) Chicago (Phillips) | |
23 | Yorkville (H.S.) | 5-3 | 37 | 1974.00 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Plainfield (North) | |
24 | Hoffman Estates (H.S.) | 5-3 | 37 | 1972.00 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Palatine (Fremd) | |
25 | Buffalo Grove | 5-3 | 35 | 1917.00 | Fri. at (2-6) Rolling Meadows | |
26 | Machesney Park (Harlem) | 5-3 | 35 | 1928.00 | Fri. vs. (1-7) Belvidere (H.S.) | |
27 | Algonquin (Jacobs) | 5-3 | 35 | 2029.00 | Fri. at (3-5) Crystal Lake (South) | |
28 | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 4-4 | 49 | 2146.65 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Chicago (St. Rita) | |
29 | Oak Park (Fenwick) | 4-4 | 40 | 1819.95 | Fri. at (6-2) Elmhurst (IC Catholic) | |
30 | Wheaton (Warrenville South) | 4-4 | 39 | 1833.00 | Fri. at (1-7) St. Charles (East) | |
31 | Mundelein (H.S.) | 4-4 | 39 | 2089.50 | Fri. at (4-4) Lake Forest (H.S.) | |
32 | West Chicago (H.S.) | 4-4 | 36 | 1986.00 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Elgin (Larkin) | |
33 | Burbank (Reavis) | 4-4 | 34 | 1967.00 | ||
34 | Summit (Argo) | 4-4 | 33 | 1877.50 | ||
35 | Moline (H.S.) | 4-4 | 28 | 2093.50 | Fri. at (3-5) Sterling (H.S.) | |
36 | Plainfield (Central) | 4-4 | 28 | 2050.50 | Fri. vs. (7-1) Joliet (West) |
Enrollments 2268.50 to 7758.50
Playoff Bid |
Rank | School | W-L | Opponents' Wins |
Classification Enrollment |
Next Game |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | 1 | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | 8-0 | 44 | 3276.08 | Sat. vs. (8-0) Chicago (Mt. Carmel) |
C | 2 | Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) | 8-0 | 43 | 2729.00 | Fri. at (3-5) Bolingbrook |
R | 3 | Barrington | 8-0 | 35 | 2810.50 | Fri. at (3-5) Hoffman Estates (Conant) |
C | 4 | Edwardsville (H.S.) | 7-1 | 38 | 2307.00 | Fri. at (7-0) St. Louis (De Smet Jesuit), MO |
C | 5 | Elmhurst (York) | 7-1 | 33 | 2789.50 | Fri. vs. (0-8) Hillside (Proviso West) |
C | 6 | South Elgin | 7-1 | 33 | 2849.50 | Fri. vs. (2-6) Streamwood |
R | 7 | Naperville (Central) | 7-1 | 33 | 2591.00 | Fri. vs. (5-3) Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
C | 8 | Huntley | 7-1 | 33 | 2996.00 | Fri. at (4-4) Burlington (Central) |
R | 9 | Park Ridge (Maine South) | 7-1 | 32 | 2382.50 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Evanston (Twp.) |
C | 10 | Joliet (West) | 7-1 | 28 | 3337.50 | Fri. at (4-4) Plainfield (Central) |
R | 11 | Gurnee (Warren) | 6-2 | 43 | 3696.50 | Fri. at (1-7) Zion (Z.-Benton) |
C | 12 | Belleville (East) | 6-2 | 35 | 2439.00 | Fri. at (0-8) Granite City |
C | 13 | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | 6-2 | 35 | 4313.50 | Fri. at (5-3) Libertyville |
C | 14 | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) | 6-2 | 34 | 2322.00 | Fri. at (1-7) Oak Park (River Forest) |
C | 15 | Minooka | 6-2 | 30 | 2737.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Aurora (West Aurora) |
16 | Lockport (Twp.) | 5-3 | 45 | 3821.00 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) | |
17 | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 5-3 | 44 | 3381.00 | Fri. at (7-1) Naperville (Central) | |
18 | Palatine (H.S.) | 5-3 | 42 | 2597.50 | Fri. vs. (2-6) Schaumburg (H.S.) | |
19 | Orland Park (Sandburg) | 5-3 | 39 | 2834.00 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Palos Hills (Stagg) | |
20 | Naperville (North) | 5-3 | 37 | 2655.50 | Fri. vs. (4-4) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | |
R | 21 | Downers Grove (South) | 5-3 | 37 | 2712.00 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Addison (A. Trail) |
22 | Oswego (H.S.) | 5-3 | 35 | 2843.50 | Fri. vs. (3-5) Oswego (East) | |
23 | Aurora (East) | 5-3 | 35 | 4050.50 | Fri. at (0-8) Bensenville (Fenton) | |
24 | LaGrange (Lyons) | 5-3 | 34 | 3947.00 | Fri. at (1-7) Maywood (Proviso East) | |
25 | Aurora (West Aurora) | 5-3 | 32 | 3561.00 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Minooka | |
26 | Chicago (St. Ignatius) | 5-3 | 32 | 2408.18 | Fri. at (6-2) Joliet (Catholic Academy) | |
27 | Skokie (Niles West) | 5-3 | 29 | 2476.00 | Fri. vs. (1-7) Park Ridge (Maine East) | |
28 | Chicago (Lane) | 5-3 | 26 | 4171.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Chicago (Amundsen) | |
29 | Plainfield (North) | 4-4 | 44 | 2351.50 | Fri. at (5-3) Yorkville (H.S.) | |
30 | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) | 4-4 | 42 | 2750.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Lockport (Twp.) | |
31 | O'Fallon (H.S.) | 4-4 | 39 | 2488.00 | Fri. at (4-4) Cahokia (H.S.) | |
32 | Bartlett | 4-4 | 36 | 2370.50 | Fri. at (7-1) Lombard (Glenbard East) | |
33 | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 4-4 | 34 | 2462.50 | Fri. at (5-3) Naperville (North) | |
34 | Roselle (Lake Park) | 4-4 | 33 | 2557.00 | Fri. at (5-3) Wheaton (North) | |
35 | Richton Park (Rich Township) | 4-4 | 33 | 2466.50 | Fri. vs. (6-2) Riverside (R.-Brookfield) |