Southland — 2021-22

* Last updated at 2:35 pm on Monday, October 25, 2021

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

Southland Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
R Kankakee (Sr.) 5 0 9 0   331 78
C Crete (C.-Monee) 5 1 6 3   369 135
C South Holland (Thornwood) 4 2 7 2   246 246
  Richton Park (Rich Township) 2 4 4 5   257 98
  Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 2 4 3 6   142 242
  Dolton (Thornridge) 1 3 1 8   19 301
  Harvey (Thornton) 0 5 0 8   12 282

 

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) (3-6)

Nickname: Blazing Trojans

Head Coach: Tony Palombi

Previous Record: 0-4

Classification Enrollment: 2804.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 28 12:00 W 53 0   H Chicago (Noble/Rauner) 2-6 618.50 Sarff Field
Sep 4 12:00 L 8 20   H Summit (Argo) 3-6 1928.50 Sarff Field
Sep 10 7:30 L 6 33   A Chicago Heights (Marian) 3-6 967.00  
Sep 17 7:00 W 23 6   A Dolton (Thornridge) 1-8 1065.50  
Sep 25 12:00 L 21 31   H Richton Park (Rich Township) 4-5 2761.50  
Oct 2 12:00 L 24 38   H South Holland (Thornwood) 7-2 1812.50  
Oct 8 7:00 L 6 46   A Kankakee (Sr.) 9-0 1283.50  
Oct 15 6:30 L 0 68   A Crete (C.-Monee) 6-3 1447.00  
Oct 23 12:00 W 1 0   H Harvey (Thornton) 0-8 1609.50 Sarff Field

 

Crete (C.-Monee) (6-3)

Nickname: Warriors

Head Coach: John Konecki

Previous Record: 4-0

Classification Enrollment: 1447.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 L 20 35   A Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 7-2 2801.50  
Sep 3 7:00 W 18 13   A Plainfield (North) 7-2 2316.50  
Sep 10 6:00 W 61 0   H Harvey (Thornton) 0-8 1609.50  
Sep 17 7:00 W 78 18   A South Holland (Thornwood) 7-2 1812.50  
Sep 24 7:30 L 27 41   A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 9-0 616.50  
Oct 1 7:00 W 76 0   A Dolton (Thornridge) 1-8 1065.50  
Oct 8 6:30 W 1 0   H Richton Park (Rich Township) 4-5 2761.50  
Oct 15 6:30 W 68 0   H Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3-6 2804.50  
Oct 22 7:00 L 20 28   A Kankakee (Sr.) 9-0 1283.50  
Oct 30 1:00         H Chatham (Glenwood) 6-3 1403.00 Crete (C.-Monee)

 

Dolton (Thornridge) (1-8)

Nickname: Falcons

Head Coach: Stafford Owens

Previous Record: 2-3

Classification Enrollment: 1065.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 6:00 L 12 57   A Midlothian (Bremen) 5-4 1417.50  
Sep 3   L 0 1 forf. COVID Forfeit 0-0    
Sep 10   L 0 1 forf. COVID Forfeit 0-0    
Sep 17 7:00 L 6 23   H Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3-6 2804.50  
Sep 25 12:00 L 0 51   A Wheaton (St. Francis) 7-2 695.00  
Oct 1 7:00 L 0 76   H Crete (C.-Monee) 6-3 1447.00  
Oct 8 7:00 L 0 40   A Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 6-3 246.00  
Oct 15 6:00 W 1 0   H Richton Park (Rich Township) 4-5 2761.50  
Oct 22 6:00 L 0 52   A South Holland (Thornwood) 7-2 1812.50  

 

Harvey (Thornton) (0-8)

Nickname: Wildcats

Head Coach: Fred Gandy

Previous Record: 2-3

Classification Enrollment: 1609.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 28 12:00 L 0 42   H Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 6-3 246.00  
Sep 4 12:00 L 0 57   H Tinley Park (Andrew) 4-5 2231.50  
Sep 10 6:00 L 0 61   A Crete (C.-Monee) 6-3 1447.00  
Sep 18 2:00 L 0 46   A Richton Park (Rich Township) 4-5 2761.50  
Oct 1 7:00 L 0 1   A Peoria (Richwoods) 1-8 1301.50  
Oct 8 5:00 L 12 24   H South Holland (Thornwood) 7-2 1812.50  
Oct 15 7:00 L 0 50   H Kankakee (Sr.) 9-0 1283.50  
Oct 23 12:00 L 0 1   A Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3-6 2804.50 Sarff Field

 

Kankakee (Sr.) (9-0)

Nickname: Kays

Head Coach: Derek Hart

Previous Record: 4-2

Classification Enrollment: 1283.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 W 27 6   H Palos Heights (Shepard) 5-4 1767.00  
Sep 3 7:30 W 28 14   A Washington 7-2 1369.50  
Sep 10 7:00 W 56 20   H Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 6-3 246.00  
Sep 17 7:00 W 40 0   H Champaign (Centennial) 5-4 1356.00  
Sep 24 7:00 W 55 12   A South Holland (Thornwood) 7-2 1812.50  
Oct 2 2:00 W 1 0   A Richton Park (Rich Township) 4-5 2761.50  
Oct 8 7:00 W 46 6   H Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3-6 2804.50  
Oct 15 7:00 W 50 0   A Harvey (Thornton) 0-8 1609.50  
Oct 22 7:00 W 28 20   H Crete (C.-Monee) 6-3 1447.00  
Oct 30 3:00         H Carbondale (H.S.) 5-4 990.00 Kankakee (Sr.)

 

Richton Park (Rich Township) (4-5)

Nickname: Raptors

Head Coach: Cornell Middlebrook

Previous Record: 0-0

Classification Enrollment: 2761.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 W 64 8   A Oak Lawn (Community) 4-5 1841.50  
Sep 3 7:00 W 58 0   A Joliet (Central) 0-9 3299.00  
Sep 10 7:00 L 30 32   H South Holland (Thornwood) 7-2 1812.50  
Sep 18 2:00 W 46 0   H Harvey (Thornton) 0-8 1609.50  
Sep 25 12:00 W 31 21   A Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3-6 2804.50  
Oct 2 2:00 L 0 1   H Kankakee (Sr.) 9-0 1283.50  
Oct 8 6:30 L 0 1   A Crete (C.-Monee) 6-3 1447.00  
Oct 15 6:00 L 0 1   A Dolton (Thornridge) 1-8 1065.50  
Oct 23 12:30 L 28 34   H Chicago (Leo) 3-6 320.00  

 

South Holland (Thornwood) (7-2)

Nickname: Thunderbirds

Head Coach: Kenneth Smith

Previous Record: 1-2

Classification Enrollment: 1812.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 W 26 21   A Chicago Heights (Marian) 3-6 967.00  
Sep 3 7:00 W 24 12   A Tinley Park (H.S.) 1-8 986.50  
Sep 10 7:00 W 32 30   A Richton Park (Rich Township) 4-5 2761.50  
Sep 17 7:00 L 18 78   H Crete (C.-Monee) 6-3 1447.00  
Sep 24 7:00 L 12 55   H Kankakee (Sr.) 9-0 1283.50  
Oct 2 12:00 W 38 24   A Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3-6 2804.50  
Oct 8 5:00 W 24 12   A Harvey (Thornton) 0-8 1609.50  
Oct 15 7:00 W 20 14 OT H Danville (H.S.) 4-5 1379.00  
Oct 22 6:00 W 52 0   H Dolton (Thornridge) 1-8 1065.50  
Oct 29 6:00         H Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 6-3 1940.40 South Holland (Thornwood)