Chicago Public, White-South Central — 2024-25

* Last updated at 8:11 am on Monday, July 22, 2024

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

Chicago Public, White-South Central Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
  Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville) 0 0 0 0 0    
  Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) 0 0 0 0 0    
  Chicago (Dunbar) 0 0 0 0 0    
  Chicago (Englewood STEM) 0 0 0 0 0    
  Chicago (Noble/Comer) 0 0 0 0 0    
  Chicago (South Shore) 0 0 0 0 0    

 

 

Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville) (0-0)

Nickname: Eagles

Head Coach: Lorenzo Johnson

2023 Record: 2-6 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 260.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Sep 6 7:00         A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 0-0 608.03  
Sep 12 7:30         H Chicago (Carver) 0-0 421.00 Gately Stadium
Sep 19 4:15         A Chicago (South Shore) 0-0 561.50 Eckersall Stadium
Sep 27 4:15         A Chicago (Dunbar) 0-0 449.50 Stagg Stadium
Oct 5 10:00         H Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) 0-0 543.50 Gately Stadium
Oct 12 11:00         A Chicago (Englewood STEM) 0-0 1200.50  
Oct 19 5:00         H Chicago (Noble/Comer) 0-0 842.00 Gately Stadium

 

 

Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) (0-0)

Nickname: Wolves

Head Coach: Ryan Jackson

2023 Record: 1-8 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 543.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 29 4:15         A Chicago (Phoenix) 0-0 559.00 Rockne Stadium
Sep 6 7:00         A Westmont 0-0 377.00  
Sep 14 4:00         H Chicago (Von Steuben) 0-0 1673.50 Stagg Stadium
Sep 21 3:00         A Chicago (Noble/Comer) 0-0 842.00 Eckersall Stadium
Sep 28 1:00         H Chicago (Englewood STEM) 0-0 1200.50 Stagg Stadium
Oct 5 10:00         A Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville) 0-0 260.00 Gately Stadium
Oct 11 3:45         H Chicago (South Shore) 0-0 561.50 Stagg Stadium
Oct 19 3:45         H Chicago (Dunbar) 0-0 449.50 Stagg Stadium

 

 

Chicago (Dunbar) (0-0)

Nickname: Mighty Men

Head Coach: David Pierce

2023 Record: 7-1 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 449.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 4:15         A Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) [Coop] 0-0 531.50 Gately Stadium
Sep 12 4:00         A Chicago (Collins) [Coop] 0-0 310.50 Rockne Stadium
Sep 20 4:15         H Chicago (Englewood STEM) 0-0 1200.50 Eckersall Stadium
Sep 27 4:15         H Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville) 0-0 260.00 Stagg Stadium
Oct 5 4:00         A Chicago (South Shore) 0-0 561.50 Eckersall Stadium
Oct 12 5:00         A Chicago (Noble/Comer) 0-0 842.00 Gately Stadium
Oct 19 3:45         A Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) 0-0 543.50 Stagg Stadium

 

 

Chicago (Englewood STEM) (0-0)

Nickname: Panthers

Head Coach: Fabray Collins

2023 Record: 5-5 Class: 5A

Classification Enrollment: 1200.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 31 2:45         H Chicago (Crane) 0-0 417.00  
Sep 7 2:45         H Chicago (Hubbard) 0-0 1765.00  
Sep 14 11:00         H Chicago (Orr) 0-0 214.00  
Sep 20 4:15         A Chicago (Dunbar) 0-0 449.50 Eckersall Stadium
Sep 28 1:00         A Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) 0-0 543.50 Stagg Stadium
Oct 4 4:30         H Chicago (Noble/Comer) 0-0 842.00  
Oct 12 11:00         H Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville) 0-0 260.00  
Oct 18 3:45         A Chicago (South Shore) 0-0 561.50 Eckersall Stadium

 

 

Chicago (Noble/Comer) (0-0)

Nickname: Catamounts

Head Coach: Joseph Winslow

2023 Record: 2-7 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 842.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         A Geneseo 0-0 840.50  
Sep 6 7:30         A Chicago (Lincoln Park) 0-0 2088.50 Lane Stadium
Sep 14 9:45         H Chicago (Noble/UIC) 0-0 957.00 Eckersall Stadium
Sep 21 3:00         H Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) 0-0 543.50 Eckersall Stadium
Sep 28 5:00         H Chicago (South Shore) 0-0 561.50 Gately Stadium
Oct 4 4:30         A Chicago (Englewood STEM) 0-0 1200.50  
Oct 12 5:00         H Chicago (Dunbar) 0-0 449.50 Gately Stadium
Oct 19 5:00         A Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville) 0-0 260.00 Gately Stadium

 

 

Chicago (South Shore) (0-0)

Nickname: Tars

Head Coach: Robert Miller

2023 Record: 6-2 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 561.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 31 4:00         H Chicago (Curie) 0-0 3019.00 Stagg Stadium
Sep 7 11:00         A Chicago (Goode) 0-0 944.50  
Sep 13 4:15         A Chicago (CICS/Longwood) 0-0 388.00 Stagg Stadium
Sep 19 4:15         H Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville) 0-0 260.00 Eckersall Stadium
Sep 28 5:00         A Chicago (Noble/Comer) 0-0 842.00 Gately Stadium
Oct 5 4:00         H Chicago (Dunbar) 0-0 449.50 Eckersall Stadium
Oct 11 3:45         A Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) 0-0 543.50 Stagg Stadium
Oct 18 3:45         H Chicago (Englewood STEM) 0-0 1200.50 Eckersall Stadium