Heart of Central Illinois (Large) — 2024-25

* Last updated at 8:11 am on Monday, July 22, 2024

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

Heart of Central Illinois (Large) Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
  Clinton 0 0 0 0 0    
  Colfax (Ridgeview) [Ridgeview-Lexington Coop] 0 0 0 0 0    
  Downs (Tri-Valley) 0 0 0 0 0    
  El Paso (Gridley) 0 0 0 0 0    
  Eureka 0 0 0 0 0    
  Mackinaw (Deer Creek) 0 0 0 0 0    
  Shelbyville 0 0 0 0 0    
  Tremont 0 0 0 0 0    

 

 

Clinton (0-0)

Nickname: Maroons

Head Coach: Ron Bass

2023 Record: 6-4 Class: 3A

Classification Enrollment: 474.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 0-0 565.50  
Sep 6 7:00         A Alton (Marquette) 0-0 420.00  
Sep 13 7:00         H Tremont 0-0 324.50  
Sep 20 7:00         A Colfax (Ridgeview) [Ridgeview-Lexington Coop] 0-0 312.50 Lexington
Sep 27 7:00         H Eureka 0-0 445.50  
Oct 4 7:00         A Downs (Tri-Valley) 0-0 319.00  
Oct 11 7:00         H Shelbyville 0-0 349.50  
Oct 18 7:00         H Mackinaw (Deer Creek) 0-0 299.00  
Oct 25 7:00         A El Paso (Gridley) 0-0 374.00  

 

 

Colfax (Ridgeview) [Ridgeview-Lexington Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Mustangs

Head Coach: Matt Barnes

2023 Record: 2-7 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 312.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         A Gibson City (Melvin-Sibley) 0-0 279.50  
Sep 6 7:00         H Manlius (Bureau Valley) 0-0 319.50 Lexington
Sep 13 7:00         A El Paso (Gridley) 0-0 374.00  
Sep 20 7:00         H Clinton 0-0 474.50 Lexington
Sep 27 7:00         H Tremont 0-0 324.50  
Oct 4 7:00         A Eureka 0-0 445.50  
Oct 11 7:00         A Downs (Tri-Valley) 0-0 319.00  
Oct 18 7:00         H Shelbyville 0-0 349.50 Ridgeview
Oct 25 7:00         A Mackinaw (Deer Creek) 0-0 299.00  

 

 

Downs (Tri-Valley) (0-0)

Nickname: Vikings

Head Coach: Josh Roop

2023 Record: 10-1 Class: 2A

Classification Enrollment: 319.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Peru (St. Bede) 0-0 277.50  
Sep 6 7:00         A LeRoy 0-0 226.50  
Sep 13 7:00         A Shelbyville 0-0 349.50  
Sep 20 7:00         H Mackinaw (Deer Creek) 0-0 299.00  
Sep 27 7:00         A El Paso (Gridley) 0-0 374.00  
Oct 4 7:00         H Clinton 0-0 474.50  
Oct 11 7:00         H Colfax (Ridgeview) [Ridgeview-Lexington Coop] 0-0 312.50  
Oct 18 7:00         A Eureka 0-0 445.50  
Oct 25 7:00         H Tremont 0-0 324.50  

 

 

El Paso (Gridley) (0-0)

Nickname: Titans

Head Coach: Tanner Benedict

2023 Record: 6-4 Class: 2A

Classification Enrollment: 374.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         A Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 0-0 445.50  
Sep 6 7:30         H Casey (Westfield) 0-0 231.50  
Sep 13 7:00         H Colfax (Ridgeview) [Ridgeview-Lexington Coop] 0-0 312.50  
Sep 20 7:00         A Eureka 0-0 445.50  
Sep 27 7:00         H Downs (Tri-Valley) 0-0 319.00  
Oct 4 7:00         A Shelbyville 0-0 349.50  
Oct 11 7:00         H Mackinaw (Deer Creek) 0-0 299.00  
Oct 18 7:00         A Tremont 0-0 324.50  
Oct 25 7:00         H Clinton 0-0 474.50  

 

 

Eureka (0-0)

Nickname: Hornets

Head Coach: Jason Bachman

2023 Record: 5-5 Class: 3A

Classification Enrollment: 445.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:30         H Canton 0-0 650.00  
Sep 6 7:00         A Peru (St. Bede) 0-0 277.50  
Sep 13 7:00         A Mackinaw (Deer Creek) 0-0 299.00  
Sep 20 7:00         H El Paso (Gridley) 0-0 374.00  
Sep 27 7:00         A Clinton 0-0 474.50  
Oct 4 7:00         H Colfax (Ridgeview) [Ridgeview-Lexington Coop] 0-0 312.50  
Oct 11 7:00         A Tremont 0-0 324.50  
Oct 18 7:00         H Downs (Tri-Valley) 0-0 319.00  
Oct 25 7:00         A Shelbyville 0-0 349.50  

 

 

Mackinaw (Deer Creek) (0-0)

Nickname: Chiefs

Head Coach: Cody Myers

2023 Record: 5-5 Class: 1A

Classification Enrollment: 299.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 0-0 344.50  
Sep 6 7:00         A Trenton (Wesclin) 0-0 385.50  
Sep 13 7:00         H Eureka 0-0 445.50  
Sep 20 7:00         A Downs (Tri-Valley) 0-0 319.00  
Sep 27 TBA         H Shelbyville 0-0 349.50  
Oct 4 7:00         H Tremont 0-0 324.50  
Oct 11 7:00         A El Paso (Gridley) 0-0 374.00  
Oct 18 7:00         A Clinton 0-0 474.50  
Oct 25 7:00         H Colfax (Ridgeview) [Ridgeview-Lexington Coop] 0-0 312.50  

 

 

Shelbyville (0-0)

Nickname: Rams

Head Coach: Bill Duckett

2023 Record: 11-2 Class: 2A

Classification Enrollment: 349.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Newton 0-0 400.00  
Sep 6 7:00         A Marshall 0-0 350.00  
Sep 13 7:00         H Downs (Tri-Valley) 0-0 319.00  
Sep 20 7:00         A Tremont 0-0 324.50  
Sep 27 TBA         A Mackinaw (Deer Creek) 0-0 299.00  
Oct 4 7:00         H El Paso (Gridley) 0-0 374.00  
Oct 11 7:00         A Clinton 0-0 474.50  
Oct 18 7:00         A Colfax (Ridgeview) [Ridgeview-Lexington Coop] 0-0 312.50 Ridgeview
Oct 25 7:00         H Eureka 0-0 445.50  

 

 

Tremont (0-0)

Nickname: Turks

Head Coach: Benny Prather

2023 Record: 0-9 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 324.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Seneca 0-0 390.50  
Sep 7 2:00         A Carlyle 0-0 300.00  
Sep 13 7:00         A Clinton 0-0 474.50  
Sep 20 7:00         H Shelbyville 0-0 349.50  
Sep 27 7:00         A Colfax (Ridgeview) [Ridgeview-Lexington Coop] 0-0 312.50  
Oct 4 7:00         A Mackinaw (Deer Creek) 0-0 299.00  
Oct 11 7:00         H Eureka 0-0 445.50  
Oct 18 7:00         H El Paso (Gridley) 0-0 374.00  
Oct 25 7:00         A Downs (Tri-Valley) 0-0 319.00