Independent Schools — 2022-23

* Last updated at 6:19 pm on Saturday, October 22, 2022

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

Independent Schools Team Won-Lost Records

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
C Chicago (C. Hope Academy)     9 0 23 438 142
C Collinsville     8 1 37 296 103
C Ottawa (Marquette)     8 1 36 277 91
C Bridgeport (Red Hill)     7 2 23 298 184
  Madison     5 3 27 231 178
  Quincy (Notre Dame)     5 4 45 199 127
  Breese (Mater Dei)     4 5 38 222 149
  Nokomis     4 5 30 207 295
  Woodstock (Marian)     3 6   267 402
  Chicago (Christ the King)     2 7   100 355
  Granite City     1 8   110 380
  Alton (Marquette)     0 9   31 328
  Melrose Park (Walther Christian)     0 9   53 421
  Oblong [Coop]     0 9   148 345

 

Alton (Marquette) (0-9)

Nickname: Explorers

Head Coach: Leon McElrath

Previous Record: 0-9

Classification Enrollment: 420.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 3 24   A Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 1-8 753.50  
Sep 2 7:00 L 7 48   H Salem 2-7 646.50  
Sep 9 7:00 L 0 1   H Columbia 6-3 628.50  
Sep 16 7:00 L 0 51   H Breese (Mater Dei) 4-5 393.50  
Sep 23 7:00 L 7 44   A Nashville 7-2 414.50  
Oct 1 1:00 L 7 20   H Nokomis 4-5 179.50  
Oct 7 7:00 L 0 32   H St. Louis (Priory), MO 6-2    
Oct 15 1:00 L 7 40   A Bloomington (Central Catholic) 6-3 321.50  
Oct 21 7:00 L 0 68   A Roxana 6-3 539.00  

 

Breese (Mater Dei) (4-5)

Nickname: Knights

Head Coach: Jim Stiebel

Previous Record: 11-1

Classification Enrollment: 393.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 2 13   H Waterloo (H.S.) 6-3 827.00  
Sep 2 7:00 W 27 14   H Breese (Central) 7-2 613.50  
Sep 9 7:00 L 7 13   H Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 5-4 326.00  
Sep 16 7:00 W 51 0   A Alton (Marquette) 0-9 420.50  
Sep 23 7:00 L 14 35   A Quincy (Notre Dame) 5-4 641.03  
Sep 30 7:00 W 27 19   A DuQuoin (H.S.) 3-6 451.00  
Oct 7 7:00 W 59 0   H Granite City 1-8 1845.50  
Oct 14 7:00 L 0 17   A Effingham (H.S.) 5-4 736.00  
Oct 21 7:00 L 35 38   H Mt. Zion 6-3 763.00  

 

Bridgeport (Red Hill) (7-2)

Nickname: Salukis

Head Coach: Billy Gray

Previous Record: 2-7

Classification Enrollment: 264.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 30 0   A Cerro Gordo [C.G.-Bement Coop] 1-8 243.00  
Sep 3 6:00 L 6 50   H Shelbyville 8-1 319.00  
Sep 10 1:00 W 45 13   H Melrose Park (Walther Christian) 0-9 224.50  
Sep 16 7:00 W 22 17   A Newton 3-6 434.00  
Sep 24 2:00 W 59 14   A Oblong [Coop] 0-9 363.50 Oblong
Oct 1 1:00 W 35 7   H Marshall 0-9 376.00  
Oct 8 7:00 W 27 26   A Casey (Westfield) 4-5 258.00  
Oct 14 7:00 W 36 12   H Lawrenceville 3-6 325.00  
Oct 21 7:00 L 38 45   A Carlyle 4-5 293.50  

 

Chicago (C. Hope Academy) (9-0)

Nickname: Eagles

Head Coach: Chris Mallette

Previous Record: 6-4

Classification Enrollment: 246.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 53 6   A Chicago (Whitney Young) 2-7 1955.00  
Sep 2 7:00 W 43 0   H Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 1-7 1321.50  
Sep 10 1:00 W 33 14   A Quincy (Notre Dame) 5-4 641.03  
Sep 16 7:00 W 69 0   H Melrose Park (Walther Christian) 0-9 224.50  
Sep 23 7:00 W 40 25   H Ottawa (Marquette) 8-1 163.00  
Sep 30 7:00 W 35 28   A Chicago (DePaul) 3-6 518.00  
Oct 7 7:30 W 64 0   H Chicago (Christ the King) 2-7 361.00  
Oct 14 7:00 W 40 29   A Chicago (De La Salle) 1-8 791.50  
Oct 21 7:30 W 61 40   H Woodstock (North) 1-8 958.50  

 

Chicago (Christ the King) (2-7)

Nickname:

Head Coach: Elbert Muhammad

Previous Record: 2-7

Classification Enrollment: 361.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 1:00 L 16 61   H Dakota 5-4 267.00  
Sep 2 7:30 L 0 63   H West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 8-1 655.00  
Sep 9 7:30 L 0 56   A Aurora (Christian) 5-4 240.50  
Sep 16 7:30 L 0 37   A Elgin (St. Edward) 2-7 330.00  
Sep 24 1:00 W 50 6   A Melrose Park (Walther Christian) 0-9 224.50  
Oct 1 2:00 L 0 53   H Detroit (Loyola), MI 1-8    
Oct 7 7:30 L 0 64   A Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 9-0 246.00  
Oct 14 7:00 L 0 1   A Ottawa (Marquette) 8-1 163.00  
Oct 21 7:30 W 34 14   H Melrose Park (Walther Christian) 0-9 224.50  

 

Collinsville (8-1)

Nickname: Kahoks

Head Coach: Colton Rhodes

Previous Record: 8-2

Classification Enrollment: 1865.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 12 20   H Belleville (East) 5-4 2427.50  
Sep 2 7:00 W 29 14   A Troy (Triad) 7-2 1157.50  
Sep 9 7:00 W 47 0   H Alton (Sr.) 1-8 1971.00  
Sep 16 7:00 W 35 14   A Charleston 4-5 796.00  
Sep 23 7:00 W 43 3   H Mattoon 1-8 929.50  
Sep 30 7:00 W 46 0   A Granite City 1-8 1845.50  
Oct 7 7:00 W 34 7   A Mt. Zion 6-3 763.00  
Oct 14 7:00 W 15 14   H Champaign (Centennial) 7-2 1356.00  
Oct 21 7:00 W 35 31   A Centralia (H.S.) 5-4 878.00  

 

Granite City (1-8)

Nickname: Warriors

Head Coach: Kindle Lyons

Previous Record: 0-9

Classification Enrollment: 1845.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 0 35   A Jerseyville (Jersey) 4-5 825.50  
Sep 2 7:00 L 32 34   A Carbondale (H.S.) 2-7 990.00  
Sep 9 7:00 L 13 18   H Champaign (Central) 3-6 1308.00  
Sep 17 1:00 W 51 34   H Madison 5-3 156.50  
Sep 23 7:00 L 14 40   A Peoria (Notre Dame) 3-6 729.50 Peoria (Richwoods)
Sep 30 7:00 L 0 46   H Collinsville 8-1 1865.50  
Oct 7 7:00 L 0 59   A Breese (Mater Dei) 4-5 393.50  
Oct 14 7:00 L 0 48   H Quincy (Notre Dame) 5-4 641.03  
Oct 21 7:00 L 0 66   A Belleville (East) 5-4 2427.50  

 

Madison (5-3)

Nickname:

Head Coach: Tavares Young

Previous Record: 1-8

Classification Enrollment: 156.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Sep 2 7:15 L 6 35   A Galena (H.S.) 4-5 232.50  
Sep 10 1:00 W 34 20   H Dupo 5-4 258.00  
Sep 17 1:00 L 34 51   A Granite City 1-8 1845.50  
Sep 23 7:00 W 24 14   A Tremont 2-7 346.00  
Sep 30 7:00 W 49 0   H St. Louis (TDW Academy), MO 2-4    
Oct 8 1:00 L 19 45   H Carterville 9-0 641.00  
Oct 14 7:00 W 18 13   A Anna (Jonesboro) 2-7 510.50  
Oct 21 7:00 W 47 0   H Trenton (Wesclin) 2-7 376.00  

 

Melrose Park (Walther Christian) (0-9)

Nickname: Broncos

Head Coach: Tim Eberhard

Previous Record: 3-6

Classification Enrollment: 224.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 13 18   A Westmont 2-4 375.00  
Sep 2 6:00 L 0 41   A Elmwood Park 1-8 957.50  
Sep 10 1:00 L 13 45   A Bridgeport (Red Hill) 7-2 264.00  
Sep 16 7:00 L 0 69   A Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 9-0 246.00  
Sep 24 1:00 L 6 50   H Chicago (Christ the King) 2-7 361.00  
Oct 1 1:00 L 0 62   A Monmouth (United) 2-7 250.50  
Oct 8 1:00 L 0 52   H Ottawa (Marquette) 8-1 163.00  
Oct 15 1:00 L 7 50   H Princeville 4-5 236.00  
Oct 21 7:30 L 14 34   A Chicago (Christ the King) 2-7 361.00  

 

Nokomis (4-5)

Nickname: Redskins

Head Coach: Paul Watson

Previous Record: 7-3

Classification Enrollment: 179.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 21 49   H Toulon (Stark County) 5-4 211.50  
Sep 2 7:00 L 27 42   H Sullivan [Okaw Valley Coop] 4-5 457.50  
Sep 9 7:00 L 14 59   A Wood River (East Alton) 6-3 583.50  
Sep 16 7:00 W 28 14   A Heyworth 2-7 258.00  
Sep 23 7:00 L 12 42   A St. Joseph (Ogden) 6-3 449.50  
Oct 1 1:00 W 20 7   A Alton (Marquette) 0-9 420.50  
Oct 7 7:00 W 28 26   H Tremont 2-7 346.00  
Oct 14 7:00 W 27 20   H Oblong [Coop] 0-9 363.50  
Oct 21 7:00 L 30 36   H Dupo 5-4 258.00  

 

Oblong [Coop] (0-9)

Nickname: Panthers

Head Coach: Jacob Fuller

Previous Record: 1-8

Classification Enrollment: 363.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 30 38   A Dupo 5-4 258.00  
Sep 2 7:00 L 14 22   A Oakland [Tri-County Coop] 3-6 231.00  
Sep 10 2:00 L 22 40   H Carlyle 4-5 293.50  
Sep 17 2:00 L 8 26   H Pinckneyville 3-6 428.00 Palestine
Sep 24 2:00 L 14 59   H Bridgeport (Red Hill) 7-2 264.00 Oblong
Oct 1 2:00 L 22 50   H Casey (Westfield) 4-5 258.00 Palestine
Oct 8 2:00 L 12 49   A Lawrenceville 3-6 325.00  
Oct 14 7:00 L 20 27   A Nokomis 4-5 179.50  
Oct 21 7:00 L 6 34   A Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 3-6 195.50 Maroa Forsyth High School

 

Ottawa (Marquette) (8-1)

Nickname: Crusaders

Head Coach: Tom Jobst

Previous Record: 9-2

Classification Enrollment: 163.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 26 20   H Aurora (Christian) 5-4 240.50  
Sep 2 7:00 W 41 0   H Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 5-4 318.00  
Sep 9 7:00 W 28 0   H Mackinaw (Deer Creek) 4-5 332.00  
Sep 16 7:00 W 24 7   H Kewanee [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 7-2 261.00  
Sep 23 7:00 L 25 40   A Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 9-0 246.00  
Sep 30 7:00 W 40 17   A LeRoy 3-6 232.50  
Oct 8 1:00 W 52 0   A Melrose Park (Walther Christian) 0-9 224.50  
Oct 14 7:00 W 1 0   H Chicago (Christ the King) 2-7 361.00  
Oct 21 7:00 W 40 7   A Sherrard 1-8 427.00  

 

Quincy (Notre Dame) (5-4)

Nickname: Raiders

Head Coach: John Cornell

Previous Record: 6-4

Classification Enrollment: 641.03

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 13 21   H Quincy (Sr.) 7-2 1759.50  
Sep 2 7:00 W 38 0   A Rock Island (Alleman) 1-8 421.50  
Sep 10 1:00 L 14 33   H Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 9-0 246.00  
Sep 17 1:00 W 1 0   H Hayti, MO 2-6    
Sep 23 7:00 W 35 14   H Breese (Mater Dei) 4-5 393.50  
Sep 30 7:00 L 10 35   A Mahomet (Seymour) 9-0 943.50  
Oct 7 7:00 L 0 17   H Normal (Community West) 8-1 1624.50  
Oct 14 7:00 W 48 0   A Granite City 1-8 1845.50  
Oct 22 1:00 W 40 7   A St. Louis (Burroughs), MO 4-4    

 

Woodstock (Marian) (3-6)

Nickname: Hurricanes

Head Coach: Liam Kirwan

Previous Record: 4-5

Classification Enrollment: 557.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:30 L 14 48   A West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 8-1 655.00  
Sep 2 7:00 W 54 38   H Johnsburg 5-4 595.50  
Sep 9 7:30 L 28 55   H Chicago (St. Patrick) 4-5 1206.00  
Sep 16 7:30 W 34 21   A Appleton (Appleton West), WI 2-7    
Sep 23 7:30 L 26 52   H New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 5-4 858.00  
Sep 30 7:30 L 7 54   A Lena (Winslow) 9-0 249.00  
Oct 7 7:30 L 19 52   A Chicago (St. Rita) 7-2 1915.65  
Oct 15 1:00 L 38 62   A Mt. Carmel 8-1 495.50  
Oct 21 7:30 W 47 20   H Chicago (DePaul) 3-6 518.00