Vermilion Valley — 2024-25

* Last updated at 8:11 am on Monday, July 22, 2024

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

Vermilion Valley Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
  Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 0 0 0 0 0    
  Catlin (Salt Fork) 0 0 0 0 0    
  Clifton (Central) 0 0 0 0 0    
  Fithian (Oakwood) 0 0 0 0 0    
  Georgetown (Ridge Farm) [Coop] 0 0 0 0 0    
  Gilman (Iroquois West) 0 0 0 0 0    
  Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 0 0 0 0 0    
  Momence 0 0 0 0 0    
  Watseka 0 0 0 0 0    
  Westville 0 0 0 0 0    

 

 

Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) (0-0)

Nickname: Blue Devils

Head Coach: Mark Dodd

2023 Record: 7-3 Class: 2A

Classification Enrollment: 356.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         A Clifton (Central) 0-0 292.50  
Sep 6 7:00         H Westville 0-0 364.00  
Sep 13 7:00         A Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 0-0 463.00  
Sep 20 7:00         A Gilman (Iroquois West) 0-0 304.50  
Sep 27 7:00         H Catlin (Salt Fork) 0-0 246.00  
Oct 4 7:00         H Watseka 0-0 300.00  
Oct 11 7:00         A Momence 0-0 307.00  
Oct 18 7:00         H Georgetown (Ridge Farm) [Coop] 0-0 349.00  
Oct 25 7:00         A Fithian (Oakwood) 0-0 296.50  

 

 

Catlin (Salt Fork) (0-0)

Nickname: Storm

Head Coach: Joe Hageman

2023 Record: 8-3 Class: 1A

Classification Enrollment: 246.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         A Westville 0-0 364.00  
Sep 6 7:00         H Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 0-0 463.00  
Sep 13 7:00         H Gilman (Iroquois West) 0-0 304.50  
Sep 20 7:00         A Watseka 0-0 300.00  
Sep 27 7:00         A Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 0-0 356.00  
Oct 4 7:00         H Momence 0-0 307.00  
Oct 12 12:00         H Georgetown (Ridge Farm) [Coop] 0-0 349.00  
Oct 18 7:00         H Fithian (Oakwood) 0-0 296.50  
Oct 25 7:00         A Clifton (Central) 0-0 292.50  

 

 

Clifton (Central) (0-0)

Nickname: Comets

Head Coach: Brian Spooner

2023 Record: 4-5 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 292.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 0-0 356.00  
Sep 6 7:00         A Momence 0-0 307.00  
Sep 14 1:00         A Georgetown (Ridge Farm) [Coop] 0-0 349.00  
Sep 19 7:00         A Fithian (Oakwood) 0-0 296.50  
Sep 27 7:00         H Watseka 0-0 300.00  
Oct 4 7:00         H Westville 0-0 364.00  
Oct 11 7:00         A Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 0-0 463.00  
Oct 18 7:00         H Gilman (Iroquois West) 0-0 304.50  
Oct 25 7:00         H Catlin (Salt Fork) 0-0 246.00  

 

 

Fithian (Oakwood) (0-0)

Nickname: Comets

Head Coach: Cameron Lee

2023 Record: 4-5 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 296.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Momence 0-0 307.00  
Sep 7 12:00         A Georgetown (Ridge Farm) [Coop] 0-0 349.00  
Sep 13 7:00         A Watseka 0-0 300.00  
Sep 19 7:00         H Clifton (Central) 0-0 292.50  
Sep 27 7:00         A Westville 0-0 364.00  
Oct 4 7:00         H Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 0-0 463.00  
Oct 11 7:00         A Gilman (Iroquois West) 0-0 304.50  
Oct 18 7:00         A Catlin (Salt Fork) 0-0 246.00  
Oct 25 7:00         H Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 0-0 356.00  

 

 

Georgetown (Ridge Farm) [Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Buffaloes

Head Coach: Ryan Dieu

2023 Record: 0-9 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 349.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         A Watseka 0-0 300.00  
Sep 7 12:00         H Fithian (Oakwood) 0-0 296.50  
Sep 14 1:00         H Clifton (Central) 0-0 292.50  
Sep 20 7:00         A Westville 0-0 364.00  
Sep 27 7:00         H Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 0-0 463.00  
Oct 4 7:00         H Gilman (Iroquois West) 0-0 304.50  
Oct 12 12:00         A Catlin (Salt Fork) 0-0 246.00  
Oct 18 7:00         A Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 0-0 356.00  
Oct 25 7:00         A Momence 0-0 307.00  

 

 

Gilman (Iroquois West) (0-0)

Nickname: Raiders

Head Coach: Tim Hamilton

2023 Record: 3-6 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 304.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         A Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 0-0 463.00  
Sep 6 7:00         H Watseka 0-0 300.00  
Sep 13 7:00         A Catlin (Salt Fork) 0-0 246.00  
Sep 20 7:00         H Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 0-0 356.00  
Sep 27 7:00         H Momence 0-0 307.00  
Oct 4 7:00         A Georgetown (Ridge Farm) [Coop] 0-0 349.00  
Oct 11 7:00         H Fithian (Oakwood) 0-0 296.50  
Oct 18 7:00         A Clifton (Central) 0-0 292.50  
Oct 25 7:00         H Westville 0-0 364.00  

 

 

Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Cornjerkers

Head Coach: Carrick MacDonald

2023 Record: 2-7 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 463.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Gilman (Iroquois West) 0-0 304.50  
Sep 6 7:00         A Catlin (Salt Fork) 0-0 246.00  
Sep 13 7:00         H Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 0-0 356.00  
Sep 20 7:00         H Momence 0-0 307.00  
Sep 27 7:00         A Georgetown (Ridge Farm) [Coop] 0-0 349.00  
Oct 4 7:00         A Fithian (Oakwood) 0-0 296.50  
Oct 11 7:00         H Clifton (Central) 0-0 292.50  
Oct 18 7:00         A Westville 0-0 364.00  
Oct 25 7:00         H Watseka 0-0 300.00  

 

 

Momence (0-0)

Nickname: Momence Athletics

Head Coach: Wayne Walker

2023 Record: 9-2 Class: 2A

Classification Enrollment: 307.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         A Fithian (Oakwood) 0-0 296.50  
Sep 6 7:00         H Clifton (Central) 0-0 292.50  
Sep 13 7:00         H Westville 0-0 364.00  
Sep 20 7:00         A Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 0-0 463.00  
Sep 27 7:00         A Gilman (Iroquois West) 0-0 304.50  
Oct 4 7:00         A Catlin (Salt Fork) 0-0 246.00  
Oct 11 7:00         H Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 0-0 356.00  
Oct 18 7:00         H Watseka 0-0 300.00  
Oct 25 7:00         H Georgetown (Ridge Farm) [Coop] 0-0 349.00  

 

 

Watseka (0-0)

Nickname: Warriors

Head Coach: Max Fransen

2023 Record: 2-7 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 300.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Georgetown (Ridge Farm) [Coop] 0-0 349.00  
Sep 6 7:00         A Gilman (Iroquois West) 0-0 304.50  
Sep 13 7:00         H Fithian (Oakwood) 0-0 296.50  
Sep 20 7:00         H Catlin (Salt Fork) 0-0 246.00  
Sep 27 7:00         A Clifton (Central) 0-0 292.50  
Oct 4 7:00         A Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 0-0 356.00  
Oct 11 7:00         H Westville 0-0 364.00  
Oct 18 7:00         A Momence 0-0 307.00  
Oct 25 7:00         A Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 0-0 463.00  

 

 

Westville (0-0)

Nickname: Tigers

Head Coach: Guy Goodlove

2023 Record: 8-2 Class: 2A

Classification Enrollment: 364.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Catlin (Salt Fork) 0-0 246.00  
Sep 6 7:00         A Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 0-0 356.00  
Sep 13 7:00         A Momence 0-0 307.00  
Sep 20 7:00         H Georgetown (Ridge Farm) [Coop] 0-0 349.00  
Sep 27 7:00         H Fithian (Oakwood) 0-0 296.50  
Oct 4 7:00         A Clifton (Central) 0-0 292.50  
Oct 11 7:00         A Watseka 0-0 300.00  
Oct 18 7:00         H Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 0-0 463.00  
Oct 25 7:00         A Gilman (Iroquois West) 0-0 304.50