Western Illinois Valley (South) — 2024-25

* Last updated at 3:43 pm on Monday, July 15, 2024

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

Western Illinois Valley (South) Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
  Carrollton 0 0 0 0 0    
  Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] 0 0 0 0 0    
  Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] 0 0 0 0 0    
  Pleasant Hill [Coop] 0 0 0 0 0    
  White Hall (North Greene) 0 0 0 0 0    
  Winchester [West Central Coop] 0 0 0 0 0    

 

Carrollton (0-0)

Nickname: Hawks

Head Coach: Rodney Flowers

2023 Record: 5-5 Class: 1A

Classification Enrollment: 190.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 31 7:00         H Beardstown 0-0 422.00  
Sep 6 7:00         A Concord (Triopia) [Coop] 0-0 228.50  
Sep 13 7:00         A Winchester [West Central Coop] 0-0 241.00  
Sep 20 7:00         H Pleasant Hill [Coop] 0-0 214.00  
Sep 27 7:00         H White Hall (North Greene) 0-0 222.50  
Oct 5 1:00         H Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] 0-0 193.50  
Oct 11 7:30         A Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] 0-0 221.00  
Oct 18 7:00         A Camp Point (Central) 0-0 247.50  
Oct 26 1:00         H Jacksonville (Routt) [Coop] 0-0 266.00  

 

Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Tigers

Head Coach: Joe Pembrook

2023 Record: 12-1 Class: 1A

Classification Enrollment: 221.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         A Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 0-0 215.50  
Sep 6 7:00         A Mendon (Unity) [Unity-Payson Coop] 0-0 332.50  
Sep 13 7:30         A Pleasant Hill [Coop] 0-0 214.00  
Sep 20 7:00         A White Hall (North Greene) 0-0 222.50  
Sep 27 7:00         H Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] 0-0 193.50  
Oct 4 7:30         A Winchester [West Central Coop] 0-0 241.00  
Oct 11 7:30         H Carrollton 0-0 190.00  
Oct 19 1:00         A Jacksonville (Routt) [Coop] 0-0 266.00  
Oct 25 7:00         H Concord (Triopia) [Coop] 0-0 228.50  

 

Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Warriors

Head Coach: Aaron Elmore

2023 Record: 7-4 Class: 1A

Classification Enrollment: 193.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 31 1:00         A Jacksonville (Routt) [Coop] 0-0 266.00  
Sep 6 7:00         H Camp Point (Central) 0-0 247.50  
Sep 13 7:00         A White Hall (North Greene) 0-0 222.50  
Sep 20 7:00         H Winchester [West Central Coop] 0-0 241.00  
Sep 27 7:00         A Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] 0-0 221.00  
Oct 5 1:00         A Carrollton 0-0 190.00  
Oct 11 7:00         H Pleasant Hill [Coop] 0-0 214.00  
Oct 18 7:00         H Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 0-0 215.50  
Oct 25 7:00         A Beardstown 0-0 422.00  

 

Pleasant Hill [Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Wolves

Head Coach: Mike Giles

2023 Record: 1-8 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 214.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Concord (Triopia) [Coop] 0-0 228.50  
Sep 6 7:00         A Beardstown 0-0 422.00  
Sep 13 7:30         H Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] 0-0 221.00  
Sep 20 7:00         A Carrollton 0-0 190.00  
Sep 27 7:00         H Winchester [West Central Coop] 0-0 241.00  
Oct 4 7:00         H White Hall (North Greene) 0-0 222.50  
Oct 11 7:00         A Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] 0-0 193.50  
Oct 18 7:00         H Mendon (Unity) [Unity-Payson Coop] 0-0 332.50  
Oct 25 7:00         A Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 0-0 215.50  

 

White Hall (North Greene) (0-0)

Nickname: Spartans

Head Coach: Brian VanMeter

2023 Record: 0-9 Class: Did Not Qualify

Classification Enrollment: 222.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         A Camp Point (Central) 0-0 247.50  
Sep 6 7:00         H Jacksonville (Routt) [Coop] 0-0 266.00  
Sep 13 7:00         H Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] 0-0 193.50  
Sep 20 7:00         H Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] 0-0 221.00  
Sep 27 7:00         A Carrollton 0-0 190.00  
Oct 4 7:00         A Pleasant Hill [Coop] 0-0 214.00  
Oct 11 7:00         A Winchester [West Central Coop] 0-0 241.00  
Oct 18 7:30         H Beardstown 0-0 422.00  
Oct 25 7:00         A Mendon (Unity) [Unity-Payson Coop] 0-0 332.50  

 

Winchester [West Central Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Cougars

Head Coach: Matt Coultas

2023 Record: 6-4 Class: 1A

Classification Enrollment: 241.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00         H Mendon (Unity) [Unity-Payson Coop] 0-0 332.50  
Sep 6 7:00         A Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 0-0 215.50  
Sep 13 7:00         H Carrollton 0-0 190.00  
Sep 20 7:00         A Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] 0-0 193.50  
Sep 27 7:00         A Pleasant Hill [Coop] 0-0 214.00  
Oct 4 7:30         H Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] 0-0 221.00  
Oct 11 7:00         H White Hall (North Greene) 0-0 222.50  
Oct 18 7:00         A Concord (Triopia) [Coop] 0-0 228.50  
Oct 25 7:00         H Camp Point (Central) 0-0 247.50