State Stories

20

2015-16 Associated Press Boys Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share
The Associated Press has released its IHSA Boys Basketball All-State Teams for the 2015-16 season. The Class 1A and Class 2A Teams were released on March 10, 2016, by the AP the and Class 3A and Class 4A teams followed on March 17, 2016.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Matt Chastain, LeRoy (6-6, Sr., F) 123
Noah Frederking, Okawville (6-4, Jr., G) 111
Ross Owens, Woodlawn (6-5, Sr., G) 85
Phelan Kelly, Brimfield (6-1, Sr., G) 67
Darius Branch, Chicago Leo (5-8, Sr., G) 66

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Darias Oliver, Chicago Leo (6-6, Sr., F) 62
Teddy Fifer, Metro-East Lutheran (6-1, Sr., G) 58
Keegan Bertsche, Flanagan-Cornell (5-11, Sr., G-F) 52
Jered Cain, Patoka (6-2, Jr., F) 52
Jack Clausel, Newark (6-6, Sr., F) 43

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION (21 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
LaRon Anderson, Sandoval (5-8, Sr., G) 40; Reed Wolfmeyer, Liberty (6-1, Sr., G) 33; Bradley Young, Christopher (6-3, Soph., G) 33; Cole Wellman, Liberty (6-2, Sr., F) 27; Trevor Davis, Waterloo Gibault (6-3, Jr., F) 24; Tyler McCormick, Colfax Ridgeview (5-8, Jr., PG) 21; Colin Bomstad, Leland-Earlville (6-1, Sr., G) 20; Alex Landwehr, Annawan (6-2, Sr., G) 15; Kyle Cox, Dongola (6-1, Sr., G) 12; Kollin Seaman, Arcola (6-3, Sr., F) 12; Tucker Nichols, Wethersfield (6-4, Sr., F) 9; Jacob Rueter, Waterloo Gibault (5-11, Sr., PG) 9; Drew Gibson, Effingham St. Anthony (6-3, Jr., G) 8; Braden Webb, Goreville (5-11, Soph., G) 8; Jonathan Barth, Flanagan-Cornell (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Will Clausel, Newark (6-4, Jr., PG) 6; Klayton Conrad, Payson Seymour (6-0, Sr., G) 6; Brian Deterding, Waterloo Gibault (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Drew Jones, Colfax Ridgeview (6-3, Sr., G) 6; Evan Synder, Ottawa Marquette (6-3, Sr., G/F) 6; Brandon Williams, Sandoval (6-1, Sr., F) 6.
NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Reid Detmers, Nokomis (6-2, Jr., G) 5; Dawson Maus, Oblong (5-10, Jr., G) 3.


CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Donovan Oliver, Kewanee (6-6, Sr., F) 101
Raekwon Drake, Chicago Orr (6-5, Soph., SF) 79
Noah McCarty, Sterling Newman (6-8, Sr., PF) 66
Dakota Bennington, Peoria Christian (6-3, Sr., F) 66
Brandon Trimble, St. Joseph-Ogden (6-3, Jr., G) 66

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Logan Kohrmann, Breese Central (6-2, Sr., G) 64
Gentry Whiteman, Rockridge (5-11, Jr., G) 61
Brandon Suggs, Winnebago (6-7, Sr., F) 55
Royce Newman, Nashville (6-7, Sr., C) 49
Matt Wendling, Athens (6-5, Sr., G-F) 45

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION (22 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Brandt Cochran, Lawrenceville (6-0, Sr., G) 43; Travis Schoonover, Reed-Custer (6-0, Sr., G) 36; Tyler Bond, Warrensburg-Latham (6-1, Sr., G) 31; Javon Freeman, Chicago Seton Academy (6-4, Soph., G/F) 30; Taylor Bruninga, Glasford Illini Bluffs (6-6, Jr., F) 28; Brett Mette, Teutopolis (6-5, Sr., C) 25; Milton Wordlow, Chicago Hales Franciscan (5-9, Jr., G) 18; Daniel Hoekstra, Kankakee Bishop McNamara (6-5, Sr., F) 17; Alec Veverka, Putnam County (Sr.) 17; Austin Swalls, Carterville (6-2, Sr., G) 15; Clayton Houghland, Pinckneyville (6-3, Sr., F) 14; Demarius Jacobs, Chicago Uplift (6-3, Jr., G/F) 14; Shandon Boone, Alton Marquette Catholic (5-8, Sr., G) 13; Jaydon Jefferson, Westville (6-0, Sr., G) 11; Davon King, Chicago Orr (5-11, Sr., SG) 11; John Rave, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-0, Sr., G) 8; Drew Barth, Minonk Fieldcrest (6-3, Sr., G/F) 6; Justin Bottorff, Quincy Notre Dame (6-7, Jr., F) 6; Zach Fisher, Monticello (6-2, Sr., G) 6; Justin Fox, Dwight (6-4, Jr., F) 6; Trace Gentry, Roxana (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Manning Plater, Rushville-Industry (6-5, Sr., C) 6.
NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Isaac Collins, Pleasant Plains (5-9, Jr., SG) 3; Nathan Earl, Sherrard (6-2, Sr., G) 3; Sam Gillen, Monmouth-Roseville (6-0, Sr., G) 3; Brent Headrick, Reed-Custer (6-6, Sr., F) 3; Blake Marks, Wood River (6-1, Sr., G) 3; Austin Trice, Chicago Hales Franciscan (6-8, Sr., F) 3; Spencer Wood, Mercer County (6-3, Sr., F) 3.


CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
* Jordan Goodwin, Belleville Althoff (6-4, Jr., G/F) 126
Charlie Moore, Chicago Morgan Park (5-11, Sr., G) 114
Nick Rakocevic, Westchester St. Joseph (6-11, Sr., F) 98
Da’Monte Williams, Peoria Manual (6-4, Jr., G) 87
Xavier Bishop, Springfield Lanphier (5-8, Sr., PG) 80

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Isaiah Roby, Dixon (6-8, Sr., G/F) 78
Mike Smith, Oak Park Fenwick (5-10, Sr., PG) 62
Tim Finke, Champaign Central (6-6, Soph., G) 47
Nate Kennell, Metamora (6-5, Sr., F) 38
# Braden Fitzjerrells, Mount Vernon (5-7, Sr., G) 31
# Zach Knobloch, Marengo (6-0, Sr., G) 31
# Adam Pischke, Woodstock Marian Central (5-10, Sr., G) 31

CLASS 3A HONORABLE MENTION (17 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
Ethan Meeker, Galesburg (6-2, Sr., G) 24; James Jones, Chicago Bogan (6-3, Sr., G) 21; Marcus Garrett, Hillcrest (6-1, Jr., G) 16; D'Aaron Owens, Centralia (5-9, Sr., G) 15; Marco Pettinato, Lincoln-Way (6-2, Jr., G) 15; Zach Couper, Rockford Boylan Catholic (6-5, Jr., G) 12; Romon Douglas-Watkins, Peoria Manual (6-5, Jr., F) 12; Brendon Gooch, Belleville Althoff (6-6, Sr., F) 12; Tommy Lucca, Genoa-Kingston (6-0, Sr., G) 12; Tarkus Ferguson, Belleville Althoff (6-5, Sr., G) 11; D'Angelo Hughes, Springfield Southeast (6-1, Sr., G) 11; Brandon McCombs, Jacksonville (6-7, Jr., F) 11; Isaiah Saulsberry, Harrisburg (5-11, Soph., G) 9; Keondre Schumacher, Normal U-High (6-0, Jr., G) 9; Ilijah Donnelly, Bloomington (6-2, Sr., PG) 6; Keymonta Johnson, Decatur MacArthur (6-4, Sr., F) 6; Trevyon Williams, Springfield Southeast (5-11, Jr., PG) 6.
NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Lou Griffith, Washington (5-9, Sr., G) 3; Derek Oxford, Benton (6-1, Jr., G) 3; Grant Wolfe, Effingham (6-0, Jr., PG) 3.


CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
* Zack Norvell, Chicago Simeon (6-5, Sr. G) 119
Javon Pickett, Belleville East (6-4, Jr., G/F) 86
Devin Gage, Chicago Curie (6-2, Sr., G) 83
Barret Benson, Hinsdale South (6-10, Sr., C) 80
Tray Buchanan, East Moline United Township (6-1, Jr., G) 72

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Nojel Eastern, Evanston (6-6, Jr., PG) 68
A.J. Epenesa, Edwardsville (6-6, Jr., C) 52
Justin Pierce, Glenbard West (6-6, Sr., F) 51
Evan Gilyard, Chicago Simeon (5-9, Jr., G) 46
Nick Robinson, Chicago Kenwood (6-6, Sr., F) 37

CLASS 4A HONORABLE MENTION (20 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
Micah Bradford, Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-0, Sr., PG) 35; Trayvon Tyler, Rockford Auburn (6-1, Sr., G): 35; Lorenzo Edwards, Lake Forest (6-7, Sr., F) 32; Cameron Krutwig, Algonquin Jacobs (6-9, Jr., C) 30; Samuel Taylor III, Harvey Thornton (5-11, Sr., G) 24; Isaac Gassman, Ottawa (6-5, Sr., G) 23; Antonio Williams, Proviso East (6-0, Sr., G) 16; Trevian Bell, Joliet West (6-5, Jr., F) 15; C.J. Neville, Rock Island (6-2, Sr., G) 12; Christian Negron, Elgin Larkin (6-7, Jr., F) 11; George Wilborn, Chicago De La Salle (6-3, Sr., G) 11; Justin Smith, Lincolnshire Stevenson (6-6, Sr., F) 9; Jordan Baum, Deerfield (6-4, Sr., G) 8; Kenny Berry, Granite City (6-2, Sr., G) 6; Joe Butler, Minooka (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Jason Jones, Rock Island (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Kevin Krieger, Plainfield North (6-5, Sr., F/G) 6; E.J. Liddell, Belleville West (6-4, Fr., F) 6; Andy McLaughlin, Moline (6-7, Sr., F/C) 6; Kendric Pryor, Homewood-Flossmoor (6-1, Sr., G) 6.
NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Jacob Meeske, East Moline United Township (6-2, Sr., G) 3.