State Stories

04

2015-16 IBCA Girls Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share

The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) has released its IHSA Girls Basketball All-State Teams for Class 1A, Class 2A, Class 3A and Class 4A. All-State honorees who were present at Redbird Arena for the state finals were recognized on the court.

CLASS 1A/2A - IBCA FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE
Name School Yr
Paulina Castro Harvest Christian Sr
Lexi DeVries Byron Jr
Morgan VanHyfte Annawan Sr
Jayde VanHyfte Annawan So
Arieal Scott Schlarman So
Ryan Dooley Central A&M Sr
Kennedy Williams Marshall Jr
Kendra Wilken Breese Central Sr
Anaya Peoples Schlarman Fr
Grace Baalman Calhoun Jr
Maddy Greeling Piasa Southwestern Sr
Addison Stoller Cissna Park Sr
Annika Kaufmann West Central Fr
Kolby McClelland Central Southeastern Jr
Kyleigh Vaught Belleville Althoff Jr

CLASS 1A/2A - IBCA SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE
Name School Yr
Kennedy Dura Brimfield Sr
Sydney Shanks Bloomington CC Sr
Megan Axcell Knoxville Sr
Molly Smith Teutopolis Sr
Avery English Carterville Sr
Alyssa Iverson Harvest Christian So
Mikah Maples Central A&M Sr
Shelby Thompson Teutopolis Jr
Emma Baalman Calhoun Sr
Sammi Matoush Hillsboro Fr
Sydney McClintock Illini Bluffs Sr
Josie Diehl Indian Creek Sr
Jill Berg Midwest Central Sr
Emily Nordsiek Athens Sr
Grace Schroeder Iroquois West Jr

CLASS 1A/2A - IBCA THIRD TEAM ALL-STATE
Name School Yr
Lauren Hartman Tremont Sr
Kellyn Maynard Paxton-Buckley-Loda Sr
Delaney Lantz Central Southeastern Fr
Crimson Jones Flora Sr
Rachel Cobert Erie Sr
Sydney Rock West Central  Jr
Brianna Mefford Lawrenceville Jr
Jordan Myroth Peoria Christian Sr
Sierra Bell  Schlarman Sr
Paige Holloway Byron Jr
Carly Cameron Hillsboro Sr
Elly Bonnett Havana Jr
Autumn Gunter Christopher Sr
Demi Burdick Marshall Jr
Maia Marshall Westchester (St. Joe)  So
Maddie Spagnola Elgin St. Edwards Jr
Ren'cia Rolling Seton Academy Sr
Maddie Versulys Westminster Christian Sr
Katie Furlong Galena Jr
Halle McCrory Tuscola Sr

CLASS 1A/2A - IBCA FOURTH TEAM ALL-STATE
Name School Yr
Delaney Wilhelm Amboy Jr
Vivica Coleman Walther Christian So
Kassidy Klocke Calhoun Sr
Blair Borrowman Western So
Elecia "EC" Thies Neoga Sr
Emily Jessup Auburn Jr
Hailey Chubb Gallatin Co. So
Kendra Bass Lebanon So
Taylor Johnson Beecher Jr
Madelyn Hyer Liberty Sr
Kelsey Gerdes Breese Mater Dei Jr
Hannah Garascia Sesser-Valier Jr
Morgan Parrish Lawrenceville Jr
Aysia Jacobs St. Joe-Ogden Sr
Gabby Freed Lexington Sr
Skylar Hayes Mt. Pulaski Fr
Anna Hartke Teutopolis Sr
Jordan Hildebrand Mendon Unity Jr
Danielle Repking Teutopolis Sr
Abby Bush Chrisman Sr

CLASS 1A/2A - IBCA SPECIAL MENTION ALL-STATE
Name School Yr
Maddie Meinhold Tuscola Sr
Alina Lance New Athens Sr
Sami Hultine Aurora Christian Sr
Destiny Smith Monmouth-Rushville Sr
Paige Rich Johnston City Sr
Kirsten Madsen Aurora Christian Sr
Amber Brooks Westchester (St. Joe) Sr
Mackenzie Doubler Eastland Sr
Julia Pohar Saint Bede Sr
Ali Kazubowski Wethersfield Sr
Kelly Rudin Bishop Mac Sr
Grace Yaunches Breese Central Sr
Karson Severs Sesser-Valier Sr
Abby Marlow New Athens Sr
Kenzie Kellog  Trenton-Wesclin Sr
Destiny Powell North Greene Sr
Darci Brannon North Greene Sr
Christina Weller Fairfield Sr
Lexi Davis Bloomington CC Sr
Michaela Leapley Liberty Sr
Kaylee Kuhn Mendon Unity Sr
Hannah Krukewitt South Fulton Sr
Kara Wright Stockton Sr
Maddy Williams Winnebago Sr
Olivia Middendorf Galena Sr
Maddie Meyer Carterville Sr
Hailey Kendall Joppa-Maple Grove Jr
Danielle Starks West Central  Jr
Kenna Wilkey Reed Custer Jr
Baylee Kiel Brussels Jr
Elle Basler Anna-Jonesboro Jr
Gabby Kreykes Illiana Christian Jr
Jill Niehous Mt. Olive Jr
Micah Tapscott Athens Jr
Madison Kawall Somonauk Jr
Gwen Lohr-Fandel Fieldcrest Jr
Mya Kirksey Walther Lutheran Jr
Karlee Doege Amboy Jr
Faith Anderson Sherrard Jr
Kate Ranger Beecher Jr
Logan Braundmeier Breese Mater Dei Jr
Allison Meyers Elmwood Jr
Madisyn Fisher Peoria Christian Jr
Brianna Henke Mt. Olive Jr
Jaylin Haley Sesser-Valier Jr
Ashlyn Darnell Goreville Jr
Allison Bass Wayne City Jr
Katie Elmore Springfield Lutheran Jr
Stephanie Williams Tremont Jr
Bailey Burrows Byron Jr
Baylee Clampitt Illini West So
Katryel Clark Auburn So
Aubrey Staton El Paso-Gridley So
Tyra Clark Pearl City So
Faye Meissner Breese Central So
Mackenzie McFeron Nashville So
Karly Stanowski Nashville So
Krista Bass Lebanon So
Abby Vaughan Carmi So
Sarah Brady Bloomington CC So
Katie Asche Durand So
Makayli Vann Indian Creek So
DaeLin Switzer St. Teresa Fr
Amanda Franklin Arthur Okaw Christian Fr
Jennifer Kasper Harvest Christian Fr


CLASS 3A/4A - IBCA FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE
Name School Yr
Ali Andrews Huntley Sr
Kaylee Bambule Montini Jr
Brea Beal Rock Island Fr
Jeannie Boehm New Trier Sr
Deja Cage Morgan Park Sr
Gabrielle Cooper Morgan Park Sr
Kathleen Doyle Benet Academy Sr
Nicole Ekhomu Joliet Catholic Academy Sr
Hannah Frazier Batavia Sr
Jaida Green Downers Grove North Sr
Kierra Lewis Whitney Young Sr
Tori McCoy St. Thomas More Sr
Cinia McCray Proviso East Sr
Annie McKenna Trinity Sr
Makenzie Silvey Edwardsville Jr



CLASS 3A/4A - IBCA SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE
Name School Yr
Ty Battle Oswego East Jr
Brandi Bisping Morton Jr
Shayli Florine Galesburg Sr
Nadia Green Homewood-Flossmoor Jr
Morgan Griffith West Frankfort Jr
Destiny Harden Morgan Park Jr
Bryana Hopkins Fremd Sr
Olivia Kaufmann Jacksonville Sr
Brianna Lewis Fremd Sr
Claire McMahon Lincoln-Way East Sr
Caitlin Morrison Glenbrook South Sr
Kathryn Pedi New Trier Sr
Rachel Pranger Edwardsville So
Allie Troeckler Civic Memorial Jr
Dearria Watson Salem Sr


CLASS 3A/4A - IBCA THIRD TEAM ALL-STATE
Name School Yr
Kaitlin Aylward Trinity Sr
Abby Brockmeyer Litchfield/Lincolnwood (Coop) Jr
Cloe Churchill Canton Sr
Teneisha Coleman Marshall Sr
Kiana Coomber Prairie Central Sr
Haley Greer New Trier Sr
Claire Gritt Hersey Jr
Rachel Kent Maine West Fr
Kai Moon Neuqua Valley Sr
Jessica Pawula Resurrection Sr
Angela Perry Rochester Jr
Janae Poisson Marian Catholic Sr
Amanda Ponce Highland Sr
Sam Pryor Burlington Central Sr
Montshianna Pulliam Springfield Jr
Kayla Ross Burlington Central Sr
McKaela Schmelzer Harlem Sr
Morgan Sherwood Charleston Sr
Myia Starks Neuqua Valley Sr
Megan Talbot Barrington Sr


CLASS 3A/4A - IBCA FOURTH TEAM ALL-STATE
Name School Yr
Leighah Amori-Wool Evanston Township Jr
Sydney Diekhoff Pekin Jr
Kaelyn Froebe Lincoln Community So
Hannah Heinz Washington Community Sr
Lanie Hicks Lincoln-Way North Sr
Lea Kerstein Montini Sr
Mia Lakstigala Naperville Central So
Jailynn Lawson Peoria Central Jr
Grace Loberg Geneva Jr
Kate Martin Edwardsville So
Katie Nolan Yorkville Jr
Eva Rubin Homewood-Flossmoor Jr
Kailyn Strawbridge Rockford Lutheran Jr
Grace Tworek Fremd Jr
Jnaya Walker Bolingbrook Jr
Kyra Webster Springfield Sr
Carie Weinman Glenbrook South Jr
Ellen Welsh Rockton Hononegah Sr
Maddie Welter Buffalo Grove Sr
Jenejha Williams Streamwood Jr


CLASS 3A/4A - IBCA SPECIAL MENTION ALL-STATE
Name School Yr
Airiana Smith St. Thomas More Sr
Alexis Henry Springfield SE Sr
Annika Anderson Rock Island Sr
Ashley Harfst Pontiac Township Sr
Autumn Kalis New Trier Sr
Bianca Esparza East Aurora Sr
Brasia Solid Glenbard East Sr
Breneka Walker Thornwood Sr
Cachet Johnson Morgan Park Sr
Camri Conley Kaneland Sr
Claire Jakaitis St. Charles North Sr
Cora Graffeo Peotone Sr
Dasia Evans Rich South Sr
Dylan Mulvihill Evanston Sr
Elise Stout Benet Academy Sr
Ellie Haviland Lake Community Sr
Emily Baer Salem Sr
Emma Benoit Hampshire Sr
Erin Lenahan Fremd Sr
Gabriella Galassini Resurrection Sr
Haley Ahr Woodstock North Sr
Hannah Swarm Naperville Central Sr
Isabella Spangola Whintey Young Sr
Jadison Wharram Morton Sr
Jalynn Estrada Niles West Sr
Jamie Netzley Wheaton Academy Sr
Janelle Alba-Garner Maine East Sr
Jasmine Frazier Murphysboro Sr
Jazza Johns Johnsburg Sr
Jessica Dahle Harlem Sr
Jessie Schiro Boylan Catholic Sr
Joshulyn Shepard Hillcrest Sr
Kaitlin Brohan Bartlett Sr
Kelsey Hobbs Harrisburg Sr
Lajarvia Brown Alton Sr
Ledallia Maggett Zion Benton Sr
Lexi Daniels Galesburg Sr
Lindzy Cox Homewood-Floss. Sr
Liz Satter Loyola Academy Sr
Lunden Henry Springfield SE Sr
Maddie Larsen Resurrection Sr
Maddie Nekola Mascoutah Sr
Madison Hood Salem Sr
Mariah Hoover Rock Island Sr
Marquitta Easley Zion Benton Sr
Monica Barefield Joliet Central Sr
Morgan Rosencrants St. Charles North Sr
Morgan St. James Belleville East Sr
Natalie Dudek Reavis Sr
Nautica Preston Bogan Sr
Olivia Schaps Niles North Sr
Paetyn Hayes Mr. Vernon Sr
Riley Eckhart Maine South Sr
Sammy Stejskal Buffalo Grove Sr
Skylar Miller Carbondale Sr
Sophie Thompson Triad Sr
Stephanie Donado Niles North Sr
Sydney Arlis Minooka Sr
Sydney Kopp Hinsdale South Sr
Sydni Tears H.L. Richards Sr
Sydnie Wells Canton Sr
Taylor Sterkowitz Oak Forest Sr
Tia Sherman Washington Sr
Zakah Blake Bogan Sr
Zaria Sydnor Marian Catholic Sr
Alex LaPorta Highland Jr
Ally Gischer Benton Jr
Alyssa Moore Kenwood Academy Jr
Amanda Larson Grayslake Central Jr
Ashley Reiser Antioch Jr
Ashley Richardson Stevenson Jr
Avery Jackson Mattoon Jr
Brooklyn Bachmann Minooka Jr
Celeste Akoro O'Fallon Township Jr
Claire Keefe Libertyville  Jr
Courtney O'Donnell Lincoln-Way West Jr
Criste'on Waters Edwardsville Jr
Cymone Goodrich South Shore Jr
Deriniece Moton Senn Jr
Emily Atsinger Lincoln-Way West Jr
Jeniya Griffin Springfield Lanphier Jr
Jorie Wachal Conant Jr
Julie Galauner Genoa-Kingston Jr
Justice Edell Rock Island Jr
Kaitlyn Fischer Collinsville Jr
Kara Shimko Queen of Peace Jr
Karli Seay Homewood-Floss. Jr
Katie Jaseckas Benet Academy Jr
Kaylah Townsell Galesburg Jr
Kennedy Perry Harlan Academy Jr
Kennedy Weigt Bradley-Bourbonnais Jr
Kia Brooks North Lawndale Jr
Kyra Spiwak Rolling Meadows Jr
Laurel Kucharski Lockport Township Jr
Lauren Eagleson Olney Jr
Leah Sims South Shore Jr
Mackenzie Jenkins Peoria Central Jr
Macy Weaver Stillman Valley Jr
Madison Wellen Highland Jr
Makayla Abney Benton Jr
Marlee Kyles Larkin Jr
Marta Durk O'Fallon Township Jr
Melissa Claver Wheeling Jr
Mikayla Brasel Murphysboro Jr
Morgan Campagna Rolling Meadows Jr
Raven Hughes Normal University Jr
Samantha Bloom Riverside Brookfield Jr
Sierra Thompson Mattoon Jr
Sydney Himmelman Geneseo Jr
Sydney Schultz Oswego East Jr
Tarshei Page Kenwood Academy Jr
Tekia Mack Marshall Jr
Aannah Interrante Johnsburg So
Abbee Sigel Rock Falls So
Alisa Fallon Trinity So
Carolyn Waleski Lincoln-Way North So
Chatori Tyler Argo So
Jonaie Johnson Kenwood Academy So
Julie Luna Olney So
Katie Sowa Cary-Grove So
Kayla Hare Bartlett So
Lauren Daffenberg Yorkville So
Lauren Lee Trinity So
Makenzie Bray Glenwood So
Margaret Whitley Geneva So
Rokelle Stanley East St. Louis So
Sara Rosenfeldt St. Charles East So
Tatum McCall St. Thomas More So
Alina Yamin Northside College Prep Fr
Carsyn Fearday Effingham Fr
Chamya Darough Belleville West Fr
Jada Thorpe North Lawndale Fr
Jordan King Rockton Hononegah Fr
Kaylah Rainey Belleville East Fr