State Stories

25

2016 Boys Swimming & Diving

Bookmark and Share

The 2016 IHSA Boys Swimming & Diving State Finals are set to take place inside Evanston High School’s Natatorium on Friday and Saturday, February 26-27. The 2016 state meet marks the 41st annual edition of the state finals and the fourth year that finals will be contested in the Athletes With Disabilities (AWD) division.

The prelims and finals of every event will be webcast live with full video and audio with a subscription at IHSA.tv, as Skyler King from PrepAquatics.com brings viewers all the action. King highlights some of the top storylines and swimmers entering the weekend int he preview below, followed by a review of last year’s champions, top Sectional performers in 2016 and how their marks stack up against the state and national records:

Before Normal UHIGH won the state crown in 2014, a team from outside greater Chicagoland had only won the IHSA team title at this event once in its history, going all the way back to Rockford High School’s championship in 1932. Peoria Notre Dame could pickup central Illinois’ second title in three seasons, as this group was second last year and returns the majority of their team. The Irish are led by West Virginia bound senior Sam Neaveill, who is a potential double state champion in the 50- and 100-free. If they claim any of the three trophies, they would be the first downstate team since Richwoods in 1992 and 1993 to earn back-to-back trophies.

Lyons Township enters the meet with the most seed points in the state for the second straight year as they try and win their first trophy since 1974. Head coach Scott Walker’s son Spencer Walker (500-free and 100-back) is a sophomore standout, while senior Weston Credit (breaststroke) is committed to swim collegiately at Iowa.

St. Charles North has the Myhre brothers Joe (senior also committed to Iowa) and freshman Will who could both be individual state champions (Joe in the 100 free and Will in the 100 breast). They could be the first brothers to win titles in same year since Bob and Sam McAdam of Decatur MacArthur in 1981.

Other defending champs/storylines:
Dan Hein, Sr., DeKalb-Top recruit in the state heading to Missouri next year. Could run away with the backstroke for his first=ever state title with an outside shot of winning the Fly.

Franco Reyes, Jr., Hinsdale Central-Defending state champ in the fly and best swimmer on the defending state champions that after a great sectional are a darkhorse trophy team.
Sam Iida, Jr., Glenbrook South-Defending state champ in the 500 free

Andrew Loy, Sr., Normal Community West-Committed to Ohio State and the favorite in the IM, also swimming the 100 free. Would be the 3rd consecutive different downstate champion in the IM.

Scott Piper, Sr., Naperville Central-Threat in the IM and backstroke is committed to Michigan State.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Lyons (1:32.45)
State Record: Libertyville, 2014 (1:31.55)
2015 Champion: Metea Valley (1:32.95)
National Record: The Baylor School (TN), 2014 (1:27.74)

200-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Dylan Boyd, Lake Forest (H.S.) (1:38.39)
State Record: Reed Malone, New Trier, 2013 (1:35.60)
2015 Champion: Murphy McQuet, New Trier (1:37.71)
National Record: Tom Shields, Edison (CA), 2009 (1:33.83)

200-FREESTYLE AWD
Top 2016 Sectional Time: Charlie Gentzkow, New Trier (2:19.08)
State Record A: Trevor Tucci, Normal Community, 2015 (2:49.34)
State Record B: Cameron Lee, Niles West, 2015 (2:20.33)
2015 Champion: Cameron Lee, Niles West (2:20.33)

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Andrew Loy, Community West (1:51.75)
State Record: Jake Miller, Normal UHIGH, 2014 (1:48.08)
2015 Champion: Sean Workman, O’Fallon (1:49.38)
National Record: David Nolan, Hershey (PA), 2011 (1:41.39)

50-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Payton Woods, Central (20.69)
State Record: Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin, 2014 (:19.76)
2015 Champion: Jon Salomon, Glenbrook South (:20.52)
National Record: Vladimir Morozov, Torrence (CA), 2010 (:19.43)

50-FREESTYLE AWD
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Anthony Alonzi, Maine West (27.65)
State Record A: Trevor Tucci, Normal Community, 2015 (37.67)
State Record B: Anthony Alonzi, Maine West, 2015 (26.11)
2015 Champion: Anthony Alonzi, Maine West (26.11)

DIVING
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Alexander Streightiff, Lake Forest (590.80)
State Record: Joey Cifelli, Marian, 2015 (555.40)
2015 Champion: Joey Cifelli, Marian (555.40)
National Record: N/A

100-YARD BUTTERFLY
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Daniel Hein, DeKalb (Coop) (49.36)
State Record: Connor Black, Mundelein, 2013 (:46.71)
2015 Champion: Franco Reyes, Central (:47.72)
National Record: Joseph Schooling, Jacksonville Bolles (FL), 2013 (:45.52)

100-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Kevin Braun, McHenry (45.56)
State Record: Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin, 2014 (:43.73)
2015 Champion: Murphy McQuet, New Trier (:44.79)
National Record: David Nolan, Hershey (PA), 2011 (:42.34)

100-FREESTYLE AWD
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Anthony Alonzi, Maine West (1:02.34)
State Record A: Trevor Tucci, Normal Community, 2015 (1:21.64)
State Record B: Cameron Lee, Niles West, 2015 (1:02.19)
2015 Champion: Cameron Lee, Niles West (1:02.19)

500-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Aidan Farley, Sandburg (4:33.59)
State Record: Danny Thompson, Central, 2012 (4:18.86)
2015 Champion: Sam Lida, Glenbrook South (4:31.13)
National Record: Jack Conger, Our Lady of Good Counsel (MD), 2013 (4:13.87)

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Notre Dame, (1:25.20)
State Record: Glenbrook South, 2009 (1:22.15)
2015 Champion: Naperville Central (1:23.30)
National Record: Jacksonville Bolles (FL), (1:19.27)

100-YARD BACKSTROKE
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Daniel Hein, DeKalb (Coop) (49.39)
State Record: Max St. George, Wheaton North, 2015 (:48.07)
2015 Champion: max St. George, Wheaton North (:48.20)
National Record: Ryan Murphy, Jacksonville Bolles (FL), 2012 (:45.34)

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Brandon Tran , Plainfield Central (:57.02)
State Record: Matt Elliott, Richwoods, 2011 (:53.80)
2015 Champion: Jordan O’Brien, Metea Valley (55.39)
National Record: Jacob Molacek, Omaha Creighton Prep (NE), 2014 (:52.92)

100-BREASTSTROKE AWD
Top 2016 Sectional Time: Anthony Alonzi, Maine West (1:22.31)
State Record A: Trevor Tucci, Normal Community, 2015 (1:52.07)
State Record B: Anthony Alonzi, Maine West (1:15.24)
2015 Champion: Anthony Alonzi, Maine West (1:15.24)

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Lyons (3.08.19)
State Record: New Trier, 2012 (2:59.76)
2015 Champion: Notre Dame (3:05.54)
National Record: Jacksonville Bolles (FL), 2012 (2:54.43)



TOURNAMENT HISTORY
85th annual State Series


SITE

Evanston HS (Evanston)
Directions


SCHEDULE

Friday, February 26
Diving Prelims-9:00 a.m.

Swimming Prelims-3:30 p.m.


Saturday, February 27
Swimming & Diving  Finals-1:00 p.m.

Order of events:
200-Yard Medley Relay
200-Yard Freestyle*
200-Yard Individual Medley
50-Yard Freestyle*
Diving
   (15-minute break)
100-Yard Butterfly
100-Yard Freestyle*
500-Yard Freestyle
   (15-minute break)
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
100-Yard Backstroke
100-Yard Breaststroke*
400-Yard Freestyle Relay

* Race for athletes with disabilities will be conducted first


WATCH
Prelims and finals available live on www.IHSA.tv


RESULTS & LIVE STATS
Friday Prelim Results

Saturday Finals Results


TICKETS
Diving Prelims-$10
Swimming Prelims-$10
Diving Finals-$10
Swimming Finals-$10


STUDENT SAFETY
Play Smart. Play Hard.

Take the PSPH pledge...


SOCIAL MEDIA
#IHSA
on Twitter
Twitter - @IHSAstate

Instagram - @IHSA_IL

Facebook.com/IHSA.IL

Classic IHSA YouTube Video


OFFICIAL STATE FINAL
Gear from Minerva

Photos from VIP

Balls from Wilson

Souvenir Program


HISTORY & RECORDS
2016 State Series Results

Past Individual/Team Champions & Record Book