State Stories

07

Champaign-Urbana News-Gazette 2014 Girls Volleyball All-State Team

Bookmark and Share
The Champaign-Urbana News-Gazette has released its 2014 Girls Volleyball All-State Team, which is the 33rd annual season the newspaper has selected an All-State team:

FIRST TEAM
Lauren Anderson Deer Creek-Mackinaw Sr. 5-10 OH Lipscomb recruit had
team-high 419 kills and 376 digs for 36-3 Class 2A state champions

Alex Basler Libertyville Sr. 6-2 MH Cornell recruit had team-high 300
kills, 93 blocks and 34 aces for 35-7 Class 4A state runners-up

Ryann DeJarld Mother McAuley Sr. 5-10 OH Repeat selection is a Notre Dame
recruit had a team-high 264 kills and 60 aces to go with 272 digs for a
35-4 team

Rachael Fara Lisle Benet Sr. 6-3 MH Northwestern recruit had team-high 89
blocks to go with 229 kills for 41-1 Class 4A state champions

Lauren Fuller Hinsdale Central Sr. 6-2 OH San Diego recruit had 379 kills
and 201 digs for 25-10 team; second at school with 861 career kills

Madi Haake Breese Mater Dei Sr. 5-10 S/OH Uncommitted, had team-high 503
assists, 268 kills and 49 aces for 38-4 third-place Class 3A team

Molly Haggerty Wheaton St. Francis Jr. 6-2 OH Repeat selection is a
Nebraska recruit who had team-high 406 kills for 38-4 Class 3A state champions

Maddie Jaudon Batavia Sr. 5-6 L Elon recruit had team-high 405 digs and
put 288 of 291 serves in play for a 13-24 team

Hannah Juley Lyons Sr, 5-10 S Wisconsin recruit had team-high 807 assists
to go with 190 digs and 35 aces for a 33-4 team

Sami Knight Sandburg Sr. 5-7 S Southern Illinois-Edwardsville recruit had
725 assists, 225 digs, 75 kills and 60 aces for a 32-5 team

Monica Loftus Lombard Montini Sr. 5-11 OH St. Louis University recruit had
team-high 314 kills to go with 147 digs for 23-13 Class 3A fourth-place team

Iman McGary Country Day School Sr. 5-11 OH Connecticut recruit had
team-high 415 kills and 89 aces for 39-2 Class 1A state champions

Dani Messa Wheaton St. Francis Jr. 5-7 S Uncommitted, had team-high 775
assists to go with 131 digs for 38-4 Class 3A state champions

Mary Murphy Joliet Catholic Sr. 5-10 S/OH Western Michigan recruit had 327
kills and 47 aces to go with 368 assists for 25-17 Class 3A state runners-up

Carly Nolan Crystal Lake South Sr. 6-0 OH Cincinnati recruit had 588 digs,
296 kills and 54 aces for a 31-7 team

Courtney Pence Springfield Sr. 5-8 OH Illinois State University recruit
had 362 digs, 342 kills and 41 aces for a 32-4 team

Julia Saunders Nazareth Sr. 6-3 OH Wisconsin recruit had 332 kills,
raising school-record total to 1,003. Also had 169 digs and 52 blocks for a 28-10 team

Lexi Wallen St. Thomas More Sr. 6-0 OH Illinois State recruit had
team-high 501 kills for 28-9 team

SECOND TEAM
Taylor Bauer Watseka Sr. 6-0 OH Parkland College recruit had team-high 427
kills to go with 285 digs for 36-4 Class 2A third-place team

Mary Boken Wheaton St. Francis Sr. 6-2 OH Uncommitted, had 218 kills and
68 blocks for 38-4 Class 3A state champions, while earning her fourth state medal

Tyler Brown Normal West Sr. 5-8 OH Illinois Wesleyan recruit and four-year
starter had team-high 287 kills and 282 digs to go with 28 aces for a 29-7 team

Mary Kate Byrnes DeLaSalle Sr. 5-11 OH Southern Indiana recruit had a
team-high 293 kills to go with 246 digs for a 34-4 team

Kelsey Clark Mother McAuley Sr. 5-11 MH George Washington University
recruit and third-year starter had 189 kills and 71 blocks for a 35-4 team

Jaycee Cleaver Dakota Sr. 5-9 S/OH Uncommitted, had team-high 510 assists
and 264 kills to go with 306 digs for 37-5 Class 2A state runners-up

Toni Fields Belleville West Sr. 5-9 OH Jefferson College recruit had 297
kills, 245 digs, 37 blocks and 36 aces for a 31-6 team

Leah Lane Sandburg Sr. 6-0 OH Uncommitted, had team-high 260 kills, 100
digs and 50 blocks for a 32-5 team

Crystal Lee Thornton Fractional South Sr. 5-10 OH Washington recruit had
team-high 252 kills to go with 267 digs and 40 blocks for a 27-6 team

Grace Loberg Geneva So. 6-2 OH Wisconsin recruit had a team-high 330 kills
to go with 215 digs and 42 aces for a 30-8 team

Lexi Mantas Stagg Sr. 5-11 OH Kent State recruit had team-high 360 kills,
84 blocks and 27 aces for a 19-17 team

Katie Randolph Loyola Academy Jr. 5-9 S Uncommitted, had team-high 502
assists to go with 161 digs for 27-11 Class 4A fourth-place team

Megan Schildmeyer St. Charles East Sr. 5-9 S Wingate University recruit
had 428 assists, 194 kills, 194 digs and 55 aces for a 29-8 team

Natalie Schilling Glenbard West Jr. 6-1 OH Duke recruit had 388 kills, 182
digs, 48 aces and 26 blocks for a 30-8 team

Grace Schofield Carmel Sr. 6-0 OH Drake recruit had school-record totals
of 342 kills and 65 blocks to go with 205 digs for a 33-6 team

Taylor Smith Mattoon Sr. 5-10 OH Eastern Illinois recruit set school
records with 452 kills and 370 digs to go with 49 aces for a 31-9 team

Kelsey Wicinski Geneva Sr. 5-10 L Maryland recruit had team-high 393 digs
for a 30-8 team, raising career total to a school-record 1,509, and had 38 aces

Lizzie Zaleski Marist Sr. 6-0 S Valparaiso recruit had 683 assists, 206
digs, 99 kills and 64 aces for 29-9 team

SPECIAL MENTION
Leah Anderson Lincoln Sr. 5-10 S
Rachel Anderson Edwardsville Jr. 5-4 L
Kennedy Arundel Mother McAuley Sr. 5-6 OH
Grace Baalman Hardin-Calhoun So. 6-2 OH
Darian Baldwin Lewistown Sr. 5-6 S
Makayla Beebe Aurora Christian Sr. 5-4 L
Rachel Burau Wheaton Warrenville S. Sr. 5-10 S
Rachel Burkman Lincoln Way North Sr. 6-0 OH
Mary Chapman Erie Sr. 5-4 S
Tiffany Clark Lisle Benet Jr. 5-10 OH
Rachel Cobert Erie Jr. 5-10 MH
Elexis Coleman Joliet West Sr. 5-10 MH
Maddy Davis Mount Pulaski Jr. 6-3 MH
Aleen Dutkanych New Athens Sr. 5-10 OH
Taylor Gibson LaSalle-Peru Jr. 5-11 OH
Laura Gross Schlarman Academy Sr. 5-10 MH
Kaelan Haag Neuqua Valley Sr. 6-1 S
Emily Hoard Massac County Sr. 5-10 OH
Tessa Holland Fieldcrest Sr. 5-11 MH
Elizabeth Hyland Plainfield Central Sr. 6-0 OH
Jaime Johnson Centennial Sr. 5-6 S
Aubrey Keilbach O’Fallon Sr. 5-9 OH
Kaylin Korte Morris Jr. 6-0 OH
Grace Larson Downers Grove North Sr. 5-10 OH
Alexis Lee Normal University High Sr. 6-0 OH
Allie Lindroth Plainfield North Jr. 6-2 OH
Lexie Lobdell Metea Valley Sr. 6-0 OH
Johanna Mandrell Crab Orchard Sr. 5-9 MH
Hanna Markewicz Timothy Christian Sr. 5-7 L
Melissa Mazur Chicago Kennedy Sr. 5-7 OH
Mady McCarty Springfield Sr. 5-11 MH/S
Kylie Michael St. Joseph-Ogden So. 5-11 OH
Maddy Moser Normal West Sr. 5-7 S
Gabri Olhava Hersey Sr. 6-0 MH
Ginger Perinar Minooka Jr. 6-2 OH
Shelby Ridgeway Belleville east Jr. 5-10 OH
Karissa Roman Wethersfield Sr. 6-0 MH
Toni Saracco Lyons Sr. 5-6 L
Becca Schlechte Stewardson-Strasburg So. 5-8 S
Talesha Scott Carlinville Sr. 5-10 OH
Sarah Shafiq New Trier Sr. 6-5 MH
Kristin Somerville St. Ignatius Sr. 6-2 MH
Asia Stennis East St. Louis Jr. 5-9 OH
Haley Sullivan Lemont Sr. 5-2 L
Taryn VanEarwage Rock Island Sr. 5-9 OH
Alexis Varga Rockford Boylan Sr. 6-1 OH
Annie Wehrheim Woodlawn Sr. 6-1 MH
MacKenzi Welsh Plainfield East Jr. 6-0 S/OH
Dana Westfield Champaign Central Jr. 6-0 OH
Zoe Zeiter Belleville West Sr. 5-10 OH

HONORABLE MENTION 100
Jordan Albarran Yorkville Jr. 6-0 OH
Anisa al-Bori New Athens Sr. 5-9 MH
Claire Anderson St. Charles North Jr. 6-0 OH
Brooke Arnold Crab Orchard Sr. 5-10 MH
Emma Baalman Hardin-Calhoun Jr. 6-1 OH
Mallory Battefeld Lewistown Sr. 6-0 MH
Autumn Bennett Windsor Jr. 5-10 OH
Maggie Billhorn St. Benedict Sr. 5-6 OH
Madison Boone Shelbyville Sr. 5-11 OH
Allison Brent Sacred Heart-Griffin Sr. 5-10 OH
Emily Burkitt Christopher Jr. 5-7 OH
Kayla Caffey Mother McAuley Jr. 6-0 MH
Gina Cappetta Lombard Montini Jr. 5-6 S
Heather Cross Murphysboro Jr. 6-0 MH
Heidi Dague Tri-County Sr. 6-0 MH
Emma Decker Nazareth Jr. 6-3 S
Sarah Dobrich Lincoln Way East Jr. 6-1 MH
Katie Dolan Rockford Lutheran Jr. 6-0 S/OH
Ellie Dunn Kaneland Sr. 5-11 OH
Kaitlyn Fisher Plainfield North Sr. 6-0 OH
Liz Fuerst Hersey Jr. 5-10 OH
Macy Geyer Hononegah Sr. 5-9 S/OH
Liz Gober Mascoutah Sr. 5-10 OH
Dana Griffin Lisle Benet Sr. 5-11 OH
Kelsey Hamann Waterloo Sr. 5-8 S
Cori Hansen Lyons Sr. 6-0 MH
Jorde Harre Nashville Sr. 5-7 S/OH
Dani Healey Sacred Heart-Griffin Sr. 5-4 L
Hannah Heinz Washington Jr. 5-11 OH
Brooke Higgerson Trico Sr. 5-8 OH
Lindsey Hoffert Bureau Valley Sr. 6-0 MH
Megan Huffman Columbia Sr. 5-9 S
Anne Hughes St. Charles East Sr. 5-5 L
Rylie Hummert Quincy Notre Dame Jr. 5-10 OH
Sierra James Springfield Lanphier Sr. 6-0 MH
Alex Kaufmann Marian Central Jr. 5-5 L
Sierra Kepski Carmel Sr. 5-2 L
Kendall Knop Stewardson-Strasburg Sr. 5-6 OH
Emily Krachenfels Neuqua Valley Sr. 5-7 S
Daley Krage St. Charles North Jr. 6-3 OH
Skylar Krager Lincolnwood Jr. 5-6 S
Carley Kulenkamp Carlinville Sr. 5-11 S
Lindsey Lannen Tinley Park Sr. 6-0 MH
Sydney Lebahn Bureau Valley Sr. 5-7 S
Maddie LeGrande Champaign Central Jr. 6-0 OH
Toni Leitshuh Lincoln Way Central Jr. 5-9 OH
Machayla Leonard Normal Community Sr. 6-0 MH
Annie Lietz Nashville Sr. 5-11 OH
Ali Lund Lemont Sr. 5-8 OH
Delaney Mahoney Oregon Jr. 5-6 S
Kamryn Malloy Wheaton St. Francis So. 6-1 OH
Abby Marlow New Athens Jr. 5-9 OH
Bailey Mason Maroa-Forsyth Sr. 6-1 OH
Kristi May At. Ignatius Sr. 5-8 OH
Kelsey McAtee Mount Zion Jr. 5-8 OH
Kolby McClelland Southeastern So. 5-11 MH
Morgan Meade Carmel Sr. 5-9 S
Nora Meehan Neuqua Valley So. 5-6 L
Eden Meier Dakota Sr. 5-10 MH
Gabi Moore St. Elmo Jr. 5-5 OH
Mikalea Mosquera St. Charles East Sr. 6-1 MH
Maddie Naal Joliet Catholic Sr. 5-11 MH
Whitney Nichols Mount Pulaski Sr. 5-10 OH
Megan Nuxoll Effingham St. Anthony Sr. 5-9 OH
Maggie Olson Mount Pulaski Sr. 5-9 S
Jessica Otten Red Bud Sr. 5-6 L
Jenna Pasko Thornton Fractional S. Sr. 5-10 MH
Jasonna Pealer Decatur MacArthur Sr. 5-8 OH
Erica Peoples Normal Community Sr. 5-9 S
Jamie Petrarca Illiana Christian Sr. 6-1 OH
Cheyenne Pitchford Sessier-Valier Sr. 6-1 MH
Jori Radtke Stevenson So, 5-10 OH
Christina Reed Loyola Academy Jr. 6-2 OH
Dana Rettke Riverside-Brookfield So. 6-7 MH
MacKenzie Rombach Ottawa Sr. 6-1 MH
Nicole Schladt DeKalb Sr. 5-5 L
Madison Schweitzer Thornwood Jr. 5-8 S
Ellie Senica LaSalle-Peru Sr. 6-0 MH
Rebecca Shields Murphysboro Sr. 5-11 MH
Ashley Shook Plainfield Central So. 6-2 S
Ashley Smith Hononegah Sr. 5-6 L
Kayli Smith Wethersfield Sr. 5-11 MH
Symone Speech Oak Park-River Forest Sr. 6-3 MH
Lauren Stadler Loyola Academy Jr. 5-6 L
Courtney Stedman Hersey Sr. 5-10 S
Kacie Stoll Timothy Christian Sr. 6-1 OH
Addison Stoller Cissna Park Jr. 5-11 MH
Taylor Tedrick Tri-Valley Sr. 5-8 S
Virtuous Thomas Champaign Central Sr. 5-5 L
Sydnee Van Beek Illiana Christian Jr. 6-1 OH
Sydney Vischer Wheaton Academy Sr. 5-11 OH
Lindsey Visvardis Lockport Sr. 5-5 L
Jenna Walczak Warren Jr. 6-0 OH
Megan Wernette Naperville North Sr. 6-3 MH
Kacie Whalen Franklin Jr. 5-1 L
Emma White DePaul College Prep Jr. 5-11 OH
Kendra Wilken Breese Central Jr. 6-1 MH
Maddie Williams Normal West Sr. 6-0 MH
Emy Wright Oregon Sr. 5-7 OH
Emily Zelhart Blue Ridge Sr. 5-6 S