State Stories

02

2017-18 IBCA Girls Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share
The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) has released its IHSA Girls Basketball All-State Teams for Class 1A and Class 2A. All-State honorees who were present at Redbird Arena for the state finals were recognized on the court.

CLASS 1A/2A FIRST TEAM
Jade Edwards  Latin School SR
Alyssa Iverson Elgin (Harvest Christian) SR
Jayde VanHyfte Annawan SR
Anaya Peoples  Schlarman JR
Hailey Chubb Gallatin County SR
Sammi Matoush Hillsboro JR
Kimeira Burks Chicago (Harlan) JR
Tessa Leman Eureka SR
Kendra Bass Lebanon SR
Paige Robinson Okaw Valley SR
Laney Lantz Central Southeastern JR
Matty Hawkins Harrisburg SR
Capria Brown Danville (Schlarman) SO
Baylee Clampitt Illini West SR
Anna Murray  Princeton SR

CLASS 3A/4A FIRST TEAM
Aaliyah Patty Montini Sr
Alisa Fallon Maine West Sr
Anne Stritzel Nazareth Academy Sr
Brea Beal Rock Island Jr
Camryn Taylor Peoria Richwoods Jr
Gabby Smith Bolingbrook Sr
Jordan King Rockton Hononegah Jr
Julia Martinez Loyola Academy Jr
Kate Martin Edwardsville Sr
Kourtney Crane Peoria Richwoods Sr
Margaret Whitley Geneva Sr
Mia Lakstigala Naperville Central Sr
Rachel Pranger Edwardsville Sr
Stephanie Hart Geneva Sr
Tenley Dowell Morton Jr


CLASS 1A/2A SECOND TEAM
Sydney Schuler Galena SR
Teneil Robertson Chicago (Harlan) JR
Brandi Hudson Chicago (Marshall) JR
Lexi Loftus LaMoille-Ohio SR
Jolene Bueker Teutopolis SR
Tianna Timpe Stockton FR
Blair Borrowman Western SR
Zanna Myers Monticello SR
Jaynee Prestegaard Ashton Franklin Ctr JR
Emily Reinneck Lebanon JR
Katelyn Young Oakwood SO
Tori Henning Aurora Christian JR
Natalie Bardwell Eureka SR
Madyson Harper Midwest Central SO
Chloee Hughes Marshall SR

CLASS 3A/4A SECOND TEAM
Myia Clark Saint Viator Sr
Chrislyn Carr Rock Island Sr
Tara O'Malley Mother McAuley Sr
Jonaie Johnson Kenwood Sr
Josi Becker Morton Sr
Rachel Kent Maine West Jr
Kylie Feuerbach Sycamore So
Sam Mitchell Montini Jr
Taylor Gugliuzza Lincoln-Way West So
Carsyn Fearday Effingham Jr
Darrione Rogers Lake Park So
Keimari Rimmer Proviso East Jr
Makenzie Bray Glenwood Sr
Tsimba Malonga Benet Academy Sr
Mikala Hall Danville Sr


CLASS 1A/2A THIRD TEAM
Katryal Clark Auburn SR
Sydney Gouard Danville (Schlarman) JR
Caroline Jachino Pleasant Plains SO
Sadie Bueker Teutopolis JR
Daijahnay Winston Chicago (Harlan) SR
Abby Vaughan Carmi White County SR
Krista Bass Lebanon SR
Emily Offenheiser Stockton SR
Lucy Waid Princeville SR
Kalvina Eubanks Walther Christian SO
Lotte Miller Harrisburg SR
Brittany Litton Wethersfield JR
Peyton Crowe St. Joseph JR
Paige Veronda Granville (Putnam Co) SR
Karly Stanowski Nashville SR
Tatum McCall Monticello SR
Kierra Winkler Breese (Mater Dei) JR
Madeline Prestegaard Ashton Franklin Ctr SR
Jess Hopson Harrisburg SR
Abby Barr Freeport (Aquin) SO

CLASS 3A/4A THIRD TEAM
Abby Feit Normal Community Jr
Ambranette Storr Rockford Lutheran So
Antwainette Walker St. Francis Sr
B'Aunce Carter Belleville East Jr
Brooke Schramek Benet Academy So
Carolyn Waleski Lincoln-Way East Sr
Faye Meissner Breese Central Sr
Greta Kampschroeder Naperville North Fr
Jahari Smith Bolingbrook Sr
Jaida McCloud Peoria Richwoods So
Kaylen Dickson Warren Township Sr
Lilly Wehman Loyola Academy Sr
Maddy Yelle Geneva Sr
Makayla Brandon Bradley-Bourbonnais Community High School Sr
McKenzie Brown Boylan Catholic Sr
Molly Gannon St. Ignatius Jr
Myriah Noodel-Haywood Edwardsville Sr
Sara Rosenfeldt St Charles East Sr
Shae Littleford Charleston Fr
Sydney Thurwalker O'Fallon Sr
Tamara Nard Kenwood Jr


CLASS 1A/2A FOURTH TEAM
Skylar Hayes Mt. Pulaski JR
Myah Beckman Breese (Mater Dei) SR
Hannah Krumwiede Carrollton JR
Elena Porrata Elgin (Harvest Christian) JR
Callie Minch Sherrard SR
Cassie Russo Tuscola SR
Macy Michels Teutopolis SR
Kylie Applebey Mt. Carmel SR
Dyanla Rainey Chicago (Marshall) SR
Anna Heffren Lewistown SO
Lydia Coatney  Eastland SO
Tasia Jordan  Walther Christian SO
Josie Graffeo Peotone SR
Skylar Culberston East Dubuque SR
Summer Cramer Watseka SR
Meggie Scott Newark SO
Bree Trimble St. Joseph JR
Gabby Wessels Cissna Park SR
Nancy Fritzsche Greenville JR
Malia Schmittler Albion (Edwards Co) JR

CLASS 3A/4A FOURTH TEAM
Aireal Dickson Homewood Flossmoor Sr
Alannah Crompton Moline Sr
Alyssa Geary Nazareth Academy Sr
Angela Dugalic Maine West So
Chatori Tyler Argo Sr
Emily Klaczek Fremd So
Havilyn Dulin Rochester Sr
Jayla Johnson Wheaton Warrenville South Sr
Jenni Weber Kaneland Sr
Jordyn Hughes Warren Township Sr
Kayla Hare Bartlett Sr
Kaylah Rainey Belleville East Jr
Kaylee Eaton Civic Memorial Sr
Lauren Daffenberg Yorkville Sr
Lauren Shanks Bloomington Central Catholic Jr
Lindsey Dullard Morton So
Maggie Bair Glenbard South Jr
Ozzy Erewele Springfield Sr
Quierra Love Edwardsville So
Sam Galanopoulos Niles West  Jr
Sydney Affolter Marist Fr


CLASS 1A/2A SPECIAL MENTION
Audrey Jansen Okawville SR
Aubrey Hunt Tri-City/Sangamon SR
Taryn Sams Moweaqua A&M SR
Kassidy Walters Greenfield SR
Lindsey Holhubner Vienna SR
Meara Tilstra Iroquois West SR
Lyda Robinson Seneca SR
Keseanna Watson Peoria Christian SR
Aubrey Staton El Paso-Gridley SR
Olivia Felts Williamsville SR
Mitrese Smith Kewanee SR
Amber Tomlin Heyworth SR
Hannah Smith Auburn SR
Madison Schoenfeld Lebanon SR
Marisa Horton-Meza Princeville SR
Emily Owens Ottawa Marquette SR
Alexandra Fry Aurora Christian SR
Vivica Coleman Walther Christian SR
Grace Ringel Harvest Christian SR
Natalie Takahashi Lisle SR
Olivia Schuringa Timothy Christian SR
Isis Rodriguez Morgan Park Academy SR
Leah Mayhaus Altamont SR
Abby Frohuing Newton SR
Alexis Crane Meridian SR
Marianna Hemmen Teutopolis SR
Cali Wright West Frankfort SR
Kylar Slover Fairfield SR
Katherine Drone Hamilton County SR
Paige Kasten Nashville SR
Madelyn Tepe Okawville SR
Tyra Clark Pearl City SR
Kaite Asche Durand SR
Whitney Bramm Erie SR
Christen Hurley Bureau Valley SR
Anna Sypniewski Ottawa Marquette SR
Junie Zirkelbach Calhoun SR
Hannah Wallen Arthur Lovington  SR
Emily Duis Milford SR
Brenna Durst Oakwood SR
Hannah Smith Auburn SR
Nachama Braun Ida Crown SR
Stephanie Brown Heyworth SR
Sydney Camman Flora SR
Carly Barman Ridgewood-Alwood SR
Megan Teal Midwest Central JR
Karsyn Davis Harrisburg JR
Madison Holdman  Serena JR
Katie Abell Routt Catholic JR
Harley Barry Hume-Shiloh JR
Courtney Heffren Eureka JR
Jordan Strube Timothy Christian JR
Karlay Kothe Steeleville JR
Megan Schlechte Windsor JR
Sami McCowen Sesser-Valier JR
Lexi King Goreville  JR
Kaleigh Dodson Hamilton Co JR
Angel Helm Anna Jonesboro JR
Mackenzie Conrad Fairfield JR
Maddison Hout Albion (Edwards Co) JR
Rachel Jennings Fairfield JR
Anna Miller Hamilton County JR
Emma Knipe West Hancock JR
Danielle Taets Orion JR
Jessica Stice  Rockridge JR
Nakaya Hughes St. Thomas More JR
Liberty Jamison Paxton Buckley Loda JR
Madison Kirby Salt Fork JR
Annie Nelson Bismarck Henning JR
Janiah Newell Danville (Schlarman) JR
Natalie Bates Tuscola JR
Kiersten Price Hume-Shiloh JR
Hannah Burdess Lewistown JR
Daelin Switzer St. Theresa JR
Jadyn Mitchell Flanagan-Cornell JR
Emily Meidel Bismarck-Henning SO
Ashlyn Sturdy  Tri-City/Sangamon SO
Claire Wilhour Brownstown/St. Elmo SO
Sidney Garrett Riverdale SO
Carly Gillen Monmouth-Roseville SO
Caroline Segal North Shore Country Day SO
Payton Sopczak Goreville  SO
Aliyah Hollloman Villa Grove/Heritage SO
Asya Smith Pleasant Plains FR
Laura Strenk Regina Dominican FR
Amelia Bromenschenkel Mendota FR
Niyah Zamandio Chicago (Marshall) FR

CLASS 3A/4A SPECIAL MENTION
Hannah Swider Wheaton North Sr
Aannah Interrante McHenry Sr
Addy Loeffler Normal U-High Sr
Alaira Tyus Civic Memorial Sr
Alyssa Aragon Niles North Sr
Amari Sims Andrew Sr
Anna Davern St. Charles North Sr
Asia Mena (Chicago) Prosser Sr
Cate Murdock New Trier Sr
Danielle Dennis York Sr
Ebriessa Casey Benton Sr
Emily Czuhajewski Taft - Chicago Sr
Emily Frasco Prospect Sr
Emma Fink Lyons Township Sr
Erin Lesnchow Mahomet-Seymour Sr
Erin Stroberg Rockford East Sr
Grace Kinsey Lake Zurich Sr
Hannah Rutledge Tolono (Unity) Sr
Hayley Semple Maine South Sr
Jaala smylie Springfield Lanphier Sr
Jamie Martens Kaneland Sr
Julie Luna Olney (Richland Co) Sr
Kai Koehler Dunlap Sr
Kaitlyn Osmulski Peoria Notre Dame Sr
Kate Majerus Sycamore Sr
Kate Moore Fenwick Sr
Katie Sowa Cary-Grove Sr
Kayla Stefka Johnsburg Sr
Kayla Walker Murphysboro Sr
Klaire Steffens Stevenson Sr
Lindsay Harrison Yorkville Sr
Lindsey Jarosinksi Montini Sr
Liz Alsot McHenry Sr
Lizzy Shaw Glenbrook South Sr
Mackenzie Blaze Fenwick Sr
Madison Davis Rockford Lutheran Sr
Madison Mallory Geneva Sr
Maggie Murdock New Trier Sr
Marissa Metz Nazareth Academy Sr
McKenna Zobel Lake Zurich Sr
Melissa Spiwak Rolling Meadows Sr
Molly Penn Quincy Notre Dame Sr
Mya Shannon Morris Sr
Olivia Jenkins Plainfield East Sr
Olivia Solimene Saint Viator Sr
Paige Swango Charleston Sr
Sarah Gersch Joliet West Sr
Seven Sassano Decatur Eisenhower Sr
Shoente'ra Russell Centennial Sr
Skylar Dody West Aurora Sr
Vanessa Gavin Mother McAuley Sr
Veronica Kieres Resurrection College Prep  Sr
Abby Callahan Marist Jr
Abby Lundquist Rochelle Jr
Abby Ratsch Springfield Jr
Abi Baumgartner Lincoln-Way Central Jr
Alexa Davis Rolling Meadows Jr
Alina Yamin Northside College Prep (Chicago) Jr
Alison Berg Kankakee (McNamara) Jr
Angelique Cowan Ottawa Township Jr
Ashley Reyes Boylan Catholic Jr
Bailey Coffman Bloomington Central Catholic Jr
Celia Satter Loyola Academy Jr
Cierra Bachmann Minooka Jr
Clara Prasse Benet Academy Jr
Grace Hynes Mother McAuley Jr
Hannah Himmelman Geneseo Jr
Holly Lueken Downers Grove South Jr
Jayda Dees MacArthur Jr
Jovanna Martinucci Nazareth Academy Jr
Kayla Caudle Vernon Hills Jr
Kelsey Kelley Amos Alonzo Stagg Jr
Kristin Ralston Glenbrook South Jr
Lucy Schmid Naperville Central Jr
Marissa Knobloch Marengo Jr
Natalie Snyder Taylorville Jr
Natalie Stavropoulos Carl Sandburg  Jr
Nicole Scales Maine South Jr
Precious Browning Kankakee (McNamara) Jr
Ryann Ogarek Providence Catholic Jr
Savannah Guenther Grayslake North Jr
Shania Jackson Kenwood Jr
Shannan Mitchell Marian Catholic Jr
Tabetha Jones Kankakee Jr
Tadriana Heard Argo Jr
Taylor Valladay Rich South Jr
Tianna Johnson Peoria Richwoods Jr
Abbey Crain Carterville So
Ambrea Gentle Evanston Township So
Anna Hall Civic Memorial So
Bridget Rolla Rolling Meadows So
Chanice Willis Champaign Central So
Elyce Knudsen Tolono (Unity) So
Erin Golden Batavia So
Halle Douglass Lake Forest So
Jeniah Thompson Carterville So
Jenna Badali Mother McAuley So
Kate Bullman Grayslake Central So
Kayla Henning Evanston So
Kourtland Tyus Civic Memorial So
Mariah Hill Rockford East So
Martrice Brooks Springfield Lanphier So
Megan Barton Carterville So
Peyton Kennedy Boylan Catholic So
Sarah Isaf Paris So
Sydney Hummert Quincy Notre Dame So
Taylor Thompson Barrington So
Trinity Duckworth Hillcrest So
Timia Ware Whitney Young Fr
Aneesah Morrow Simeon Fr
Clare Breden Jersey Community (Jerseyville) Fr
Erin Houpt Danville Fr
Krystyna Ellew Taft - Chicago Fr