State Stories

03

Illinois Basketball Coaches Association 2016-17 Girls Basketball Coaches of the Year

Bookmark and Share

The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) has named its Girls Basketball Coaches of the Year for the 2016-17 season. The following individuals are being honored by the IBCA:

  • Douglas Althoff, Nashville Community HS
  • Amanda Aydt, Mattoon
  • Bob Becker, Morton
  • Brian Bettis, West Central Coop
  • Lori Blade, Edwardsville HS
  • Bruce Blair, North Shore Country Day School
  • J.R. Boudouris, Rochester HS
  • Jason Burkiewicz, Annawan HS
  • Ashley Clanton, Mother McAuley HS
  • Debra Coffman, Bloomington Central Catholic HS
  • Matt Crain, Carterville HS
  • Ernie Colombe, Kaneland HS
  • Chad Cruthis, Lebanon HS
  • Kim de Marigny, Maine West HS
  • Jonathan Denney, Civic Memorial HS
  • Rich DeTamble, Harvest Christian Academy
  • Maribeth Dura, Brimfield HS
  • Dave Eaton, Wheaton North HS
  • Mary Fendley, Hersey HS
  • Jeff Ford, Oakwood HS
  • Brad Frey, Johnsburg HS
  • Dorothy Gaters, Mashall HS
  • Tony Griffin, Heyworth HS
  • John Gross, Princeville HS
  • John Guth, Pecatonica HS
  • Brad Harris, Newton HS
  • Mike Helton, Goreville HS
  • Brian Holman, Hall HS
  • Thad Hoover, Rock Island HS
  • Todd Hursey, Richwoods HS
  • Chris Jahn, Ashton-Franklin Center
  • Keith Jones, Murphysboro HS
  • Morgan Kasperek, Glenbard South HS
  • Joe Kilbride, Benet Academy
  • Frankie King, Peoria Christian HS
  • Ryan Kirkorsky, Rolling Meadows HS
  • Tom Knapper, Illiana Christian HS
  • Tim Kohlbecker, Tuscola HS
  • Dave Kohnen, Mater Dei HS
  • Dan Kueper, Christ Our Rock Lutheran HS
  • Matt Long, Camp Point Central Co-op
  • Evan Massey, Galesburg HS
  • Sarah Meadows, Geneva HS
  • Bobby Mellon, Stillman Valley HS
  • Rick Metcalf, Sesser-Valier HS
  • Kathy Miller, Marshall HS
  • Tony Nika, Tri-City - Sangamon Valley Coop
  • Robert Patton, Gallatin County HS
  • Paul Perrone, Boylan Catholic HS
  • Ezra PridGeon, Proviso East HS
  • Jerry Prina, Eureka HS
  • Max Rouse, Latin School of Chicago
  • Jeff Schafer, Effingham HS
  • Brad Scheffler, Springfield HS
  • Seiger Shurtz, Christopher HS
  • Laura Sellers, University HS
  • George Shimko, Queen of Peace HS
  • Jake Stewart, Harrisburg HS
  • Grant Surprenant, Illini West HS
  • Doug Swanson, Sherrard HS
  • Rebecca Swigert-Fenton, Clifton Central HS
  • Laurie Thompson, Teutopolis HS
  • Dave Tingley, Paris HS
  • Evan Tingley, Bradley-Bourbonnais HS
  • Bret Tuetken, Hillsboro HS
  • Ashley Van Etten, St. Teresa HS
  • Anthony Videka, Cissna Park HS
  • Jamie Watson, Galena HS
  • Anthony Waznonis, Plainfield East HS
  • Kimberly Wensits, Yorkville HS
  • Bart Wiedman, St. Anthony HS
  • Kyle Wilhelm, Lake Forest HS
  • Burney Wilkie, Aurora Christian HS
  • Andrew Winston, St. Joseph HS
  • Eric Yerly, Byron HS