Last updated at 8:35 am on Monday, November 29, 2010.
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names. You can e-mail Scott Johnson or call the IHSA Office at (309) 663-6377.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Playoff points (opponents' wins) are used only to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Playoff Pts. |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 4 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 488 | 249 | |
C | Chicago (St. Rita) | 4 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 347 | 166 | |
C | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | 4 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 384 | 143 | |
A | Oak Park (Fenwick) | 2 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 236 | 213 | |
A | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 227 | 222 | |
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 129 | 190 |
Nickname: Crusaders
Head Coach: Steve Nye
2009 Record: 6-6 (Class 8A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 3385.80
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | W | 32 | 0 | H | Chicago (Orr) | 8-3 | 1268.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 12 | H | Chicago (Amundsen) | 2-7 | 1669.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 24 | H | Chicago (St. Rita) | 11-2 | 2329.80 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:30 | W | 26 | 18 | H | New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | 2-7 | 1923.90 | ||
Sep 25 | 1:00 | W | 21 | 0 | A | Chicago (Gordon Tech) | 2-7 | 818.40 | Luther North | |
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 27 | 49 | H | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | 11-2 | 3455.10 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 42 | A | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 11-3 | 2805.00 | Gately Stadium | |
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 21 | 7 | H | Kankakee (McNamara) | 8-3 | 661.65 | ||
Oct 23 | 1:00 | L | 7 | 23 | A | Oak Park (Fenwick) | 8-5 | 1975.05 | Morton West Stadium) | |
Oct 29 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 33 | A | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-3 | 3255.00 | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | |
Nov 6 | W | 34 | 7 | N | Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) | 5-6 | 2244.00 | |||
Nov 20 | L | 3 | 7 | N | Oak Park (Fenwick) | 8-5 | 1975.05 |
Nickname: Caravan
Head Coach: Frank Lenti
2009 Record: 8-4 (Class 8A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2805.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 12:00 | L | 41 | 47 | N | Chicago (Simeon) | 11-1 | 2603.70 | Soldier Field | |
Sep 4 | 1:00 | W | 45 | 8 | A | Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) | 5-4 | |||
Sep 11 | 11:30 | W | 41 | 7 | H | Oak Park (Fenwick) | 8-5 | 1975.05 | Gately Stadium | |
Sep 18 | 1:30 | W | 31 | 24 | OT | A | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | 11-2 | 3455.10 | |
Sep 24 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 14 | H | Chicago (De La Salle) | 3-6 | 1937.10 | Gately Stadium | |
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 35 | A | Chicago (St. Rita) | 11-2 | 2329.80 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 7 | H | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 6-6 | 3385.80 | Gately Stadium | |
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 52 | 7 | A | Burbank (St. Laurence) | 6-5 | 2075.70 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 0 | H | New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | 2-7 | 1923.90 | Gately Stadium | |
Oct 29 | 4:00 | W | 55 | 27 | A | Bolingbrook | 5-5 | 3792.00 | Gately Stadium | |
Nov 5 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 14 | OT | A | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 7-4 | 4447.00 | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
Nov 12 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 10 | H | LaGrange (Lyons) | 10-2 | 3890.00 | Gately Stadium | |
Nov 20 | 12:00 | W | 28 | 21 | H | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) | 10-3 | 2893.00 | Gately Stadium | |
Nov 27 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 28 | H | Park Ridge (Maine South) | 12-2 | 2630.00 | Memorial Stadium |
Nickname: Mustangs
Head Coach: Todd Kuska
2009 Record: 11-3 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2329.80
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 28 | 6:00 | W | 22 | 0 | H | Portage, IN | 5-4 | |||
Sep 5 | 4:00 | W | 35 | 14 | N | Jefferson City (H.S.), MO | 5-4 | East St. Louis | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | W | 24 | 0 | A | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 6-6 | 3385.80 | ||
Sep 18 | 1:30 | W | 14 | 13 | A | Oak Park (Fenwick) | 8-5 | 1975.05 | Morton West Stadium | |
Sep 24 | 7:30 | W | 41 | 21 | H | Kankakee (McNamara) | 8-3 | 661.65 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 14 | H | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 11-3 | 2805.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 31 | 19 | A | New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | 2-7 | 1923.90 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 37 | 0 | H | Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) | 5-6 | 2244.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | L | 21 | 24 | H | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | 11-2 | 3455.10 | ||
Oct 29 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 19 | H | Highland Park | 5-5 | 2023.00 | Chicago (St. Rita) | |
Nov 5 | 7:30 | W | 38 | 21 | A | Machesney Park (Harlem) | 8-3 | 2458.00 | Machesney Park (Harlem) | |
Nov 13 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 0 | H | Mundelein (Carmel) | 10-2 | 2316.60 | Chicago (St. Rita) | |
Nov 20 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 21 | A | Lake Zurich | 12-2 | 2271.00 | Lake Zurich |
Nickname: Celtics
Head Coach: Mark Coglianese
2009 Record: 12-2 (Class 6A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 1923.90
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 3:15 | L | 14 | 16 | A | Chicago (Morgan Park) | 10-3 | 1611.00 | Soldier Field | |
Sep 3 | 7:30 | L | 13 | 25 | A | Joliet (Catholic Academy) | 10-2 | 1258.95 | Joliet Memorial Stadium | |
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 21 | H | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | 11-2 | 3455.10 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:30 | L | 18 | 26 | A | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 6-6 | 3385.80 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | W | 30 | 0 | H | Burbank (St. Laurence) | 6-5 | 2075.70 | ||
Oct 2 | 1:30 | L | 7 | 17 | A | Oak Park (Fenwick) | 8-5 | 1975.05 | Morton West Stadium | |
Oct 8 | 7:30 | L | 19 | 31 | H | Chicago (St. Rita) | 11-2 | 2329.80 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 21 | 19 | A | Chicago (De La Salle) | 3-6 | 1937.10 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 35 | A | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 11-3 | 2805.00 | Gately Stadium |
Nickname: Friars
Head Coach: Joseph DiCanio
2009 Record: 3-7 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 1975.05
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 29 | 6:00 | L | 19 | 23 | N | Niles (Notre Dame) | 5-5 | 2742.30 | Soldier Field | |
Sep 4 | 1:30 | W | 42 | 0 | H | Chicago (Lindblom) | 6-3 | 1014.75 | Morton West Stadium | |
Sep 11 | 11:30 | L | 7 | 41 | A | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 11-3 | 2805.00 | Gately Stadium | |
Sep 18 | 1:30 | L | 13 | 14 | H | Chicago (St. Rita) | 11-2 | 2329.80 | Morton West Stadium | |
Sep 26 | 3:00 | W | 28 | 7 | A | Chicago (Leo) | 5-5 | 590.70 | Gately Stadium | |
Oct 2 | 1:30 | W | 17 | 7 | H | New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | 2-7 | 1923.90 | Morton West Stadium | |
Oct 9 | 1:30 | L | 6 | 45 | A | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | 11-2 | 3455.10 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 14 | 13 | A | Chicago (Hales Franciscan) | 2-7 | 561.00 | ||
Oct 23 | 1:00 | W | 23 | 7 | H | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 6-6 | 3385.80 | Morton West Stadium) | |
Oct 30 | 1:00 | L | 26 | 35 | A | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) | 11-2 | 1726.00 | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) | |
Nov 6 | W | 28 | 18 | N | Burbank (St. Laurence) | 6-5 | 2075.70 | |||
Nov 20 | W | 7 | 3 | N | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 6-6 | 3385.80 | |||
Nov 26 | W | 6 | 0 | N | Chicago (Curie) | 9-6 | 6067.05 | Soldier Field |
Nickname: Ramblers
Head Coach: John Holecek
2009 Record: 11-2 (Class 8A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 3455.10
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 28 | 1:30 | W | 35 | 0 | H | Evanston (Twp.) | 6-4 | 3054.00 | ||
Sep 4 | 7:00 | W | 31 | 9 | A | Lombard (Montini) | 12-2 | 1148.40 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | W | 21 | 7 | A | New Lenox (Providence Catholic) | 2-7 | 1923.90 | ||
Sep 18 | 1:30 | L | 24 | 31 | OT | H | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 11-3 | 2805.00 | |
Sep 24 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 0 | A | Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) | 5-6 | 2244.00 | University of Chicago | |
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 49 | 27 | A | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 6-6 | 3385.80 | ||
Oct 9 | 1:30 | W | 45 | 6 | H | Oak Park (Fenwick) | 8-5 | 1975.05 | ||
Oct 16 | 1:30 | W | 28 | 6 | H | Chicago (Gordon Tech) | 2-7 | 818.40 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | W | 24 | 21 | A | Chicago (St. Rita) | 11-2 | 2329.80 | ||
Oct 30 | 1:00 | W | 42 | 0 | H | Chicago (Whitney Young) | 5-5 | 3308.25 | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) | |
Nov 6 | 6:00 | W | 14 | 7 | A | Palatine (Fremd) | 6-5 | 2921.00 | Palatine (Fremd) | |
Nov 13 | 6:00 | W | 14 | 0 | A | Palatine (H.S.) | 7-5 | 2764.00 | Palatine (H.S.) | |
Nov 20 | TBA | L | 22 | 29 | H | Park Ridge (Maine South) | 12-2 | 2630.00 | Wilmette (Loyola Academy) |