Last updated at 8:36 am on Monday, November 29, 2010.
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names. You can e-mail Scott Johnson or call the IHSA Office at (309) 663-6377.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Playoff points (opponents' wins) are used only to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Playoff Pts. |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 5 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 322 | 193 | |
C | Bartlett | 5 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 373 | 196 | |
C | South Elgin | 4 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 359 | 189 | |
C | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 4 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 360 | 174 | |
Roselle (Lake Park) | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 156 | 269 | ||
Aurora (Metea Valley) | 1 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 145 | 278 | ||
Aurora (East) | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 47 | 398 |
Nickname: Tomcats
Head Coach: Bill Bryant
2009 Record: 0-9 (Class 8A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2899.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 12 | 52 | A | Aurora (West) | 4-5 | 3481.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 23 | A | Yorkville | 3-6 | 1470.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 6 | 39 | H | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 1-8 | 2480.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 43 | A | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 7-4 | 4447.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | L | 8 | 34 | H | Streamwood | 2-7 | 2412.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 42 | A | Roselle (Lake Park) | 2-7 | 2930.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | L | 8 | 52 | H | South Elgin | 7-4 | 2647.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 51 | A | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-3 | 3255.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | L | 13 | 62 | H | Bartlett | 8-3 | 2741.00 |
Nickname: Mustangs
Head Coach: Ted Monken
2009 Record: None
2010 Official Enrollment: 2480.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 26 | 27 | H | Plainfield (East) | 1-8 | 1739.00 | ||
Sep 4 | 2:30 | L | 7 | 17 | A | Quincy (Sr.) | 7-3 | 2051.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | W | 39 | 6 | A | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 2899.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:30 | L | 13 | 48 | H | South Elgin | 7-4 | 2647.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | L | 20 | 21 | A | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-3 | 3255.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 42 | H | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 7-4 | 4447.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 41 | H | Bartlett | 8-3 | 2741.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | L | 19 | 26 | A | Roselle (Lake Park) | 2-7 | 2930.00 | West Campus | |
Oct 22 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 50 | A | Elgin (H.S.) | 6-4 | 2473.00 |
Nickname: Warriors
Head Coach: Paul Murphy
2009 Record: 6-4 (Class 8A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 3255.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 10 | 17 | H | Naperville (Central) | 4-5 | 3007.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 28 | A | Oswego (H.S.) | 4-5 | 1980.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | W | 17 | 6 | H | Bartlett | 8-3 | 2741.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:30 | W | 45 | 7 | A | Roselle (Lake Park) | 2-7 | 2930.00 | West Campus | |
Sep 24 | 7:30 | W | 21 | 20 | H | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 1-8 | 2480.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 56 | 21 | H | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2221.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | L | 6 | 43 | A | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 7-4 | 4447.00 | North Central College | |
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 51 | 0 | H | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 2899.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | W | 20 | 10 | A | South Elgin | 7-4 | 2647.00 | Streamwood H.S. | |
Oct 29 | 7:00 | W | 33 | 7 | H | Chicago (Brother Rice) | 6-6 | 3385.80 | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | |
Nov 5 | 7:00 | L | 28 | 34 | A | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) | 10-3 | 2893.00 | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
Nickname: Hawks
Head Coach: Tom Meaney
2009 Record: 3-6 (Class 8A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2741.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 28 | 1:30 | W | 25 | 3 | H | Hoffman Estates (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2100.00 | Streamwood | |
Sep 3 | 7:30 | L | 9 | 10 | A | Crystal Lake (South) | 11-1 | 2006.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 6 | 17 | A | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-3 | 3255.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:30 | W | 40 | 22 | H | Batavia | 5-5 | 1873.00 | ||
Sep 25 | 1:00 | W | 56 | 28 | H | Roselle (Lake Park) | 2-7 | 2930.00 | Streamwood H.S. | |
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 23 | H | South Elgin | 7-4 | 2647.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 41 | 7 | A | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 1-8 | 2480.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 25 | 23 | H | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 7-4 | 4447.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | W | 62 | 13 | A | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 2899.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 7:00 | W | 55 | 14 | A | Chicago (Dunbar) | 6-6 | 2653.20 | Streamwood | |
Nov 6 | 1:00 | L | 12 | 36 | A | Park Ridge (Maine South) | 12-2 | 2630.00 | Park Ridge (Maine South) |
Nickname: Wildcats
Head Coach: Bryan Wells
2009 Record: 3-6 (Class 8A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 4447.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 28 | 29 | A | Naperville (North) | 8-4 | 3151.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | W | 20 | 18 | H | Naperville (Central) | 4-5 | 3007.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | W | 49 | 12 | A | St. Charles (North) | 4-5 | 2159.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:30 | W | 43 | 0 | H | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 2899.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 21 | A | South Elgin | 7-4 | 2647.00 | Streamwood H.S. | |
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 0 | A | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 1-8 | 2480.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 43 | 6 | H | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-3 | 3255.00 | North Central College | |
Oct 15 | 7:30 | L | 23 | 25 | A | Bartlett | 8-3 | 2741.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | W | 48 | 20 | H | Roselle (Lake Park) | 2-7 | 2930.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 7:00 | W | 36 | 22 | A | Downers Grove (South) | 7-3 | 3133.00 | Downers Grove (South) | |
Nov 5 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 21 | OT | H | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | 11-3 | 2805.00 | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
Nickname: Lancers
Head Coach: Andy Livingston
2009 Record: 8-3 (Class 8A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2930.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 27 | H | Hoffman Estates (Conant) | 2-7 | 2538.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | L | 6 | 7 | A | Lombard (Glenbard East) | 3-6 | 2654.00 | ||
Sep 11 | 11:30 | L | 0 | 48 | A | South Elgin | 7-4 | 2647.00 | Streamwood H.S. | |
Sep 17 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 45 | H | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-3 | 3255.00 | West Campus | |
Sep 25 | 1:00 | L | 28 | 56 | A | Bartlett | 8-3 | 2741.00 | Streamwood H.S. | |
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 0 | H | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 2899.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | L | 13 | 19 | A | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2252.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 26 | 19 | H | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 1-8 | 2480.00 | West Campus | |
Oct 22 | 7:30 | L | 20 | 48 | A | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 7-4 | 4447.00 |
Nickname: Storm
Head Coach: Dale Schabert
2009 Record: 7-3 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2647.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | W | 52 | 12 | H | St. Charles (North) | 4-5 | 2159.00 | Streamwood H.S. | |
Sep 4 | 4:00 | W | 49 | 26 | H | Metamora | 11-2 | 988.00 | Streamwood H.S. | |
Sep 11 | 11:30 | W | 48 | 0 | H | Roselle (Lake Park) | 2-7 | 2930.00 | Streamwood H.S. | |
Sep 17 | 7:30 | W | 48 | 13 | A | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 1-8 | 2480.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | W | 21 | 14 | H | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 7-4 | 4447.00 | Streamwood H.S. | |
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 23 | 42 | A | Bartlett | 8-3 | 2741.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 52 | 8 | A | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 2899.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | L | 28 | 31 | A | Geneva | 8-3 | 1975.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | L | 10 | 20 | H | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-3 | 3255.00 | Streamwood H.S. | |
Oct 30 | 4:00 | W | 21 | 13 | A | Gurnee (Warren) | 6-4 | 4397.00 | Streamwood | |
Nov 6 | 1:00 | L | 7 | 10 | A | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | 11-1 | 4421.00 | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) |