Last updated at 8:35 am on Monday, November 29, 2010.
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names. You can e-mail Scott Johnson or call the IHSA Office at (309) 663-6377.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Playoff points (opponents' wins) are used only to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Playoff Pts. |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | 6 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 371 | 153 | |
C | Lake Zurich | 5 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 354 | 136 | |
C | Gurnee (Warren) | 4 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 234 | 127 | |
C | Lake Forest (H.S.) | 3 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 353 | 224 | |
Libertyville | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 282 | 319 | ||
Mundelein (H.S.) | 1 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 84 | 295 | ||
Zion (Z.-Benton) | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 92 | 313 |
Nickname: Blue Devils
Head Coach: Dave Mohapp
2009 Record: 8-3 (Class 8A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 4397.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 10 | H | Winnetka (New Trier) | 5-5 | 4143.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 20 | A | Highland Park | 5-5 | 2023.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 24 | A | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | 11-1 | 4421.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 0 | A | Wauconda | 3-6 | 1380.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | W | 27 | 7 | A | Mundelein (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2264.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 28 | 14 | H | Lake Forest (H.S.) | 7-4 | 1786.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 14 | H | Lake Zurich | 12-2 | 2271.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 3 | A | Zion (Z.-Benton) | 0-9 | 2698.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | W | 47 | 14 | H | Libertyville | 3-6 | 2040.00 | ||
Oct 30 | 4:00 | L | 13 | 21 | H | South Elgin | 7-4 | 2647.00 | Streamwood |
Nickname: Scouts
Head Coach: Chuck Spagnoli
2009 Record: 3-6 (Class 6A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 1786.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | W | 28 | 21 | H | Palatine (H.S.) | 7-5 | 2764.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 0 | H | Chicago (Brooks) | 3-6 | 1237.50 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 7 | H | Zion (Z.-Benton) | 0-9 | 2698.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | W | 55 | 37 | H | Libertyville | 3-6 | 2040.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | L | 20 | 41 | A | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | 11-1 | 4421.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 28 | A | Gurnee (Warren) | 6-4 | 4397.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 55 | 20 | A | Mundelein (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2264.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 21 | 0 | A | Vernon Hills | 10-2 | 1349.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 17 | H | Lake Zurich | 12-2 | 2271.00 | ||
Oct 30 | 6:00 | W | 45 | 25 | A | Palos Heights (Shepard) | 6-4 | 1987.00 | Lake Forest (West Campus) | |
Nov 6 | 1:00 | L | 17 | 28 | A | Crystal Lake (South) | 11-1 | 2006.00 | Crystal Lake (South) |
Nickname: Bears
Head Coach: Bryan Stortz
2009 Record: 9-4 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2271.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | W | 20 | 10 | H | Palatine (Fremd) | 6-5 | 2921.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:15 | W | 10 | 3 | A | Cary (C.-Grove) | 8-4 | 1892.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | W | 36 | 0 | A | North Chicago | 1-8 | 844.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | W | 45 | 0 | A | Zion (Z.-Benton) | 0-9 | 2698.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | W | 44 | 22 | H | Libertyville | 3-6 | 2040.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 23 | 24 | H | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | 11-1 | 4421.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 14 | 0 | A | Gurnee (Warren) | 6-4 | 4397.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 7 | H | Mundelein (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2264.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | W | 17 | 14 | A | Lake Forest (H.S.) | 7-4 | 1786.00 | ||
Oct 30 | 4:00 | W | 41 | 7 | H | Algonquin (Jacobs) | 6-4 | 2343.00 | Lake Zurich | |
Nov 6 | 7:00 | W | 14 | 7 | A | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) | 9-2 | 2225.00 | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) | |
Nov 13 | 4:00 | W | 17 | 14 | H | Chicago (Simeon) | 11-1 | 2603.70 | Gately Stadium | |
Nov 20 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 0 | H | Chicago (St. Rita) | 11-2 | 2329.80 | Lake Zurich | |
Nov 27 | 4:00 | L | 17 | 28 | A | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) | 14-0 | 2321.00 | Memorial Stadium |
Nickname: Wildcats
Head Coach: Randy Kuceyeski
2009 Record: 4-5 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2040.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 28 | 41 | A | Barrington | 7-3 | 3048.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | L | 27 | 55 | H | Mundelein (Carmel) | 10-2 | 2316.60 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | W | 48 | 7 | H | Mundelein (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2264.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 37 | 55 | A | Lake Forest (H.S.) | 7-4 | 1786.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | L | 22 | 44 | A | Lake Zurich | 12-2 | 2271.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 41 | 28 | H | Zion (Z.-Benton) | 0-9 | 2698.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 44 | 7 | A | Round Lake | 1-8 | 1940.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | L | 21 | 35 | H | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | 11-1 | 4421.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 47 | A | Gurnee (Warren) | 6-4 | 4397.00 |
Nickname: Patriots
Head Coach: Bill McNamara
2009 Record: 10-1 (Class 8A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 4421.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 7 | H | Highland Park | 5-5 | 2023.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 20 | A | Glenview (Glenbrook South) | 6-5 | 2667.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | W | 24 | 7 | H | Gurnee (Warren) | 6-4 | 4397.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 0 | 3 OT | H | Mundelein (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2264.00 | |
Sep 24 | 7:30 | W | 41 | 20 | H | Lake Forest (H.S.) | 7-4 | 1786.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 24 | 23 | A | Lake Zurich | 12-2 | 2271.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 45 | 7 | A | Zion (Z.-Benton) | 0-9 | 2698.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 21 | A | Libertyville | 3-6 | 2040.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | W | 36 | 21 | A | Antioch | 7-3 | 1403.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 0 | H | Winnetka (New Trier) | 5-5 | 4143.00 | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | |
Nov 6 | 1:00 | W | 10 | 7 | H | South Elgin | 7-4 | 2647.00 | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | |
Nov 13 | 7:00 | L | 9 | 20 | H | Park Ridge (Maine South) | 12-2 | 2630.00 | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) |
Nickname: Mustangs
Head Coach: Bob Stone
2009 Record: 2-7 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2264.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 41 | A | Buffalo Grove | 4-5 | 2151.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | L | 6 | 13 | H | Aurora (Marmion Academy) | 12-2 | 1597.20 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 48 | A | Libertyville | 3-6 | 2040.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 42 | 3 OT | A | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | 11-1 | 4421.00 | |
Sep 24 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 27 | H | Gurnee (Warren) | 6-4 | 4397.00 | ||
Oct 2 | 1:00 | L | 16 | 21 | A | Fox Lake (Grant) | 5-5 | 1816.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | L | 20 | 55 | H | Lake Forest (H.S.) | 7-4 | 1786.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 35 | A | Lake Zurich | 12-2 | 2271.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | W | 14 | 13 | H | Zion (Z.-Benton) | 0-9 | 2698.00 |
Nickname: Zee-Bees
Head Coach: Robert Strickland
2009 Record: 3-6 (Class 8A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2698.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 20 | 27 | H | Deerfield | 5-4 | 1715.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 43 | H | Minooka | 10-2 | 2473.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 42 | A | Lake Forest (H.S.) | 7-4 | 1786.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 45 | H | Lake Zurich | 12-2 | 2271.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 14 | A | Lake Villa (Lakes) | 6-4 | 1449.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 28 | 41 | A | Libertyville | 3-6 | 2040.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 45 | H | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | 11-1 | 4421.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | L | 3 | 42 | H | Gurnee (Warren) | 6-4 | 4397.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | L | 13 | 14 | A | Mundelein (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2264.00 |