8-Player Football - Central 2 — 2022-23

* Last updated at 6:19 pm on Saturday, October 22, 2022

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

8-Player Football - Central 2 Team Won-Lost Records

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
  Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop]     8 1   458 224
  Biggsville (West Central)     9 0   556 202
  Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop]     6 3   295 276
  Bushnell (Prairie City)     2 7   232 390
  Galva     2 6   133 316
  Peoria Heights     1 8   127 454

Schools in this conference are not eligible to participate in the IHSA Football Playoffs.

 

Biggsville (West Central) (9-0)

Nickname: Heat

Head Coach: Jason Kirby

Previous Record: 7-2

Classification Enrollment: 232.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 60 32   A Bushnell (Prairie City) 2-7 196.00  
Sep 3 1:00 W 62 20   H Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 6-3 298.50  
Sep 9 7:00 W 66 34   H Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 8-1 235.50  
Sep 17 1:30 W 68 14   A Peoria Heights 1-8 207.50  
Sep 23 7:00 W 50 8   H Flanagan [Cornell-Woodland Coop] 2-7 299.50  
Oct 1 1:00 W 58 20   H Freeport (Aquin) 2-7 88.50  
Oct 8 1:00 W 64 36   A Milledgeville 6-3 146.00  
Oct 15 6:00 W 60 8   H Galva 2-6 144.00  
Oct 21 7:00 W 68 30   A Amboy [LaMoille Coop] 7-2 302.50  

 

Bushnell (Prairie City) (2-7)

Nickname:

Head Coach: Jacob Schisler

Previous Record: 4-5

Classification Enrollment: 196.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 32 60   H Biggsville (West Central) 9-0 232.50  
Sep 1 7:00 L 13 52   A Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 8-1 235.50  
Sep 10 11:00 W 57 24   A Galva 2-6 144.00  
Sep 17 2:00 L 28 42   A Champaign (St. Thomas More) 6-3 257.50  
Sep 23 7:00 W 63 6   H Peoria Heights 1-8 207.50  
Sep 30 7:00 L 6 48   H Polo 7-2 171.50  
Oct 8 2:00 L 8 62   H Amboy [LaMoille Coop] 7-2 302.50  
Oct 15 2:00 L 13 52   H Pawnee [Coop] 6-3 317.00  
Oct 21 7:00 L 12 44   A Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 6-3 298.50  

 

Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] (8-1)

Nickname: Spartans

Head Coach: Patrick R. Elder

Previous Record: 0-9

Classification Enrollment: 235.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 54 14   H Galva 2-6 144.00  
Sep 1 7:00 W 52 13   H Bushnell (Prairie City) 2-7 196.00  
Sep 9 7:00 L 34 66   A Biggsville (West Central) 9-0 232.50  
Sep 16 7:00 W 44 15   A Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 6-3 298.50  
Sep 23 7:00 W 38 32   A Freeport (Aquin) 2-7 88.50  
Oct 1 1:00 W 68 12   H Peoria Heights 1-8 207.50  
Oct 7 7:00 W 70 36   H Williams Bay, WI 0-8    
Oct 15 2:00 W 44 14   A Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 5-4 249.50  
Oct 22 1:00 W 54 22   H Flanagan [Cornell-Woodland Coop] 2-7 299.50  

 

Galva (2-6)

Nickname:

Head Coach: Mark Jeffrey

Previous Record: 0-9

Classification Enrollment: 144.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 14 54   A Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 8-1 235.50  
Sep 1 6:00 W 48 28   H Peoria Heights 1-8 207.50  
Sep 10 11:00 L 24 57   H Bushnell (Prairie City) 2-7 196.00  
Sep 16 7:00 L 16 42   A Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1-8 176.00  
Sep 23 12:00 W 1 0   A Yorkville (Parkview Christian Academy) 0-5    
Sep 30 6:00 L 14 49   H Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 6-3 298.50  
Oct 7 7:00 L 8 26   A Ashton (Franklin Center) 6-3 148.50  
Oct 15 6:00 L 8 60   A Biggsville (West Central) 9-0 232.50  
Oct 22 6:00         H Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 5-3 283.50  

 

Peoria Heights (1-8)

Nickname: Patriots

Head Coach: Kendal Parker

Previous Record: 3-6

Classification Enrollment: 207.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26   W 1 0   Forfeit 0-0    
Sep 1 6:00 L 28 48   A Galva 2-6 144.00  
Sep 10 6:00 L 8 52   A Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 5-4 249.50  
Sep 17 1:30 L 14 68   H Biggsville (West Central) 9-0 232.50  
Sep 23 7:00 L 6 63   A Bushnell (Prairie City) 2-7 196.00  
Oct 1 1:00 L 12 68   A Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 8-1 235.50  
Oct 7 7:00 L 26 49   H Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 6-3 298.50  
Oct 14 7:00 L 18 58   H Ashton (Franklin Center) 6-3 148.50  
Oct 22 2:00 L 14 48   A Pawnee [Coop] 6-3 317.00  

 

Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] (6-3)

Nickname: Cyclones

Head Coach: John McCormick

Previous Record: 4-5

Classification Enrollment: 298.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 1:00 W 39 38   A Freeport (Aquin) 2-7 88.50  
Sep 3 1:00 L 20 62   A Biggsville (West Central) 9-0 232.50  
Sep 10 2:00 L 20 48   H Pawnee [Coop] 6-3 317.00  
Sep 16 7:00 L 15 44   H Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 8-1 235.50  
Sep 24 1:00 W 20 14   H South Beloit 5-4 250.00  
Sep 30 6:00 W 49 14   A Galva 2-6 144.00  
Oct 7 7:00 W 49 26   A Peoria Heights 1-8 207.50  
Oct 15 1:00 W 39 18   H Hebron (Alden) [Coop] 3-6 121.50  
Oct 21 7:00 W 44 12   H Bushnell (Prairie City) 2-7 196.00