8-Player Football - Central 1 — 2022-23

* Last updated at 6:19 pm on Saturday, October 22, 2022

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

8-Player Football - Central 1 Team Won-Lost Records

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
  Milford [Coop]     7 2   405 216
  Champaign (St. Thomas More)     6 3   244 236
  Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop]     5 3   243 174
  Danville (Schlarman)     3 6   334 410
  Flanagan [Cornell-Woodland Coop]     2 7   171 439

Schools in this conference are not eligible to participate in the IHSA Football Playoffs.

 

Champaign (St. Thomas More) (6-3)

Nickname: Sabers

Head Coach: Nathan Watson

Previous Record: 5-4

Classification Enrollment: 257.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 12:00 L 14 30   A Decatur (Lutheran) [Coop] 9-0 270.00  
Sep 2 7:00 W 50 18   H Flanagan [Cornell-Woodland Coop] 2-7 299.50  
Sep 9 7:00 L 0 46   A Polo 7-2 171.50  
Sep 17 2:00 W 42 28   H Bushnell (Prairie City) 2-7 196.00  
Sep 24 7:00 W 28 22   H Pawnee [Coop] 6-3 317.00  
Oct 1 3:00 W 40 0   A Danville (Schlarman) 3-6 87.00  
Oct 7 7:00 W 34 26   A Milford [Coop] 7-2 263.50  
Oct 15 7:00 W 30 20   H Martinsville 4-5 100.00  
Oct 22 1:00 L 6 46   A Milledgeville 6-3 146.00  

 

Danville (Schlarman) (3-6)

Nickname:

Head Coach: Bob Lehmann

Previous Record: 0-0

Classification Enrollment: 87.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 44 56   A Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 5-3 283.50  
Sep 3 3:00 L 32 38   H Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 5-4 249.50  
Sep 10 3:00 W 58 12   H Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1-8 176.00  
Sep 17 1:00 W 58 36   A Rockford (Christian Life) [Coop] 1-8 158.50  
Sep 24 3:00 W 54 52   H Ashton (Franklin Center) 6-3 148.50  
Oct 1 3:00 L 0 40   H Champaign (St. Thomas More) 6-3 257.50  
Oct 8 3:00 L 34 52   H Decatur (Lutheran) [Coop] 9-0 270.00  
Oct 15 2:00 L 26 81   A Milford [Coop] 7-2 263.50  
Oct 22 1:00 L 28 43   A Martinsville 4-5 100.00  

 

Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] (5-3)

Nickname: Knights

Head Coach: Matt Schubert

Previous Record: 1-8

Classification Enrollment: 283.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 56 44   H Danville (Schlarman) 3-6 87.00  
Sep 2 7:00 W 60 12   A Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1-8 176.00  
Sep 9 7:00 L 8 22   H Milford [Coop] 7-2 263.50  
Sep 17 6:00 L 36 40   A Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 5-4 249.50  
Sep 24 1:00 L 6 20   A Martinsville 4-5 100.00  
Sep 30 7:00 W 38 14   A Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1-8 176.00  
Oct 7 7:00 W 38 22   A Flanagan [Cornell-Woodland Coop] 2-7 299.50  
Oct 15 6:00 W 1 0   H TBA 0-0    
Oct 22 6:00         A Galva 2-6 144.00  

 

Flanagan [Cornell-Woodland Coop] (2-7)

Nickname: Falcons

Head Coach: Todd Reed

Previous Record: 7-2

Classification Enrollment: 299.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 6:00 L 16 67   A Milford [Coop] 7-2 263.50  
Sep 2 7:00 L 18 50   A Champaign (St. Thomas More) 6-3 257.50  
Sep 9 7:00 W 20 16   H Hanover (River Ridge) 4-5 148.00 Streator Woodland HS
Sep 16 7:00 L 21 62   H Decatur (Lutheran) [Coop] 9-0 270.00  
Sep 23 7:00 L 8 50   A Biggsville (West Central) 9-0 232.50  
Oct 1 12:00 W 44 38   H Martinsville 4-5 100.00  
Oct 7 7:00 L 22 38   H Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 5-3 283.50  
Oct 14 7:00 L 0 64   A Polo 7-2 171.50  
Oct 22 1:00 L 22 54   A Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 8-1 235.50  

 

Milford [Coop] (7-2)

Nickname: Bearcats

Head Coach: Clint Schwartz

Previous Record: 6-3

Classification Enrollment: 263.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 6:00 W 67 16   H Flanagan [Cornell-Woodland Coop] 2-7 299.50  
Sep 3 1:00 W 36 20   H Martinsville 4-5 100.00  
Sep 9 7:00 W 22 8   A Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 5-3 283.50  
Sep 16 7:00 W 40 30   A Amboy [LaMoille Coop] 7-2 302.50  
Sep 23 7:00 W 48 20   A Hebron (Alden) [Coop] 3-6 121.50  
Oct 1 2:00 W 45 8   H Pawnee [Coop] 6-3 317.00  
Oct 7 7:00 L 26 34   H Champaign (St. Thomas More) 6-3 257.50  
Oct 15 2:00 W 81 26   H Danville (Schlarman) 3-6 87.00  
Oct 21 7:00 L 40 54   A Decatur (Lutheran) [Coop] 9-0 270.00