8-Man Football (South) — 2021-22

* Last updated at 2:35 pm on Monday, October 25, 2021

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

8-Man Football (South) Team Won-Lost Records

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
  Martinsville     7 2   311 182
  Pawnee [Coop]     6 3   357 169
  Biggsville (West Central)     7 2   358 216
  Champaign (St. Thomas More)     5 4   348 133
  Decatur (D. Lutheran) [Coop]     5 4   314 105
  Milford [Coop]     6 3   347 230
  Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)     4 5   278 282
  Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop]     4 5   185 322
  Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop]     2 7   132 320
  Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop]     1 8   90 418
  Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)     1 8   79 387
  Galva     0 9   84 465

Schools in this conference are not eligible to participate in the IHSA Football Playoffs.

 

Biggsville (West Central) (7-2)

Nickname: Heat

Head Coach: Jason Kirby

Previous Record: 1-0

Classification Enrollment: 232.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 W 42 40   A Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 7-2 299.50 Flanagan-Cornell
Sep 4 1:00 W 66 8   H Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 4-5 298.50  
Sep 11 1:00 W 38 0   H Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 4-5 196.00  
Sep 17 7:00 L 14 60   A Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 5-4 302.50  
Sep 25 1:00 L 0 42   A Freeport (Aquin) 6-3 88.50  
Oct 2 12:00 W 62 20   A Galva 0-9 144.00  
Oct 9 1:00 W 50 22   H Martinsville 7-2 100.00  
Oct 15 7:00 W 48 24   H Peoria Heights 3-6 207.50  
Oct 23 1:00 W 38 0   A Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 2-7 249.50  

 

Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) (4-5)

Nickname:

Head Coach: David Roddis

Previous Record: None

Classification Enrollment: 196.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 W 52 6   H Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 4-5 298.50  
Sep 3 7:00 W 56 14   H Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 1-8 283.50  
Sep 11 1:00 L 0 38   A Biggsville (West Central) 7-2 232.50  
Sep 17 7:00 L 28 48   A Peoria Heights 3-6 207.50  
Sep 24 7:00 W 54 8   H Galva 0-9 144.00  
Oct 1 7:00 L 28 56   A Decatur (D. Lutheran) [Coop] 5-4 270.00  
Oct 9 6:00 W 30 22   A Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 2-7 249.50  
Oct 16 1:00 L 18 38   H Freeport (Aquin) 6-3 88.50  
Oct 22 7:00 L 12 52   A Pawnee [Coop] 6-3 317.00  

 

Champaign (St. Thomas More) (5-4)

Nickname: Sabers

Head Coach: Nathan Watson

Previous Record: 4-0

Classification Enrollment: 257.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 28 7:00 L 0 1   H Milford [Coop] 6-3 263.50  
Sep 4 1:00 L 18 26   H Orangeville 8-1 107.50  
Sep 10 7:00 W 56 0   A Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 1-8 283.50  
Sep 18 1:00 W 70 0   H Galva 0-9 144.00  
Sep 24 7:00 W 64 6   A Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1-8 176.00  
Oct 2 1:00 W 58 28   H Pawnee [Coop] 6-3 317.00  
Oct 9 1:00 W 46 6   A Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 4-5 298.50  
Oct 15 7:00 L 16 30   A Martinsville 7-2 100.00  
Oct 23 1:00 L 20 36   H Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 7-2 299.50  

 

Decatur (D. Lutheran) [Coop] (5-4)

Nickname: Lions

Head Coach: Jordan Hopman

Previous Record: 0-0

Classification Enrollment: 270.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 28 6:00 W 46 0   A Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 2-7 249.50  
Sep 3 7:00 L 20 22   H Martinsville 7-2 100.00  
Sep 11 2:00 L 0 1   A Pawnee [Coop] 6-3 317.00  
Sep 18 1:00 L 0 1   A Polo 9-0 171.50  
Sep 24 7:00 W 52 6   H Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 1-8 283.50  
Oct 1 7:00 W 56 28   H Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 4-5 196.00  
Oct 9 12:00 W 62 0   A Galva 0-9 144.00  
Oct 15 7:00 W 50 7   H Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1-8 176.00  
Oct 23 2:00 L 28 40   A Milford [Coop] 6-3 263.50  

 

Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) (1-8)

Nickname: Knights

Head Coach: Mike Koch

Previous Record: 1-4

Classification Enrollment: 176.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 28 2:00 W 28 18   A Galva 0-9 144.00  
Sep 3 1:00 L 0 38   H Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 2-7 249.50  
Sep 11 2:00 L 6 35   A Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 4-5 298.50  
Sep 17 7:00 L 0 50   A Martinsville 7-2 100.00  
Sep 24 7:00 L 6 64   H Champaign (St. Thomas More) 5-4 257.50  
Oct 1 7:00 L 12 28   H Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 1-8 283.50  
Oct 8 7:00 L 12 66   H Pawnee [Coop] 6-3 317.00  
Oct 15 7:00 L 7 50   A Decatur (D. Lutheran) [Coop] 5-4 270.00  
Oct 23 2:00 L 8 38   H Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 4-5 298.50  

 

Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] (1-8)

Nickname: Knights

Head Coach: Matt Schubert

Previous Record: 2-3

Classification Enrollment: 283.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 L 6 54   A Kirkland (Hiawatha) 4-5 155.50  
Sep 3 7:00 L 14 56   A Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 4-5 196.00  
Sep 10 7:00 L 0 56   H Champaign (St. Thomas More) 5-4 257.50  
Sep 17 7:00 L 8 60   H Milledgeville 8-1 146.00  
Sep 24 7:00 L 6 52   A Decatur (D. Lutheran) [Coop] 5-4 270.00  
Oct 1 7:00 W 28 12   A Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1-8 176.00  
Oct 8 7:00 L 14 52   H Milford [Coop] 6-3 263.50  
Oct 15 7:00 L 0 28   H South Beloit 5-4 250.00  
Oct 22 7:00 L 14 48   A Peoria Heights 3-6 207.50  

 

Galva (0-9)

Nickname:

Head Coach: Tyler Nichols

Previous Record: None

Classification Enrollment: 144.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 28 2:00 L 18 28   H Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1-8 176.00  
Sep 4 2:00 L 8 54   A Pawnee [Coop] 6-3 317.00  
Sep 11 2:00 L 6 38   H Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 2-7 249.50  
Sep 18 1:00 L 0 70   A Champaign (St. Thomas More) 5-4 257.50  
Sep 24 7:00 L 8 54   A Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 4-5 196.00  
Oct 2 12:00 L 20 62   H Biggsville (West Central) 7-2 232.50  
Oct 9 12:00 L 0 62   H Decatur (D. Lutheran) [Coop] 5-4 270.00  
Oct 15 7:00 L 24 55   A Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 4-5 298.50  
Oct 23 7:00 L 0 42   H Martinsville 7-2 100.00  

 

Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] (2-7)

Nickname: Ponies

Head Coach: Buddy Brown

Previous Record: 4-1

Classification Enrollment: 249.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 28 6:00 L 0 46   H Decatur (D. Lutheran) [Coop] 5-4 270.00  
Sep 3 1:00 W 38 0   A Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1-8 176.00  
Sep 11 2:00 W 38 6   A Galva 0-9 144.00  
Sep 18 2:00 L 6 50   H Pawnee [Coop] 6-3 317.00  
Sep 25 2:00 L 0 45   H Martinsville 7-2 100.00  
Oct 1 7:00 L 22 23   A Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 4-5 298.50  
Oct 9 6:00 L 22 30   H Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 4-5 196.00  
Oct 16 7:00 L 6 82   A Milford [Coop] 6-3 263.50  
Oct 23 1:00 L 0 38   H Biggsville (West Central) 7-2 232.50  

 

Martinsville (7-2)

Nickname: Bluestreaks

Head Coach: Shane McDearmon

Previous Record: 1-5

Classification Enrollment: 100.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 W 43 28   H Pawnee [Coop] 6-3 317.00  
Sep 3 7:00 W 22 20   A Decatur (D. Lutheran) [Coop] 5-4 270.00  
Sep 11 2:00 W 44 32   A Milford [Coop] 6-3 263.50  
Sep 17 7:00 W 50 0   H Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1-8 176.00  
Sep 25 2:00 W 45 0   A Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 2-7 249.50  
Oct 2 1:00 L 13 36   H Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 7-2 299.50  
Oct 9 1:00 L 22 50   A Biggsville (West Central) 7-2 232.50  
Oct 15 7:00 W 30 16   H Champaign (St. Thomas More) 5-4 257.50  
Oct 23 7:00 W 42 0   A Galva 0-9 144.00  

 

Milford [Coop] (6-3)

Nickname: Bearcats

Head Coach: Clint Schwartz

Previous Record: 3-1

Classification Enrollment: 263.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 28 7:00 W 1 0   A Champaign (St. Thomas More) 5-4 257.50  
Sep 4 1:00 L 14 44   A Freeport (Aquin) 6-3 88.50  
Sep 11 2:00 L 32 44   H Martinsville 7-2 100.00  
Sep 17 7:00 L 28 34   A Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 7-2 299.50 Flanagan-Cornell
Sep 25 2:00 W 48 46   H Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 5-4 302.50  
Oct 2 1:00 W 50 14   H Peoria Heights 3-6 207.50  
Oct 8 7:00 W 52 14   A Farmer City (Blue Ridge) [Coop] 1-8 283.50  
Oct 16 7:00 W 82 6   H Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 2-7 249.50  
Oct 23 2:00 W 40 28   H Decatur (D. Lutheran) [Coop] 5-4 270.00  

 

Pawnee [Coop] (6-3)

Nickname: Indians

Head Coach: Kitt Thein

Previous Record: 0-0

Classification Enrollment: 317.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 L 28 43   A Martinsville 7-2 100.00  
Sep 4 2:00 W 54 8   H Galva 0-9 144.00  
Sep 11 2:00 W 1 0   H Decatur (D. Lutheran) [Coop] 5-4 270.00  
Sep 18 2:00 W 50 6   A Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 2-7 249.50  
Sep 25 7:00 W 64 6   H Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] 4-5 298.50  
Oct 2 1:00 L 28 58   A Champaign (St. Thomas More) 5-4 257.50  
Oct 8 7:00 W 66 12   A Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1-8 176.00  
Oct 16 2:00 L 14 24   H Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] 7-2 299.50  
Oct 22 7:00 W 52 12   H Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 4-5 196.00  

 

Sciota (West Prairie) [Coop] (4-5)

Nickname: Sparclones

Head Coach: John McCormick

Previous Record: 0-1

Classification Enrollment: 298.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 L 6 52   A Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 4-5 196.00  
Sep 4 1:00 L 8 66   A Biggsville (West Central) 7-2 232.50  
Sep 11 2:00 W 35 6   H Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1-8 176.00  
Sep 18 7:00 L 8 34   A Hebron (Alden-H.) [Coop] 2-7 121.50  
Sep 25 7:00 L 6 64   A Pawnee [Coop] 6-3 317.00  
Oct 1 7:00 W 23 22   H Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 2-7 249.50  
Oct 9 1:00 L 6 46   H Champaign (St. Thomas More) 5-4 257.50  
Oct 15 7:00 W 55 24   H Galva 0-9 144.00  
Oct 23 2:00 W 38 8   A Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1-8 176.00