Lincoln Trail — 2021-22

* Last updated at 2:35 pm on Monday, October 25, 2021

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

Lincoln Trail Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
R Abingdon (A.-Avon) 7 1 8 1   273 127
C Knoxville 7 1 8 1   361 111
C Aledo (Mercer County) 6 2 6 3   302 158
C Monmouth (United) 5 3 6 3   290 256
A Princeville 4 4 5 4   116 169
A Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 4 4 5 4   268 163
  Oneida (ROWVA) [Coop] 2 6 2 7   182 309
  Toulon (Stark County) 1 7 1 8   108 360
  Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 0 8 0 9   150 428

 

Abingdon (A.-Avon) (8-1)

Nickname: Tornadoes

Head Coach: Rick Quinn

Previous Record: 3-1

Classification Enrollment: 260.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 W 40 12   H Oneida (ROWVA) [Coop] 2-7 261.00  
Sep 3 7:00 W 44 9   A Toulon (Stark County) 1-8 211.50  
Sep 10 7:00 W 52 14   A Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 0-9 235.50  
Sep 17 7:00 W 38 14   H Aledo (Mercer County) 6-3 373.00  
Sep 24 7:00 W 34 12   A Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 5-4 261.00  
Oct 1 7:00 W 1 0   A Havana 1-8 271.00  
Oct 8 7:00 W 18 7   H Princeville 5-4 236.00  
Oct 15 7:00 W 20 19   A Knoxville 8-1 360.00  
Oct 22 7:00 L 26 40   H Monmouth (United) 6-3 250.50  
Oct 29 7:00         H Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 5-4 261.00 Abingdon (A.-Avon)

 

Aledo (Mercer County) (6-3)

Nickname: Golden Eagles

Head Coach: Andrew Hofer

Previous Record: 0-1

Classification Enrollment: 373.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 L 0 41   A Farmington 9-0 410.00  
Sep 3 7:00 L 0 1   H Knoxville 8-1 360.00  
Sep 10 7:00 W 40 26   A Monmouth (United) 6-3 250.50  
Sep 17 7:00 L 14 38   A Abingdon (A.-Avon) 8-1 260.50  
Sep 23 7:00 W 62 22   H Oneida (ROWVA) [Coop] 2-7 261.00  
Oct 1 7:00 W 32 6   A Princeville 5-4 236.00  
Oct 8 7:00 W 64 6   H Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 0-9 235.50  
Oct 15 7:00 W 54 0   A Toulon (Stark County) 1-8 211.50  
Oct 22 7:00 W 36 18   H Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 5-4 261.00  
Oct 30 1:00         H Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 6-3 355.58 Aledo (Mercer County)

 

Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] (0-9)

Nickname: Spartans

Head Coach: Bruce Redding

Previous Record: 1-1

Classification Enrollment: 235.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 L 14 33   H Toulon (Stark County) 1-8 211.50  
Sep 3 7:00 L 22 34   A Oneida (ROWVA) [Coop] 2-7 261.00  
Sep 10 7:00 L 14 52   H Abingdon (A.-Avon) 8-1 260.50  
Sep 17 7:00 L 6 52   A Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 5-4 261.00  
Sep 25 1:00 L 8 48   H Knoxville 8-1 360.00  
Oct 1 7:00 L 34 66   A Monmouth (United) 6-3 250.50  
Oct 8 7:00 L 6 64   A Aledo (Mercer County) 6-3 373.00  
Oct 15 7:00 L 16 33   H Princeville 5-4 236.00  
Oct 22 7:00 L 30 46   A Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 4-5 195.50  

 

Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] (5-4)

Nickname: Titans

Head Coach: Tony Gripp

Previous Record: 1-1

Classification Enrollment: 261.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 W 32 12   H Monmouth (United) 6-3 250.50  
Sep 3 7:00 W 40 0   A Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 1-8 345.50  
Sep 10 7:00 L 8 9   A Princeville 5-4 236.00  
Sep 17 7:00 W 52 6   H Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 0-9 235.50  
Sep 24 7:00 L 12 34   H Abingdon (A.-Avon) 8-1 260.50  
Oct 1 7:00 L 26 54   A Knoxville 8-1 360.00  
Oct 8 7:00 W 46 6   A Toulon (Stark County) 1-8 211.50 Wyoming
Oct 15 7:00 W 34 6   H Oneida (ROWVA) [Coop] 2-7 261.00  
Oct 22 7:00 L 18 36   A Aledo (Mercer County) 6-3 373.00  
Oct 29 7:00         A Abingdon (A.-Avon) 8-1 260.50 Abingdon (A.-Avon)

 

Knoxville (8-1)

Nickname: Blue Bullets

Head Coach: Ryan Hebard

Previous Record: 2-2

Classification Enrollment: 360.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 W 42 7   A Princeville 5-4 236.00  
Sep 3 7:00 W 1 0   A Aledo (Mercer County) 6-3 373.00  
Sep 10 7:00 W 55 14   H Toulon (Stark County) 1-8 211.50  
Sep 17 7:00 W 55 8   H Monmouth (United) 6-3 250.50  
Sep 25 1:00 W 48 8   A Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 0-9 235.50  
Oct 1 7:00 W 54 26   H Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 5-4 261.00  
Oct 8 7:00 W 41 22   A Carthage (Illini West) 4-5 315.00  
Oct 15 7:00 L 19 20   H Abingdon (A.-Avon) 8-1 260.50  
Oct 22 7:00 W 46 6   A Oneida (ROWVA) [Coop] 2-7 261.00  
Oct 30 1:00         H Kankakee (McNamara) 5-4 344.00 Knoxville

 

Monmouth (United) (6-3)

Nickname: Red Storm

Head Coach: David Milroy

Previous Record: 0-0

Classification Enrollment: 250.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 L 12 32   A Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 5-4 261.00  
Sep 3 7:00 W 32 7   H Princeville 5-4 236.00  
Sep 10 7:00 L 26 40   H Aledo (Mercer County) 6-3 373.00  
Sep 17 7:00 L 8 55   A Knoxville 8-1 360.00  
Sep 24 7:00 W 44 22   A Toulon (Stark County) 1-8 211.50  
Oct 1 7:00 W 66 34   H Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 0-9 235.50  
Oct 8 7:00 W 40 22   H Oneida (ROWVA) [Coop] 2-7 261.00  
Oct 15 7:00 W 22 18   A Rushville (R.-Industry) 7-2 306.50  
Oct 22 7:00 W 40 26   A Abingdon (A.-Avon) 8-1 260.50  
Oct 30 1:00         A Gilman (Iroquois West) 7-2 310.00 Gilman (Iroquois West)

 

Oneida (ROWVA) [Coop] (2-7)

Nickname: Cougars

Head Coach: Grant Gullstrand

Previous Record: 0-0

Classification Enrollment: 261.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 L 12 40   A Abingdon (A.-Avon) 8-1 260.50  
Sep 3 7:00 W 34 22   H Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 0-9 235.50  
Sep 10 7:00 L 22 40   A Macomb 6-3 606.00  
Sep 17 7:00 L 14 17   H Princeville 5-4 236.00  
Sep 23 7:00 L 22 62   A Aledo (Mercer County) 6-3 373.00  
Oct 1 7:00 W 44 8   H Toulon (Stark County) 1-8 211.50  
Oct 8 7:00 L 22 40   A Monmouth (United) 6-3 250.50  
Oct 15 7:00 L 6 34   A Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 5-4 261.00  
Oct 22 7:00 L 6 46   H Knoxville 8-1 360.00  

 

Princeville (5-4)

Nickname: Princes

Head Coach: Jon Carruthers

Previous Record: 2-0

Classification Enrollment: 236.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 L 7 42   H Knoxville 8-1 360.00  
Sep 3 7:00 L 7 32   A Monmouth (United) 6-3 250.50  
Sep 10 7:00 W 9 8   H Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 5-4 261.00  
Sep 17 7:00 W 17 14   A Oneida (ROWVA) [Coop] 2-7 261.00  
Sep 24 7:00 W 1 0   A Lewistown 2-7 186.50  
Oct 1 7:00 L 6 32   H Aledo (Mercer County) 6-3 373.00  
Oct 8 7:00 L 7 18   A Abingdon (A.-Avon) 8-1 260.50  
Oct 15 7:00 W 33 16   A Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 0-9 235.50  
Oct 22 7:00 W 29 7   H Toulon (Stark County) 1-8 211.50  
Oct 29 7:00         A Ottawa (Marquette) 8-1 163.00 Ottawa (Marquette)

 

Toulon (Stark County) (1-8)

Nickname: Rebels

Head Coach: Jade Noard

Previous Record: 0-1

Classification Enrollment: 211.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 27 7:00 W 33 14   A Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 0-9 235.50  
Sep 3 7:00 L 9 44   H Abingdon (A.-Avon) 8-1 260.50  
Sep 10 7:00 L 14 55   A Knoxville 8-1 360.00  
Sep 17 7:00 L 9 30   A Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 6-3 426.00  
Sep 24 7:00 L 22 44   H Monmouth (United) 6-3 250.50  
Oct 1 7:00 L 8 44   A Oneida (ROWVA) [Coop] 2-7 261.00  
Oct 8 7:00 L 6 46   H Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 5-4 261.00 Wyoming
Oct 15 7:00 L 0 54   H Aledo (Mercer County) 6-3 373.00  
Oct 22 7:00 L 7 29   A Princeville 5-4 236.00