Prairieland — 2022-23

* Last updated at 6:19 pm on Saturday, October 22, 2022

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

In selecting the field of 256, wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

In determining the conference representative, three-way ties are broken by the fewest points allowed in games involving the three teams.

Bids: R = conference representative; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

Prairieland Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
R Macomb 8 0 9 0 36 394 88
C Farmington 7 1 7 2 40 362 152
C Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 6 2 6 3 39 308 184
C Rushville (Industry) 5 3 6 3 36 292 149
  Carthage (Illini West) 4 4 4 5 43 136 235
  Havana 3 5 4 5 37 219 250
  Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 2 6 3 6 37 194 242
  Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 1 7 1 8 46 72 399
  Lewistown [Coop] 0 8 0 9 44 60 385

 

Astoria [South Fulton Coop] (3-6)

Nickname: Rebels

Head Coach: Josh Miller

Previous Record: 4-5

Classification Enrollment: 195.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 38 6   A Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 1-8 345.50 Warsaw
Sep 2 7:00 L 6 40   H Macomb 9-0 606.00  
Sep 9 7:00 L 14 36   A Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 6-3 426.00  
Sep 16 7:00 W 38 12   A Lewistown [Coop] 0-9 409.50 Cuba
Sep 23 7:00 L 14 40   H Havana 4-5 271.00  
Sep 30 7:00 L 22 28   A Carthage (Illini West) 4-5 315.00  
Oct 7 7:00 L 12 28   H Rushville (Industry) 6-3 306.50  
Oct 14 7:00 L 16 46   H Farmington 7-2 410.00  
Oct 21 7:00 W 34 6   H Oblong [Coop] 0-9 363.50 Maroa Forsyth High School

 

Carthage (Illini West) (4-5)

Nickname: Chargers

Head Coach: Lyle Klein

Previous Record: 4-5

Classification Enrollment: 315.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 14 48   H Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 6-3 426.00  
Sep 2 7:00 W 34 8   A Lewistown [Coop] 0-9 409.50 Lewistown
Sep 9 7:00 W 16 12   H Havana 4-5 271.00  
Sep 16 7:00 L 0 49   A Farmington 7-2 410.00  
Sep 23 7:00 L 14 30   A Rushville (Industry) 6-3 306.50  
Sep 30 7:00 W 28 22   H Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 3-6 195.50  
Oct 7 7:00 L 0 34   A Knoxville 7-2 360.00  
Oct 14 7:00 W 30 0   A Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 1-8 345.50 Hamilton
Oct 21 7:00 L 0 32   H Macomb 9-0 606.00  

 

Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (6-3)

Nickname: Trojans

Head Coach: Todd Hollis

Previous Record: 6-4

Classification Enrollment: 426.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 48 14   A Carthage (Illini West) 4-5 315.00  
Sep 2 7:00 W 20 6   H Rushville (Industry) 6-3 306.50  
Sep 9 7:00 W 36 14   H Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 3-6 195.50  
Sep 16 7:00 L 22 31   A Toulon (Stark County) 5-4 211.50  
Sep 23 7:00 W 48 22   A Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 1-8 345.50 Hamilton
Sep 30 7:00 L 20 38   H Macomb 9-0 606.00  
Oct 7 7:00 L 16 47   A Farmington 7-2 410.00  
Oct 14 7:00 W 40 0   H Lewistown [Coop] 0-9 409.50  
Oct 21 7:00 W 58 12   A Havana 4-5 271.00  

 

Farmington (7-2)

Nickname: Farmers

Head Coach: Toby Vallas

Previous Record: 11-1

Classification Enrollment: 410.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 8 24   A Aledo (Mercer County) 7-2 373.00  
Sep 2 7:00 W 58 8   H Havana 4-5 271.00  
Sep 9 7:00 W 57 6   A Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 1-8 345.50 Warsaw
Sep 16 7:00 W 49 0   H Carthage (Illini West) 4-5 315.00  
Sep 23 7:00 L 7 58   A Macomb 9-0 606.00  
Sep 30 7:00 W 33 16   A Rushville (Industry) 6-3 306.50  
Oct 7 7:00 W 47 16   H Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 6-3 426.00  
Oct 14 7:00 W 46 16   A Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 3-6 195.50  
Oct 21 7:00 W 57 8   H Lewistown [Coop] 0-9 409.50  

 

Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] (1-8)

Nickname: Titans

Head Coach: Travis Cook

Previous Record: 1-8

Classification Enrollment: 345.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 6 38   H Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 3-6 195.50 Warsaw
Sep 2 7:00 L 6 60   A Kewanee [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 7-2 261.00 Wethersfield High School
Sep 9 7:00 L 6 57   H Farmington 7-2 410.00 Warsaw
Sep 16 7:00 L 0 46   A Macomb 9-0 606.00  
Sep 23 7:00 L 22 48   H Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 6-3 426.00 Hamilton
Sep 30 7:00 W 26 0   A Lewistown [Coop] 0-9 409.50 Lewistown
Oct 7 7:00 L 6 54   A Havana 4-5 271.00  
Oct 14 7:00 L 0 30   H Carthage (Illini West) 4-5 315.00 Hamilton
Oct 21 7:00 L 0 66   A Rushville (Industry) 6-3 306.50  

 

Havana (4-5)

Nickname: Ducks

Head Coach: Kolton Hammond

Previous Record: 1-8

Classification Enrollment: 271.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 26 6   H Lewistown [Coop] 0-9 409.50  
Sep 2 7:00 L 8 58   A Farmington 7-2 410.00  
Sep 9 7:00 L 12 16   A Carthage (Illini West) 4-5 315.00  
Sep 16 7:00 L 12 36   H Rushville (Industry) 6-3 306.50  
Sep 23 7:00 W 40 14   A Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 3-6 195.50  
Sep 30 7:00 W 47 20   A Abingdon (Avon) 1-8 260.50  
Oct 7 7:00 W 54 6   H Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 1-8 345.50  
Oct 14 7:00 L 8 36   A Macomb 9-0 606.00  
Oct 21 7:00 L 12 58   H Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 6-3 426.00  

 

Lewistown [Coop] (0-9)

Nickname: Indians

Head Coach: David Roddis

Previous Record: 2-7

Classification Enrollment: 409.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 6 26   A Havana 4-5 271.00  
Sep 2 7:00 L 8 34   H Carthage (Illini West) 4-5 315.00 Lewistown
Sep 9 7:00 L 6 54   A Rushville (Industry) 6-3 306.50  
Sep 16 7:00 L 12 38   H Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 3-6 195.50 Cuba
Sep 23 7:00 L 6 52   A Princeville 4-5 236.00  
Sep 30 7:00 L 0 26   H Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 1-8 345.50 Lewistown
Oct 7 7:00 L 14 58   H Macomb 9-0 606.00 Spoon River Valley
Oct 14 7:00 L 0 40   A Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 6-3 426.00  
Oct 21 7:00 L 8 57   A Farmington 7-2 410.00  

 

Macomb (9-0)

Nickname: Bombers

Head Coach: Tanner Horrell

Previous Record: 6-4

Classification Enrollment: 606.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 W 36 6   H Rushville (Industry) 6-3 306.50  
Sep 2 7:00 W 40 6   A Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 3-6 195.50  
Sep 9 7:00 W 50 27   A Oneida (ROWVA) [Coop] 5-4 261.00  
Sep 16 7:00 W 46 0   H Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 1-8 345.50  
Sep 23 7:00 W 58 7   H Farmington 7-2 410.00  
Sep 30 7:00 W 38 20   A Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 6-3 426.00  
Oct 7 7:00 W 58 14   A Lewistown [Coop] 0-9 409.50 Spoon River Valley
Oct 14 7:00 W 36 8   H Havana 4-5 271.00  
Oct 21 7:00 W 32 0   A Carthage (Illini West) 4-5 315.00  

 

Rushville (Industry) (6-3)

Nickname: Rockets

Head Coach: Brian Lafferty

Previous Record: 7-3

Classification Enrollment: 306.50

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 7:00 L 6 36   A Macomb 9-0 606.00  
Sep 2 7:00 L 6 20   A Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 6-3 426.00  
Sep 9 7:00 W 54 6   H Lewistown [Coop] 0-9 409.50  
Sep 16 7:00 W 36 12   A Havana 4-5 271.00  
Sep 23 7:00 W 30 14   H Carthage (Illini West) 4-5 315.00  
Sep 30 7:00 L 16 33   H Farmington 7-2 410.00  
Oct 7 7:00 W 28 12   A Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 3-6 195.50  
Oct 14 7:00 W 50 16   A Monmouth (United) 2-7 250.50  
Oct 21 7:00 W 66 0   H Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 1-8 345.50