* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Marshall | 8 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 466 | 173 | |
C | Casey (C.-Westfield) | 7 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 472 | 84 | |
C | Toledo (Cumberland) | 6 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 258 | 166 | |
Palestine [Coop] | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 202 | 228 | ||
Lawrenceville | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 219 | 226 | ||
Oblong | 3 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 182 | 348 | ||
Bridgeport (Red Hill) | 2 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 127 | 279 | ||
Flora [Coop] | 2 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 117 | 269 | ||
Albion (Edwards County) [Coop] | 0 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 78 | 417 |
Nickname: Lions
Head Coach: Logan Crum
2010 Record: 0-9 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 363.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 52 | H | Marshall | 11-1 | 406.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 53 | A | Oblong | 3-6 | 177.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 40 | H | Toledo (Cumberland) | 7-4 | 292.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 36 | A | Palestine [Coop] | 5-4 | 216.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 58 | H | Lawrenceville | 4-5 | 374.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 50 | A | Casey (C.-Westfield) | 12-2 | 323.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 28 | H | Bridgeport (Red Hill) | 2-7 | 271.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 47 | A | Carlyle | 7-4 | 385.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 53 | H | Flora [Coop] | 2-7 | 552.00 |
Nickname: Salukis
Head Coach: Bill Evans
2010 Record: 6-5 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 271.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 34 | A | Casey (C.-Westfield) | 12-2 | 323.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 16 | 22 | H | Palestine [Coop] | 5-4 | 216.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 20 | 13 | A | Flora [Coop] | 2-7 | 552.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 55 | H | Mt. Carmel | 12-2 | 599.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 30 | A | Toledo (Cumberland) | 7-4 | 292.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 49 | H | Marshall | 11-1 | 406.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 20 | A | Albion (Edwards County) [Coop] | 0-9 | 363.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 20 | H | Lawrenceville | 4-5 | 374.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 32 | 36 | A | Oblong | 3-6 | 177.00 |
Nickname: Warriors
Head Coach: Keith Sinclair
2010 Record: 12-1 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 323.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 0 | H | Bridgeport (Red Hill) | 2-7 | 271.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 45 | 0 | A | Lawrenceville | 4-5 | 374.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 6 | H | Palestine [Coop] | 5-4 | 216.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 54 | 0 | A | Oblong | 3-6 | 177.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 6:30 | W | 48 | 0 | H | Vincennes (Lincoln), IN | 3-6 | |||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 50 | 0 | H | Albion (Edwards County) [Coop] | 0-9 | 363.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 16 | 17 | A | Marshall | 11-1 | 406.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 0 | H | Flora [Coop] | 2-7 | 552.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 22 | 6 | A | Toledo (Cumberland) | 7-4 | 292.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:30 | W | 27 | 13 | A | Johnston City | 8-2 | 353.00 | Johnston City | |
Nov 5 | 1:00 | W | 42 | 12 | H | Carlyle | 7-4 | 385.00 | Casey (C.-Westfield) | |
Nov 12 | 2:00 | W | 16 | 0 | A | Williamsville | 11-1 | 429.00 | Williamsville | |
Nov 19 | 2:00 | W | 14 | 7 | H | Maroa (M.-Forsyth) | 12-1 | 341.00 | Casey (C.-Westfield) | |
Nov 25 | 1:00 | L | 14 | 23 | A | Morrison | 13-1 | 349.00 | Champaign (Memorial Stadium) |
Nickname: Wolves
Head Coach: Skip Dillon
2010 Record: 4-5 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 552.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 36 | H | Toledo (Cumberland) | 7-4 | 292.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 44 | A | Marshall | 11-1 | 406.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 20 | H | Bridgeport (Red Hill) | 2-7 | 271.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 28 | A | Lawrenceville | 4-5 | 374.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 17 | 14 | H | Palestine [Coop] | 5-4 | 216.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 15 | 29 | A | Oblong | 3-6 | 177.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 2:00 | L | 0 | 50 | H | Momence | 8-2 | 394.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 42 | A | Casey (C.-Westfield) | 12-2 | 323.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 53 | 6 | A | Albion (Edwards County) [Coop] | 0-9 | 363.00 |
Nickname: Indians
Head Coach: Greg Wood
2010 Record: 1-8 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 374.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 37 | A | Robinson | 5-5 | 504.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 45 | H | Casey (C.-Westfield) | 12-2 | 323.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 22 | 50 | A | Marshall | 11-1 | 406.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 0 | H | Flora [Coop] | 2-7 | 552.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 58 | 20 | A | Albion (Edwards County) [Coop] | 0-9 | 363.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 24 | H | Toledo (Cumberland) | 7-4 | 292.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 14 | H | Oblong | 3-6 | 177.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 20 | 6 | A | Bridgeport (Red Hill) | 2-7 | 271.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 24 | 30 | H | Palestine [Coop] | 5-4 | 216.00 |
Nickname: Lions
Head Coach: Todd Evers
2010 Record: 8-2 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 406.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 52 | 12 | A | Albion (Edwards County) [Coop] | 0-9 | 363.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 44 | 7 | H | Flora [Coop] | 2-7 | 552.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 50 | 22 | H | Lawrenceville | 4-5 | 374.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 6:15 | W | 48 | 8 | N | Toledo (Cumberland) | 7-4 | 292.00 | Indiana State University | |
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 54 | 0 | H | Oblong | 3-6 | 177.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 6 | A | Bridgeport (Red Hill) | 2-7 | 271.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 17 | 16 | H | Casey (C.-Westfield) | 12-2 | 323.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 6 | A | Palestine [Coop] | 5-4 | 216.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 27 | H | Robinson | 5-5 | 504.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 2:00 | W | 34 | 28 | H | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 7-3 | 330.00 | Marshall | |
Nov 5 | 1:00 | W | 20 | 15 | H | Bismarck (B.-Henning) | 9-2 | 360.00 | Marshall | |
Nov 12 | 1:30 | L | 7 | 26 | A | Maroa (M.-Forsyth) | 12-1 | 341.00 | Maroa (M.-Forsyth) |
Nickname: Panthers
Head Coach: Travis Reider
2010 Record: 3-6 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 177.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 26 | A | Palestine [Coop] | 5-4 | 216.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 53 | 14 | H | Albion (Edwards County) [Coop] | 0-9 | 363.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 1:00 | L | 16 | 56 | A | Carterville | 5-4 | 500.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 54 | H | Casey (C.-Westfield) | 12-2 | 323.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 54 | A | Marshall | 11-1 | 406.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 29 | 15 | H | Flora [Coop] | 2-7 | 552.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 49 | A | Lawrenceville | 4-5 | 374.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 48 | H | Toledo (Cumberland) | 7-4 | 292.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 36 | 32 | H | Bridgeport (Red Hill) | 2-7 | 271.00 |
Nickname: Pioneers
Head Coach: Adam Seaney
2010 Record: 4-5 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 216.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 20 | H | Oblong | 3-6 | 177.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 22 | 16 | A | Bridgeport (Red Hill) | 2-7 | 271.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 48 | A | Casey (C.-Westfield) | 12-2 | 323.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 36 | 6 | H | Albion (Edwards County) [Coop] | 0-9 | 363.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 17 | A | Flora [Coop] | 2-7 | 552.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 56 | 14 | H | Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) | 1-8 | 209.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 34 | A | Toledo (Cumberland) | 7-4 | 292.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 49 | H | Marshall | 11-1 | 406.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 30 | 24 | A | Lawrenceville | 4-5 | 374.00 |
Nickname: Pirates
Head Coach: Todd Butler
2010 Record: 5-4 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 292.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 36 | 12 | A | Flora [Coop] | 2-7 | 552.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 20 | H | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 2-7 | 450.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 40 | 0 | A | Albion (Edwards County) [Coop] | 0-9 | 363.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 6:15 | L | 8 | 48 | N | Marshall | 11-1 | 406.00 | Indiana State University | |
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 30 | 12 | H | Bridgeport (Red Hill) | 2-7 | 271.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 24 | 12 | A | Lawrenceville | 4-5 | 374.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 6 | H | Palestine [Coop] | 5-4 | 216.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 14 | A | Oblong | 3-6 | 177.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 22 | H | Casey (C.-Westfield) | 12-2 | 323.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | W | 12 | 0 | A | Winchester [West Central Coop] | 7-3 | 276.00 | Winchester [West Central Coop] | |
Nov 5 | 2:00 | L | 6 | 20 | H | Mt. Sterling (Brown County) | 11-2 | 244.00 | Toledo (Cumberland) |