* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] | 7 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 273 | 78 | |
C | Bismarck (B.-Henning) | 6 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 380 | 134 | |
C | Westville | 5 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 243 | 186 | |
C | Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] | 4 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 308 | 139 | |
Milford [Coop] | 2 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 193 | 216 | ||
Hoopeston (H. Area) | 2 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 147 | 273 | ||
Danville (Schlarman) | 1 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 111 | 317 | ||
Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] | 1 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 132 | 220 |
Nickname: Blue Devils
Head Coach: Mark Dodd
2010 Record: 5-5 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 360.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 20 | 6 | A | Cerro Gordo [Coop] | 6-4 | 241.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 8 | H | Villa Grove | 4-5 | 175.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 40 | 8 | A | Milford [Coop] | 4-5 | 326.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 8 | H | Westville | 7-3 | 374.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 13 | A | Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] | 9-1 | 290.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 47 | 6 | A | Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] | 2-7 | 500.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 56 | 29 | H | Hoopeston (H. Area) | 3-6 | 436.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 0 | A | Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] | 6-4 | 443.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 58 | 20 | H | Danville (Schlarman) | 2-7 | 165.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 2:00 | W | 33 | 16 | H | Pinckneyville | 7-3 | 411.00 | Bismarck (B.-Henning) | |
Nov 5 | 1:00 | L | 15 | 20 | A | Marshall | 11-1 | 406.00 | Marshall |
Nickname: Hilltoppers
Head Coach: Mike High
2010 Record: 2-7 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 165.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 30 | 12 | H | Martinsville | 4-5 | 110.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 44 | A | Arcola | 8-4 | 190.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 42 | A | Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] | 2-7 | 500.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 38 | H | Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] | 6-4 | 443.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 20 | A | Hoopeston (H. Area) | 3-6 | 436.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 48 | H | Westville | 7-3 | 374.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 16 | 13 | A | Milford [Coop] | 4-5 | 326.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 42 | H | Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] | 9-1 | 290.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 58 | A | Bismarck (B.-Henning) | 9-2 | 360.00 |
Nickname: Comets
Head Coach: Gary Denhart
2010 Record: 7-3 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 500.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 19 | A | Oakland [Tri-County Coop] | 8-2 | 149.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 33 | 14 | H | Bement [South Piatt Coop] | 2-7 | 240.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 6 | H | Danville (Schlarman) | 2-7 | 165.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 18 | 22 | H | Hoopeston (H. Area) | 3-6 | 436.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 28 | A | Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] | 6-4 | 443.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 47 | H | Bismarck (B.-Henning) | 9-2 | 360.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 21 | A | Westville | 7-3 | 374.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 22 | H | Milford [Coop] | 4-5 | 326.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 41 | A | Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] | 9-1 | 290.00 |
Nickname: Buffaloes
Head Coach: Josh Cavanaugh
2010 Record: 4-5 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 443.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 47 | 0 | H | Arthur (H.S.) [A.-Lovington Coop] | 1-8 | 191.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 63 | 0 | A | Broadlands (Heritage) [East Central Coop] | 0-9 | 281.00 | Hume (Shiloh) | |
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 7 | H | Hoopeston (H. Area) | 3-6 | 436.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 38 | 6 | A | Danville (Schlarman) | 2-7 | 165.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 0 | H | Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] | 2-7 | 500.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 40 | 0 | H | Milford [Coop] | 4-5 | 326.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 24 | A | Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] | 9-1 | 290.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 48 | H | Bismarck (B.-Henning) | 9-2 | 360.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 25 | 26 | A | Westville | 7-3 | 374.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 2:00 | L | 27 | 28 | A | Beardstown | 8-3 | 437.00 | Beardstown |
Nickname: Cornjerkers
Head Coach: Michl Kearney
2010 Record: 3-6 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 436.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 9 | 6 | A | Bement [South Piatt Coop] | 2-7 | 240.00 | Bement | |
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 24 | H | Oakland [Tri-County Coop] | 8-2 | 149.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 26 | A | Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] | 6-4 | 443.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 22 | 18 | A | Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] | 2-7 | 500.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 20 | 6 | H | Danville (Schlarman) | 2-7 | 165.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 53 | H | Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] | 9-1 | 290.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 29 | 56 | A | Bismarck (B.-Henning) | 9-2 | 360.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 19 | H | Westville | 7-3 | 374.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 41 | 65 | A | Milford [Coop] | 4-5 | 326.00 |
Nickname: Bearcats
Head Coach: Nate Albaugh
2010 Record: 1-8 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 326.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 25 | 6 | H | Broadlands (Heritage) [East Central Coop] | 0-9 | 281.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 33 | 6 | A | Arthur (H.S.) [A.-Lovington Coop] | 1-8 | 191.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 40 | H | Bismarck (B.-Henning) | 9-2 | 360.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 14 | H | Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] | 9-1 | 290.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 27 | 46 | A | Westville | 7-3 | 374.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 40 | A | Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] | 6-4 | 443.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 16 | H | Danville (Schlarman) | 2-7 | 165.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 22 | 7 | A | Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] | 2-7 | 500.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 65 | 41 | H | Hoopeston (H. Area) | 3-6 | 436.00 |
Nickname: Storm
Head Coach: Brian Plotner
2010 Record: 7-3 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 290.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 20 | A | Villa Grove | 4-5 | 175.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 25 | 8 | H | Cerro Gordo [Coop] | 6-4 | 241.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 20 | 0 | H | Westville | 7-3 | 374.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 14 | 0 | A | Milford [Coop] | 4-5 | 326.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | W | 13 | 7 | H | Bismarck (B.-Henning) | 9-2 | 360.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 53 | 0 | A | Hoopeston (H. Area) | 3-6 | 436.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 24 | 14 | H | Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] | 6-4 | 443.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 7 | A | Danville (Schlarman) | 2-7 | 165.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 8 | H | Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] | 2-7 | 500.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:30 | L | 13 | 14 | H | Moweaqua (Central A & M) | 6-5 | 277.00 | Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] |
Nickname: Tigers
Head Coach: Guy Goodlove
2010 Record: 10-1 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 374.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 19 | 7 | H | Arcola | 8-4 | 190.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 6 | A | Martinsville | 4-5 | 110.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 20 | A | Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] | 9-1 | 290.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 28 | A | Bismarck (B.-Henning) | 9-2 | 360.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 46 | 27 | H | Milford [Coop] | 4-5 | 326.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 6 | A | Danville (Schlarman) | 2-7 | 165.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 12 | H | Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] | 2-7 | 500.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 19 | 13 | A | Hoopeston (H. Area) | 3-6 | 436.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 25 | H | Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] | 6-4 | 443.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:30 | L | 22 | 42 | A | Auburn | 9-2 | 430.00 | Auburn |