* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Aledo (Mercer County) | 9 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 453 | 70 | |
C | Toulon (Stark County) | 7 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 410 | 155 | |
C | Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] | 7 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 274 | 198 | |
C | Monmouth (United) | 7 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 243 | 154 | |
A | Princeville | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 241 | 249 | |
Biggsville (West Central) | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 230 | 225 | ||
Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 176 | 232 | ||
Oneida (ROWVA) [Mid-County Coop] | 2 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 115 | 296 | ||
Varna (Midland) [River Valley Coop] | 1 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 127 | 300 | ||
Sciota (West Prairie) | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 55 | 490 |
Nickname: Golden Eagles
Head Coach: Nat Zunkel
2010 Record: 9-2 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 380.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 47 | 7 | A | Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] | 7-3 | 299.00 | Wethersfield | |
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 47 | 7 | H | Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] | 3-6 | 279.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 56 | 7 | H | Biggsville (West Central) | 4-5 | 307.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 33 | 8 | A | Monmouth (United) | 7-3 | 257.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 0 | H | Princeville | 5-5 | 222.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 47 | 0 | A | Oneida (ROWVA) [Mid-County Coop] | 2-7 | 472.00 | Galva | |
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 0 | H | Toulon (Stark County) | 10-3 | 310.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 63 | 0 | A | Sciota (West Prairie) | 0-9 | 181.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 55 | 20 | A | Varna (Midland) [River Valley Coop] | 1-8 | 556.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | W | 42 | 7 | H | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) | 7-3 | 351.00 | Aledo (Mercer County) | |
Nov 5 | 2:30 | W | 14 | 7 | A | Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] | 10-1 | 404.00 | Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] | |
Nov 12 | 1:00 | L | 0 | 7 | H | Toulon (Stark County) | 10-3 | 310.00 | Aledo (Mercer County) |
Nickname: Heat
Head Coach: Roger Kerfoot
2010 Record: 3-6 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 307.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 58 | 0 | H | Sciota (West Prairie) | 0-9 | 181.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 20 | A | Varna (Midland) [River Valley Coop] | 1-8 | 556.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 56 | A | Aledo (Mercer County) | 11-1 | 380.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 24 | 20 | H | Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] | 3-6 | 279.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 40 | H | Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] | 7-3 | 299.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 18 | 20 | A | Monmouth (United) | 7-3 | 257.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 27 | H | Princeville | 5-5 | 222.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 39 | 0 | A | Oneida (ROWVA) [Mid-County Coop] | 2-7 | 472.00 | Oneida | |
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 42 | H | Toulon (Stark County) | 10-3 | 310.00 |
Nickname: Spartans
Head Coach: Luke Johnston
2010 Record: 2-7 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 279.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 18 | 0 | H | Varna (Midland) [River Valley Coop] | 1-8 | 556.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 47 | A | Aledo (Mercer County) | 11-1 | 380.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 28 | H | Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] | 7-3 | 299.00 | Augustana College | |
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 24 | A | Biggsville (West Central) | 4-5 | 307.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 41 | H | Monmouth (United) | 7-3 | 257.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 22 | 39 | A | Princeville | 5-5 | 222.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 1:30 | W | 21 | 6 | H | Oneida (ROWVA) [Mid-County Coop] | 2-7 | 472.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 47 | A | Toulon (Stark County) | 10-3 | 310.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 62 | 0 | H | Sciota (West Prairie) | 0-9 | 181.00 |
Nickname: Titans
Head Coach: Brandon Johnston
2010 Record: 8-3 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 299.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 47 | H | Aledo (Mercer County) | 11-1 | 380.00 | Wethersfield | |
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 46 | 14 | A | Oneida (ROWVA) [Mid-County Coop] | 2-7 | 472.00 | Galva | |
Sep 10 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 13 | A | Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] | 3-6 | 279.00 | Augustana College | |
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 41 | H | Toulon (Stark County) | 10-3 | 310.00 | Wethersfield | |
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 40 | 21 | A | Biggsville (West Central) | 4-5 | 307.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 56 | 0 | H | Sciota (West Prairie) | 0-9 | 181.00 | Annawan | |
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 14 | A | Monmouth (United) | 7-3 | 257.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 0 | H | Varna (Midland) [River Valley Coop] | 1-8 | 556.00 | Wethersfield | |
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 7 | A | Princeville | 5-5 | 222.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 2:00 | L | 7 | 41 | A | Peru (St. Bede) | 9-3 | 295.00 | Peru (St. Bede) |
Nickname: Red Storm
Head Coach: Tim Engebretson
2010 Record: 5-5 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 257.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 13 | 6 | H | Toulon (Stark County) | 10-3 | 310.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 8 | A | Sciota (West Prairie) | 0-9 | 181.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 7 | A | Varna (Midland) [River Valley Coop] | 1-8 | 556.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 33 | H | Aledo (Mercer County) | 11-1 | 380.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 7 | A | Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] | 3-6 | 279.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 20 | 18 | H | Biggsville (West Central) | 4-5 | 307.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 21 | H | Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] | 7-3 | 299.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 6 | A | Princeville | 5-5 | 222.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 6 | A | Oneida (ROWVA) [Mid-County Coop] | 2-7 | 472.00 | Oneida | |
Oct 29 | 2:00 | L | 22 | 42 | A | Dakota | 12-2 | 254.00 | Dakota |
Nickname: Cougars
Head Coach: Tom Buck
2010 Record: 6-4 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 472.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 46 | A | Princeville | 5-5 | 222.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 46 | H | Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] | 7-3 | 299.00 | Galva | |
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 49 | A | Toulon (Stark County) | 10-3 | 310.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 7 | H | Sciota (West Prairie) | 0-9 | 181.00 | Oneida | |
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 20 | A | Varna (Midland) [River Valley Coop] | 1-8 | 556.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 47 | H | Aledo (Mercer County) | 11-1 | 380.00 | Galva | |
Oct 8 | 1:30 | L | 6 | 21 | A | Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] | 3-6 | 279.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 39 | H | Biggsville (West Central) | 4-5 | 307.00 | Oneida | |
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 21 | H | Monmouth (United) | 7-3 | 257.00 | Oneida |
Nickname: Princes
Head Coach: Jon Carruthers
2010 Record: 4-5 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 222.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 46 | 12 | H | Oneida (ROWVA) [Mid-County Coop] | 2-7 | 472.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 53 | A | Toulon (Stark County) | 10-3 | 310.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 45 | 22 | A | Sciota (West Prairie) | 0-9 | 181.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 45 | 12 | H | Varna (Midland) [River Valley Coop] | 1-8 | 556.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 28 | A | Aledo (Mercer County) | 11-1 | 380.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 39 | 22 | H | Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] | 3-6 | 279.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 27 | 21 | A | Biggsville (West Central) | 4-5 | 307.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 21 | H | Monmouth (United) | 7-3 | 257.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 21 | H | Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] | 7-3 | 299.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 5:00 | L | 14 | 37 | A | Mooseheart | 10-1 | 115.00 | Mooseheart |
Nickname: Cyclones
Head Coach: Roy Gully III
2010 Record: 0-9 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 181.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 58 | A | Biggsville (West Central) | 4-5 | 307.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 42 | H | Monmouth (United) | 7-3 | 257.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 22 | 45 | H | Princeville | 5-5 | 222.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 49 | A | Oneida (ROWVA) [Mid-County Coop] | 2-7 | 472.00 | Oneida | |
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 67 | H | Toulon (Stark County) | 10-3 | 310.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 56 | A | Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] | 7-3 | 299.00 | Annawan | |
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 48 | A | Varna (Midland) [River Valley Coop] | 1-8 | 556.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 63 | H | Aledo (Mercer County) | 11-1 | 380.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 62 | A | Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] | 3-6 | 279.00 |
Nickname: Rebels
Head Coach: Jade Noard
2010 Record: 10-1 (Class 1A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 310.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 13 | A | Monmouth (United) | 7-3 | 257.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 53 | 12 | H | Princeville | 5-5 | 222.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 7 | H | Oneida (ROWVA) [Mid-County Coop] | 2-7 | 472.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 7 | A | Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] | 7-3 | 299.00 | Wethersfield | |
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 67 | 12 | A | Sciota (West Prairie) | 0-9 | 181.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 45 | 0 | H | Varna (Midland) [River Valley Coop] | 1-8 | 556.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 21 | A | Aledo (Mercer County) | 11-1 | 380.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 47 | 6 | H | Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] | 3-6 | 279.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 14 | A | Biggsville (West Central) | 4-5 | 307.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | W | 24 | 7 | A | Knoxville | 8-2 | 339.00 | Knoxville | |
Nov 5 | 1:00 | W | 29 | 28 | H | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 10-1 | 311.00 | Toulon (Stark County) | |
Nov 12 | 1:00 | W | 7 | 0 | A | Aledo (Mercer County) | 11-1 | 380.00 | Aledo (Mercer County) | |
Nov 19 | 1:00 | L | 0 | 28 | A | Morrison | 13-1 | 349.00 | Morrison |
Nickname: Falcons
Head Coach: Galen Noard
2010 Record: 1-8 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 556.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 18 | A | Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] | 3-6 | 279.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 28 | H | Biggsville (West Central) | 4-5 | 307.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 41 | H | Monmouth (United) | 7-3 | 257.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 45 | A | Princeville | 5-5 | 222.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 21 | H | Oneida (ROWVA) [Mid-County Coop] | 2-7 | 472.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 45 | A | Toulon (Stark County) | 10-3 | 310.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 6 | H | Sciota (West Prairie) | 0-9 | 181.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 41 | A | Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] | 7-3 | 299.00 | Wethersfield | |
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 55 | H | Aledo (Mercer County) | 11-1 | 380.00 |