Last updated at 8:35 am on Monday, November 29, 2010.
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names. You can e-mail Scott Johnson or call the IHSA Office at (309) 663-6377.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Playoff points (opponents' wins) are used only to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Playoff Pts. |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Clifton (Central) | 6 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 560 | 207 | |
C | Momence | 5 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 317 | 252 | |
C | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 4 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 397 | 241 | |
A | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 290 | 258 | |
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 172 | 226 | ||
Watseka [Coop] | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 131 | 337 | ||
Gilman (Iroquois West) [I.W.-Tri-Point Coop] | 0 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 142 | 297 |
Nickname: Sabers
Head Coach: Dan Hennessey
2009 Record: 10-1 (Class 4A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 589.05
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 7 | H | Fisher | 3-6 | 195.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | W | 51 | 0 | A | Farmer City (Blue Ridge) | 1-8 | 266.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 7 | H | Watseka [Coop] | 2-7 | 533.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | L | 24 | 27 | A | Momence | 8-3 | 401.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 47 | H | Clifton (Central) | 10-2 | 375.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 41 | A | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 9-3 | 457.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 7 | H | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 3-6 | 465.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:15 | W | 37 | 12 | A | Gilman (Iroquois West) [I.W.-Tri-Point Coop] | 2-7 | 462.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 63 | H | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 12-1 | 330.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 18 | A | Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] | 7-3 | 547.00 | Fithian (Oakwood) | |
Nov 6 | 1:00 | L | 3 | 29 | H | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 9-3 | 457.00 | Champaign (St. Thomas More) |
Nickname: Comets
Head Coach: Brian Spooner
2009 Record: 7-3 (Class 2A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 375.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | W | 54 | 7 | H | Paris | 5-5 | 603.00 | ||
Sep 4 | 2:00 | L | 14 | 42 | A | Oregon | 6-4 | 534.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | W | 47 | 7 | A | Downs (Tri-Valley) | 5-5 | 326.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 8 | H | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 9-3 | 457.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | W | 47 | 21 | A | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 6-5 | 589.05 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 7 | H | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 3-6 | 465.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:15 | W | 56 | 14 | A | Gilman (Iroquois West) [I.W.-Tri-Point Coop] | 2-7 | 462.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | W | 59 | 7 | H | Watseka [Coop] | 2-7 | 533.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 21 | A | Momence | 8-3 | 401.00 | ||
Oct 30 | 5:00 | W | 49 | 6 | H | Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] | 6-4 | 450.00 | Clifton (Central) | |
Nov 6 | 5:00 | W | 56 | 27 | H | Aledo (Mercer County) | 9-2 | 425.00 | Clifton (Central) | |
Nov 13 | 3:00 | L | 39 | 40 | A | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 12-1 | 330.00 | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) |
Nickname: Raiders
Head Coach: DJ Harris
2009 Record: 2-7 (Class 3A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 462.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | W | 24 | 16 | A | Eureka [Coop] | 1-8 | 686.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:15 | L | 0 | 24 | H | Genoa (G.-Kingston) | 6-4 | 632.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 29 | A | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 3-6 | 465.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | W | 44 | 30 | H | Minonk (Fieldcrest) | 2-7 | 359.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 34 | A | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 9-3 | 457.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:15 | L | 12 | 41 | H | Momence | 8-3 | 401.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:15 | L | 14 | 56 | H | Clifton (Central) | 10-2 | 375.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:15 | L | 12 | 37 | H | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 6-5 | 589.05 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 22 | 30 | A | Watseka [Coop] | 2-7 | 533.00 |
Nickname: Redskins
Head Coach: Joe Kubal
2009 Record: 2-7 (Class 2A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 401.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 0 | H | Colfax (Ridgeview) | 1-8 | 199.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 7 | OT | A | Spring Valley (Hall) | 4-5 | 401.00 | |
Sep 10 | 7:00 | W | 19 | 18 | A | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 9-3 | 457.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | W | 27 | 24 | H | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 6-5 | 589.05 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | W | 68 | 21 | A | Watseka [Coop] | 2-7 | 533.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:15 | W | 41 | 12 | A | Gilman (Iroquois West) [I.W.-Tri-Point Coop] | 2-7 | 462.00 | ||
Oct 9 | 2:00 | W | 25 | 22 | H | Flora | 4-5 | 419.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | W | 40 | 19 | A | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 3-6 | 465.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 42 | H | Clifton (Central) | 10-2 | 375.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 7:00 | W | 38 | 32 | OT | A | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) | 7-3 | 352.00 | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) |
Nov 6 | 2:00 | L | 6 | 55 | H | Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | 12-1 | 330.00 | Momence |
Nickname: Panthers
Head Coach: Greg Wood
2009 Record: 3-6 (Class 3A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 465.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | L | 22 | 26 | H | Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) | 6-4 | 308.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | W | 27 | 19 | H | Toledo (Cumberland) | 5-4 | 293.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | W | 29 | 8 | H | Gilman (Iroquois West) [I.W.-Tri-Point Coop] | 2-7 | 462.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | W | 40 | 7 | A | Watseka [Coop] | 2-7 | 533.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 21 | H | El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) | 7-3 | 352.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 49 | A | Clifton (Central) | 10-2 | 375.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 21 | A | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 6-5 | 589.05 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | L | 19 | 40 | H | Momence | 8-3 | 401.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 35 | A | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 9-3 | 457.00 |
Nickname: Spartans
Head Coach: Dick Duval
2009 Record: 8-3 (Class 3A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 457.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | W | 46 | 20 | A | LeRoy | 8-3 | 244.00 | ||
Sep 4 | 1:30 | W | 36 | 20 | H | Carterville | 7-4 | 496.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | L | 18 | 19 | H | Momence | 8-3 | 401.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 48 | A | Clifton (Central) | 10-2 | 375.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 6 | H | Gilman (Iroquois West) [I.W.-Tri-Point Coop] | 2-7 | 462.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 7 | H | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 6-5 | 589.05 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 7 | A | Watseka [Coop] | 2-7 | 533.00 | ||
Oct 16 | 3:00 | W | 55 | 34 | A | Orion | 4-5 | 338.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 14 | H | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 3-6 | 465.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 7:00 | W | 33 | 22 | H | Paris | 5-5 | 603.00 | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | |
Nov 6 | 1:00 | W | 29 | 3 | A | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 6-5 | 589.05 | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | |
Nov 13 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 41 | H | Tolono (Unity) | 11-2 | 479.00 | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) |
Nickname: Warriors
Head Coach: Tom Stark
2009 Record: 4-5 (Class 2A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 533.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 43 | H | Lexington | 8-4 | 175.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | W | 45 | 0 | A | Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) | 2-7 | 382.80 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 42 | A | Champaign (St. Thomas More) | 6-5 | 589.05 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 40 | H | Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) | 3-6 | 465.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 68 | H | Momence | 8-3 | 401.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 21 | A | Tremont | 5-4 | 331.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 42 | H | St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) | 9-3 | 457.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 59 | A | Clifton (Central) | 10-2 | 375.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | W | 30 | 22 | H | Gilman (Iroquois West) [I.W.-Tri-Point Coop] | 2-7 | 462.00 |