DuPage Valley — 2017-18

* Last updated at 11:14 am on Monday, November 20, 2017

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

DuPage Valley Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
R Naperville (Central) 7 1 9 3   398 269
C Wheaton (North) 6 2 8 3   240 148
C Naperville (North) 5 3 6 4   329 308
A Roselle (Lake Park) 5 3 5 5   226 203
A Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 4 4 5 5   181 162
  Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 4 4 5 4   222 164
  Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4 4 4 5   220 240
  Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1 7 2 7   208 211
  Aurora (Metea Valley) 0 8 1 8   121 369

 

Aurora (Metea Valley) (1-8)

Nickname: Mustangs

Head Coach: Ben Kleinhans

2016 Record: 3-6

2017 Classification Enrollment: 2853.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:30 L 7 35   H Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 5-4 3698.00  
Sep 1 7:30 L 37 56   H Naperville (North) 6-4 2740.00  
Sep 8 7:30 L 7 55   A Naperville (Central) 9-3 2845.00  
Sep 15 7:30 L 14 36   A Wheaton (North) 8-3 2101.00  
Sep 22 7:30 L 19 27   H Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4-5 2573.00  
Sep 29 7:30 L 0 41   H Roselle (Lake Park) 5-5 2601.00  
Oct 6 7:30 L 0 44   A Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 2-7 2009.00  
Oct 13 7:30 L 0 42   A Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 5-5 2229.00  
Oct 20 7:00 W 37 33   A Rock Island (H.S.) 4-5 1656.00  

 

Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) (4-5)

Nickname: Warriors

Head Coach: Paul Murphy

2016 Record: 6-5

2017 Classification Enrollment: 2573.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:30 L 34 36   H Roselle (Lake Park) 5-5 2601.00  
Sep 1 7:30 W 21 7   H Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 5-5 2229.00  
Sep 8 7:30 L 7 29   A Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 5-4 3698.00  
Sep 15 7:30 L 37 43   H Naperville (Central) 9-3 2845.00  
Sep 22 7:30 W 27 19   A Aurora (Metea Valley) 1-8 2853.00  
Sep 29 7:30 W 35 32   H Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 2-7 2009.00  
Oct 6 7:30 L 7 19   H New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 10-2 2157.00  
Oct 13 7:30 W 42 35   A Naperville (North) 6-4 2740.00  
Oct 20 7:30 L 10 20   A Wheaton (North) 8-3 2101.00  

 

Carol Stream (Glenbard North) (5-5)

Nickname: Panthers

Head Coach: Ryan Wilkens

2016 Record: 8-3

2017 Classification Enrollment: 2229.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:30 L 7 37   H Naperville (Central) 9-3 2845.00  
Sep 1 7:30 L 7 21   A Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4-5 2573.00  
Sep 8 7:30 W 25 21   H Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 2-7 2009.00  
Sep 16 1:00 W 35 3   A Paducah (McCracken), KY 5-4    
Sep 22 7:30 W 20 7   H Naperville (North) 6-4 2740.00  
Sep 29 7:30 L 7 10   A Wheaton (North) 8-3 2101.00  
Oct 6 7:30 L 7 28   A Roselle (Lake Park) 5-5 2601.00  
Oct 13 7:30 W 42 0   H Aurora (Metea Valley) 1-8 2853.00  
Oct 20 7:30 W 24 14   A Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 5-4 3698.00  
Oct 27 6:00 L 7 21   A Batavia 12-1 1929.00 Batavia

 

Naperville (Central) (9-3)

Nickname: Redhawks

Head Coach: Mike Stine

2016 Record: 4-5

2017 Classification Enrollment: 2845.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:30 W 37 7   A Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 5-5 2229.00  
Sep 1 7:30 W 24 14   H Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 5-4 3698.00  
Sep 8 7:30 W 55 7   H Aurora (Metea Valley) 1-8 2853.00  
Sep 15 7:30 W 43 37   A Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4-5 2573.00  
Sep 22 7:30 W 31 17   H Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 2-7 2009.00  
Sep 30 1:00 L 24 34   H Lakewood (St. Edward), OH 8-0    
Oct 6 7:30 L 41 44   N Naperville (North) 6-4 2740.00  
Oct 13 7:30 W 14 7   H Wheaton (North) 8-3 2101.00  
Oct 20 7:30 W 35 21   N Roselle (Lake Park) 5-5 2601.00  
Oct 27 7:00 W 35 14   H Aurora (West Aurora) 7-3 3724.00 Naperville (Central)
Nov 3 7:00 W 31 28   A Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9-2 2724.00 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
Nov 11 1:00 L 28 39   A Park Ridge (Maine South) 11-2 2401.00 Park Ridge (Maine South)

 

Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (5-4)

Nickname: Wildcats

Head Coach: Bill Ellinghaus

2016 Record: 8-2

2017 Classification Enrollment: 3698.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:30 W 35 7   A Aurora (Metea Valley) 1-8 2853.00  
Sep 1 7:30 L 14 24   A Naperville (Central) 9-3 2845.00  
Sep 8 7:30 W 29 7   H Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4-5 2573.00  
Sep 15 7:30 W 35 14   A Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 2-7 2009.00  
Sep 22 7:30 W 41 8   H South Holland (Thornwood) 0-9 1796.00  
Sep 29 7:30 W 31 28   H Naperville (North) 6-4 2740.00  
Oct 6 7:30 L 0 23   A Wheaton (North) 8-3 2101.00  
Oct 13 7:30 L 23 29   H Roselle (Lake Park) 5-5 2601.00  
Oct 20 7:30 L 14 24   H Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 5-5 2229.00  

 

Naperville (North) (6-4)

Nickname: Huskies

Head Coach: Sean Drendel

2016 Record: 8-2

2017 Classification Enrollment: 2740.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 3:00 W 53 49   A Edwardsville (H.S.) 9-4 2364.00  
Sep 1 7:30 W 56 37   A Aurora (Metea Valley) 1-8 2853.00  
Sep 8 7:30 W 43 25   H Wheaton (North) 8-3 2101.00  
Sep 15 7:30 W 21 14   H Roselle (Lake Park) 5-5 2601.00  
Sep 22 7:30 L 7 20   A Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 5-5 2229.00  
Sep 29 7:30 L 28 31   A Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 5-4 3698.00  
Oct 6 7:30 W 44 41   N Naperville (Central) 9-3 2845.00  
Oct 13 7:30 L 35 42   H Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4-5 2573.00  
Oct 20 7:30 W 28 21   A Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 2-7 2009.00  
Oct 28 6:30 L 14 28   A Oswego (H.S.) 10-2 2729.00 Oswego (H.S.)

 

Roselle (Lake Park) (5-5)

Nickname: Lancers

Head Coach: Chris Roll

2016 Record: 2-7

2017 Classification Enrollment: 2601.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:30 W 36 34   A Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4-5 2573.00  
Sep 1 7:30 W 21 14   H Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 2-7 2009.00  
Sep 8 7:30 L 17 20   A DeKalb 8-3 1790.00  
Sep 15 7:30 L 14 21   A Naperville (North) 6-4 2740.00  
Sep 22 7:30 L 12 21   H Wheaton (North) 8-3 2101.00  
Sep 29 7:30 W 41 0   A Aurora (Metea Valley) 1-8 2853.00  
Oct 6 7:30 W 28 7   H Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 5-5 2229.00  
Oct 13 7:30 W 29 23   A Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 5-4 3698.00  
Oct 20 7:30 L 21 35   N Naperville (Central) 9-3 2845.00  
Oct 27 7:00 L 7 28   A Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9-2 2724.00 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

 

Wheaton (North) (8-3)

Nickname: Falcons

Head Coach: Joe Wardynski

2016 Record: 4-5

2017 Classification Enrollment: 2101.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:30 W 19 14   A Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 2-7 2009.00  
Sep 1 7:30 W 27 7   A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 3-6 1092.30  
Sep 8 7:30 L 25 43   A Naperville (North) 6-4 2740.00  
Sep 15 7:30 W 36 14   H Aurora (Metea Valley) 1-8 2853.00  
Sep 22 7:30 W 21 12   A Roselle (Lake Park) 5-5 2601.00  
Sep 29 7:30 W 10 7   H Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 5-5 2229.00  
Oct 6 7:30 W 23 0   H Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 5-4 3698.00  
Oct 13 7:30 L 7 14   A Naperville (Central) 9-3 2845.00  
Oct 20 7:30 W 20 10   H Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4-5 2573.00  
Oct 28 TBA W 35 7   H Oak Park (Fenwick) 7-5 1960.20 Wheaton (North)
Nov 4 1:00 L 17 20   A Batavia 12-1 1929.00 Batavia

 

Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (2-7)

Nickname: Tigers

Head Coach: Ron Muhitch

2016 Record: 2-7

2017 Classification Enrollment: 2009.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:30 L 14 19   H Wheaton (North) 8-3 2101.00  
Sep 1 7:30 L 14 21   A Roselle (Lake Park) 5-5 2601.00  
Sep 8 7:30 L 21 25   A Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 5-5 2229.00  
Sep 15 7:30 L 14 35   H Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 5-4 3698.00  
Sep 22 7:30 L 17 31   A Naperville (Central) 9-3 2845.00  
Sep 29 7:30 L 32 35   A Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4-5 2573.00  
Oct 6 7:30 W 44 0   H Aurora (Metea Valley) 1-8 2853.00  
Oct 13 7:30 W 31 17   A Lockport (Twp.) 2-7 3709.00  
Oct 20 7:30 L 21 28   H Naperville (North) 6-4 2740.00