March Madness Record Book

1921 Boys Summary

Boys - Girls | 19201922



Marion (H.S.)
State Champions


Box Scores of All Games
Preliminary Round
Batavia 27, Mt. Carmel 22
Collinsville 21, Fairbury 15
Flora 24, Moline (H.S.) 22
Galesburg (H.S.) 29, Charleston 7
Marion (H.S.) 15, Elgin (H.S.) 14 (OT)
First Round
Streator (Twp.) 42, Trenton 14
Rockford (H.S.) 45, Pittsfield 13
Batavia 31, Peoria (H.S.) 26
Collinsville 19, Flora 17
Marion (H.S.) 19, Galesburg (H.S.) 15 (2 OT)
Macomb 38, Springfield (H.S.) 19
Winnetka (New Trier) 34, Decatur (H.S.) 31
Champaign (H.S.) 37, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 27
Quarterfinals
Rockford (H.S.) 29, Streator (Twp.) 28
Batavia 24, Collinsville 9
Marion (H.S.) 25, Macomb 15
Winnetka (New Trier) 29, Champaign (H.S.) 28
Semifinals
Rockford (H.S.) 32, Batavia 21
Marion (H.S.) 26, Winnetka (New Trier) 24 (OT)
Third Place
Winnetka (New Trier) 33, Batavia 28
Final
Marion (H.S.) 24, Rockford (H.S.) 23

Summary of State Finalists

   School                      Coach                     W-L Enroll
1  Marion (H.S.)               E.H. Schreiber           26-4    475
2  Rockford (H.S.)             E.U. McDonald            18-2   1934
3  Winnetka (New Trier)        Wilbur Childs                    928
4  Batavia                     C.O. Samuelson           23-3    215
   Champaign (H.S.)            John Van Liew            17-3    788
   Charleston                  Leland Colvin            16-5    244
   Collinsville                John Hawkins             20-1    280
   Decatur (H.S.)              W.G. Muir                21-4   1295
   Elgin (H.S.)                Paul Church              13-5   1034
   Fairbury                    Ned Whitesell                    140
   Flora                       Rex Dale                 16-7    233
   Galesburg (H.S.)            D.V. Keith               17-5    996
   Macomb                      Wilson                           284
   Moline (H.S.)               George Senneff           10-8    877
   Mt. Carmel                  Clarence Jordan          17-3    412
   Mt. Vernon (H.S.)           Floyd Stables            20-3    400
   Peoria (H.S.)               Salen Herke              24-2   1023
   Pittsfield                  George Foltz                     256
   Springfield (H.S.)          William Baird            8-10   1582
   Streator (Twp.)             Lowell "Pops" Dale       17-4    494
   Trenton                     Herman Eisenmayer                 53

Top Scorers

Scoring Totals of All Teams

Player and School                               G  FG  3P  FT Pts
John Mauer, Batavia                             4  16      26  58
Norman Belford, Marion (H.S.)                   5  16      23  55
Ralph Baker, Rockford (H.S.)                    4  15      12  42
Warren Kasch, Rockford (H.S.)                   4  16       3  35
Russ Daugherity, Streator (Twp.)                2  12       7  31
Anderson, Batavia                               5  13       3  29
Albert Rand, Winnetka (New Trier)               4  12       3  27
A. Johnson, Batavia                             5  13       0  26
Albert Sala, Macomb                             2  12       0  24
Leo Jokerst, Collinsville                       3   9       6  24
Lusted, Winnetka (New Trier)                    4  12       0  24
Jess Doolen, Champaign (H.S.)                   2  12       0  24

All-Tournament Team

Player & School                              Ht.    Yr.  
Ralph Baker, Rockford (H.S.)                        So.    
Norman Belford, Marion (H.S.)                6-0    So.    
Raymond Biggs, Marion (H.S.)                 6-0    Jr.    
Wesley Carlson, Rockford (H.S.)                     
Russ Daugherity, Streator (Twp.)             6-0    Jr.    
Curtis Parker, Winnetka (New Trier)          5-11   Jr.    
Albert Rand, Winnetka (New Trier)            5-9    Jr.