March Madness Record Book

1920 Boys Summary

Boys - Girls | 19191921



Mt. Vernon (H.S.)
State Champions


Box Scores of All Games
First Round
Canton 16, Peoria (Manual) 14 (2 OT)
Joliet (Twp.) 40, Streator (Twp.) 25
Olney (H.S.) 43, Champaign (H.S.) 24
Galesburg (H.S.) 25, Shelbyville 23
Marion (H.S.) 23, Decatur (H.S.) 17
Rockford (H.S.) 45, Centralia 41
Bloomington (H.S.) 35, Jerseyville (Jersey) 29
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 25, Elgin (H.S.) 13
Quarterfinals
Canton 35, Joliet (Twp.) 19
Olney (H.S.) 33, Galesburg (H.S.) 22
Marion (H.S.) 22, Rockford (H.S.) 20
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 25, Bloomington (H.S.) 24
Semifinals
Canton 37, Olney (H.S.) 18
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 15, Marion (H.S.) 13
Third Place
Marion (H.S.) 29, Olney (H.S.) 20
Final
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 18, Canton 14

Summary of State Finalists

   School                      Coach                     W-L Enroll
1  Mt. Vernon (H.S.)           Floyd Stables            16-8    330
2  Canton                      R.A. Deffenbaugh         23-4    575
3  Marion (H.S.)               E.H. Schreiber           23-5    430
4  Olney (H.S.)                Charles Van Cleve        23-6    259
   Bloomington (H.S.)          Frank Phillips           15-9    766
   Centralia                   Arthur Trout             30-3    370
   Champaign (H.S.)            John Van Liew             8-6    788
   Decatur (H.S.)              Lee Cooke                11-7   1215
   Elgin (H.S.)                J.F. Jacks               6-13   1013
   Galesburg (H.S.)            Robert Peters            13-5    909
   Jerseyville (Jersey)        D.F. Wood                25-9    260
   Joliet (Twp.)               R.A. Holderby             9-6   1300
   Peoria (Manual)             Charles Mason             9-7    615
   Rockford (H.S.)             Frank Winters            15-5   1860
   Shelbyville                 W.W. Krumsick            15-8    195
   Streator (Twp.)             Lowell "Pops" Dale       15-4    432

Top Scorers

Scoring Totals of All Teams

Player and School                               G  FG  3P  FT Pts
Leland Stilwell, Olney (H.S.)                   4  25      31  81
Clyde Campbell, Canton                          4  25       0  50
Russell Miller, Mt. Vernon (H.S.)               4  13      23  49
Valentine, Marion (H.S.)                        4  15       1  31
Roy Miller, Mt. Vernon (H.S.)                   4  15       0  30
Harris, Joliet (Twp.)                           2  12       5  29
Norman Belford, Marion (H.S.)                   4  14       0  28
Kenneth Craig, Galesburg (H.S.)                 2   8      12  28
Weigert, Rockford (H.S.)                        2   8      11  27
Claude Berry, Canton                            4   2      22  26

All-Tournament Team

Player & School                              Ht.    Yr.  
Claude Berry, Canton                         5-8    Jr.    
Claudius Cummins, Centralia                  6-2    So.    
Russell Miller, Mt. Vernon (H.S.)                   
Tophill Simon, Canton                        6-1           
Leland Stilwell, Olney (H.S.)                6-4    Jr.