Boys Wrestling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 10:32 am on Sunday, February 25, 2024

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2021-22 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Yorkville (Y. Christian) RQ 1 23 6   Mike Vester
Tremont RQ 2 28 4   TJ Williams
Harvard RQ 3 20 4   David Schultz
Tolono (Unity) RQ 4 32 5   Logan Patton
Colfax (Ridgeview) RQ   23 6   Jeremy Lopshire
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) RQ   13 6   Jason Renteria
Sandwich RQ   22 5   Derek Jones
Vandalia RQ   32 5   Jason Clay
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   21 9   Chase Hargrave
Auburn R   18 12   Matt Grimm & Gary Wilmarth
Burbank (St. Laurence) R          
Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   13 18   Scott Ziller
Kewanee (H.S.) R          
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   28 3   Kevin Milder
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          

2021-22 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RQ 1       Ryan Cumbee
Deerfield (H.S.) RQ 2 27 6   Marc Pechter
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ 3 30 4   Rob Ledin
Antioch RQ 4 23 6   Wilbur Borrero
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ   14 6   Jerod Bruner
Chicago (Brother Rice) RQ   10 5   Jan Murzyn
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) RQ   17 8   Nicholas Curby
Rock Island (H.S.) RQ   14 10   Joel Stockwell
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   22 3   Jeremy Christeson
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Ben Sanchez
Chicago (St. Patrick) R          
Crystal Lake (Central) R          
Marion (H.S.) R          
Oak Forest R   13 12   Shawn Forst
Sycamore (H.S.) R          
Washington R          

2021-22 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RQ 1 19 4   Alex Tsirtsis
DeKalb RQ 2 23 1   Sam Hiatt
Lockport (Twp.) RQ 3 19 6   Josh Oster
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 4 25 9   Tom Whalen
Chicago (Marist) RQ   24 3   Brendan Heffernan
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RQ   25 6   Nick Posegay
Libertyville RQ   15 6   Dale Eggert
Moline (H.S.) RQ   16 5   Jacob Ruettiger
Aurora (Marmion Academy) R          
Downers Grove (South) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Huntley R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Yorkville (H.S.) R   18 1   Jake Oster

2022-23 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Coal City RQ 1 43 2   Mark Masters
Yorkville (Y. Christian) RQ 2 22 6   Mike Vester
Lena (L.-Winslow) RQ 3 34 6   Kevin Milder
Fithian (Oakwood) RQ 4       Mike Glosser
Auburn RQ   26 4   Matt Grimm & Gary Wilmarth
Canton RQ          
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) RQ          
LeRoy RQ          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R          
Burbank (St. Laurence) R          
Cahokia (H.S.) R          
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) R          
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) R   21 7   Zach Zvonar
Kewanee (H.S.) R          
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   33 2   Myron Keppy
Woodstock (Marian) R          

2022-23 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Washington RQ 1 25 8   Nick Miller
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RQ 2 15 8   Ryan Cumbee
Wauconda RQ 3 9 5   Trevor Jauch
Geneseo RQ 4 22 3   Jon Murray
Chicago (Brother Rice) RQ          
Deerfield (H.S.) RQ   17 6   Marc Pechter
Jacksonville (H.S.) RQ   33 4   Dustin Secrist
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ          
Chatham (Glenwood) R          
Chicago (Noble/Comer) R          
Chicago (St. Patrick) R          
Crystal Lake (Central) R          
Lemont (H.S.) R   21 11   Erik Murry
Lombard (Montini) R          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R          
Sycamore (H.S.) R          

2022-23 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (East) RQ 1 22 1   Jason Potter
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RQ 2 18 2   Anthony Cirrincione
Lockport (Twp.) RQ 3 19 9   Jameson Oster
Yorkville (H.S.) RQ 4 18 7   Jake Oster
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RQ          
Elmhurst (York) RQ   24 10   Nick Metcalf
Gurnee (Warren) RQ          
Belvidere (North) R          
Downers Grove (South) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   16 3   Brian Glynn
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          

2023-24 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodstock (Marian)   1 26 11    
Coal City   2 38 6    
Roxana   3 23 7    
Vandalia   4 31 4    

2023-24 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Washington   1 22 6    
Lombard (Montini)   2 27 3    
Chatham (Glenwood)   3 25 6    
Chicago (Brother Rice)   4 20 7    

2023-24 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)   1 15 2    
Yorkville (H.S.)   2 22 5    
St. Charles (East)   3 22 1    
Libertyville   4 13 3