IHSA Boys Wrestling All-Time Individual Records

* Last updated at 7:52 am on Wednesday, February 28, 2024

Print this page


Index of this file

Individual Records

Matches Won

Points

Falls

Technical Falls

Matches Won

Most Matches Won, Career

[1.] 201, Garrett Goebel, Lombard (Montini), 2004-08

[1.] 201, Stephen Robertson, Skokie (Niles West) and Lombard (Montini), 2008-11 (201-15)

[3.] 200, Mike Benefiel, Lombard (Montini), 2003-07

[3.] 200, Albert White, Chicago (St. Rita), 2003-07 (200-4)

[5.] 196, Chase Bittle, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2014-18 (196-6)

[6.] 192, Joe Gomez, Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2003-2006 (192-5)

[6.] 192, Colton Rasche, Lombard (Montini), 2007-10

[6.] 192, Alex Friddle, Coal City, 2016-19 (192-10)

[9.] 191, Danny Braunagel, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2014-18 (191-13)

[10.] 190, Trey Hild, Petersburg (PORTA), 2014-18 (190-14)

[11.] 187, Jim Kennedy, Fox Lake (Grant), 2004-06

[12.] 186, Brandon Precin, Orland Park (Sandburg), 2002-06 (186-6)

[13.] 184, Sean Bormet, New Lenox (Providence), 1985-89 (184-6)

[13.] 184, Cody Minnick, Coal City, 2011-15 (184-10)

[13.] 184, Matt Rowland, Villa Park (Willowbrook), 2012-2016 (184-18)

[16.] 182, Josh Alber, Dakota (2010 - 2104)

[16.] 182, Cole Wysocki, Troy (Triad), 2011-15 (182-23)

[16.] 182, Zac Braunagel, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2014-18 (182-21)

[19.] 181, Sam Geraci, Roselle (Lake Park), 1985-88 (181-10-1)

[19.] 181, Keith Surber, O'Fallon, 2006-10

Most Matches Won, Season

[1.] 58, Xavier Montalvo, Lombard (Montini), 2012-13 (58-5)

[1.] 58, Danny Braunagel, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2014-18 (58-0)

[3.] 57, Garrett Goebel, Lombard (Montini), 2007-08 (57-1)

[4.] 56, Johnny Jimenez, Aurora (Marmion), 201`2--13 (56-2)

[4.] 56, Johnny Jimenez, Aurora (Marmion) 2012-13 (56-2)

[6.] 55, Carson Beebe, Lombard (Montini), 2006-07 (55-5)

[6.] 55, Carl Forside, Lombard (Montini), 2007-08 (55-4, @ 171)

[6.] 55, George Fisher, Aurora (Marmion), 2012-13 (55-4)

[10.]  54, Carl Foreside, Lombard (Montini), 2008-09 (54-3)

[11.] 53, Sean Bormet, New Lenox (Providence), 1988-89 (53-0)

[11.] 53, Xavier Montalvo, Lombard (Montini), 2012-13 (53 owe

[11.] 53, Logan Deacetis, Fairbury (Prairie Central), 2018-19 (53-0)

[14.] 53-0, Alex Friddle, Coal City, 2018-19 (53-0)

[15.] 53, Joseph Norton (Canton), 2022-2023 (53-1)

[16.] 52, Bill Kopecky, Des Plaines (Maine West), 1997-98 (52-3)

[16.] 52, Tony Ganas, Des Plaines (Maine West), 1997-98 (52-3)

[16.] 52, Travis Cherry, Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2003 (52-1)

[16.] 52, Mikey Benefiel, Lombard (Montini), 2004-05 (52-2) (140)

[16.] 52, John Doyle, Orland Park (Sandburg), 2006-07 (52-3)

Most Consecutive Matches Won, Career

[1.] 182, Josh Alber, Dakota, 2010-2014

[2.] 132, Ed Giese, Bensenville (Fenton), 1979-81

[3.] 131, Joey Gilbert, Tinley Park (Andrew), 1985-89

[4.] 123, Mikey Benefiel, Lombard (Montini), 2005-06-07

[5.] 116, Isreal Martinez, Aurora (West), 1997-2001

[6.] 115, Brandon Hoselton, Fairbury (Prairie Central), 2018-2020

[7.] 107, Danny Braunagel, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2014-18

[8.] 103, Mark Ruettiger, New Lenox (Providence), 1978-81

[9.] 96, Pete Marx, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1993-94 (275)

[10.] 94, Sean Reynolds, New Lenox (Providence), 2001-05

[11.] 91, Justin Cardani, Champaign (Centennial), 2016-18

[12.] 89, Charles Martelli, Naperville (North), 1996-98

[12.] 89, Nolan Baker, Byron, 2015-2017

[14.] 86, Brett Camden, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 1987-89

[14.] 86, Eric Tannenbaum, Naperville (North), 1998-2001

[16.] 85, Mike Mena, Sterling (Newman), 1989-92

[16.] 85, Alex Strobl, Lake Zurich, 1990-1992

[18.] 84, Dan Limon, Plano, 1989-91

[18.] 84, Reggie Wright, Maywood (Proviso East), 1994-96

[18.] 84, Joey Izzi, Peotone, 1997-99

Most Consecutive Matches Won, Season

[1.] 58, Danny Braunagel, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2014-18 (58-0)

[2.] 57, Mikey Benefiel, Lombard (Montini), 2006-07 (171)

[3.] 56, Brandon Hoselton, Fairbury (Prairie Central) 2019-2020

[4.] 53, Sean Bormet, New Lenox (Providence), 1988-89 (145)

[4.] 53, Logan Deacetis, Fairbury (Prairie Central), 2018-19 (53-0)

[4.] 53, Alex Friddle, Coal City, 2018-19 (53-0)

[7.] 52, Jered Cortez, Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2012-13 (52-0)

[7.] 52, Colin Holler, Orland Park (Sandburg), 2012-13 (52-0)

[7.] 52, Ricky Robertson, Orland Park (Sandburrg), 2012-13 (52-0)

[10.] 51, Jehad Hamdan, New Lenox (Providence), 1989-90

[10.] 51, Bryce Brill, Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 2012-13 (51-0-145)

[10.] 51, Brian Allen, Hinsdale (Central), 2012-13 (51-0)

[10.] 51, Josh Wallick, Gibson City (G.C.-Melviin-Sibley COOP) , 2012-13 (51-0, 285)

[10.] 51, Jack Jessen, Villa Park (Willowbrook), 2017-18 (51-0)

[10.] 51, Brandon Hoselton, Fairbury (Prairie Central), 2018-19 (51-0)

[16.] 50, Jim LeDuc, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 1993-94 (152)

[16.] 50, Tyler Williams, Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2002-03 (50-0) (145)

[16.] 50, Brian Allen, Hinsdale (Central), 2012-13

[16.] 50, Ricky Robertson, Orland Park (Sandburg), 2012-13 (50-0)

[16.] 50, Jack Jessen, Villa Park (Willowbrook), 2016-17 (50-1)

Points

Most Points, Career

[1.] 2,716, Danny Braunagel, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2014-18

[2.] 2,484, Nathan McMillin, Mt. Zion, 1999-2001

[3.] 2,381, Bob Mena, Sterling (Newman), 1985-88, (weight classes 112, 119)

[4.] 2,270, Brad Owens, Mt. Zion, 1995-98 in weight classes 119, 125, 135

[4.] 2,270, Brad Owens, Mt. Zion, 1995-98 (weight classes 119, 125, 135)

[6.] 2,226, Steve Amy, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 1997-2000 (weight classes 130, 140, 145)

[7.] 2,092, Keith Surber, O'Fallon, 2006-10

[8.] 1,941, Willie Dale, Rock Falls, 1999-2002

[9.] 1,862, Brad Stockstill, Mt. Olive, 1984-88 (1,862-369)

[10.] 1,784, Kevin Amy, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 1999-2002 (weight classes 119, 125, 135)

[11.] 1,702, Richard Harvey, Mt. Zion, 1984-88

[12.] 1674, Justin Cardani, Champaign (Centennial), 2014-18

[13.] 1,670, Scott Holbrook, Sterling (Newman), 1983-86 (1,670-362, weight classes 105-112-126-132

[14.] 1631, Gaige Owens, Marion (H.S.), 2016-2020

[15.] 1,496, Casey Carino, Ottawa (Twp.), 1999-2003

[16.] 1,480, Tim Fader, Rochelle, 1983-87 (306, 328, 485, 361)

[17.] 1,432, Arthur Bradford, Seneca, 1997-2001

[18.] 1428, Nick Baima, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1999-2002

[19.] 1,413, Randall Peterson, Oregon, 2004-07

[20.] 1,385, David Duyvejonck, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 1989-92 (weight classes 112, 119, 125, 135)

Most Points, Season

[1.] 1,005, Danny Braunagel, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2017-18

[2.] 875, Chris Moore, McHenry, 2021-22

[3.] 874, Nathan McMillin, Mt. Zion, 2001

[4.] 768, Brad Owens, Mt. Zion, 1997-98

[5.] 728, Bob Mena, Sterling (Newman), 1986-87 (opponent points 264)

[6.] 714, Keith Surber,O'Fallon, 2008-09

[7.] 653, Steve Amy, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 1997-98

[8.] 652, Gaige Owens, Marion (H.S.), 2019-2020

[9.] 644, Kevin Amy, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 2001-02

[10.] 642, King Mueller, Bolingbrook, 1975-76 (opponents points 108)

[11.] 641, Nate Jozsa, Argenta-Oreana, 2014 (opponent points 66)

[12.] 613, Justin Cardani, Champaign (Centennial), 2017-18

[13.] 608, Willie Dale, Rock Falls, 2001-02

[14.] 594, Aidan Linden, Sandwich 2021-2022 (opponent points 116)

[15.] 591, Scott Holbrook, Sterling (Newman), 1984-85 (opponents points 128)

[16.] 585, Brad Owens, Mt. Zion, 1996-97

[17.] 578, Brad Keil, Schaumburg, 2000

[18.] 577, Bryce Shewan, Yorkville, 2015-2016 (opponent points 247)

[19.] 574, Bob Mena, Sterling (Newman), 1984-85 (opponents points 170)

[20.] 567, Pete Regalado, Sterling (Newman), 1984-85 (opponents points 157)

Falls

Most Falls, Career

[1.] 148, Chase Bittle, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2014-18

[2.] 131, Garrett Goebel, Lombard (Montini), 2004-08

[3.] 128, Nolan Baker, Byron, 2014-2017

[4.] 120, Christian Brunner, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 2013-16

[5.] 117, Eric Siebert, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 1989-93 (117-0)

[6.] 116, Drew Sobol, Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 2014-17

[7.] 115, Aaron Winning, Belleville (Althoff), 2002-06

[7.] 115, Ryan Robinson, Collinsville, 2005-09

[9.] 114, Ed Giese, Bensenville (Fenton), 1978-81

[9.] 114, Joe Eads, Morrison, 2014-17

[9.] 114, Nate Dampier, Marion (H.S.), 2018-22

[12.] 113, Ken Cripe, Elmhurst (York), 1981-85

[13.] 111, George Kirgan, Granite City, 1996-2000

[14.] 110, Duke Burk, Peoria (Notre Dame), 2002-05

[14.] 110, Brett Robbins, Bloomington (H.S.), 2002-05

[14.] 110, Matthew Peters, Quincy (Sr.), 2015-19

[17.] 108, Kip Kristoff, Bethalto (Civic Memorial), 1982-85

[17.] 108, Trevor Elliott, Sandwich, 1988-92

[17.] 108, Noah Tapia, Moline High School, 2020-23

[20.] 107, Sage Friese, Seneca, 2011-15

[20.] 107, Michael Peters, Quincy (Sr.), 2012-16

Most Falls, Season

[1.] 48, Sean Bormet, New Lenox (Providence), 1988-89

[2.] 42, Eric Siebert, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 1992-93 (42-0)

[2.] 42, Zane Pannell, Fulton, 2022-23

[4.] 41, Brant Widlowski, Coal City, 2023-24

[5.] 40, Noah Tapia, Moline

[5.] 40, Kris Davis, Port Byron (Riverdale), 1992-93

[5.] 40, Lawrence Jackson, Port Byron (Riverdale), 1992-93

[5.] 40, Brandon Hoselton, Fairbury (Prairie Central), 2018-19

[5.] 40, Noah Tapia, Moline High School, 2022-23

[5.] 40, Riley Bradford, Carterville, 2022-23

[11.] 39, Jeremy Marshall, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 2013-14

[12.] 38, Cole Whitford, Granite City, 2011-12

[12.] 38, Jason Guadarrama, Mundelein (H.S.), 2019-20

[14.] 37, Keith Cruise, Cahokia, 1980-81

[14.] 37, Scott Penny, Granite City, 2006-07

[14.] 37, Noah Tapia, Moline High School, 2021-22

[14.] 37, Cade Poyner, Coal City, 2023-24

[18.] 36, Nick Gouletas, Highland Park, 1980

[18.] 36, Eric Siebert, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 1991-92

[18.] 36, Mike Behnke, Villa Park (Willowbrook) 2001-02

[18.] 36, Nolan Baker, Byron, 2014-2015

[18.] 36, Riley Kauzlaric, Coal City, 2015-16

[18.] 36, Austin O'Connor, Chicago (St. Rita), 2015-16

[18.] 36, Drew Sobol, Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 2016-17

Most Consecutive Falls

[1.] 40, Eric Siebert, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 1992-93

[2.] 35, Nolan Baker, Byron, 2015-16

[3.] 28, Rob Chicoine, Bloomington (H.S.), 1993-94

[4.] 26, Tom Miller, Batavia, 1979-80 at unlimited

[4.] 26, Jeff Burdorf, Naperville (Central), 2003-04

[4.] 26, Zane Pannell, Fulton, 2022-23

[7.] 25, Tony Bruns, Danville (H.S.), 1978-79 at unlimited

[8.] 22, Jack Jessen, Villa Park (Willowbrook), 2017-2018

[9.] 19, Matt Rowland, Villa Park (Willowbrook), 2015-16

[9.] 19, Jordan Sommers, Waterloo, 2021-22

[11.] 18, Dalton Smith, Clifton (Central), 2012-13

Quickest Fall

[1.] :03, Kaleb Thompsen, Central (Clifton) vs. Lance Jewell, Cumberland (Toledo), Dec. 30, 2014 (220 lbs.)

HWT — [1.] :04, Joe Cordes, Clifton (Central) vs. Bob Brown, Marseilles, Feb. 9, 1985 (regional) (HWT)

[1.] :04, Matt Rowland, Villa Park (Willowbrook) vs. Ruben Portales, Chicago (Eric Solario), Nov. 27, 2015 (170lbs.)

[1.] :04, Cody Goodman, Deerfield (H.S.) vs. Matthew Merevick, Wauconda, Jan. 1, 2020 (195)

[4.] :05, Reese Durlacher, Mundelein (H.S.) vs. Skokie (Niles West), Dec. 9, 2017 (126 lbs.)

[4.] :05, Thomas Konetski, Clifton (Central) vs. Demitri Lewis, Carlinville, December 27, 2017 (126)

[4.] :05, Razi Perez, Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. Daniel Young, Dwight, Jan. 17, 2024 (120 lbs.)

[7.] :06, Mitch Anderson, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Davlton Hammes, Rockford (Guilford), January 16, 2010 (152)

[8.] :07, Seth Livingston, Bloomington (H.S.), 1999-2000

[8.] :07, Joe Helton, Elmhurst (York) vs, Matt Kumler, Mahomet-Seymour, Jan 18, 2014 (220 lbs.)

[8.] :07, Michael Adebanjo, Chicago (Senn) vs. Bryan Estrada, Chicago (Schurz), January 15, 2015 (285)

[8.] :07, Landon White, Marion vs. Mitchell Fleming, Red Bud, December 6th, 2019 (138 lbs)

[8.] :07, Gavin Robertson, Seneca vs Iyezaha Hill, Riverdale, June 7, 2021 (195 lbs)

[13.] :08, Heath Frevert, Glasford (Illini Bluffs) vs. Drew Price, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.), Jan. 20, 2011 [285]

[13.] :08, R.J. Sprague, Glasford (Illini Bluffs) vs. Benedict, Peoria Heights, Dec. 15, 2011 [182]

[13.] :08, John Coates, Herrin (H.S.) vs. Cameron Speary, Anna-Jonesboro, May 26, 2021 (220lbs)

[16.] :09, Adam Rains, Marion (H.S.) vs. Brian Darnell, West Frankfort (H.S.), December 19, 1989 (119 lbs.)

[16.] :09, Heath Frevert, Glasford (Illini Bluffs) vs. Finney, Metamora, Dec. 10, 2011 [220]

[16.] :09, Dalton Smith, Clifton (Central) vs. Scott Oakman, Clinton, Dec. 28, 2012 (220 lbs.)

[16.] :09, Philip Dozier, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs Jose DeLaGarza, Chicago (Solorio Academy), November 27, 2021 (195)

[16.] :09, Ty Kinzinger, Waterloo vs. Jack Camfield, Carbondale, Dec. 9, 2023 (126 lbs)

98 — [1.] :06, Rich Lavery, Darien (Hinsdale South) vs. Scott Farrer Chicago (St. Francis DeSales), Nov. 22, 1980 (98 lbs.)

103 — [1.] :06, Bob Lendi, Lansing (Illiana Christian) vs. J. Gibson, Chicago (Morgan Park Academy), Feb. 6, 1993 (103 lbs.)

[1.] :06, Wally Gamon, Rockford (East) vs. David Joe, Belvidere, Jan. 10, 2009 (103 lbs.)

105 — [1.] :06, Terry Ohren, Highland (H.S.) vs. Steve Robinson, Carrollton, Dec. 22, 1979 (105 lbs.)

[1.] :06, Robb Swanson, Marengo vs. Chadd Kerns, Hebron (H.-Alden), Dec. 5, 1987 (105 lbs.)

112 — [1.] :05, Bill Brandon, Tolono (Unity) vs. Munds, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), Dec. 20, 1986 (112 lbs.)

119 — [1.] :06, Abby Myers, Cahokia (H.S.) vs. Jason Nixon, Quincy (H.S.), no date (119 lbs.)

125 — [1.] :07, Pete Clausen, Dwight vs. Jon Crowell, Hoopeston (H.-Area), Nov. 30, 2002 (125 lbs.)

[2.] :08, Brandon Branon, Mt. Vernon vs. Pruitt, Joliet (H.S.), Nov. 29, 1997 (125 lbs.)

[2.] :08, Rob King, Tolono (Unity) vs. Corey Struck, Sidell (Jamaica) (Salt Fork Coop), Dec. 8, 1998 (125 lbs.)

[2.] :08, Mark Kiraly, Roxana vs. Antwan Johnson, Cahokia, Dec. 7, 1999 (125 lbs.)

126 — [1.] :08, Mark Jadwin, Chicago (Lake View) vs. Knox, Chicago (Waller), Jan. 21, 1977 (126 lbs.)

130 — [1.] :05, Jordan Bladen, Tolono (Unity) vs. Joey Hagler, Danville (Schlarman), Dec. 15, 2007 (130 lbs.)

132 — [1.] :05, Andy King, Macomb vs. Fulton (H.S.), Jan. 3, 1987 (132 lbs.)

135 — [1.] :07, Craig Weinhold, Plainfield vs. Tony Kosteinik, Riverside (R.-Brookfield), Jan. 16, 1996 (135 lbs.)

[1.] :07, Tyler Condon, Morris vs. David Holcombe, Bensenville (Fenton), Dec. 6, 2001 (135 lbs.)

138 — [1.] :06, Joe Ettlebrick, Toledo (Cumberland) vs. John McGee, Flora, Jan. 14, 1980 (138 lbs.)

[2.] :07, Mike Nelsen, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. Lance Ide, Monmouth, Dec. 12, 1981 (138 lbs.)

140 — [1.] :05, Matt McDonnell, Sterling (Newman) vs. Dirk Thieman, Ottawa (Marquette), Jan 25, 1992 (140 lbs.)

[2.] :07, Rich Berendson, West Chicago vs. Mike Levi, Geneva, Jan. 1995 (140 lbs.)

145 — [1.] :04, Jason Ingram, Plainfield vs. Lemont (H. S.), Jan. 9, 1993 (145 lbs.)

152 — [1.] :05, Billy Izzi, Peotone vs. Nick Doerr (Peoria Heights), Jan. 10, 1998 (152 lbs.)

154 — [1.] :11, John Grill, Burbank (Reavis), 1958 (154 lbs.)

155 — [1.] :05, Armando Sanders, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Brian Johnson, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), Nov. 25, 1986 (155 lbs.)

[2.] :07, Jason Prince, Peoria (Bergan) vs. Bob Allen, Green Valley, Jan. 14, 1986 (155 lbs.)

160 — [1.] :04, Brad Ross, Plainfield vs. M. Burton, Oak Lawn (Community), Jan. 14, 1995 (160 lbs.)

167 — [1.] :04, Todd Johns, Canton vs. Chris Cook, Kewanee (H.S.), Nov. 25, 1987 (167 lbs.)

171 — [1.] :05, Brett Mason, West Frankfort vs. Erick Hoskinson, Brideport (Red Hill), Feb. 5, 1994 (171 lbs.)

180 — [1.] :05, John Martin, Wilmington vs. Mike Daly, Peotone, Jan. 12, 1989 (180 lbs.)

185 — [1.] :03, Tom Kaczor, St. Charles (Valley Lutheran) vs. Darrin Raab, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), Jan. 18, 1977 (185 lbs.)

189 — [1.] :04, Luke Moore, St. Jacob (Triad) vs. Bill Kenny, Hillsboro, Jan. 6, 1996 (189 lbs.)

215 — [1.] :04, Shawn Gasaway, Mt. Olive vs. Dylan Adcock, Carrollton, Jan. 14, 2009 (215 lbs.)

[2.] :06, Don Malin, Wheeling vs. Steve Johnson, Chicago (Sullivan), Jan. 9, 1999 (215 lbs.)

275 — [1.] :04, Jerry Wallock, Lombard (Montini) vs. Jim Gorman, Geneva, Feb. 6, 1990 (275 lbs.)

285 — [1.] :05, Ryan Whited, Jerseyville vs. Ethan Mackey, Mt. Olive, Jan. 9. 2007 (285 lbs.)

Technical Falls

Most Technical Falls, Career

[1.] 76, Danny Braunagel, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2014-18

[2.] 60, Tyler Schilson, Warsaw, 2007-2011

[2.] 60, Nate Jozsa, Argenta-Oreana, 2011-2014

[4.] 59, Jeff Mirabella, Elgin (H.S.), 1987-90

[5.] 58, Bradey Kolb, Petersburg (PORTA), 2009-2012

[6.] 56, Bradey Kolb, Petersburg (PORTA), 2009-11

[7.] 55, Kevin Moylan, Palos Hills, Stagg

[8.] 52, Aidan Linden, Sandwich 2018-2022

[9.] 49, Danny Burk, Peoria (Notre Dame), 1999-2002

[10.] 47, Nathan McMillin, Mt. Zion, 1999-2001

[11.] 45, Ramin Sadeghian, Bloomington (H.S.), 1996-99

[11.] 45, Steve Amy, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 1997-2000

[13.] 43, Joey Gilbert, Tinley Park (Andrew), 1988-89

[14.] 41, Niles Ager, Rock Falls, 2013-2016

[15.] 40, Andy Hiatt, DeKalb, 1999-2001

[16.] 38, Brett Camden, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 1985-89

[16.] 38, Dane Durlacher, Mundelein (H.S.), 2014-18

[18.] 37, Bob Mena, Sterling (Newman), 1986-88 (15-16-6)

[18.] 37, Jason Chappell, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1990-93

[20.] 36, Mike Cheatham, Palatine, 1985-87 (16-20)

[20.] 36, Andrew Nyland, Collinsville, 2007-11

Most Technical Falls, Season

[1.] 39, Danny Braunagel, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2014-18

[2.] 34, Nate Jozsa, Argenta-Oreana, 2013-2014

[3.] 29, Niles Ager, Rock Falls, 2016-17

[4.] 27, Aidan Linden, Sandwich (2021-2022)

[4.] 27, Kevin Moylan, Palos Hills,(Stagg) 2011-2012

[6.] 26, Bradey Kolb, Petersburg (PORTA), 2010-11

[8.] 25, Ryan Berger, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 1998

[9.] 23, Bradey Kolb, Petersburg (PORTA), 2009-10

[10.] 22, Ryan Schafer, Sterling (H.S.), 1988-89

[10.] 22, Mike Frecking, Gurnee (Warren), 1988-89

[10.] 22, Ramin Sadeghian, Bloomington (H.S.), 1998-99

[13.] 21, John Sehnert, Barrington, 1985-86

[13.] 21, Joey Gilbert, Tinley Park (Andrew), 1987-88

[13.] 21, Jeff Mirabella, Elgin (H.S.), 1987-88 (98 lbs.)

[16.] 20, Mike Cheatham, Palatine (H.S.), 1986-87

[16.] 20, Tyler Bruesewitz, Elmhurst (York), 2002-03

[16.] 20, Andrew Nyland, Collinsville, 2008-09

[16.] 20, Tyler Schilson, Warsaw, 2008-09

[20.] 19, Jason Chappell, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1992-93