Girls Track & Field Season Summaries

* Last updated at 9:32 am on Thursday, January 14, 2021

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Galesburg (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          
1976-77              
1994-95 AA S          
1999-00 AA            
2008-09 2A            
2009-10 2A S         Jodi Chapman
2011-12 2A S         Jodie Chapman

Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1987-88 A            
1988-89 A            
1990-91 A            
1991-92 A            
1992-93 A            

Geneseo

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11 2A            
2011-12 2A S         Phil Paulson
2012-13 2A S         Joni Nelson
2017-18 2A S         Kyle Morey
2018-19 2A S         Kyle Morey

Geneva

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09 3A            
2015-16 3A S         Peter Raak

Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75             Marlo Huey
1975-76             Marlo Huey
1976-77             Marlo Huey
1977-78             Marlo Huey
1978-79             Marlo Huey
1979-80             Marlo Huey
1980-81             Marlo Huey
1981-82             Marlo Huey
1982-83             Marlo Huey
1983-84             David Anderson
1984-85             David Anderson
1985-86             David Anderson
1986-87             David Anderson
1987-88 A           David Anderson
1988-89 A S 1       David Anderson
1989-90             David Anderson
1990-91             Mike Lambdin
1991-92             Mike Lambdin
1992-93             Mike Lambdin
1993-94             Mike Lambdin
1994-95             Mike Lambdin
1995-96             David Semmen
1996-97             David Semmen
1997-98             Matt Anderson
1998-99             Matt Anderson
1999-00             Matt Anderson
2000-01             Barry Schmidt
2001-02             Barry Schmidt
2002-03             Barry Schmidt
2003-04             Barry Schmidt
2004-05             Barry Schmidt
2005-06             Barry Schmidt
2006-07             Barry Schmidt
2007-08             Barry Schmidt
2008-09 1A S         Barry Schmidt
2009-10             Barry Schmidt
2010-11             Barry Schmidt
2011-12             Barry Schmidt
2012-13             Barry Schmidt
2013-14             Barry Schmidt
2014-15             Barry Schmidt
2015-16             Barry Schmidt
2016-17             Barry Schmidt
2017-18             Barry Schmidt
2018-19             Barry Schmidt
2019-20             Barry Schmidt

Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Georgetown
1985-86 A S          
As Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)
1986-87 A S          
1987-88 A S          
1988-89 A S          
2006-07 A S         Jim Mills

Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1972-73             Anita Kinate
1973-74             Anita Kinate
1974-75             Anita Kinate
1975-76             Ossie Jordan
1976-77             Ossie Jordan
1977-78             Ossie Jordan
1978-79             Ossie Jordan
1979-80             Ossie Jordan
1980-81             Ossie Jordan
1981-82             Ossie Jordan
1982-83             Ossie Jordan
1983-84             Ossie Jordan
1984-85             Ossie Jordan
1985-86             Ossie Jordan
1986-87             Ossie Jordan
1987-88             Ossie Jordan
1988-89             Ossie Jordan
1989-90             Ossie Jordan
1990-91             Ossie Jordan
1991-92             Ossie Jordan
1992-93             Ossie Jordan
1993-94             Ossie Jordan
1994-95             Ossie Jordan
1995-96             Ossie Jordan
1996-97             Ossie Jordan
1997-98             Ossie Jordan
1998-99             Ossie Jordan
1999-00             Ossie Jordan
2000-01             Ossie Jordan
2001-02             Gary Kietzman
2002-03 A S         Gary Kietzman
2003-04 A S         Gary Kietzman
2004-05             Vic Jennings/Gene Everett
2005-06             Vic Jennings/Gene Everett
2006-07             Vic Jennings/Gene Everett
2007-08             Erica Kostoff
2008-09             Erica Kostoff
2009-10 1A S         Erica Kostoff
2010-11 1A S         Erica Kostoff
2011-12 1A S 2       Erica Kostoff
2012-13             Erica Kostoff
2013-14 1A S         Erica Kostoff
2014-15             Erica Kostoff
2015-16             Erica Kostoff
2016-17             Erica Kostoff
2017-18             Erica Kostoff

Gillespie

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1994-95 A            
1995-96 A   2        
1996-97 A            
1997-98 A            
2011-12 1A S         Jack Burns
2012-13 1A S         Jack Burns
2013-14 1A S         Jeff Nehls

Gilman (Iroquois West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1995-96 A            

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1986-87 AA            
1997-98 AA            
2004-05 AA S         Mark Tacchi
2009-10 2A S         Mark Tacchi
2010-11 2A S         Mark Tacchi
2011-12 2A S         Mark Tacchi
2012-13 2A S         Mark Tacchi
2013-14 2A S         Mark Tacchi
2014-15 2A S         Mark Tacchi
2015-16             Mark Tacchi
2016-17             Mark Tacchi
2017-18             Mark Tacchi
2018-19             Ryan Crissey

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78 AA D          
1980-81 AA            
1981-82 AA D          
2002-03 AA S          
2008-09 3A S          
2010-11 3A            
2012-13 3A   3        
2016-17 3A   1       Kelly Haas
2017-18 3A            
2018-19 3A S 3       Kelly Hass

Granville (Putnam County)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1997-98 A S         Dave Thompson
1998-99 A S          
2000-01             Chuck McConnell
2001-02             Chuck McConnell
2002-03             Chuck McConnell
2003-04             Chuck McConnell
2004-05             Chuck McConnell
2005-06             Chuck McConnell
2008-09             Melissa Carlson
2009-10             Melissa Carlson
2010-11             Melissa Carlson
2011-12             Melissa Carlson
2012-13             Melissa Carlson
2013-14             Melissa Carlson
2014-15             Melissa Carlson
2015-16             Melissa Carlson
2016-17             Melissa Carlson
2017-18             Melissa Carlson

Grayslake (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13             Shawn Murphy
2013-14             Shawn Murphy
2014-15             Shawn Murphy
2015-16             Shawn Murphy
2016-17             Shawn Murphy
2017-18             Shawn Murphy
2018-19             Shawn Murphy

Greenfield

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1972-73             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1973-74             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1974-75             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1975-76             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1976-77             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1977-78             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1978-79             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1979-80             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1980-81             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1981-82             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1982-83             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1983-84             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1984-85             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1985-86             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1986-87             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1987-88             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1988-89             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1989-90             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1990-91             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1991-92             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1992-93             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1993-94             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1994-95             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1995-96             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1996-97             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1997-98             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1998-99             Roberta (Bert) Trump
1999-00             Roberta (Bert) Trump
2000-01             Roberta (Bert) Trump
2001-02             Roberta (Bert) Trump
2002-03             Roberta (Bert) Trump
2003-04             Roberta (Bert) Trump
2004-05             Roberta (Bert) Trump

Greenville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78 AA           Vicki Santanello
1978-79 A           Vicki Santanello
1979-80 A           Vicki Santanello
1995-96 A S         Judy Debatin
1997-98 A S          
2008-09 1A            

Gurnee (Warren)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1993-94 AA           Julie Cadieux
2006-07             Ryan Dunn
2007-08             Ryan Dunn
2008-09             Ryan Dunn
2009-10             Ryan Dunn
2010-11             Ryan Dunn
2011-12             Ryan Dunn
2012-13             Ryan Dunn
2013-14             Ryan Dunn
2014-15 3A   2       Ryan Dunn
2015-16             Ryan Dunn
2016-17             Ryan Dunn
2017-18             Ryan Dunn
2018-19             Ryan Dunn
2019-20             Jacob Buddell