Girls Track & Field Event Records

Last updated on April 30, 2021.

National Records from National High School Sports Record Book.

Old Class A records are now part of the Class 1A category; old Class AA records are now part of the Class 3A category.

For races using manual timing, a conversion of .24 seconds has been added and indicated as CMT (converted manual time). All other times are FAT.

The IHSA state final field event records were revised in 2020 to include the exact metric conversions of records established before 2020. Beginning with the 2020 state final meet, field events will be recorded in metric measurements, and state records an only be achieved at the next higher/further centimeter.

100-meter dash

National — 11.14, Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA, 1992
IHSA — 11.41, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2004 (finals)
— 11.41, Morolake Akinosun, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2012 (finals)
Class 1A — 11.95, Courtney Sockwell, Rockford (Lutheran), 2016 & 2107 (finals)
Class 2A — 11.48,Charday Crawford, Springfield (Southeast), 2012 (finals)
Class 3A — 11.41, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2004 (finals)
— 11.41, Morolake Akinosun, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), 2012 (finals)

200-meter dash

National — 22.52, Allyson Felix, Los Angeles (Baptist), CA, 2003
IHSA — 23.32, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005 (finals)
Class 1A — 24.90, Shelly Smith, Kewanee (Wethersfield), 1992 (finals)
— 24.90, Jennifer Hoffman, South Holland (Seton Academy), 2001 (finals)
Class 2A — 24.05 Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 2013 (finals)
Class 3A — 23.32, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005 (finals)

400-meter dash

National — 50.74, Monique Henderson, San Diego (Samuel Morse), CA, 2000
IHSA — 52.63, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005 (finals)
Class 1A — 55.18, Amanda McClain, Sullivan (Coop), 2015 (finals)
Class 2A — 54.19, Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 2012 (finals)
Class 3A — 52.63, Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005 (finals)

800-meter run

National — 2:02.04, Amy Weissenbach, Harvard-Westlake, CA, 2011
IHSA — 2:07.05, Courtney Clayton, Rockton (Hononegah), 2013 (finals)
Class 1A — 2:09.12, Stephanie Brown, Downs (Tri-Valley), 2009 (prelims)
Class 2A — 2:10.73, Karina Liz, Aurora (Central Catholic), 2014 (finals)
Class 3A — 2:07.05, Courtney Clayton, Rockton (Hononegah), 2013 (finals)

1600-meter run

National — 4:33.29, Alexa Efraimson, Tacoma (Camas), WA, 2014
IHSA — 4:43.65, Kayla Beattie, Woodstock (H.S.), 2011 (finals)
Class 1A — 4:46.74 (CMT), Suzie Tuffey, Peoria (Bergan), 1984 (finals)
Class 2A — 4:43.65, Kayla Beattie, Woodstock (H.S.), 2011 (finals)
Class 3A — 4:47.36, Katelynne Hart, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 2018 (finals)

3200-meter run

National — 9:47.88, Katelyn Touhy, White Plains (Thiells North Rockland), NY, 2018
IHSA — 9:56.96, Kayla Beattie, Woodstock (H.S.), 2011 (finals)
Class 1A — 10:13.24 (CMT), Suzie Tuffey, Peoria (Bergan), 1984 (finals)
Class 2A — 9:56.96, Kayla Beattie, Woodstock (H.S.), 2011 (finals)
Class 3A — 10:12.96, Katelynne Hart, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 2018 (finals)

100-meter high hurdles

National — 13.03, Vashti Thomas, San Jose (Mt. Pleasant), CA, 2007
IHSA — 13.54, Dawn Harper, East St. Louis (Sr.), 2001 (finals)
Class 1A — 13.97, Jenny Kimbro, Catlin (Salt Fork), 2016 (finals)
Class 2A — 13.72, Imani Carolthers, Chicago (Brooks), 2017 (finals)
Class 3A — 13.54, Dawn Harper, East St. Louis (Sr.), 2001 (finals)

300-meter low hurdles

National — 39.98, Lashinda Demus, Long Beach (Wilson), CA, 2001
IHSA — 40.61, Shalina Clarke, Evanston (Twp.), 2005 (finals)
Class 1A — 42.57, Jenny Kimbro, Catlin (Salt Fork), 2016 (prelims)
Class 2A — 42.14, Markita Rush, East St. Louis (Sr.), 2013 (finals)
Class 3A — 40.61, Shalina Clarke, Evanston (Twp.), 2005 (finals)

4x100-meter relay

National — 44.24, DeSoto, TX (JaEra Griffin, Jayla Hollis, Taylor Armstrong, Rosaline Effiong), 2019
IHSA — 46.04, Frankford (Lincoln-Way East) (Meghan Marias, Asia Brown, Ololade Ayoola, Alexis Hyshaw, 2014 (finals)
Class 1A — 48.51, South Holland (Seton Academy) (Jasmine Gardner, Mykel Adams, Nancy Jeanty, DeJanae Terry), 2012 (finals)
Class 2A — 47.25, Dunlap (Brittany Rainey, Savannah Sullivan, Aanise Sajna, Kiara Pauli), 2018 (finals)
Class 3A — 46.04, Frankford (Lincoln-Way East) (Meghan Marias, Asia Brown, Ololade Ayoola, Alexis Hyshaw, 2014 (finals)

4x200-meter relay

National — 1:33.87, Long Beach (Poly), CA (Shana Solomon, Jasmine Lee, Chanda Picott, Shalonda Solomon), 2004
IHSA — 1:36.86, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (Alexis Hyshaw, Asia Brown, Alexis Pierre-Antoine, Aaliyah Brown), 2013 (finals)
Class 1A — 1:42.82, Sullivan (Coop) (Mollee Decesaro, Amanda McClain, Emily Neuhauser, Paige Neuhauser), 2012 (finals)
Class 2A — 1:39.38, Dunlap (Brittany Rainey, Savannah Sullivan, Aanise Sajna, Kiara Pauli), 2018 (finals)
Class 3A — 1:36.86, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (Alexis Hyshaw, Asia Brown, Alexis Pierre-Antoine, Aaliyah Brown), 2013 (finals)

4x400-meter relay

National — 3:35.49, Long Beach (Poly), CA (Shana Solomon, Jasmine Lee, Chanda Picott, Shalonda Solomon), 2004
IHSA — 3:45.14 (CMT), East St. Louis (Lincoln) (Rosalyn Rucker, Nicolle Thompson, Melissa Gilbert, Marcia Byrd), 1984 (finals)
Class 1A — 3:56.90, Freeburg (Kristen Mense, Allison Alberts, Katie Weber, Brenda Whitworth), 2005 (finals)
Class 2A — 3:52.64, Richton Park (Rich South) (Cierra Garrrett, Ninaa Edwards, Taylor Kriha, DeAsia Garrett), 2012 (finals)
Class 3A — 3:45.14 (CMT), East St. Louis (Lincoln) (Rosalyn Rucker, Nicolle Thompson, Melissa Gilbert, Marcia Byrd), 1984 (finals)

4x800-meter relay

National — 8:48.29, Grosse Pointe South, MI (Kelsie Schwartz, Ersula Farrow, Haley Meier, Hannah Meier), 2012
IHSA — 8:59.03, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (Amy Yong, Erin Herrmann, Hope Schmelzle, McKenna Kiple), 2012 (finals)
Class 1A — 9:20.40, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) (Kirsten Harms, Julie Kamp, Justine VanDyk, Stacey Kamp), 2010 (finals)
Class 2A — 9:17.32, Yorkville (Bri Stuepfert, Leena Palmer, Ali Hester, Esther Bell), 2011 (finals)
Class 3A — 8:59.03, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (Amy Yong, Erin Herrmann, Hope Schmelzle, McKenna Kiple), 2012 (finals)

high jump

National — 6-4 1/2, Vashti Cunningham, Las Vegas (Bishop Gorman), NV 2015
IHSA — 1.8288 m (6-0), Jelena Rowe, Chicago Hts. (Bloom Trail), 2017 (finals)
Class 1A — 1.8034 m (5-11), Melinda Morris, Buffalo (Tri-City), 1980 (finals)
Class 2A — 1.8034 m (5-11), Diamonasia Taylor, Urbana (H.S.), 2019 (finals)
Class 3A — 1.8288 m (6-0), Jelena Rowe, Chicago Hts. (Bloom Trail), 2017 (finals)

pole vault

National — 14-4, Rachel Baxter, Arcadia (Anaheim Canyon), CA, 2017
IHSA — 4.064 m (13-4), Lindsey Murray, Harrisburg, 2014 (finals)
Class 1A — 3.9624 m (13-0), Morgan Zacharias, Braidwood (Reed-Custer), 2015 (finals)
Class 2A — 4.064 m (13-4), Lindsey Murray, Harrisburg, 2014 (finals)
Class 3A — 4.0386 m (13-3), Sarah Landau, Geneva, 2004 (finals)

long jump

National — 22-1 3/4, Kathy McMillan, Raeford (Hoke County), NC, 1976
IHSA — 6.3246 m (20-9), Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005 (prelims)
Class 1A — 6.1341 m (20-1 1/2), Jena Hemann, Breese (Central), 2011 (finals)
Class 2A — 6.07695 m (19-11 1/4), Erika Furbeck, Geneseo, 2018 (finals)
Class 3A — 6.3246 m (20-9), Alexandria Anderson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 2005 (prelims)

triple jump

National — 44-10, Jasmine Moore, Mansfield Lake Ridge, TX, 2019
IHSA — 13.0175 m (42-8 1/2), Jaimie Robinson, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 2017 (finals)
Class 1A — 11.96975 m (39-3 1/4), Kendall Rush, Spring Valley (Hall), 2009 (prelims)
Class 2A — 12.2682 m (40-3), Imani Carothers, Chicago (Brooks), 2018 (finals)
Class 3A — 13.0175 m (42-8 1/2), Jaimie Robinson, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 2017 (finals)

shot put

National — 57-1 1/4, Alyssa Wilson, Jackson (Toms River Donovan Catholic), NJ, 2017
IHSA — 15.5448 m (51-0), Kathleen Young, Warrensburg (W.-Latham), 2016 (finals)
Class 1A — 15.5448 m (51-0), Kathleen Young, Warrensburg (W.-Latham), 2016 (finals)
Class 2A — 15.2019 m (49-10 1/2), Daniella Bunch, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 2009 (finals)
Class 3A — 15.4813 m (50-9 1/2), Emmonnie Henderson, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2013 (finals)

discus throw

National — 191-6, Shelbi Vaughan, Mansfield, TX, 2012
IHSA — 51.0032 m (167-4), Kelsey Card, Carlinville, 2010 (finals)
Class 1A — 51.0032 m (167-4), Kelsey Card, Carlinville, 2010 (finals)
Class 2A — 44.3992 m (145-8), Tayla Schwarz, Dixon (H.S.), 2016 (finals)
Class 3A — 49.0982 m (161-1), Emmonnie Henderson, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2011 (prelims)