Boys Tennis Season Summaries

* Last updated at 10:26 am on Sunday, February 18, 2024

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2020-21 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Latin) S 1 11 0   David Canovas
Champaign (Centennial) S 2       Teri Scaggs
Metamora S 3 24 2   Kelly Willard
Vernon Hills S 4 18 4 1 Doug Gerber
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) S 4 12 4   Chip Dykema & Elisha Hougland
Lisle (Benet Academy)   6 10 13   Michael Hand
Springfield (H.S.) S 7       Jarod Ingebrigtsen
Dunlap S 8 17 4   Patrick Gornik
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) S 8       Jaydon Barello
Evanston (Beacon Academy)   8       Chris Warner
Bloomington (Central Catholic) S         Laura Ballard
Centralia (H.S.) S   10 3   Blake Freels
Chicago (University) S         Dawuad Talib
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S         William Stastny
Geneseo S         Kevin Reed
Grayslake (North) S         Matthew MacDonald
Olney (Richland County) S   10 2   Drew Muston
Troy (Triad) S   15 6   Jack Carmody

2020-21 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) S 1       Tad Eckert
Hinsdale (Central) S 2       John Naisbitt
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 3 15 1   Tom Stanhope
Algonquin (Jacobs) S 4 23 3   Jon Betts
Arlington Heights (Hersey) S 4 14 6   Andy Walton
Barrington   4       John Roncone
Naperville (Central)   7       Chris Harrison
Palatine (Fremd) S 8       Matt Duncan
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   9       Larry Faulkner
Highland Park S 10       Chris Thomas
Aurora (Metea Valley) S         Kole Clousing
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   15 7   Chris Olson
LaGrange (Lyons) S         David Robare
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Will Rose
Normal (Community) S   10 4   Roger Juers
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Brian Ostrander
Park Ridge (Maine South) S         Gerald Smith
Rockford (Auburn) S         Tracy Palmer

2021-22 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Latin) S 1 5 0   David Canovas
Lisle (Benet Academy) S 2 18 4   Michael Hand
Dunlap S 3 21 4   Patrick Gornik
Vernon Hills S 4 15 5   Doug Gerber
Rock Island (Alleman)   5 5 3   Bill Allee
Rockford (R. Christian) S 6       Rob Buelte
Chicago (University)   6       Dawuad Talib
Champaign (Centennial) S 8       Teri Scaggs
Olney (Richland County) S 9       Drew Muston
Springfield (H.S.) S 9       Jarod Ingebrigtsen
Troy (Triad) S 9 29 3   Jack Carmody
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   9       Brian Cole
Peoria (Notre Dame)   9       Patrick Lowder
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) S         William Stastny
Dixon (H.S.) S         Jamie Brigl
Effingham (St. Anthony) S   14 3 1 Darlene Esker
Metamora S   13 4   Kelly Willard
Mt. Zion S         Mike Roberts
Oak Forest S   11 5   John Amoni
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) S         Elisha Hougland

2021-22 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       John Naisbitt
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Tad Eckert
Barrington S 3       John Roncone
Palatine (Fremd) S 4       Johnny Kent
Arlington Heights (Hersey)   5       Andy Walton
Highland Park   6       John Whitehead
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 7 15 1   Isriz Balase
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S 8       Jeff Jordan
Algonquin (Jacobs)   8 18 4   Jon Betts
Naperville (Central)   8       Chris Harrison
Batavia S   15 5   Brad Nelson
Deerfield (H.S.) S   7 6   Josh Leighton
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         David Lipe
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   19 2   Chris Olson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Will Rose
Naperville (North) S         Heather Henricksen
Normal (Community) S   9 1   Roger Juers
Palos Hills (Stagg) S   10 8   John Daniels
Rockford (Auburn) S         Tracy Palmer
Wheaton (North) S         Eric Laird

2022-23 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Latin) S 1       David Canovas
Lisle (Benet Academy) S 2 11 7   Michael Hand
Champaign (Central) S 3       Scott Davis
Dunlap S 4 30 8   Patrick Gornik
Springfield (H.S.) S 5       Jarod Ingebrigtsen
Chicago (University)   5       Dawuad Talib
Troy (Triad) S 7 31 2 2 Jack Carmody
Rock Island (Alleman)   7 8 5   Bill Allee
Vernon Hills S 9 21 4   Doug Gerber
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   10       Brian Cole
Chicago (Brother Rice) S         Rob Vogt
Darien (Hinsdale South) S         Steve Snider
Geneseo S         Kevin Reed
Grayslake (Central) S   13 5   Chuck Lawson
Herrin (H.S.) S         Matt McManaway
Metamora S   22 4   Kelly Willard
Normal (University) S   6 4 2 Kari McGhee
Olney (Richland County) S         Drew Muston
Rockford (Lutheran) S         Nick Born

2022-23 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1       John Naisbitt
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Tad Eckert
Palatine (Fremd) S 3       Johnny Kent
Barrington S 4       John Roncone
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 5 15 1   Isriz Balase
Arlington Heights (Hersey)   6       Andy Walton
Highland Park S 7       John Whitehead
Edwardsville (H.S.) S 8       David Lipe
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   9       Jeff Jordan
LaGrange (Lyons) S 10       David Robare
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   10 12 3   Phil Galow
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   18 3   Chris Olson
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S         Chris Thomas
Huntley S         Barry Wells
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S         Will Rose
Naperville (North) S         Heather Henricksen
Normal (Community) S         Roger Juers
Palos Hills (Stagg) S         John Daniels
St. Charles (North) S   16 4   Sean Masoncup