Girls Swimming & Diving Event Records

State Meet Records

Last updated and checked on December 6, 2018.

50-Yard Freestyle — :21.99, Olivia Smoliga, Glenview (Glenbrook South), 2012 (finals)
100-Yard Freestyle — :48.88, Olivia Smoliga, Glenview (Glenbrook South), 2011 (prelims)
200-Yard Freestyle — 1:46.69, Georgia White, Oswego (East), 2016 (finals)
500-Yard Freestyle — 4:46.14, Rachel Stege, Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2018 (prelims)
100-Yard Backstroke — :51.43, Olivia Smoliga, Glenview (Glenbrook South), 2012 (finals)
100-Yard Breaststroke — 1:00.77, Ema Rajic, Urbana (University), 2016 (finals)
100-Yard Butterfly — :53.09, Olivia Scott, Aurora (Rosary), 2009 (finals)
200-Yard Individual Medley — 2:00.13, Annika Wagner, Park Ridge (Maine South), 2018 (finals)
200-Yard Medley Relay — 1:41.68, Oak Park (Fenwick) (Kierston Farley-Sepe, Haley Wickham, Mimi Schneider, Colleen Barron), 2012 (prelims)
200-Yard Freestyle Relay — 1:32.98, Glenview (Glenbrook South) (Olivia Smoliga, Bailey Moynihan, Niki Wells, Katie Wells), 2012 (finals)
400-Yard Freestyle Relay — 3:22.48, Oswego (East) [Coop] (Grace Cooper, Mari Kraus, Emily Giles, Georgia White), 2017 (finals)
Diving — 507.55, Christina Loukas, Deerfield, 2003
50-yard freestyle for athletes with disabilities
:41.36 Samantha Peters, Peoria (Richwoods) (A), 2013
:25.51 Makayla Nietzel, Crystal Lake (South) [Coop] (B), 2018
100-yard freestyle for athletes with disabilities
1:30.03 Alyssa Gialamas, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) (A), 2012
:55.37 Makayla Nietzel, Crystal Lake (South) [Coop] (B), 2018
200-yard freestyle for athletes with disabilities
3:05.76 Alyssa Gialamas, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) (A), 2012
2:00.97 Makayla Nietzel, Crystal Lake (South) [Coop] (B), 2018
100-yard breaststroke for athletes with disabilities
1:35.03 Ahalya Lettenberger, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (A), 2017
1:15.98 Makayla Nietzel, Crystal Lake (South) [Coop] (B), 2018

National Records

National Records from National Federation Record Book (online).

50-Yard Freestyle — :21.64, Abbey Weitzel, Saugus, CA at Riverside, CA, 5-16, 2015
100-Yard Freestyle — :47.09, Abbey Weitzeil, Saugus, CA at Riverside, CA, 5-16, 2015
200-Yard Freestyle — 1:42.81, Dagny Knutson, Minot, Mandan, ND, 2008
500-Yard Freestyle — 4:34.78, Dagny Knutson, Minot, Mandan, ND, 2008
100-Yard Backstroke — :51.43, Olivia Smoliga, Glenview (Glenbrook South), 2012
100-Yard Breaststroke — :58.40, Emily Weiss, Yorktown, IN, 2-10, 2018 
100-Yard Butterfly — :51.53, Kathryn McLaughlin, (Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic) at Riverside, CA, 5-16, 2015
200-Yard Individual Medley — 1:53.82, Dagny Knutson, Minot, Mandan, ND, 2009
200-Yard Medley Relay —1:38.13, Fort Collins (Fossil Ridge), CO (Bayley Stewart, Zoe Bartel, Coleen Gillilan, Kylee Alons), 2-11, 2018
200-Yard Freestyle Relay — 1:30.72, Carmel, IN (Veronica Burchill, Claire Adams, Kendall Smith, Trude Rothrock) at Indianapolis, IN, 2-14, 2015
400-Yard Freestyle Relay — 3:15.38, Carmel, IN (Veronica Burchill, Claire Adams, Kendall Smith, Amy Bilquist) at Indianapolis, IN, 2-14, 2015