Boys Swimming & Diving Season Summaries

* Last updated at 10:26 am on Sunday, February 18, 2024

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2021-22

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 1 7 0   Doug Lillydahl
Hinsdale (Central) S 2 9 0   Bob Barber
LaGrange (Lyons)   3       Erin Rodriguez
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   4       Mike Hengelmann
Winnetka (New Trier) S 5 5 2   Josh Runkle
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S 6       Clyde Lundgren
West Chicago (H.S.)   7       Troy Murray
St. Charles (North) S 8       Rob Rooney
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   9       Christopher Hagenbaumer
Oak Park (Fenwick)   10       Steve Thompson
Champaign (Central) S         Dave Young
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S         Justin Fernandez
DeKalb S         Melanie Chambers
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Christian Rhoten
Evanston (Twp.) S         Kevin Auger
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   6 2   Steve Anderson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) S   5 0   Chad Allen
Normal (Community) S         Heather Budak
Orland Park (Sandburg) S         Matthew Niemeier
Park Ridge (Maine South) S         Don Kura
Sterling (H.S.) S         Kyle Ruiz

2022-23

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) S 1 9 0   Bob Barber
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2       Josh Runkle
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) S 3 8 0   Doug Lillydahl
Highland Park   4       Tim Sirois
Park Ridge (Maine South)   5       Don Kura
Naperville (Central)   6       Mike Adams
West Chicago (H.S.)   7       Troy Murray
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) S 8       Justin Fernandez
Barrington   9       John Valentine
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) S 10 5 2   Chris Hagenbaumer
Cary (C.-Grove) S         Scott Lattyak
Champaign (Central) S         Dave Young
DeKalb S         Melanie Chambers
Edwardsville (H.S.) S         Christian Rhoten
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) S   6 0   Steve Anderson
Galesburg (H.S.) S   9 0   Ray VanHootegem
Lisle (Benet Academy) S         Nelly Musso
Lockport (Twp.) S         Jason Ozbolt
Normal (Community) S         Heather Budak
Oak Park (Fenwick) S         Steve Thompson
Roselle (Lake Park) S         Dan Witteveen