Skokie (Niles West)

* Last updated at 8:36 am on Wednesday, May 11, 2022

Print this page

Background Information

 

Season Summaries

(Titles, Won-Lost Records,

and Head Coaches)

Niles West High School

5701 Oakton (Google map, other maps)

Skokie, IL 60077

 

Phone: 847-626-2500

Fax: 847-626-3840

School Web Site: www.niles-hs.k12.il.us/west

 

Enrollment: 2464.5

Conference(s): Central Suburban League

Nickname(s): Wolves (boys), Wolves (girls)

Colors: Red/White

School Type: Public Coed

County: Cook

Cities in District: Skokie; Lincolnwood; Morton Grove; Niles

Board Division: 2, Legislative District: 4

Administration

IHSA Official Representative: Dana Krilich  dankri@d219.org
   phone 847-626-2801   fax 847-626-3840

Superintendent: Steven Isoye
   phone 847-626-3960   fax 847-568-3999

Principal: Karen Ritter  karrit@d219.org

Principal's Assistant: Carl Alexander  carale@d219.org

Boys Athletic Director: Dana Krilich  dankri@d219.org
   phone 847-626-2801   fax 847-626-3840

Boys Athletic Director's Assistant: Jackie Garvey  jacgar@d219.org
   phone 847-626-2803  

Asst. Boys Athletic Director: Milo Cejovic  milcej@d219.org
   phone 847-626-2525  

Girls Athletic Director: Dana Krilich  dankri@d219.org
   phone 847-626-2801   fax 847-626-3840

Girls Athletic Director's Assistant: Jackie Garvey  jacgar@d219.org
   phone 847-626-2803  

Asst. Girls Athletic Director: Milo Cejovic  milcej@d219.org
   phone 847-626-2525  

Activities Director: Katie Odell  katode@d219.org

Activities Director's Assistant: Kelly Adamovic  kelada@d219.org

Boys Athletics — Head Coaches

Boys Baseball Head Coach: Mitch Stern  mitste@d219.org

Boys Basketball Head Coach: Mike Wasielewski  micwas@d219.org

Boys Bowling Head Coach: James Krzeminski  jamkrz@d219.org

Boys Cross Country Head Coach: Michael Grossman  micgro@d219.org

Boys Diving Head Coach: Matt Demirs  matdem@d219.org

Boys Football Head Coach: Nick Torresso  nictor@d219.org

Boys Golf Head Coach: Mitch Stern  mitste@d219.org

Boys Gymnastics Head Coach: Adrian Batista  adrbat@d219.org

Boys Soccer Head Coach: Thomas Villamil  thovil@d219.org

Boys Swimming Head Coach: Dan Vander Jeugdt  danvan@d219.org

Boys Tennis Head Coach: Andrew Suarez  andsua@d219.org

Boys Track & Field Head Coach: Michael Grossman  micgro@d219.org

Boys Volleyball Head Coach: Drew Roche  androc@d219.org

Boys Water Polo Head Coach: Rich Dux  ricdux@d219.org

Boys Wrestling Head Coach: Anthony Genovesi  antgen@d219.org

Girls Athletics — Head Coaches

Girls Basketball Head Coach: Kyle Braheny  kylbra@d219.org

Girls Bowling Head Coach: Kathie Kajmowicz  katkaj@d219.org

Girls Cross Country Head Coach: Anne Heselton  annhes@d219.org

Competitive Cheerleading Head Coach: Francine Gutierrez Dilay  fragut@d219.org

Competitive Dance Head Coach: Diana Corral  diacor@d219.org

Girls Diving Head Coach: Matt Demirs  matdem@d219.org

Girls Golf Head Coach: Richard Lee  riclee@d219.org

Girls Gymnastics Head Coach: Sue Arcus  susarc@d219.org

Girls Softball Head Coach: Chrissy Rosin  chrros@d219.org

Girls Soccer Head Coach: Steven Villamil  artvil@d219.org

Girls Swimming Head Coach: Kristin Verkler  kriver@d219.org

Girls Tennis Head Coach: George Bravos  geobra@d219.org

Girls Track & Field Head Coach: George Howe  geohow@d219.org

Girls Volleyball Head Coach: Stacy Roth  starot@d219.org

Girls Water Polo Head Coach: Matthew Block  matblo@d219.org

Girls Wrestling Head Coach: Anthony Genovesi  antgen@d219.org

Athletic Medical Staff

Certified Athletic Trainer: Laura Gorski  laugor@d219.org

Certified Athletic Trainer: Dave Smetana  davsme@d219.org

Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Bass Fishing Coach: Mike Galanopoulos  gibgal6@comcast.net

Chess Coach: Neil Koreman  neikor@d219.org

Debate Coach: Eric M. Oddo  eriodd@d219.org

Debate Coach: Martin Zacharia  marzac@d219.org

Esports Coach: Ali Sayed-Ahmad  alisay@d219.org

Speech Coach: TBA

Newspaper Adviser: Lisa Rossa  lisros@d219.org

Band Director: Justin Johson  jusjoh@d219.org

Orchestra Director: TBA

Vocal Director: TBA

Marching Band Director: Justin Johson  jusjoh@d219.org

Scholastic Bowl Coach: Matt Wiemer  matwie@d219.org

Non-Competitive Activities — Head Coaches, Advisers, and Directors

Halftime Dance Coach: TBA

Student Council Adviser: TBA