* Last updated at 10:38 am on Sunday, February 25, 2024

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

Chicago (Kenwood)

Baseball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03       13 19   Bill Hanselman
2009-10 3A RS   16 12   Bill Hanselman
Coach Total 29 31   2 yr   .483
2010-11 3A R          
2011-12 3A R          
School Total 29 31   2 yr   .483

Boys Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07       6 20   Jason Rhodes
2007-08 3A R   17 13   Jason Rhodes
Coach Total 23 33   2 yr   .411
2008-09 3A R   15 15   CJ Rodgers
Coach Total 15 15   1 yr   .500
2015-16 4A R         Marlo Finner
2016-17 4A R         Marlo Finner
2021-22 4A RS   21 6   Mike Irvin & Gerret Collymore
Coach Total 21 6   1 yr   .778
2022-23 4A RS         Mike Irvin
School Total 59 54   4 yr   .522

Boys Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11 2A Q         Philip Wallace

Boys Swimming & Diving

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1985-86   P         Brian Pavichevich
1986-87   P         Brian Pavichevich
1987-88   P          
1988-89   P          
1989-90   P          
1991-92   P         Redrick Taylor
1992-93   P         Redrick Taylor
1993-94   P          
1994-95   P         Frank Hudson
1995-96   P         John Paul Fanning
1997-98   P          
1998-99   P          
1999-00   P          

Boys Track & Field

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1982-83 AA P          
1983-84 AA P          
1985-86 AA P         Ed. Keys
2022-23 3A S          

Boys Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09       12 2   Turtel Onli
Coach Total 12 2   1 yr   .857
School Total 12 2   1 yr   .857

Competitive Dance

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16 2A Q         Tracy L. Foster
2018-19 2A Q         Tracy L. Foster
2021-22 2A Q         Tracy L. Foster
2022-23 2A Q         Tracy L. Foster
2023-24 2A Q         Tracy L. Foster

Football

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79       4 4    
1979-80       3 5    
1980-81       3 6    
1981-82       3 4    
1982-83       0 7    
1983-84       1 7    
1984-85       1 7    
1985-86       2 7    
Coach Total 17 47   8 yr   .266
1986-87 6A Q   4 2   Brian Pavichevich
Coach Total 4 2   1 yr   .667
1987-88       2 6    
1988-89       2 6    
1989-90       4 4    
1990-91       4 5    
1991-92       3 6    
1992-93       2 7    
1993-94       3 6    
Coach Total 20 40   7 yr   .333
1994-95       2 7   Kevin Murray
1995-96       1 7   Kevin Murray
1996-97       3 5   Kevin Murray
1997-98       6 4   Kevin Murray
Coach Total 12 23   4 yr   .343
1998-99       3 6    
1999-00       1 7    
2000-01       2 6    
2001-02       0 8    
2002-03       7 3    
2003-04       0 8    
Coach Total 13 38   6 yr   .255
2004-05       5 4   Raymond Farris
2005-06       0 9   Raymond Farris
2006-07       4 5   Raymond Farris
2007-08       4 6   Raymond Farris
2008-09       4 5   Raymond Farris
2009-10       3 6   Raymond Farris
2010-11       5 4   Raymond Farris
2011-12       5 4   Raymond Farris
Coach Total 30 43   8 yr   .411
2012-13       5 3   Darnell Jones
2013-14       5 4   Darnell Jones
Coach Total 10 7   2 yr   .588
2014-15       5 4    
Coach Total 5 4   1 yr   .556
2015-16 6A Q   7 3   Jakayl Ramsey
2016-17       4 5   Jakayl Ramsey
Coach Total 11 8   2 yr   .579
2017-18       3 6   Sinque Turner
2018-19 6A Q   8 2   Sinque Turner
2019-20 6A Q   8 2   Sinque Turner
2020-21       3 2   Sinque Turner
2021-22 6A Q   8 2   Sinque Turner
2022-23 6A Q   8 4   Sinque Turner
2023-24 7A Q   6 4   Sinque Turner
Coach Total 44 22   7 yr   .667
School Total 166 234   46 yr   .415

Girls Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13       15 9   Andre Lewis
2013-14 4A R   22 8   Andre Lewis
2014-15       19 9   Andre Lewis
2015-16 4A R   24 7   Andre Lewis
2016-17 4A R   22 6   Andre Lewis
2017-18 4A R   27 6   Andre Lewis
2018-19       20 12   Andre Lewis
2019-20 3A R   27 7   Andre Lewis
2020-21       13 0   Andre Lewis
2021-22 4A R   21 7   Andre Lewis
2022-23 4A RS   30 6   Andre Lewis
Coach Total 240 77   11 yr   .757
School Total 240 77   11 yr   .757

Girls Bowling

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   Q         Elaine Richmond Jones
1987-88   Q         Elaine Jones
1988-89   Q         Martin Kane
1990-91   Q         Michael Kane
1992-93   Q         Michael Kane
1993-94   Q         Michael Kane
1994-95   Q         Michael Kane
1996-97   Q         Cheryl Montgomery

Girls Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1991-92 AA Q         Edward Key

Girls Swimming & Diving

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   P          
1985-86   P          
1986-87   P          
1987-88   P          
1988-89   P          
1989-90   P          
1990-91   P          
1998-99   P         John Paul Fanning

Girls Tennis

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1980-81   P          

Girls Track & Field

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2021-22 3A            
2022-23 3A   3        

Girls Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          
2004-05       2 0   Nicole Flores
Coach Total 2 0   1 yr   1.000
School Total 2 0   1 yr   1.000

Team Chess

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1968-69   1969A          
1986-87 AA            
1987-88 AA   1       H.R. Harris
1988-89 AA           Ray Harris