* Last updated at 3:03 pm on Wednesday, June 17, 2020

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

Chicago (Jones)

Boys Baseball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 AA R          
2007-08 3A RS   24 6   Dave Rosene
2008-09 3A RS   27 7   Dave Rosene
Coach Total 51 13   2 yr   .797
2010-11 3A RS          
2011-12 3A R          
2012-13 3A R          
2015-16 3A R         Dave Rosene
School Total 51 13   2 yr   .797

Boys Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12 3A R          

Boys Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06             Rob Heselton
2006-07             Rob Heselton
2007-08             Rob Heselton
2008-09             Rob Heselton
2009-10 2A Q         Andrew Adelmann & Rob Heselton
2010-11 2A RQ         Andrew Adelmann
2011-12 2A RSQ         Andrew Adelmann
2012-13 2A RSQ 1       Andrew Adelmann
2013-14 2A RSQ         Andrew Adelmann

Boys Swimming & Diving

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             James Cortez
2011-12             James Cortez
2012-13             James Cortez
2013-14              

Boys Track & Field

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06             Rob Heselton
2006-07             Rob Heselton
2007-08             Rob Heselton
2008-09             Rob Heselton
2010-11 2A m          
2011-12 2A m          

Boys Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2017-18   R         John Myers
2018-19   R         John Myers

Competitive Dance

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 1A Q         Ashley McIntosh

Girls Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15 3A R          

Girls Bowling

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2004-05   Q         Frank Menzies

Girls Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06             Rob Heselton
2006-07             Rob Heselton
2007-08             Rob Heselton
2008-09             Rob Heselton
2009-10 2A Q         Andrew Adelmann
2010-11             Andrew Adelmann
2011-12 2A RQ         Andrew Adelmann
2012-13 2A RQ         Andrew Adelmann
2013-14 2A RSQ         Jackie Wickham

Girls Soccer

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 2A R          
2014-15 2A R          
2015-16 2A R         Derek Bylsma

Girls Softball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 3A R          
2014-15 3A R          

Girls Swimming & Diving

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Cherrianne Barry
2011-12             Mac Varilla
2012-13             Mac Varilla
2013-14             Mac Varilla
2014-15             Mac Varilla

Girls Track & Field

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06             Rob Heselton
2006-07             Rob Heselton
2007-08             Rob Heselton
2013-14 2A m          

Girls Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03 A R         Matthew Meany
2004-05 A R         Grace Moody
2010-11 3A R          
2011-12 3A R          
2017-18 4A R         Casey Feeney

Girls Water Polo

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11              
2011-12       7 12   Mac Varilla
2012-13       8 7   Mac Varilla
2013-14       12 12   Mac Varilla
2014-15       16 10   Mac Varilla
2015-16       19 7 1 Mac Varilla
2016-17       24 6 3 Mac Varilla
2017-18       20 7 1 Mac Varilla
Coach Total 106 61 5 7 yr   .631
School Total 106 61 5 7 yr   .631