* Last updated at 1:47 pm on Friday, September 27, 2019

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

Varna (Midland)

Bass Fishing

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Doug Gudat
2010-11   Q         Doug Gudat
2010-11   SQ         Doug Gudat
2013-14   SQ         Doug Gudat
2017-18   Q         Doug Gudat

Boys Baseball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1995-96       14 9   Bob Peterson
1996-97             Bob Peterson
1997-98             Bob Peterson
Coach Total 14 9   1 yr   .609
1998-99             Tim Smith
1999-00             Tim Smith
2000-01             Tim Smith
2001-02             Tim Smith
2002-03       9 12 1 Rob Johnson
2003-04       4 14   Rob Johnson
Coach Total 13 26 1 2 yr   .338
2004-05       6 22   Derek Renz
2005-06       7 15   Derek Renz
2006-07       17 15   Derek Renz
2007-08       12 15 1 Derek Renz
2008-09       16 13   Derek Renz
2009-10 1A R   27 9   Derek Renz
Coach Total 85 89 1 6 yr   .489
School Total 112 124 2 9 yr   .473

Boys Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1995-96       13 11   Ralph Hallam
1996-97       14 12   Ralph Hallam
1997-98       13 13   Ralph Hallam
Coach Total 40 36   3 yr   .526
1998-99       18 8   Chris Gibson
1999-00       3 21   Chris Gibson
2000-01       14 15   Chris Gibson
2001-02 A R   20 11   Chris Gibson
Coach Total 55 55   4 yr   .500
2002-03       7 19   Justin Cox
2003-04       10 16   Justin Cox
Coach Total 17 35   2 yr   .327
2004-05       12 14   Joe Mintus
2005-06       7 19   Joe Mintus
2006-07       10 16   Joe Mintus
2007-08       15 12   Joe Mintus
2008-09       19 9   Joe Mintus
2009-10 1A R   24 6   Joe Mintus
2010-11       16 13   Joe Mintus
Coach Total 103 89   7 yr   .536
2011-12 1A R   17 13   Jeff Herkelman
2012-13       7 22   Jeff Herkelman
2013-14       11 18   jeff Herkelman
Coach Total 35 53   3 yr   .398
2014-15       2 24   Matt O'Brien
2015-16       3 25   Matt O'Brien
Coach Total 5 49   2 yr   .093
2016-17       4 24   Josh Hopher
Coach Total 4 24   1 yr   .143
2017-18       9 19   Zack Essex
Coach Total 9 19   1 yr   .321
School Total 268 360   23 yr   .427

Boys Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10             Brian Cluskey

Boys Football

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02       1 8    
Coach Total 1 8   1 yr   .111
2002-03       1 8   Doug Nutter
2003-04       0 9   Doug Nutter
2004-05       0 9   Doug Nutter
2005-06       1 8   Doug Nutter
2006-07       0 9   Doug Nutter
Coach Total 2 43   5 yr   .044
2007-08       0 9   Aaron Davis
2008-09       0 9   Aaron Davis
2009-10       0 9   Aaron Davis
2010-11       1 8   Aaron Davis
Coach Total 1 35   4 yr   .028
2011-12       1 8   Galen Noard
2012-13       3 6   Galen Noard
2013-14 3A Q   6 4   Galen Noard
Coach Total 10 18   3 yr   .357
2014-15       0 9   Tom Seibert
2015-16       0 9   Tom Seibert
2016-17       1 8   Tom Seibert
Coach Total 1 26   3 yr   .037
2017-18       1 8   Jesse Sams
Coach Total 1 8   1 yr   .111
2018-19       1 8   Michael Petrovics
Coach Total 1 8   1 yr   .111
School Total 17 146   18 yr   .104

Girls Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1998-99 A R          
2002-03       1 23    
Coach Total 1 23   1 yr   .042
2011-12       13 17   Jim Foster
2012-13       12 17   Jim Foster
2013-14       7 23   Jim Foster
2014-15       6 20   Jim Foster
2015-16       4 18   Jim Foster
Coach Total 42 95   5 yr   .307
School Total 43 118   6 yr   .267

Girls Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10             Brian Cluskey

Girls Softball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1995-96       17 5   John Lionberger
1996-97       17 3   John Lionberger
1997-98       17 2   John Lionberger
Coach Total 51 10   3 yr   .836
1998-99       19 9   Bill Scott
1999-00       20 5   Bill Scott
2000-01       20 7   Bill Scott
2001-02 A R   22 7   Bill Scott
2002-03 A R   25 6   Bill Scott
2003-04 A R   20 7   Bill Scott
2004-05       20 9   Bill Scott
2005-06       19 9   Bill Scott
Coach Total 165 59   8 yr   .737
2008-09 1A R          
2009-10       16 12   Tiffany Danhof
Coach Total 16 12   1 yr   .571
2014-15       8 16   Tom Seibert
2015-16       1 18   Tom Seibert
Coach Total 9 34   2 yr   .209
School Total 241 115   14 yr   .677

Girls Track & Field

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09             Brian Cluskey

Girls Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 1A R          
2014-15       18 12   Todd Kielion
2015-16       9 20   Todd Kielion
Coach Total 27 32   2 yr   .458
School Total 27 32   2 yr   .458

Lacon

Defunct school with students now attending Varna (Midland).

Boys Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1934-35   D          
1936-37   D          
1940-41   R          

Sparland

Defunct school with students now attending Varna (Midland).

Boys Baseball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1961-62       20 10   Robert Newell
1962-63       12 5   Robert Newell
1963-64       12 4   Robert Newell
1964-65       15 2   Robert Newell
1965-66       8 8   Robert Newell
Coach Total 67 29   5 yr   .698
School Total 67 29   5 yr   .698

Boys Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1940-41   D          
1941-42   D          
1956-57   D          
1961-62   D          
1964-65   D          

Varna (Mid-County)

Defunct school with students now attending Varna (Midland).

Boys Baseball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1984-85 A R          
1993-94 A R          

Boys Basketball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1951-52   R          
1952-53   R          
1955-56   R          
1968-69       18 8   Roger Beals
Coach Total 18 8   1 yr   .692
1979-80 A R          
1982-83 A R          
1983-84 A R          
1988-89 A R          
School Total 18 8   1 yr   .692

Boys Cross Country

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1993-94 A Q         Matt McLure

Girls Golf

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1989-90   Q          
1990-91   R          
1991-92   RQ          
1993-94   R          

Girls Softball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1983-84       12 3   Bill Scott
Coach Total 12 3   1 yr   .800
1984-85       6 12   John Heggen
Coach Total 6 12   1 yr   .333
1985-86       8 12   Bill Scott
1986-87 A RSQ   21 6   Bill Scott
1987-88 A R   23 6   Bill Scott
Coach Total 52 24   3 yr   .684
1988-89 A RSQ   25 8   Mike Orrison
1989-90       20 5   Mike Orrison
1990-91       23 6   Mike Orrison
1991-92 A R   20 7   Mike Orrison
Coach Total 88 26   4 yr   .772
1992-93       19 9   John Lionberger
1993-94 A R   16 5   John Lionberger
1994-95       18 7   John Lionberger
Coach Total 53 21   3 yr   .716
School Total 211 86   12 yr   .710

Girls Volleyball

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1982-83 A R