Girls Gymnastics Season Summaries

* Last updated at 10:25 am on Wednesday, December 5, 2018

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Schaumburg (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1985-86   R   5 3   Howard Rubin
1987-88   R   10 3   Howard Rubin
1988-89   R   3 6   Howard Rubin
1989-90       1 8   Howard Rubin
1990-91       4 6   Howard Rubin
1991-92   R   7 4   Howard Rubin
1992-93   R   7 4   Howard Rubin
Coach Total 37 34   7 yr   .521
1993-94       6 3   Shannon Costello
Coach Total 6 3   1 yr   .667
1994-95   R   8 2   Chris Evert
1995-96   R   8 2   Chris Evert
1996-97       8 2   Chris Evert
1997-98       6 4   Chris Evert
1998-99       8 5   Chris Evert
1999-00       2 11   Chris Evert
Coach Total 40 26   6 yr   .606
2000-01       1 8   Jamie Vielehr
2001-02       3 11   Jamie Vielehr
2002-03       4 19   Jamie Vielehr
Coach Total 8 38   3 yr   .174
2003-04       2 6   Jami Stilling
2004-05       4 8   Jami Stilling
2005-06       3 6   Jami Stilling
2006-07       1 7   Jami Stilling
2007-08       1 8   Jami Stilling
2008-09       3 3   Jami Stilling
2009-10   R   7 0   Jami Stilling
2010-11   RSQ 3 7 0   Jami Stilling
2011-12       4 5   Jami Stilling
2012-13       10 2   Jami Stilling
Coach Total 42 45   10 yr   .483
2013-14       8 2   Elizabeth Prostka
2014-15       5 4   Elizabeth Prostka
2015-16       3 7   Elizabeth Prostka
2016-17       1 7   Elizabeth Prostka
Coach Total 17 20   4 yr   .459
2017-18       4 8   Amber Mirski
Coach Total 4 8   1 yr   .333
School Total 154 174   32 yr   .470

Skokie (Niles North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11   R         Charlie Freidman

Skokie (Niles West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79   Q         Jady Sloan
1979-80   Q         John Buckle
1980-81   Q         Judy Sloan
2003-04             Pam Foerch

South Holland (Thornwood)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77   D         Susan Culp
1982-83   R          
1983-84   R          
1984-85   R          
1985-86   R          

St. Charles (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As St. Charles (H.S.)
1994-95   R          
1996-97   R          
1997-98   RSQ 2       Jim Guest
1998-99   RQ         Jim Guest
1999-00   RQ         Jim Guest
As St. Charles (East)
2000-01   R          
2003-04   R         Brandy Swager
2006-07   R         Lindsay Schultz
2007-08   RSQ         Amy Lill

St. Charles (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03             Amy August
2005-06             Brandy Swager
2006-07             Lindsay Schultz
2007-08             Amy Wojdelko (Lill)
2008-09   R         Amy Wojdelko (Lill)
2009-10             Amy Wojdelko (Lill)
2010-11             Amy Wojdelko (Lill)
2011-12             Amy Wojdelko (Lill)
2012-13   RSQ         Amy Wojdelko (Lill)
2013-14   RQ         Amy Wojdelko (Lill)
2014-15             Amy Wojdelko (Lill)
2015-16   R         Amy Wojdelko (Lill)
2016-17             Amy Wojdelko (Lill)