Girls Golf Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:38 am on Friday, February 26, 2021

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2020-21 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Carmel RS         Karin Kelsey
Normal (University) RS         Greg Dennis
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS         Bobby VanSistine
Alton (Marquette) R         Deb Walsh
Aurora (Rosary) R         Jim VanHorn
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R         Alan Dodds
Charleston R         Todd Keating
Chicago (Latin) R         Peter Hendrick
Columbia R         Matt Duguay
Dixon (H.S.) R         Lee Eastman
Johnsburg R         Chris O'Niel
Kewanee (H.S.) R         Kandice Hansen
Metropolis (Massac County) R         Mallory McVey
Peoria (Notre Dame) R         Mickey Schallau
Quincy (Notre Dame) R         Jason Knuffman
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R         William Marriott

2020-21 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RS         Nick Latorre
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RS         Emma Degen
O'Fallon (H.S.) RS         Chris Eddy
Winnekta (New Trier) RS         Scott Fricke
Barrington R         Tim Martin
Dunlap R         Marli Meiss
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R         Mary McGivern
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Brad Rathe
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         John Keller
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R         Brian Shannon
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Michael Trankina
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Todd Allen
Quincy (Sr.) R         Hanlynn Vahlkamp
Rockford (Guilford) R         Ben Mena
St. Charles (North) R         Steven Dodd
Wauconda R         Michael Buhr