Boys Golf Season Summaries

* Last updated at 3:22 pm on Tuesday, August 24, 2021

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2020-21 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) S         Ken Colmone
Elgin (E. Academy) RS         Tom Schneider
Sherrard S         Brett Williams
Vandalia RS         Kevin Schroeder
Beecher R   16 0   David Serafin
Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) R         Brian Carpenter
Breese (Mater Dei) R         Parker Lawrence
Brimfield R         Trent Trotter
Carthage (Illini West) R         Christine Murphy
Chicago (Latin) R   4 3   Chasz Cameron
Dakota R   15 0   Kurt Mills
Downs (Tri-Valley) R         Jon Nelson
Gilman (Iroquois West) R   22 3   Grant Meyer
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R         Shane Thompson
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R         Kim Vaughan
Oblong R         Chris Jobe
Peru (St. Bede) R         Rich Cummings
Port Byron (Riverdale) R         Trent Groves
Raymond (Lincolnwood) R         Verne Pinkston
Rock Island (Alleman) R         Gene Elsner
Sullivan R         Ben Richter
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R         Steve Bergheger

2020-21 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Benton RS         Reggie Norman
Macomb S         Greg Duncan
Maple Park (Kaneland) RS         Mark Meyer
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R         Anthony Massino
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Patrick Brown
Crystal Lake (South) R   9 0   Curt Wadlington
Dunalp R         Daniel Young
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R         Scott Willi
Grayslake (Central) R         Jim Mazzetta
Highland R         Brent James
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   16 3   Adam Cisne
Mattoon R         Bill Behrends
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R         John Platt
Ottawa (Twp.) R         Keith Budzowski
Quincy (Notre Dame) R         Brian Hendrian
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R         Mike McDonald
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   8 0   Bob Broman

2020-21 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) S         Paul Hezlett
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) S         Ryan Pohlmann
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RS         Justin Gerbich
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R         Dan Caporusso
Crystal Lake (Central) R         Matt LePage
Geneva R         Eric Hatczel
Hinsdale (Central) R         Jess Krueger
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Brian Kopecky
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         James Matheson
Lockport (Twp.) R         Matt Eber
Naperville (Central) R         Barry Baldwin
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Jeff Kwilose
Park Ridge (Maine South) R         Steve Scholl
Pekin R   11 0   Jeremy Crouch
Plainfield (North) R         Mike Kneip
Quincy (Sr.) R         Randy Mettemeyer
Rockton (Hononegah) R         Ken Lewis
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Pete Drevline